10 Tips For 101-400 IT specialist

Proper study guides for Regenerate LPI LPI Level 1 Exam 101, Junior Level Linux Certification, Part 1 of 2 certified begins with LPI 101-400 preparation products which designed to deliver the Simulation 101-400 questions by making you pass the 101-400 test at your first time. Try the free 101-400 demo right now.

2016 Oct 101-400 exam question

Q41. - (Topic 2) 

After modifying GNU GRUB's configuration file, which command must be run for the changes to take effect? 

A. kill -HUP $(pidof grub) 

B. grub-install 

C. grub 

D. No action is required 

Answer: D 


Q42. - (Topic 2) 

When removing a package, which of the following dpkg options will completely remove the files including configuration files? 

A. --clean 

B. --delete 

C. --purge 

D. –remove 

Answer: C 


Q43. - (Topic 4) 

Which of the following commands makes /bin/foo executable by everyone but writable only by its owner? 

A. chmod u=rwx,go=rx /bin/foo 

B. chmod o+rwx,a+rx /bin/foo 

C. chmod 577 /bin/foo 

D. chmod 775 /bin/foo 

Answer: A 


Q44. CORRECT TEXT - (Topic 3) 

Which signal is missing from the following command that is commonly used to instruct a daemon to reinitialize itself, including reading configuration files? 

killall -s _______ daemon 

Answer: HUP, SIGHUP, 1 


Q45. - (Topic 4) 

Which of the following commands changes the ownership of file.txt to the user dan and the group staff? 

A. chown dan/staff file.txt 

B. chown dan:staff file.txt 

C. chown -u dan -g staff file.txt 

D. chown dan -g staff file.txt 

Answer: B 


101-400 free draindumps

Replace 101-400 training:

Q46. - (Topic 3) 

In the vi editor, how can commands such as moving the cursor or copying lines into the buffer be issued multiple times or applied to multiple rows? 

A. By using the command :repeat followed by the number and the command. 

B. By specifying the number right in front of a command such as 4l or 2yj. 

C. By selecting all affected lines using the shift and cursor keys before applying the command. 

D. By issuing a command such as :set repetition=4 which repeats every subsequent command 4 times. 

Answer: B 


Q47. - (Topic 3) 

Immediately after deleting 3 lines of text in vi and moving the cursor to a different line, which single character command will insert the deleted content below the current line? 

A. i (lowercase) 

B. P (uppercase) 

C. p (lowercase) 

D. U (uppercase) 

E. u (lowercase) 

Answer: C 


Q48. - (Topic 4) 

What do the permissions -rwSr-xr-x mean for a binary file when it is executed as a command? 

A. The command is SetUID and it will be executed with the effective rights of the owner. 

B. The command will be executed with the effective rights of the group instead of the owner. 

C. The execute flag is not set for the owner. Therefore the SetUID flag is ignored. 

D. The command will be executed with the effective rights of the owner and group. 

Answer: C 


Q49. - (Topic 3) 

When given the following command line. 

echo "foo bar" | tee bar | cat 

Which of the following output is created? 

A. cat 

B. foo bar 

C. tee bar 

D. bar 

E. foo 

Answer: B 


Q50. - (Topic 1) 

Which of the following are init systems used within Linux systems? (Choose THREE correct answers.) 

A. startd 

B. systemd 

C. Upstart 

D. SysInit 

E. SysV init 

Answer: B,C,E 



see more 101-400 dumps