1z0-062 : Jun 2016 Edition

Realistic of 1Z0-062 answers materials and secret for Oracle certification for customers, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 1Z0-062 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Oracle Database 12c: Installation and Administration exam Today!

2016 Jun 1Z0-062 Study Guide Questions:

Q31. You find this query being used in your Oracle 12c database: 


Which method a used by the optimizer to limit the rows being returned? 

A. A filter is added to the table query dynamically using ROWNUM to limit the rows to 20 percent of the total rows 

B. All the rows are returned to the client or middle tier but only the first 20 percent are returned to the screen or the application. 

C. A view is created during execution and a filter on the view limits the rows to 20 percent of the total rows. 

D. A TOP-N query is created to limit the rows to 20 percent of the total rows 

Answer: C 


Q32. Examine the parameter for your database instance: 


You generated the execution plan for the following query in the plan table and noticed that the nested loop join was done. After actual execution of the query, you notice that the hash join was done in the execution plan: 


Identify the reason why the optimizer chose different execution plans. 

A. The optimizer used a dynamic plan for the query. 

B. The optimizer chose different plans because automatic dynamic sampling was enabled. 

C. The optimizer used re-optimization cardinality feedback for the query. 

D. The optimizer chose different plan because extended statistics were created for the columns used. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: * optimizer_dynamic_sampling OPTIMIZER_DYNAMIC_SAMPLING controls both when the database gathers dynamic statistics, and the size of the sample that the optimizer uses to gather the statistics. Range of values0 to 11 


Q33. You plan to migrate your database from a File system to Automata Storage Management (ASM) on same platform. 

Which two methods or commands would you use to accomplish this task? 

A. RMAN CONVERT command 

B. Data Pump Export and import 

C. Conventional Export and Import 

D. The BACKUP AS COPY DATABASE . . . command of RMAN 

E. DBMS_FILE_TRANSFER with transportable tablespace 

Answer: A,D 

Explanation: A: 

1. Get the list of all datafiles. 

. Use the convert datafile command to convert the datafile from the file system to ASM. 

Note: RMAN Backup of ASM Storage 

There is often a need to move the files from the file system to the ASM storage and vice versa. This may come in handy when one of the file systems is corrupted by some means and then the file may need to be moved to the other file system. 

D: Migrating a Database into ASM 

* To take advantage of Automatic Storage Management with an existing database you must migrate that database into ASM. This migration is performed using Recovery Manager (RMAN) even if you are not using RMAN for your primary backup and recovery strategy. 

* Example: 

Back up your database files as copies to the ASM disk group. 

BACKUP AS COPY INCREMENTAL LEVEL 0 DATABASE FORMAT '+DISK' TAG 'ORA_ASM_MIGRATION' 

Reference: Migrating Databases To and From ASM with Recovery Manager 


1Z0-062  answers

Regenerate 1z0-062 vce:

Q34. You install a non-RAC Oracle Database. During Installation, the Oracle Universal Installer (OUI) prompts you to enter the path of the Inventory directory and also to specify an operating system group name. 

Which statement is true? 

A. The ORACLE_BASE base parameter is not set. 

B. The installation is being performed by the root user. 

C. The operating system group that is specified should have the root user as its member. 

D. The operating system group that is specified must have permission to write to the inventory directory. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Note: 

Providing a UNIX Group Name 

If you are installing a product on a UNIX system, the Installer will also prompt you to provide the name of the group which should own the base directory. 

You must choose a UNIX group name which will have permissions to update, install, and deinstall Oracle software. Members of this group must have write permissions to the base directory chosen. 

Only users who belong to this group are able to install or deinstall software on this machine. 


Q35. The hr user receiver, the following error while inserting data into the sales table: 

ERROR at line 1: 

ORA-01653; unable to extend table HR.SALES by 128 in tablespace USERS 

On investigation, you find that the users tablespace uses Automnrif Segment Space Management (ASSM). It is the default tablespace for the HR user with an unlimited quota on it. 

Which two methods would you use to resolve this error? 

A. Altering the data life associated with the USERS tablespace to ex automatically 

B. Adding a data life to the USERS tablespace 

C. Changing segment space management for the USERS tablespace to manual 

D. Creating a new tablespace with autoextend enabled and changing the default tablespace of the HR user to the new tablespace 

E. Enabling resumable space allocation by setting the RESUMABLE_TIMEOUT parameter to a nonzero value 

Answer: A,D 


Q36. Which three are direct benefits of the multiprocess, multithreaded architecture of Oracle Database 12c when it is enabled? 

A. Reduced logical I/O 

B. Reduced virtual memory utilization 

C. Improved parallel Execution performance 

D. Improved Serial Execution performance 

E. Reduced physical I/O 

F. Reduced CPU utilization 

Answer: B,C,F 

Explanation: * Multiprocess and Multithreaded Oracle Database Systems 

Multiprocess Oracle Database (also called multiuser Oracle Database) uses several processes to run different parts of the Oracle Database code and additional Oracle processes for the users—either one process for each connected user or one or more processes shared by multiple users. Most databases are multiuser because a primary advantage of a database is managing data needed by multiple users simultaneously. 

Each process in a database instance performs a specific job. By dividing the work of the database and applications into several processes, multiple users and applications can connect to an instance simultaneously while the system gives good performance. 

* In previous releases, Oracle processes did not run as threads on UNIX and Linux systems. Starting in Oracle Database 12c, the multithreaded Oracle Database model enables Oracle processes to execute as operating system threads in separate address spaces. 


1Z0-062  answers

Accurate 1z0-062 book:

Q37. In your multitenant container database (CDB) containing pluggable database (PDBs), you granted the CREATE TABLE privilege to the common user C # # A_ADMIN in root and all 

PDBs. You execute the following command from the root container: 

SQL > REVOKE create table FROM C # # A_ADMIN; 

What is the result? 

A. It executes successfully and the CREATE TABLE privilege is revoked from C # # A_ADMIN in root only. 

B. It fails and reports an error because the CONTAINER=ALL clause is not used. 

C. It excludes successfully and the CREATE TABLE privilege is revoked from C # # A_ADMIN in root and all PDBs. 

D. It fails and reports an error because the CONTAINER=CURRENT clause is not used. 

E. It executes successfully and the CREATE TABLE privilege is revoked from C # # A_ADMIN in all PDBs. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: REVOKE ..FROM 

If the current container is the root: 

/ Specify CONTAINER = CURRENT to revoke a locally granted system privilege, object privilege, or role from a common user or common role. The privilege or role is revoked from the user or role only in the root. This clause does not revoke privileges granted with CONTAINER = ALL. 

/ Specify CONTAINER = ALL to revoke a commonly granted system privilege, object privilege on a common object, or role from a common user or common role. The privilege or role is revoked from the user or role across the entire CDB. This clause can revoke only a privilege or role granted with CONTAINER = ALL from the specified common user or common role. This clause does not revoke privileges granted locally with CONTAINER = CURRENT. However, any locally granted privileges that depend on the commonly granted privilege being revoked are also revoked. 

If you omit this clause, then CONTAINER = CURRENT is the default. 

Reference: Oracle Database SQL Language Reference 12c, Revoke 


Q38. You want to flash back a test database by five hours. 

You issue this command: 

SQL > FLASHBACK DATABASE TO TIMESTAMP (SYSDATE - 5/24); 

Which two statements are true about this flashback scenario? 

A. The database must have multiplexed redo logs for the flashback to succeed. 

B. The database must be MOUNTED for the flashback to succeed. 

C. The database must use block change tracking for the flashback to succeed. 

D. The database must be opened in restricted mode for the flashback to succeed. 

E. The database must be opened with the RESETLOGS option after the flashback is complete. 

F. The database must be opened in read-only mode to check if the database has been flashed back to the correct SCN. 

Answer: B,E 


Q39. On your Oracle 12c database, you Issue the following commands to create indexes 

SQL > CREATE INDEX oe.ord_customer_ix1 ON oe.orders (customers_id, sales_rep_id) INVISIBLE; 

SQL> CREATE BITMAP INDEX oe.ord_customer_ix2 ON oe.orders (customers_id, sales_rep_id); 

Which two statement are correct? 

A. Both the indexes are created; however, only the ORD_COSTOMER index is visible. 

B. The optimizer evaluates index access from both the Indexes before deciding on which index to use for query execution plan. 

C. Only the ORD_CUSTOMER_IX1 index is created. 

D. Only the ORD_CUSTOMER_IX2 index is created. 

E. Both the indexes are updated when a new row is inserted, updated, or deleted In the orders table. 

Answer: A,E 

Explanation: 11G has a new feature called Invisible Indexes. An invisible index is invisible to the optimizer as default. Using this feature we can test a new index without effecting the execution plans of the existing sql statements or we can test the effect of dropping an index without dropping it. 


Q40. Which three statements are true about using flashback database in a multitenant container database (CDB)? 

A. The root container can be flashed back without flashing back the pluggable databases (PDBs). 

B. To enable flashback database, the CDB must be mounted. 

C. Individual PDBs can be flashed back without flashing back the entire CDB. 

D. The DB_FLASHBACK RETENTION_TARGET parameter must be set to enable flashback of the CDB. 

E. A CDB can be flashed back specifying the desired target point in time or an SCN, but not a restore point. 

Answer: B,D,E 



see more 1Z0-062 dumps