10 tips on How to 1Z0-448 Test Like a Badass [11 to 20]

Exam Code: 1Z0-448 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Oracle Data Integrator 12c Essentials
Certification Provider: Oracle
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 1Z0-448 Exam.

2016 Jul 1Z0-448 study guide

Q11. You must run the samemappingconcurrently while avoiding clashes of ODI temporaryobjects. How must you implement this?(Choose the best answer.) 

A. Create a custom KM to handle this by using ODI variables defined at the Topology level to create unique temporary object names. 

B. Use variables in the Logical Design of the Mapping to create unique temporary object names. 

C. Create a custom Knowledge Module (KM) to handle this by using ODI variables to create unique temporary object names. 

D. Select the Use Unique Temporary Object Names check box at the Physical Design level. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: (https://blogs.oracle.com/dataintegration/entry/odi_12c_parallel_target_table) 


Q12. How can you define the order in which target data stores are loaded in a Mapping?(Choose the best answer.) 

A. ODI automatically computes the load order based on the order on which the data stores were added to the Mapping. 

B. You can use the Target Order field. 

C. You can use the Target Load Order field. 

D. You can use the Load Order field. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

(https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1212/odi/ODIDG/mappings.htm#ODIDG1562) 


Q13. You need to create a Model that works with multiple underlying technologies. How must you proceed?(Choose the best answer.) 

A. This works only for Oracle and Informix. 

B. This works only for Oracle and MySQL. 

C. Create a new generic technology to support it. 

D. Use the out-ofthe box Generic SQL technology. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

(https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1212/odi/ODIDG/projects.htm#ODIDG326) 


Q14. A Mapping that uses CDC does not load any source data and you want to check theSNP_CDC_SETtableto find out the current window ID. 

In which database schema must you look to find this table?(Choose the best answer.) 

A. the schema hosting the Work repository 

B. the schema hosting theWork schema of the default schema defined for your source data server 

C. the schema hosting the Staging Area 

D. SYS 

Answer: B 

Explanation: (http://www.ateam-oracle.com/understanding-the-odi-jkms-and-how-they-work-with-oracle-goldengate/ ) 


Q15. Which tables created by ODI contain error records?(Choose the best answer.) 

A. ERR$ 

B. ERROR$ 

C. ODI_ERR$ 

D. E$ 

Answer: D 

Explanation: (https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1212/odi/ODIKD/ckm.htm#ODIKD925) 


1Z0-448 actual exam

Leading 1Z0-448 exam cram:

Q16. You are designing a Mapping. How are target and source tables defined?(Choose the best answer.) 

A. Their definition is imported with areverse-engineering process directly from databases and other sources, but you must manually define all keys and constraints existing on the database. 

B. Their definition is imported with a reverse-engineering process directly from databases and other sources. 

C. Forevery load the definition of the tables used, their columns and constraints must be manually built. 

D. An external engine must be run to describe what metadata is needed for a Mapping. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

(https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1212/odi/ODIDG/create_rev_model.htm#ODIDG234) 


Q17. Which statement is correct about all expressions in a Mapping?(Choose the best answer.) 

A. It is possible to set the execution location on source, staging area, or target. 

B. All transformations are executed on the staging area. 

C. Only the source and target servers can be used to execute expressions. 

D. All expressions are executed on the source area. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

(http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E21764_01/integrate.1111/e12643/interfaces.htm#ODIDG1040) 


Q18. You are working with delimited flat files and want to enforce a primary key on a flat file by using a Check Knowledge Modules (CKM). However, you encounter an error. 

Why did this happen?(Choose the best answer.) 

A. It is not possible to enforce constraints on some technologies such as flat files and Java Messaging Service (JMS) queries. 

B. It is not possible to enforce constraints on any technology. 

C. It is only possible to forward-engineer it to the flat file definition. 

D. It is possible to enforce a primary key on a flat file by using a CKM; however, you have to save it as a fixed file. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: (http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/middleware/data-integrator/learnmore/odi-best-practice-data-warehouse-168255.pdf) 


Q19. A. Add a new subscriber and edit the default Journalizing filter in your Mappings. 

B. Drop the journal, add a new subscriber, start the journal, and edit the defaultJournalizing filter in your Mappings. 

C. Drop the journal, remove existing subscribers, add a new subscriber, start the journal, and edit the default Journalizing filter in your Mappings. 

D. Add a new subscriber, start the journal, and remove the default Journalizing filter in your Mappings. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

(https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1212/odi/ODIDG/data_capture.htm#ODIDG285) 


Q20. You want to ensure that thePhysical Mapping Design cannot be modifiedeven if the Logical Design of the Mapping is changed. What sequence of steps must you follow to achieve this?(Choosethe best answer) 

A. Go to the Physical tab, select theFixedDesign check boxof the Physical Mapping Design. 

B. Go to the Physical tab, select the Is Frozen check box of the Physical Mapping Design. 

C. Go to the Physical tab, select the Read-only check box of the Physical Mapping Design. 

D. Go to the Physical tab, deselect theModify check boxof the Physical Mapping Design. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

(https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1212/odi/ODIDG/mappings.htm#ODIDG1560) 



see more 1Z0-448 dumps