Jul 2016 updated: Pass4sure Oracle 1z0-238 exam question 71-80

Counting on excellent technologies, far better service for purchasers. Examcollection offer Round the clock customer care for Oracle examinee and you will acquire what you would like know anytime. Your own fulfillment in our 1z0-238 will be our service objective, their combined advancement along with customers will be our prolonged pursuit in a large number. So please dont think twice to get hold of all of us if you have questions associated with 1z0-238 exam.

2016 Jul 1z0-238 exam question

Q71. What are the four benefits of using shared APPL_TOP? (Choose four.) 

A. Disk space requirements are greatly reduced. 

B. Administrative tasks need to be carried out only once, on any node. 

C. There is an increased performance for larger workloads and growing user population. 

D. All active instances can concurrently execute transactions against a shared database. 

E. It provides extensible system architecture; machines can be easily added to an existing system. 

F. By enabling the use of distributed AD, it improves the efficiency of patch application, thereby reducing the down time. 

Answer: A,B,E,F 


Q72. The Application Utilities (AU_TOP) directory contains _____. 

A. a consolidated set of all product files 

B. utilities such as AutoUpgrade and AutoPatch 

C. files and scripts used by AutoUpgrade during upgrade 

D. consolidated logs and output directories used by concurrent processing 

Answer: A 


Q73. Which AutoPatch option is used to run a noninteractive autopatch session? 

A. defaultfile 

B. defaultsfile 

C. default_file 

D. defaults_file 

Answer: B 


Q74. What are the prerequisites (minimum version) at the operating system level before cloning an environment in Oracle Applications Release 12? 

A. tar version 4.x (Minimum) and zip version 3 (Minimum) 

B. perl version 5.x (Minimum) and zip version 2.3 (Minimum) 

C. gzip version 2.5 (Minimum) and tar version 5.0 (Minimum) 

D. gunzip version 5.x (Minimum) and perl version 5.x (Minimum) 

E. perl version 2.3 (Minimum) , zip version 5.x (Minimum), and gunzip version 5.x (Minimum) 

Answer: B 


Q75. Which database user is the owner of FND_INSTALL_PROCESSES and AD_DEFERRED_JOBS tables? 

A. ad 

B. fnd 

C. apps 

D. applsys 

E. applsyspub 

Answer: D 


1z0-238 free download

Latest 1z0-238 practice exam:

Q76. Identify four scenarios in the Oracle Applications R12 E-Business Suite environment in which you would need to run AutoConfig. (Choose four.) 

A. after relinking product libraries 

B. after restoring a previous configuration 

C. after registering products and languages 

D. after using AD Splicer to add a product to the existing stack 

E. after adding a new variable to the existing context parameters 

F. after using the Oracle Applications Manager (OAM) shopping cart 

Answer: B,C,D,E 


Q77. Identify the environment variable that points to the $COMMON_TOP/java directory in Oracle Applications R12. 

A. JDK_TOP 

B. JRE_TOP 

C. JAVA_TOP 

D. JAVA_BASE 

Answer: D 


Q78. You run the adadmin utility to generate message files. It completes with errors. Where will you find the log file (adadmin.log)? 

A. $INST_TOP/logs/appl/admin/log 

B. $INST_TOP/logs/ora/10.1.2/log 

C. $APPL_TOP/admin/$CONTEXT_NAME/log 

D. $AD_TOP/<SID>/log, where <SID> is the value of your ORACLE_SID or TWO_TASK variable (UNIX) or LOCAL variable (Windows) 

E. $APPL_TOP/admin/<SID>/log, where <SID> is the value of your ORACLE_SID or TWO_TASK variable (UNIX) or LOCAL variable (Windows) 

Answer: E 


Q79. You have to perform a two-node installation of Oracle Applications Release 12. The configuration should be the following: Application Database and Concurrent Processing should be deployed on Server A, and Web and Forms services should be deployed on Server B. Which services should you install on the respective nodes? (Choose two.) 

A. Web Entry Point Services on Server B 

B. Batch Processing Services on Server A 

C. Batch Processing Services and Other Service Group on Server A 

D. Root Services, Batch Processing Services, and Other Service Group on Server A 

E. Root Services, Web Entry Point Services, and Web Application Services on Server B 

Answer: B,E 


Q80. When do you run AutoConfig? (Choose three.) 

A. after the JAR files are generated 

B. when any ADX product patch is applied 

C. when you add data in Oracle Applications Manager (OAM) support cart 

D. when you have made updates to a Context file (via Oracle Applications Manager) 

E. when an Oracle MetaLink note instructs you to run Autoconfig as part of an upgrade, migration, cloning, and/or configuration process 

Answer: B,D,E 



see more 1z0-238 dumps