What Updated 200-125 Is?

Due to qualified mother nature for either Cisco software package and those that keep the Cisco qualification, it can help construct believability as well as wide open transmission with the conclusion clients that you simply program. You will in addition be more on the priceless investment, either in your employer and also the customer. Aside through your clients, although, the corporation you choose to work regarding or dream to are working for later on, can understand an individual for a being an even more priceless enterprise investment than in the past.

2016 Sep 200-125 study guide

Q61. - (Topic 5) 

Which three statements about HSRP operation are true? (Choose three.) 

A. The virtual IP address and virtual MA+K44C address are active on the HSRP Master router. 

B. The HSRP default timers are a 3 second hello interval and a 10 second dead interval. 

C. HSRP supports only clear-text authentication. 

D. The HSRP virtual IP address must be on a different subnet than the routers' interfaces on the same LAN. 

E. The HSRP virtual IP address must be the same as one of the router's interface addresses on the LAN. 

F. HSRP supports up to 255 groups per interface, enabling an administrative form of load balancing. 

Answer: A,B,F 


Q62. - (Topic 4) 

What is the effect of using the service password-encryption command? 

A. Only the enable password will be encrypted. 

B. Only the enable secret password will be encrypted. 

C. Only passwords configured after the command has been entered will be encrypted. 

D. It will encrypt the secret password and remove the enable secret password from the configuration. 

E. It will encrypt all current and future passwords. 

Answer: E 


Q63. - (Topic 9) 

Which command can you enter to route all traffic that is destined for 192.168.0.0/20 to a specific interface? 

A. router(config)#ip route 192.168.0.0 255.255.240.0 GigabitEthernet0/1 

B. router(config)#ip route 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 GigabitEthernet0/1 

C. router(config)#ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 GigabitEthernet0/1 

D. router(config)#ip route 192.168.0.0 255.255.255.0 GigabitEthernet0/1 

Answer: A 


Q64. - (Topic 9) 

Which two statements about late collisions are true? (Choose two.) 

A. They may indicate a duplex mismatch. 

B. By definition, they occur after the 512th bit of the frame has been transmitted. 

C. They indicate received frames that did not pass the FCS match. 

D. They are frames that exceed 1518 bytes. 

E. They occur when CRC errors and interference occur on the cable. 

Answer: A,B 


Q65. - (Topic 4) 

Refer to the exhibit. 


Which of these statements correctly describes the state of the switch once the boot process has been completed? 

A. As FastEthernet0/12 will be the last to come up, it will be blocked by STP. 

B. Remote access management of this switch will not be possible without configuration change. 

C. More VLANs will need to be created for this switch. 

D. The switch will need a different IOS code in order to support VLANs and STP. 

Answer: B 


200-125 test questions

Improved 200-125 test preparation:

Q66. - (Topic 9) 

What are three characteristics of satellite Internet connections? (Choose three.) 

A. Their upload speed is about 10 percent of their download speed. 

B. They are frequently used by rural users without access to other high-speed connections. 

C. They are usually at least 10 times faster than analog modem connections. 

D. They are usually faster than cable and DSL connections. 

E. They require a WiMax tower within 30 miles of the user location. 

F. They use radio waves to communicate with cellular phone towers. 

Answer: A,B,C 


Q67. - (Topic 6) 

A network administrator needs to configure port security on a switch. Which two statements are true? (Choose two.) 

A. The network administrator can apply port security to dynamic access ports. 

B. The network administrator can apply port security to EtherChannels. 

C. When dynamic MAC address learning is enabled on an interface, the switch can learn new addresses, up to the maximum defined. 

D. The sticky learning feature allows the addition of dynamically learned addresses to the running configuration. 

E. The network administrator can configure static secure or sticky secure MAC addresses in the voice VLAN. 

Answer: C,D 


Q68. - (Topic 3) 

Refer to the diagram. 


All hosts have connectivity with one another. Which statements describe the addressing scheme that is in use in the network? (Choose three.) 

A. The subnet mask in use is 255.255.255.192. 

B. The subnet mask in use is 255.255.255.128. 

C. The IP address 172.16.1.25 can be assigned to hosts in VLAN1 

D. The IP address 172.16.1.205 can be assigned to hosts in VLAN1 

E. The LAN interface of the router is configured with one IP address. 

F. The LAN interface of the router is configured with multiple IP addresses. 

Answer: B,C,F 


Q69. - (Topic 2) 

Refer to the exhibit. 


Switch port FastEthernet 0/24 on ALSwitch1 will be used to create an IEEE 802.1Q-compliant trunk to another switch. Based on the output shown, what is the reason the trunk does not form, even though the proper cabling has been attached? 

A. VLANs have not been created yet. 

B. An IP address must be configured for the port. 

C. The port is currently configured for access mode. 

D. The correct encapsulation type has not been configured. 

E. The “no shutdown” command has not been entered for the port. 

Answer: C 


Q70. - (Topic 4) 

Refer to the graphic. 


A static route to the 10.5.6.0/24 network is to be configured on the HFD router. Which commands will accomplish this? (Choose two.) 

A. HFD(config)# ip route 10.5.6.0 0.0.0.255 fa0/0 

B. HFD(config)# ip route 10.5.6.0 0.0.0.255 10.5.4.6 

C. HFD(config)# ip route 10.5.6.0 255.255.255.0 fa0/0 

D. HFD(config)# ip route 10.5.6.0 255.255.255.0 10.5.4.6 

E. HFD(config)# ip route 10.5.4.6 0.0.0.255 10.5.6.0 

F. HFD(config)# ip route 10.5.4.6 255.255.255.0 10.5.6.0 

Answer: C,D 



see more 200-125 dumps