What tells you about 2v0-621d dumps

Assistance and after-sales service for all of the customers For your introduction of VMware VMware exam, please click live chat. For access for the downloadable materials, please contact our workers by way of email. For buy or payment questions, please contact sales team. For frequently asked questions, please seek help from FAQs in Exambible.com. For difficult problems, please contact the online assist for instant answers.

2021 Nov 2v0-621d online:

Q11. An administrator observes the following symptoms for a virtual machine:

✑ CPU usage is consistently above 90%

✑ CPU ready value is consistently above 20%.

✑ Application performance is impacted.

Which two actions should the administrator take to improve the performance of this virtual machine? (Choose two.)

A. Increase the number of vCPUs assigned to this virtual machine.

B. Decrease the number of vCPUs assigned to this virtual machine.

C. Verify that VMware Tools is installed on every virtual machine on the host.

D. Increase the CPU shares assigned to the virtual machine.

Answer: C,D


Q12. Strict Lockdown Mode has been enabled on an ESXi host.

Which action should an administrator perform to allow ESXi Shell or SSH access for users with administrator privileges?

A. Grant the users the administrator role and enable the service.

B. Add the users to Exception Users and enable the service.

C. No action can be taken, Strict Lockdown Mode prevents direct access.

D. Add the users to vsphere.local and enable the service.

Answer: B


Q13. An administrator wants to allow users to login to the vSphere Web Client using the Use Windows session authentication check box for faster authentication.

Which three requirements must be met for this feature to be available and functional? (Choose three.)

A. Install the vSphere Web Client Integration browser plug-in on the vCenter Server and Platform Services Controller machines.

B. Install the vSphere Web Client Integration browser plug-in on each workstation from where a user will sign in.

C. The users must be signed into Windows using Active Directory user accounts.

D. The administrator must create a valid Identity Source in Single Sign-On for the users domain.

E. The administrator must create a valid Single Sign-On Identity Source using Integrated Windows Authentication.

Answer:: B,C,D


Q14. Refer to the Exhibit.

An administrator manages a High Availability (HA)/Distributed Resource Scheduler (DRS)- enabled cluster and has configured the affinity rule shown in the Exhibit.

Which two statements best describe the configuration shown in the exhibit? (Choose two.)

A. HA will not failover Marketing to ESXi hosts that are not in the Host Group.

B. HA will failover Marketing to ESXi hosts that are not in the Host group.

C. DRS will attempt to keep Marketing on the ESXi host 10.21.38.106.

D. DRS will not attempt to keep Marketing on the ESXi host 10.21.28.106.

Answer: B,D


Q15. Which two tasks does the Pluggable Storage Architecture (PSA) perform? (Choose two.)

A. Handles I/O queueing to the logical devices.

B. Handles physical path discovery, but is not involved in the removal.

C. Handles physical path discovery and removal.

D. Handles I/O queueing to FC storage HBAs.

Answer:: A,C


Renewal 2v0-621d experience:

Q16. Which three options are available for ESXi Certificate Replacement? (Choose three.)

A. VMware Certificate Authority mode

B. Custom Certificate Authority mode

C. Thumbprint mode

D. Hybrid Deployment

E. VMware Certificate Endpoint Authority Mode

Answer: A,B,C


Q17. An administrator notices that the time on an ESXi 6.x host is incorrect.

Which two actions should the administrator take to correct this issue? (Choose two.)

A. Modify the time for the host using the vSphere client.

B. Correct the NTP settings in the /etc/ntp.conf file.

C. Configure NTP from the Direct Console User Interface.

D. Use the vicfg-ntp command from the vSphere Management Appliance.

Answer: A,B


Q18. An administrator is troubleshooting a CPU issue for a virtual machine. The following is seen in esxtop:

✑ CPU0 is at 100% usage

✑ The remaining logical CPUs are close to 0%

✑ %RDY value is consistently above 10%

What is likely the cause of the CPU issue?

A. The virtual machine has a CPU limit configured.

B. The virtual machine's guest operating system is configured for SMP.

A. C. The virtual machine has CPU affinity configured.

D. The virtual machine is configured with a CPU reservation.

Answer: C


Q19. An administrator wants to configure a High Availability cluster to allow virtual machines a

10 minute window to shut down in the event of a Host Isolation incident.

What two configuration settings would satisfy this requirement? (Choose two.)

A. Set the advanced option das.isolationshutdowntimeout = 10.

B. Set the advanced option das.isolationshutdowntimeout = 600.

C. Configure Host Isolation Response to Shut Down and Restart VMs.

D. Configure Host Isolation Response to Power Off and Restart VMs.

Answer: B,C


Q20. Which two settings are required for Virtual Machine Component Protection (VMCP) to protect from All Paths Down (APD) and Permanent Device Loss (PDL)? (Choose two.)

A. Host Monitoring

B. VM Restart Priority

C. Virtual machine Monitoring

D. Response for Host Isolation

Answer: A,B



see more 2V0-621D dumps