[Feb 2017] 2v0-621d exam dumps

It has been confirmed that people that has a VMware 2V0-621D qualifications usually are amid some of the optimum paid out authorities within the it earth. With value that will authorities, those that maintain the VMware have the possibility that will generate a standard pay connected with $67,Thousand a year. It has been discovered that several companies will deliver a raise to a employee every time the face gains the 2V0-621D qualifications thats widely known as valuable to your business.

2017 Feb 2v0-621d:

Q21. Refer to the Exhibit.

The Exhibit shows the status of vmhba32 and vmhba33 as Unbound. What is a likely reason for this status?

A. The host bus adapter is not associated with a vmknic.

B. The Dynamic Target Discovery was not configured.

C. The Static Target Discovery was not configured.

D. The host bus adapter is not associated with a vmnic.

Answer: A


Q22. Lockdown Mode has been enabled on an ESXi 6.x host and users are restricted from logging into the Direct Console User Interface (DCUI).

Which two statements are true given this configuration? (Choose two.)

A. A user granted administrative privileges in the Exception User list can login.

B. A user defined in the DCUI.Access without administrative privileges can login.

A. C. A user defined in the ESXi Admins domain group can login.

D. A user set to the vCenter Administrator role can login.

Answer: A,B


Q23. A vSphere Replication user needs to connect a source site to a target site. What privilege is needed at both sites?

A. VRM remote.Manage VRM

B. VRM datastore mapper.Manage

C. Host.vSphere Replication.Manage replication

D. Virtual machine.vSphere Replication.Manage replication

Answer: A


Q24. An administrator needs to migrate a legacy physical application server to a virtual machine

within a vSphere 6 cluster. As part of the conversion, the administrator must reduce the size of the virtual disks.

What action should the administrator take to create a virtual machine with smaller virtual disks than the original physical server?

A. Shut down the physical server and use VMware Converter cold cloning with volume- based cloning at the disk level.

B. Use VMware Converter hot cloning with volume-based cloning at the block level.

C. Shut down the physical server and use VMware Converter cold cloning with volume- based cloning at the file level.

D. Use VMware Converter hot cloning with volume-based cloning at the file level.

Answer: D


Q25. Refer to the Exhibit.

A Storage Policy for a Virtual SAN is set to the default policy, as shown in the Exhibit. Which change would reduce the storage consumption by one third?

A. Number of failures to tolerate = 1

B. Number of disk stripes per object = 2

C. Number of failures to tolerate = 3

D. Number of disk stripes per object = 1

Answer: A


Most recent vmware 2v0-621d:

Q26. An administrator has migrated a vCenter Server Appliance from version 5.5 to version 6.x. During the migration, the administrator selected DHCP for the appliance and obtained a hostname from the DHCP server. The administrator adjusts the hostname after the migration and uses a static IP and hostname.

What should the administrator do immediately after this change to prevent service failures?

A. Regenerate the SSL certificates.

B. Re-register components to Single Sign-On.

C. Update the /etc/hosts file.

D. Execute the command services.restart vmware-vpxd.

Answer: A


Q27. The command esxcli network vm list displays four virtual machines connected to the Production vSwitch. Within the vSphere Web Client, five virtual machines are seen.

What explains this behavior?

A. The fifth virtual machine is currently powered off.

B. The fifth virtual machine has two vnics.

C. The fifth virtual machine has an invalid IP address.

D. The fifth virtual machine has an invalid MAC address.

Answer: A


Q28. An administrator has upgraded a Distributed vCenter Server environment from 5.5 to 6.0. What is the next step that should be taken?

A. vCenter Inventory Service must be manually stopped and removed.

A. B. vCenter Inventory Service must be changed from manual to automatic.

C. vCenter Inventory Service must be manually stopped and restarted.

D. vCenter Inventory Service must be changed from automatic to manual.

Answer: A


Q29. An administrator is unable to see performance statistics for only the Past Week performance data. The vCenter Server is using a Microsoft SQL Server Database.

What are three likely causes contributing to this issue? (Choose three.)

A. Performance statistics are turned off.

B. The Past Day rollup job is not present.

C. The stats_rollup_1_proc is not present.

D. The VMware Performance Charts Service is stopped.

E. The JDBC URL is incorrect in the vcdb.properties file.

Answer: A,B,C


Q30. Which three components should an administrator select when configuring vSphere permissions? (Choose three.)

A. Inventory Object

B. Role

C. User/Group

D. Privilege

E. Password

Answer: A,B,C



see more 2V0-621D dumps