A Complete Guide to ccnp route 300-101 exam questions

It is impossible to pass Cisco 300-101 exam without any help in the short term. Come to Actualtests soon and find the most advanced, correct and guaranteed Cisco 300-101 practice questions. You will get a surprising result by our Improved Implementing Cisco IP Routing practice guides.

2016 Jul ccnp route 300-101 testking:

Q31. Refer to the exhibit. 


A network administrator checks this adjacency table on a router. What is a possible cause for the incomplete marking? 

A. incomplete ARP information 

B. incorrect ACL 

C. dynamic routing protocol failure 

D. serial link congestion 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

To display information about the Cisco Express Forwarding adjacency table or the hardware Layer 3-

switching adjacency table, use the show adjacency command.

Reasons for Incomplete Adjacencies

There are two known reasons for an incomplete adjacency:

The router cannot use ARP successfully for the next-hop interface.

After a clear ip arp or a clear adjacency command, the router marks the adjacency as incomplete. Then it

fails to clear the entry.

In an MPLS environment, IP CEF should be enabeled for Label Switching. Interface level command ip

route-cache cef No ARP Entry When CEF cannot locate a valid adjacency for a destination prefix, it punts

the packets to the CPU for ARP resolution and, in turn, for completion of the adjacency.

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/ip/express-forwarding-cef/17812-cefincomp.

html#t4


Q32. CORRECT TEXT 

You are a network engineer with ROUTE.com, a small IT company. ROUTE.com has two connections to the Internet; one via a frame relay link and one via an EoMPLS link. IT policy requires that all outbound HTTP traffic use the frame relay link when it is available. All other traffic may use either link. No static or default routing is allowed. 

Choose and configure the appropriate path selection feature to accomplish this task. You may use the Test Workstation to generate HTTP traffic to validate your solution. 



Answer: We need to configure policy based routing to send specific traffic along a path that is different from the best path in the routing table. Here are the step by Step Solution for this: 

1) First create the access list that catches the HTTP traffic: R1(config)#access-list 101 permit tcp any any eq www 

2) Configure the route map that sets the next hop address to be ISP1 and permits the rest of the traffic: R1(config)#route-map pbr permit 10 

R1(config-route-map)#match ip address 101 

R1(config-route-map)#set ip next-hop 10.1.100.2 

R1(config-route-map)#exit 

R1(config)#route-map pbr permit 20 

3) Apply the route-map on the interface to the server in the EIGRP Network: 

R1(config-route-map)#exit 

R1(config)#int fa0/1 

R1(config-if)#ip policy route-map pbr 

R1(config-if)#exit 

R1(config)#exit 

Explanation: 

First you need to configure access list to HTTP traffic and then configure that access list. After that configure the route map and then apply it on the interface to the server in EIGRP network. 


Q33. Which statement about dual stack is true? 

A. Dual stack translates IPv6 addresses to IPv4 addresses. 

B. Dual stack means that devices are able to run IPv4 and IPv6 in parallel. 

C. Dual stack translates IPv4 addresses to IPv6 addresses. 

D. Dual stack changes the IP addresses on hosts from IPv4 to IPv6 automatically. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 


Q34. A corporate policy requires PPPoE to be enabled and to maintain a connection with the ISP, even if no interesting traffic exists. Which feature can be used to accomplish this task? 

A. TCP Adjust 

B. Dialer Persistent 

C. PPPoE Groups 

D. half-bridging 

E. Peer Neighbor Route 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

A new interface configuration command, dialer persistent, allows a dial-on-demand routing (DDR) dialer

profile connection to be brought up without being triggered by interesting traffic. When configured, the dialer persistent command starts a timer when the dialer interface starts up and starts the connection when the timer expires. If interesting traffic arrives before the timer expires, the connection is still brought up and set as persistent. The command provides a default timer interval, or you can set a custom timer interval. To configure a dialer interface as persistent, use the following commands beginning in global configuration mode:

Command Purpose

Step 1 Router(config)# interface dialer Creates a dialer interface and number enters interface

Configuration mode.

Step 2 Router(config-if)# ip address Specifies the IP address and mask address mask of the dialer

interface as a node in the destination network to be called.

Step 3 Router(config-if)# encapsulation Specifies the encapsulation type.

type

Step 4 Router(config-if)# dialer string Specifies the remote destination to dial-string class class-name call

and the map class that defines characteristics for calls to this destination.

Step 5 Router(config-if)# dialer pool Specifies the dialing pool to use number for calls to this destination.

Step 6 Router(config-if)# dialer-group Assigns the dialer interface to a group-number dialer group.

Step 7 Router(config-if)# dialer-list Specifies an access list by list dialer-group protocol protocol- number or

by protocol and list name {permit | deny | list number to define the interesting access-list-number} packets that can trigger a call. Step 8 Router(config-if)# dialer

(Optional) Specifies the remote-name user-name

authentication name of the remote router on the destination subnetwork for a dialer interface.

Step 9 Router(config-if)# dialer Forces a dialer interface to be persistent [delay [initial] connected at all

times, even in seconds | max-attempts the absence of interesting traffic.

number]

Reference:

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios/dial/configuration/guide/12_4t/dia_12_4t_book/dia_dia

ler_persist.html


Q35. Scenario: 

You have been asked to evaluate an OSPF network setup in a test lab and to answer questions a customer has about its operation. The customer has disabled your access to the show running-config command. 








Which of the following statements is true about the serial links that terminate in R3 

A. The R1-R3 link needs the neighbor command for the adjacency to stay up 

B. The R2-R3 link OSPF timer values are 30, 120, 120 

C. The R1-R3 link OSPF timer values should be 10,40,40 

D. R3 is responsible for flooding LSUs to all the routers on the network. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 


300-101 pdf exam

Avant-garde 9tut ccnp 300-101:

Q36. Which three TCP enhancements can be used with TCP selective acknowledgments? (Choose three.) 

A. header compression 

B. explicit congestion notification 

C. keepalive 

D. time stamps 

E. TCP path discovery 

F. MTU window 

Answer: B,C,D 

Explanation: 

TCP Selective Acknowledgment

The TCP Selective Acknowledgment feature improves performance if multiple packets are lost from one

TCP window of data.

Prior to this feature, because of limited information available from cumulative acknowledgments, a TCP

sender could learn about only one lost packet per-round-trip

time. An aggressive sender could choose to resend packets early, but such re-sent segments might have

already been successfully received.

The TCP selective acknowledgment mechanism helps improve performance. The receiving TCP host

returns selective acknowledgment packets to the sender,

informing the sender of data that has been received. In other words, the receiver can acknowledge packets

received out of order. The sender can then resend only

missing data segments (instead of everything since the first missing packet).

Prior to selective acknowledgment, if TCP lost packets 4 and 7 out of an 8-packet window, TCP would

receive acknowledgment of only packets 1, 2, and 3. Packets

4 through 8 would need to be re-sent. With selective acknowledgment, TCP receives acknowledgment of

packets 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, and 8. Only packets 4 and 7 must be

re-sent.

TCP selective acknowledgment is used only when multiple packets are dropped within one TCP window.

There is no performance impact when the feature is

enabled but not used. Use the ip tcp selective-ack command in global configuration mode to enable TCP

selective acknowledgment.

Refer to RFC 2018 for more details about TCP selective acknowledgment.

TCP Time Stamp

The TCP time-stamp option provides improved TCP round-trip time measurements. Because the time

stamps are always sent and echoed in both directions and the time-stamp value in the header is always

changing, TCP header compression will not compress the outgoing packet. To allow TCP header

compression over a serial link, the TCP time-stamp option is disabled. Use the ip tcp timestamp command

to enable the TCP time-stamp option.

TCP Explicit Congestion Notification

The TCP Explicit Congestion Notification (ECN) feature allows an intermediate router to notify end hosts of

impending network congestion. It also provides enhanced support for TCP sessions associated with

applications, such as Telnet, web browsing, and transfer of audio and video data that are sensitive to delay

or packet loss. The benefit of this feature is the reduction of delay and packet loss in data transmissions.

Use the ip tcp ecn command in global configuration mode to enable TCP ECN.

TCP Keepalive Timer

The TCP Keepalive Timer feature provides a mechanism to identify dead connections. When a TCP

connection on a routing device is idle for too long, the device sends a TCP keepalive packet to the peer

with only the Acknowledgment (ACK) flag turned on. If a response packet (a TCP ACK packet) is not

received after the device sends a specific number of probes, the connection is considered dead and the

device initiating the probes frees resources used by the TCP connection. Reference: http://www.cisco.com/

c/en/us/td/docs/ios-xml/ios/ipapp/configuration/xe-3s/asr1000/iap-xe-3s-asr1000-book/iap-tcp.html#GUID-22A82C5F-631F-4390-9838-F2E48FFEEA01


Q37. You have been asked to evaluate how EIGRP is functioning in a customer network. 








What percent of R1’s interfaces bandwidth is EIGRP allowed to use? 

A. 10 

B. 20 

C. 30 

D. 40 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 


Q38. A network engineer is investigating the cause of a service disruption on a network segment and executes the debug condition interface fastethernet f0/0 command. In which situation is the debugging output generated? 

A. when packets on the interface are received and the interface is operational 

B. when packets on the interface are received and logging buffered is enabled 

C. when packets on the interface are received and forwarded to a configured syslog server 

D. when packets on the interface are received and the interface is shut down 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 


Q39. PPPoE is composed of which two phases? 

A. Active Authentication Phase and PPP Session Phase 

B. Passive Discovery Phase and PPP Session Phase 

C. Active Authorization Phase and PPP Session Phase 

D. Active Discovery Phase and PPP Session Phase 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

PPPoE is composed of two main phases:

Active Discovery Phase--In this phase, the PPPoE client locates a PPPoE server, called an access

concentrator. During this phase, a Session ID is assigned and the PPPoE layer is established.

PPP Session Phase--In this phase, PPP options are negotiated and authentication is performed. Once the

link setup is completed, PPPoE functions as a Layer 2 encapsulation method, allowing data to be transferred over the PPP link within PPPoE headers.

Reference: 

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/security/asa/asa92/configuration/vpn/asa-vpn- cli/vpn-pppoe.html


Topic 3, Layer 3 Technologies 

20. Refer to the exhibit. 


Which one statement is true? 

A. Traffic from the 172.16.0.0/16 network will be blocked by the ACL. 

B. The 10.0.0.0/8 network will not be advertised by Router B because the network statement for the 10.0.0.0/8 network is missing from Router B. 

C. The 10.0.0.0/8 network will not be in the routing table on Router B. 

D. Users on the 10.0.0.0/8 network can successfully ping users on the 192.168.5.0/24 network, but users on the 192.168.5.0/24 cannot successfully ping users on the 10.0.0.0/8 network. 

E. Router B will not advertise the 10.0.0.0/8 network because it is blocked by the ACL. 

Answer: E 

Explanation: 

You can filter what individual routes are sent (out) or received (in) to any interface within your EIGRP

configuration.

One example is noted above. If you filter outbound, the next neighbor(s) will not know about anything

except the 172.16.0.0/16 route and therefore won't send it to anyone else downstream. If you filter inbound, YOU won't know about the route and therefore won't send it to anyone else downstream.


Q40. A network engineer notices that transmission rates of senders of TCP traffic sharply increase and decrease simultaneously during periods of congestion. Which condition causes this? 

A. global synchronization 

B. tail drop 

C. random early detection 

D. queue management algorithm 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

TCP global synchronization in computer networks can happen to TCP/IP flows during periods of

congestion because each sender will reduce their transmission rate at the same time when packet loss

occurs. Routers on the Internet normally have packet queues, to allow them to hold packets when the

network is busy, rather than discarding them. Because routers have limited resources, the size of these

queues is also limited. The simplest technique to limit queue size is known as tail drop. The queue is

allowed to fill to its maximum size, and then any new packets are simply discarded, until there is space in

the queue again. This causes problems when used on TCP/IP routers handling multiple TCP streams,

especially when bursty traffic is present. While the network is stable, the queue is constantly full, and there

are no problems except that the full queue results in high latency. However, the introduction of a sudden

burst of traffic may cause large numbers of established, steady streams to lose packets simultaneously.

Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/TCP_global_synchronization



see more 300-101 dumps