Key benefits of ef-300-115-r5

Cause all that matters here is passing the Cisco 300-115 exam. Cause all that you need is a high score of 300-115 Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks exam. The only one thing you need to do is downloading Ucertify 300-115 exam study guides now. We will not let you down with our money-back guarantee.

2016 Oct ef-300-115-r5:

Q71. Which statement about the UDLD protocol is true?

A. UDLD is a Cisco-proprietary Layer 2 protocol that enables devices to monitor the physical status of links and detect unidirectional failures.

B. UDLD is a Cisco-proprietary Layer 2 protocol that enables devices to advertise their identity, capabilities, and neighbors on a local area network.

C. UDLD is a standardized Layer 2 protocol that enables devices to monitor the physical status of links and detect unidirectional failures.

D. UDLD is a standardized Layer 2 protocol that enables devices to advertise their identity, capabilities, and neighbors on a local area network.

Answer: A


Q72. Refer to the exhibit.


A multilayer switch has been configured to send and receive encapsulated and tagged frames. VLAN 2013 on the multilayer switch is configured as the native VLAN. Which option is the cause of the spanning-tree error?

A. VLAN spanning-tree in SW-2 is configured.

B. spanning-tree bpdu-filter is enabled.

C. 802.1q trunks are on both sides, both with native VLAN mismatch.

D. VLAN ID 1 should not be used for management traffic because its unsafe.

Answer: C


Q73. A network engineer notices inconsistent Cisco Discovery Protocol neighbors according to the diagram that is provided. The engineer notices only a single neighbor that uses Cisco Discovery Protocol, but it has several routing neighbor relationships. What would cause the output to show only the single neighbor?

A. The routers are connected via a Layer 2 switch.

B. IP routing is disabled on neighboring devices.

C. Cisco Express Forwarding is enabled locally.

D. Cisco Discovery Protocol advertisements are inconsistent between the local and remote devices.

Answer: A


Q74. After an EtherChannel is configured between two Cisco switches, interface port channel 1 is in the down/down state. Switch A is configured with channel-group 1 mode active, while Switch B is configured with channel-group 1 mode desirable. Why is the EtherChannel bundle not working?

A. The switches are using mismatched EtherChannel negotiation modes.

B. The switch ports are not configured in trunking mode.

C. LACP priority must be configured on both switches.

D. The channel group identifier must be different for Switch A and Switch B.

Answer: A


Q75. Refer to the exhibit.


What is the result of the SPAN configuration on a Cisco switch?

A. Configure a SPAN session to monitor the received traffic on interface g0/4 only for VLAN 3.

B. Configure a SPAN session to monitor the received traffic on interface g0/4 for all VLANs except VLAN 3.

C. Configure a SPAN session to monitor the received traffic on interface g0/5 only for VLAN 3.

D. Configure a SPAN session to monitor the received traffic on interface g0/5 for all VLANs except VLAN 3.

Answer: A


Abreast of the times passed 300-115:

Q76. Refer to the exhibit.


A network engineer investigates a recent network failure and notices that one of the interfaces on the switch is still down. What is causing the line protocol on this interface to be shown as down?

A. There is a layer 1 physical issue.

B. There is a speed mismatch on the interface.

C. The interface is configured as the target of the SPAN session.

D. The interface is configured as the source of the SPAN session.

E. There is a duplex mismatch on the interface.

Answer: C


Q77. Refer to the exhibit.


Users of PC-1 experience slow connection when a webpage is requested from the server. To increase bandwidth, the network engineer configured an EtherChannel on interfaces Fa1/0 and Fa0/1 of the server farm switch, as shown here:

Server_Switch#sh etherchannel load-balance EtherChannel Load-Balancing Operational State (src-mac): Non-IP: Source MAC address

IPv4: Source MAC address IPv6: Source IP address Server_Switch#

However, traffic is still slow. Which action can the engineer take to resolve this issue?

A. Disable EtherChannel load balancing.

B. Upgrade the switch IOS to IP services image.

C. Change the load-balance method to dst-mac.

D. Contact Cisco TAC to report a bug on the switch.

Answer: C


Q78. Which private VLAN can have only one VLAN and be a secondary VLAN that carries unidirectional traffic upstream from the hosts toward the promiscuous ports and the gateway?

A. isolated VLAN

B. primary VLAN

C. community VLAN

D. promiscuous VLAN

Answer: A


Q79. Which two protocols can be automatically negotiated between switches for trunking? (Choose two.)

A. PPP

B. DTP

C. ISL

D. HDLC

E. DLCI

F. DOT1Q

Answer: C,F


Q80. Which statement describes what happens when a switch enters dual active recovery mode?

A. The switch shuts down and waits for the VSL link to be restored before sending traffic.

B. All interfaces are shut down in the formerly active virtual switch member, but the new active virtual switch forwards traffic on all links.

C. The switch continues to forward traffic out all links and enables spanning tree on VSL link and all other links to prevent loops.

D. The VSS detects which system was last in active state and shuts down the other switch.

Answer: B



see more 300-115 dumps