What tells you about ccnp study guide 300-101

Proper study guides for Renew Cisco Implementing Cisco IP Routing certified begins with Cisco 300-101 preparation products which designed to deliver the Exact 300-101 questions by making you pass the 300-101 test at your first time. Try the free 300-101 demo right now.

2016 Oct ccnp route 300-101 book pdf:

Q11. You have been asked to evaluate how EIGRP is functioning in a customer network. 








What is the advertised distance for the 192.168.46.0 network on R1? 

A. 333056 

B. 1938688 

C. 1810944 

D. 307456 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 


Q12. Which three benefits does the Cisco Easy Virtual Network provide to an enterprise network? (Choose three.) 

A. simplified Layer 3 network virtualization 

B. improved shared services support 

C. enhanced management, troubleshooting, and usability 

D. reduced configuration and deployment time for dot1q trunking 

E. increased network performance and throughput 

F. decreased BGP neighbor configurations 

Answer: A,B,C 

Explanation: 


Q13. Refer to the following command: router(config)# ip http secure-port 4433 

Which statement is true? 

A. The router will listen on port 4433 for HTTPS traffic. 

B. The router will listen on port 4433 for HTTP traffic. 

C. The router will never accept any HTTP and HTTPS traffic. 

D. The router will listen to HTTP and HTTP traffic on port 4433. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

To set the secure HTTP (HTTPS) server port number for listening, use the ip http secure-port

command in global configuration mode. To return the HTTPS server port number to the default, use the no

form of this command. ip http secure-port port-number no ip http secure-port Syntax Description port-

Integer in the range of 0 to 65535 is accepted, but the port number must be number higher than 1024

unless the default is used. The default is 443. Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/

https/command/nm-https-cr-cl- sh.html#wp3612805529


Q14. Scenario: 

You have been asked to evaluate an OSPF network setup in a test lab and to answer questions a customer has about its operation. The customer has disabled your access to the show running-config command. 








How many times was SPF algorithm executed on R4 for Area 1? 

A. 1 

B. 5 

C. 9 

D. 20 

E. 54 

F. 224 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 


Q15. A network engineer is trying to implement broadcast-based NTP in a network and executes the ntp broadcast client command. Assuming that an NTP server is already set up, what is the result of the command? 

A. It enables receiving NTP broadcasts on the interface where the command was executed. 

B. It enables receiving NTP broadcasts on all interfaces globally. 

C. It enables a device to be an NTP peer to another device. 

D. It enables a device to receive NTP broadcast and unicast packets. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

The NTP service can be activated by entering any ntp command. When you use the ntp broadcast client

command, the NTP service is activated (if it has not already been activated) and the device is configured to receive NTP broadcast packets on a specified interface simultaneously.

Command Description

ntp broadcast Allows the system to receive NTP broadcast packets on an client interface.

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios-xml/ios/bsm/command/bsm-xe-3se-3850- cr-book/

bsm-xe-3se-3850-cr-book_chapter_00.html


Avant-garde cbt nuggets ccnp route 300-101 free download:

Q16. Refer to the exhibit. Which statement about the configuration is true? 


A. 20 packets are being sent every 30 seconds. 

B. The monitor starts at 12:05:00 a.m. 

C. Jitter is being tested with TCP packets to port 65051. 

D. The packets that are being sent use DSCP EF. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 


Q17. Refer to the exhibit. 


Which statement about the output of the show flow-sampler command is true? 

A. The sampler matched 10 packets, each packet randomly chosen from every group of 100 packets. 

B. The sampler matched 10 packets, one packet every 100 packets. 

C. The sampler matched 10 packets, each one randomly chosen from every 100-second interval. 

D. The sampler matched 10 packets, one packet every 100 seconds. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

The sampling mode determines the algorithm that selects a subset of traffic for NetFlow

processing. In the random sampling mode that Random Sampled NetFlow uses, incoming packets are

randomly selected so that one out of each n sequential packets is selected on average for NetFlow

processing. For example, if you set the sampling rate to 1 out of 100 packets, then NetFlow might sample

the 5th, 120th, 199th, 302nd, and so on packets. This sample configuration provides NetFlow data on 1

percent of total traffic. The n value is a parameter from 1 to 65535 packets that you can configure. Table 2

show flow-sampler Field Descriptions Field Description Sampler Name of the flow sampler id Unique ID of

the flow sampler packets matched Number of packets matched for the flow sampler mode Flow sampling

mode sampling interval is Flow sampling interval (in packets) Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/

docs/ios/12_0s/feature/guide/nfstatsa.html#wp1084291


Q18. An engineer has configured a router to use EUI-64, and was asked to document the IPv6 address of the router. The router has the following interface parameters: 

mac address C601.420F.0007 

subnet 2001:DB8:0:1::/64 

Which IPv6 addresses should the engineer add to the documentation? 

A. 2001:DB8:0:1:C601:42FF:FE0F:7 

B. 2001:DB8:0:1:FFFF:C601:420F:7 

C. 2001:DB8:0:1:FE80:C601:420F:7 

D. 2001:DB8:0:1:C601:42FE:800F:7 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Explanation: Extended Unique Identifier (EUI), as per RFC2373, allows a host to assign iteslf a unique 64-

Bit IP Version 6 interface identifier (EUI-64). This feature is a key benefit over IPv4 as it eliminates the

need of manual configuration or DHCP as in the world of IPv4. The IPv6 EUI-64 format address is obtained

through the 48-bit MAC address. The Mac address is first separated into two 24-bits, with one being OUI

(Organizationally Unique Identifier) and the other being NIC specific. The 16-bit 0xFFFE is then inserted

between these two 24-bits to for the 64-bit EUI address. IEEE has chosen FFFE as a reserved value which

can only appear in EUI-64 generated from the EUI-48 MAC address. Here is an example showing how the

Mac Address is used to generate EUI.


Next, the seventh bit from the left, or the universal/local (U/L) bit, needs to be inverted. This bit identifies

whether this interface identifier is universally or locally administered. If 0, the address is locally

administered and if 1, the address is globally unique. It is worth noticing that in the OUI portion, the globally

unique addresses assigned by the IEEE has always been set to 0 whereas the locally created addresses

has 1 configured. Therefore, when the bit is inverted, it maintains its original scope (global unique address

is still global unique and vice versa). The reason for inverting can be found in RFC4291 section 2.5.1.

Reference: https:// supportforums.cisco.com/document/100566/understanding-ipv6-eui-64-bit- address


Q19. Router A and Router B are configured with IPv6 addressing and basic routing capabilities using OSPFv3. The networks that are advertised from Router A do not show up in Router B's routing table. After debugging IPv6 packets, the message "not a router" is found in the output. Why is the routing information not being learned by Router B? 

A. OSPFv3 timers were adjusted for fast convergence. 

B. The networks were not advertised properly under the OSPFv3 process. 

C. An IPv6 traffic filter is blocking the networks from being learned via the Router B interface that is connected to Router A. 

D. IPv6 unicast routing is not enabled on Router A or Router B. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

show ipv6 traffic Field Descriptions

Field Description

source- Number of source-routed packets.

routed

truncated Number of truncated packets.

format Errors that can result from checks performed on header fields, errors the version number, and

packet length.

not a Message sent when IPv6 unicast routing is not enabled.

router

Reference:

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios/ipv6/command/reference/ipv6_book/ipv6_16.html


Q20. Which statement about the NPTv6 protocol is true? 

A. It is used to translate IPv4 prefixes to IPv6 prefixes. 

B. It is used to translate an IPv6 address prefix to another IPv6 prefix. 

C. It is used to translate IPv6 prefixes to IPv4 subnets with appropriate masks. 

D. It is used to translate IPv4 addresses to IPv6 link-local addresses. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 



see more 300-101 dumps