Breathing 640-878 Exam Questions and Answers 2019

Want to know features? Want to lear more about experience? Study . Gat a success with an absolute guarantee to pass Cisco 640-878 (Building Cisco Service Provider Next-Generation Networks, Part 2) test on your first attempt.

Check 640-878 free dumps before getting the full version:

NEW QUESTION 1
Refer to the Cisco IOS XR configuration exhibit.
640-878 dumps exhibit
Which statement about the configuration is true?

  • A. This is a Level-2-only router.
  • B. This is a Level-1-only router.
  • C. The maximum IS-IS path metric is 63.
  • D. This router belongs to area ID 0001.
  • E. This configuration is missing the net configuration for the IPv6 unicast address family.

Answer: D

Explanation: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk365/technologies_white_paper09186a00800a3e6f.shtml#wp39
640-878 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 2
A customer has installed a second router and copied the configuration from the first router, as shown below. What change is needed to ensure that router 1 is the primary IP address?
Router 1
standby 1 priority 110
standby 1 preempt
Router 2
standby 1 priority 120
standby 1 preempt

  • A. decrease the priority on router 2 to 109
  • B. decrease the priority on router 1 to 109
  • C. remove standby 1 preempt from router 1
  • D. increase the priority on router 2 to 130
  • E. increase the priority on router 1 to 119

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
On Cisco IOS XR software, which two of the address-family command options in IS-IS configuration mode are valid? (Choose two)

  • A. address-family clns
  • B. address-family ipv4 unicast
  • C. address-family ipv6 unicast
  • D. address-family vpnv4
  • E. address-family vpnv6

Answer: BC

Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios_xr_sw/iosxr_r3.8/routing/command/reference/rr38isis.pdf To enter address family configuration mode for configuring Intermediate System-to-Intermediate System (IS-IS) routing that use standard IP Version 4 (IPv4) and IP Version 6 (IPv6) address prefixes, use the address-family command in router configuration or interface configuration mode. To disable support for an address family, use the no form of this command. Address family {ipv4 | ipv6} {unicast | mulitcast} no address-family {ipv4 | ipv6} {unicast | multicast}

NEW QUESTION 4
Refer to the partial configurations exhibit.
640-878 dumps exhibit
What additional configurations are required to enable inter-VLAN routing for VLANs 10 and 20 on the Cisco ME 3400 switch using the metro IP access image?

  • A. interface Fa0/1ip address 192.168.10.1 255.255.255.0!interface Fa0/2ip address 192.168.20.1 255.255.255.0!
  • B. interface Fa0/1ip address 192.168.10.1 255.255.255.0!interface Fa0/2ip address 192.168.20.1 255.255.255.0!router eigrp 1network 192.168.10.0network 192.168.20.0!
  • C. interface vlan 10ip address 192.168.10.1 255.255.255.0!interface vlan 20ip address 192.168.20.1 255.255.255.0!
  • D. interface Fa0/1 encapsulation dot1q 10ip address 192.168.10.1 255.255.255.0!interface Fa0/2 encapsulation dot1q 20ip address 192.168.20.1 255.255.255.0!

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5
What is a requirement for performing Cisco IOS ISSU on the Cisco IOS XE-based ASR 1006 and ASR 1013 routers?

  • A. must use consolidated package mode
  • B. must use subpackage mode
  • C. must have redundant RPs
  • D. must have owner and nonowner SDRs

Answer: C

Explanation:
640-878 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 6
Refer to the exhibit.
640-878 dumps exhibit
Which three commands are required on interface fastethernet 5/6 in order to create a trunk link between another Cisco Catalyst Switch? (Choose three.)

  • A. no shutdown
  • B. switchport mode trunk
  • C. encapsulation trunk
  • D. switchport trunk encapsulation dot1Q
  • E. switchport trunk enable
  • F. no switchport
  • G. interface fastethernet 5/6 trunk
  • H. switchport trunk allow dot1Q

Answer: ABD

NEW QUESTION 7
During the BGP route selection process on Cisco routers, which BGP attribute is examined first, to determine the best path to use?

  • A. AS path
  • B. MED
  • C. local preference
  • D. weight
  • E. origin

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8
What type of package is bootable on the Cisco ASR 1000 router running IOS-XE?

  • A. boot package
  • B. consolidated package
  • C. sub-package
  • D. supplemental package

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 9
What do both Carrier Grade NAT and NAT64 have in common?

  • A. both are only used in carrier networks
  • B. both are used for tunneling IPv6 in an IPv4 network
  • C. both require the use IPv6
  • D. both are methods for avoiding IPv4 address exhaustion

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10
Which IOS Software solution is used for transporting RFC 1918 networks via IPSec + GRE VPNs over the internet?

  • A. Dynamic Multipoint VPN
  • B. Group Encrypted Transport VPN
  • C. IPS
  • D. URL Filtering

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
You have installed a new router and configured OSPF on it. However, this new router is not able to establish an OSPF neighbor relationship with the neighbor OSPF router. Which four conditions could cause this problem? (Choose four.)

  • A. mismatched OSPF hello/dead interval between the new router and the neighbor router
  • B. mismatched OSPF area ID between the new router and the neighbor router
  • C. mismatched OSPF authentication data between the new router and the neighbor router
  • D. mismatched OSPF router ID between the new router and the neighbor router
  • E. mismatched interface MTU between the new router and the neighbor router
  • F. mismatched interface bandwidth between the new router and the neighbor router

Answer: ABCE

NEW QUESTION 12
Refer to the exhibit.
640-878 dumps exhibit
A network engineer configured BGP PE to CE neighbor sessions with the commands shown. What does 'address-family ipv4 vrf vrf-cisco' from the configuration allow?

  • A. activates the advertisement of the IPv4 address family
  • B. defines customer's routing context
  • C. specifies a network and mask to announce in VRF-Cisco
  • D. redistribute VRF-Cisco

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 13
A service provider needs to implement a managed CE device that supports Cisco IOS ISSU, and the current CE support staff is highly trained in Cisco IOS only. Which Cisco router platform should the service provider implement as the managed CE device?

  • A. Cisco ASR1K
  • B. Cisco ISR-G2
  • C. Cisco ASR9K
  • D. Cisco 12000 GSR
  • E. Cisco 7200
  • F. Cisco 7600

Answer: A

Explanation:
640-878 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 14
What are three common problems related to sessions not establishing between iBGP neighbors? (Choose three.)

  • A. Incorrect MAC-address configured
  • B. Unable to reach IP
  • C. Network is not configured under router bgp x configuration
  • D. Access list
  • E. Firewall blocking all TCP traffic
  • F. Redistribution is not configured under router bgp x configuration

Answer: BDE

NEW QUESTION 15
Which statement about Cisco IOS XE software is true?

  • A. It uses a two-stage configuration process.
  • B. It is identical in look and feel to Cisco IOS software.
  • C. It runs on the Cisco ASR 9010 platform.
  • D. Packages can be added using the install add and install activate commands.
  • E. It runs on the Cisco ME 3400 platform.

Answer: B

Explanation: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/iosswrel/ps9442/ps11192/ps11194/QA_C67- 622903.html
The IOS feature set for routing and switching is unmatched in the industry, delivering functionality required for business critical applications. Preserving these advantages of IOS to our customers is critical for Cisco. IOS XE retains the exact same look and feel of IOS, while providing enhanced future-proofing and improved functionality. In IOS XE, IOS 15.0 runs as a single daemon within a modern Linux operating system. Additional system functions now run as additional, separate processes in the host OS environment. The operation, support and management of IOS XE does not require re-training from classic IOS.

NEW QUESTION 16
What is dual IOS mode on the Cisco ASR 1001 Router?

  • A. redundant IOS processes that are running on the active RP and standby RP
  • B. active and standby IOS processes that are running on a single RP
  • C. separate Cisco IOS XE and IOS XR processes that are running on a single RP
  • D. separate Cisco IOS XE and IOS XR processes that are running on two different RPs
  • E. checkpointed redundant IOS processes that are running on two different RPs in active/active mode

Answer: B

Explanation:
640-878 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 17
After configuring Q-in-Q on a new interface, the customer has requested that the IOS version and remote model also be viewable via the trunk. What additional command would need to be applied to both sides of the Q-in-Q trunk?

  • A. l2protocol-tunnel cdp
  • B. l2protocol-tunnel stp
  • C. l2protocol-tunnel vtp
  • D. l2protocol-tunnel lldp
  • E. l2protocol-tunnel odr

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18
Which three statements about service provider network requirements are true? (Choose three.)

  • A. Service provider networks are becoming more specialized, with providers offering only one service.
  • B. Service providers connect customers to the Internet.
  • C. Jitter and packet loss are no longer an issue.
  • D. Multiple access technologies are supported.
  • E. Customers can connect directly using copper, wireless, or fiber-optic links.

Answer: BDE

NEW QUESTION 19
640-878 dumps exhibit
640-878 dumps exhibit
640-878 dumps exhibit
640-878 dumps exhibit
640-878 dumps exhibit
Hot Area:
640-878 dumps exhibit

    Answer:

    Explanation:
    multiple spanning-tree protocol
    Use the "show spanning-tree" command to see the "Spanning tree enabled protocol mstp" output.

    NEW QUESTION 20
    Which four statements about REP configurations on a Cisco ME 3400 switch port are true? (Choose four.)

    • A. The port must be an NNI type and must be in trunk mode.
    • B. Use the rep segment number command to enable REP on the switch port.
    • C. A REP segment cannot be wrapped into a ring topolog
    • D. REP supports only a topology where each REP segment has two exit points via two edge switches.
    • E. The port where the segment terminates is called the edge port.
    • F. With REP, at least one port is always blocked in any given segment-that is, the alternate port.
    • G. If a failure occurs within the segment, the blocked port goes to the forwarding state after it goes through the listening state and the learning state.

    Answer: ABDE

    Explanation: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/metro/me3400/software/release/12.2_40_se/configurat ion/guide/swrep.html
    Resilient Ethernet Protocol (REP) on the Cisco ME 3400E Ethernet Access switch. REP is a Cisco proprietary protocol that provides an alternative to Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) to control network loops, handle link failures, and improve convergence time. REP controls a group of ports connected in a segment, ensures that the segment does not create any bridging loops, and responds to link failures within the segment. REP provides a basis for constructing more complex networks and supports VLAN load balancing.
    REP Configuration Guidelines
    Follow these guidelines when configuring REP:
    ·We recommend that you begin by configuring one port and then configure the contiguous ports to minimize the number of segments and the number of blocked ports. ·If more than two ports in a segment fail when no external neighbors are configured, one port goes into a forwarding state for the data path to help maintain connectivity during configuration. In the show rep interface privileged EXEC command output, the Port Role for this port shows as Fail Logical Open; the Port Role for the other failed port shows as Fail No Ext Neighbor. When the external neighbors for the failed ports are configured, the ports go through the alternate port state transitions and eventually go to an open state or remain as the alternate port, based on the alternate port election mechanism.
    ·REP ports must be Layer 2 trunk ports.
    ·Be careful when configuring REP through a Telnet connection. Because REP blocks all VLANs until another
    REP interface sends a message to unblock it, you might lose connectivity to the switch if you enable REP in a Telnet session that accesses the switch through the same interface. ·You cannot run REP and STP or REP and Flex Links on the same segment or interface. ·If you connect an STP network to the REP segment, be sure that the connection is at the segment edge. An STP connection that is not at the edge could cause a bridging loop because STP does not run on REP segments. All STP BPDUs are dropped at REP interfaces. ·You must configure all trunk ports in the segment with the same set of allowed VLANs, or a misconfigurations occurs.·If REP is enabled on two ports on a switch, both ports must be either regular segment ports or edge ports.
    REP ports follow these rules:
    If only one port on a switch is configured in a segment, the port should be an edge port. If two ports on a switch belong to the same segment, both ports must be edge ports or both ports must be regular segment ports.
    If two ports on a switch belong to the same segment and one is configured as an edge port and one as a regular segment port (a misconfiguration), the edge port is treated as a regular segment port.
    ·REP interfaces come up in a blocked state and remains in a blocked state until notified that it is safe to unblock. You need to be aware of this to avoid sudden connection losses. ·REP sends all LSL PDUs in untagged frames on the native VLAN. The BPA message sent to the Cisco multicast address is sent on the administration VLAN, which is VLAN 1 by default. ·REP ports can not be configured as one of these port types:
    SPAN destination port Private VLAN port Tunnel port
    Access port
    ·On a Cisco ME-3400 switch, REP ports must be network node interfaces (NNI). User-network interfaces (UNIs) cannot be REP ports.
    ·REP is supported on EtherChannels, but not on an individual port that belongs to an EtherChannel.
    ·There is a maximum of 64 REP segments per switch.

    P.S. prep-labs.com now are offering 100% pass ensure 640-878 dumps! All 640-878 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.prep-labs.com/dumps/640-878/ (126 New Questions)