Highest Quality 640-878 Dumps 2019

It is impossible to pass Cisco 640-878 exam without any help in the short term. Come to us soon and find the most advanced, correct and guaranteed . You will get a surprising result by our .

Free 640-878 Demo Online For Microsoft Certifitcation:

NEW QUESTION 1
What command will install the image needed on the Cisco IOS-XR if the SSH configuration options are unavailable?

  • A. install activate disk0:c12k-k9sec.pie-4.1.2
  • B. install activate disk0:c12k-diags.pie-4.1.2
  • C. install commit disk0:c12k-diags.pie-4.1.2
  • D. install ssh activate disk0:c12k-k9sec.pie-4.1.2

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
Select and Place:
640-878 dumps exhibit

    Answer:

    Explanation: 640-878 dumps exhibit

    NEW QUESTION 3
    Which type of service provider is responsible for offering backbone connectivity services to other service providers?

    • A. CSP
    • B. TSP
    • C. NSP
    • D. ISP
    • E. ASP

    Answer: C

    Explanation: http://www.cisco.com/web/about/ac79/docs/wp/sp/Service_Providers_as_Cloud_Providers_IBSG.pdf

    NEW QUESTION 4
    Which two commands are required to configure an access port for both voice VLAN 20 and data VLAN 30? (Choose two.)

    • A. switchport mode access 30
    • B. switchport data vlan 30
    • C. switchport access data 20
    • D. switchport access data 30
    • E. switchport access vlan 30
    • F. switchport mode voice 20
    • G. switchport voice vlan 20

    Answer: EG

    NEW QUESTION 5
    When upgrading a Cisco ASR 1001 Router, when is the request platform software package expand file bootflash:image-name command required?

    • A. to copy the consolidated Cisco IOS XE image to the bootflash:
    • B. to perform Cisco IOS ISSU on the standby route processor
    • C. to run the router using a consolidated package
    • D. to run the router using individual subpackages

    Answer: D

    Explanation: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/routers/asr1000/configuration/guide/chassis/asrswcfg.pdf
    640-878 dumps exhibit

    NEW QUESTION 6
    Which three Cisco platforms are classified as core routers? (Choose three.)

    • A. Cisco XR 12000
    • B. Cisco ME 3400
    • C. Cisco ASR 1006
    • D. Cisco CRS-3
    • E. Cisco ASR 9010
    • F. Cisco 3900

    Answer: ADE

    Explanation:
    Both the ASR 9010 and ASR 9006 routers are designed with key capabilities to help deliver the services of tomorrow. Providing increased bandwidth capabilities for network devices at economically viable prices is one of the primary criteria for true carrier- transport platforms.While traditional service prices continue to decline, the Cisco ASR 9000 Series helps establish a new financial reality by facilitating reliable and scalable video, nextgeneration mobile aggregation, and advanced Carrier Ethernet service offerings.
    The Cisco® XR 12000 Series and Cisco 12000 Series routers compose a portfolio of intelligent routing solutions that scale from 2.5- to n x10 Gbps capacity per slot, enabling carrier-class IP/Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS) networks and accelerating the evolution to IP Next- Generation Networks. Built upon a foundation of investment protection, this portfolio delivers up to 1.28-terabits-per-second switching capacity with wire-speed feature performance, scalability, and graceful hardware and software upgrade paths.

    NEW QUESTION 7
    Which file extension indicates a bootable installation file in Cisco IOS XR software?

    • A. .bin
    • B. .tar
    • C. .smu
    • D. .pie
    • E. .vm
    • F. .mini

    Answer: E

    Explanation:
    640-878 dumps exhibit

    NEW QUESTION 8
    You have just enabled IS-IS on the lab testing network. You notice that IS-IS is not using the optimal path selection based on the interface bandwidth. Currently, the IS-IS routing process seems to be selecting the best path based on the hop count.
    What configuration change can you make to cause IS-IS to select the optimal path based on the interface bandwidth?

    • A. Enable a wide-style IS-IS metric.
    • B. Enable a narrow-style IS-IS metric.
    • C. Change the default auto-cost reference bandwidth to a higher value.
    • D. Change the default IS-IS metric on each of the router interfaces to better correspond to the interface bandwidth.
    • E. Change the interface bandwidth by using the bandwidth interface configuration mode command.

    Answer: D

    Explanation: http://bradhedlund.com/notes/is-is/

    NEW QUESTION 9
    640-878 dumps exhibit
    640-878 dumps exhibit
    640-878 dumps exhibit
    640-878 dumps exhibit
    640-878 dumps exhibit
    Hot Area:
    640-878 dumps exhibit

      Answer:

      Explanation:
      Priority 32768 and MAC address e8ba.70b5.6c00
      Use the "show spanning-tree mst" command on each switch to find the root port and the priority.

      NEW QUESTION 10
      Which three are examples of a link-state routing protocols and static routing? (Choose three.)

      • A. EIGRP
      • B. RIP
      • C. OSPF
      • D. IS-IS
      • E. IP default-gateway
      • F. ODR
      • G. Proxy Arp

      Answer: CDE

      NEW QUESTION 11
      Refer to the exhibit.
      640-878 dumps exhibit
      What additional configuration is required to enable inter-VLAN routing for VLANs 10 and 20 on the Cisco ME 3400 switch using the Metro IP Access image?

      • A. interface Fa0/1ip address 192.168.10.1 255.255.255.0!interface Fa0/2ip address 192.168.20.1 255.255.255.0!
      • B. interface Fa0/1ip address 192.168.10.1 255.255.255.0!interface Fa0/2ip address 192.168.20.1 255.255.255.0!router eigrp 1network 192.168.10.0network 192.168.20.0!
      • C. interface vlan 10ip address 192.168.10.1 255.255.255.0!interface vlan 20ip address 192.168.20.1 255.255.255.0!
      • D. interface Fa0/1 encapsulation dot1q 10ip address 192.168.10.1 255.255.255.0!interface Fa0/2 encapsulation dot1q 20ip address 192.168.20.1 255.255.255.0!

      Answer: C

      NEW QUESTION 12
      What platform is best placed as the edge device within the Cisco Service Provider Next Generation Network architecture running IOS-XE?

      • A. ASR 9000
      • B. Catalyst 6509
      • C. 2921 Router
      • D. C3560G
      • E. Catalyst 7609

      Answer: A

      NEW QUESTION 13
      Refer to the configuration snippet below. A network engineer has been tasked with implementing a security policy that prevents subnet 209.165.202.128/27 from accessing web server 209.165.200.224. All users are now unable to access the web server. What command is missing from the access list configuration?
      Configuration:
      switch(config)#access-list 1 deny 209.165.202.128 0.0.0.31 209.165.200.224 switch(config)#interface FastEthernet 0/0
      switch(config-if)# ip access-group 1 in

      • A. switch(config-if)#ip access-group 1 out
      • B. switch(config)#ip access-list 2 permit any any
      • C. switch#ip access-list 2 permit any any
      • D. switch(config)#ip access-list 1 permit any any

      Answer: D

      NEW QUESTION 14
      When configuring a new VLAN on Cisco IOS switches, which configuration parameter is required?

      • A. VLAN name
      • B. native VLAN ID
      • C. VLAN ID
      • D. VLAN map
      • E. VLAN MTU

      Answer: C

      NEW QUESTION 15
      What package provides the software for the route processor in the IOS XE Software?

      • A. RPIOS
      • B. ESPBase
      • C. RPControl
      • D. RPBase
      • E. SIP SPA

      Answer: D

      NEW QUESTION 16
      On Cisco IOS-XR, which command is used to review previous configuration events committed on the router?

      • A. show configuration history
      • B. show configuration commit changes
      • C. show configuration commit list
      • D. show configuration commit failed

      Answer: C

      NEW QUESTION 17
      Refer to the configuration output below. OSPFv2 is already configured on a customer router and the customer is requesting that OSPFv3 be added. What configuration is needed in order to add OSPFv3 to the fastethernet0/0 interface?
      Configuration: ipv6 router ospf 1
      router-id 209.165.200.227
      area 2 nssa
      interface fastethernet0/0
      ip address 2001:DB8:0:7::

      • A. interface FastEthernet0/0 ipv4 ospf 1 area 2
      • B. interface FastEthernet0/0 ipv6 ospf 1 area 2
      • C. interface FastEthernet0/0 ipv6 1 area 2
      • D. interface FastEthernet0/0 area 2 ospf 1 ipv6

      Answer: B

      NEW QUESTION 18
      Which three statements about access control lists on a Cisco IOS router are true? (Choose three)

      • A. The more specific ACL entries should be placed at the top of the ACL.
      • B. The generic ACL entries should be placed at the top of the ACL, to filter general traffic and reduce noise on the network.
      • C. ACLs always search for the most specific entry before taking any filtering action.
      • D. Router-generated packets cannot be filtered by the interface ACLs on the router.
      • E. Extended ACLs should be placed as close to the destination as possible.
      • F. There must be at least one permit statement in an ACL, or all traffic is denied.

      Answer: ADF

      NEW QUESTION 19
      Which statement is true about enabling IS-IS routing and using the net command to configure the NSAP address?

      • A. NSAP addresses have a fixed size of 20 bytes.
      • B. The NSEL must always be 00 to identify the router.
      • C. The area address follows the system ID field before the NSEL field.
      • D. An AFI of 39 indicates that the AFI is a locally administered private address.

      Answer: B

      Explanation: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk365/technologies_white_paper09186a00800a3e6f.shtml

      NEW QUESTION 20
      Refer to the configuration example exhibit.
      640-878 dumps exhibit
      Which statement is true?

      • A. A trunk port has been created and VLAN has been allowed.
      • B. An access port has been created on a UNI.
      • C. A customer VLAN of 209 is configured.
      • D. A QinQ VLAN of 118 is configured.

      Answer: D

      Explanation: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst4500/12.2/54sg/configuration/guide/tunnel.html#wp1026594

      100% Valid and Newest Version 640-878 Questions & Answers shared by Surepassexam, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.surepassexam.com/640-878-exam-dumps.html (New 126 Q&As)