[Sep 2021] 70-246 prerequisites

Proper study guides for Leading Microsoft Private Cloud Monitoring and Operations with System Center 2012 certified begins with Microsoft 70-246 preparation products which designed to deliver the High quality 70-246 questions by making you pass the 70-246 test at your first time. Try the free 70-246 demo right now.

2021 Sep 70-246 testking:

Q1. -(Topic 1) 

You need to recommend which Orchestrator integration packs must be deployed to reduce the amount of development effort required to deploy an instance of VMT1. 

Which Orchestrator integration packs should you recommend? 

A. The System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager and the System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Service Manager 

B. The System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Service Manager and the System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Configuration Manager 

C. The System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Operations Manager and the System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Service Manager 

D. The System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager and the System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Operations Manager 

Answer: A 


Q2. -(Topic 5) 

Topic 5, Contoso Ltd 

Overview 

Contoso, Ltd. is a manufacturing company that has 3,000 users. 

Contoso has a data center in Toronto and 20 offices across Canada. The offices connect to 

each other by using a WAN link. Each office connects directly to the Internet. 

Existing Environment 

Active Directory Environment 

The network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. 

Each office contains three domain controllers. Each office is configured as an Active Directory site. 

System Center 2012 Infrastructure 

Contoso has a System Center 2012 infrastructure that contains 11 servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 


Contoso has a private cloud named Cloud1. Cloud1 is managed by using VMM. The 

following applications run in Cloud 1: 

. Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 

. Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010 

. A custom manufacturing application named App1 

The Hyper-V hosts are managed by using VMM. TOR-H01 and TOR-H02 are nodes in a failover cluster. 

The switches that are part of the network fabric are from various manufacturers and are managed by using SNMPv3. 

App1 

An application named App1 is deployed from a VMM service template that consists of one front-end web server and one back-end database server. App1 processes credit card 

information. 

The instance of App1 running in the data center uses two virtual machines named VM1 and 

VM2. TOR-H01 hosts VM1 and VM2. 

App1 is managed by using a custom management pack named MP1. The management 

pack used to monitor App1 contains a distributed application diagram named App1DAD. 

The service level agreement (SLA) for App1 states that App1 must be available 99 percent 

of the time. 

Problem Statements 

Contoso identifies the following issues: 

. Currently, all Operations Manager alerts are sent by email only. Database administrators require alerts to be sent by text message. The cell phone numbers of the database administrators are already configured in Operations Manager. 

. Administrators report that the processor performance counters for the Hyper-V hosts display values that are lower than the actual load on the hosts. 

Requirements 

Business Goals 

Contoso wants to minimize hardware and software costs, whenever possible. 

Planned Changes 

Contoso plans to add a new web server to the App1 service template. Traffic to the new web server will be load balanced with the existing web server by using a hardware load balancer. 

Technical Requirements 

Contoso identifies the following technical requirements for the planned deployment: 

. Automatically apply software updates issued by Microsoft to all of the Hyper-V hosts. 

. Automatically assign incidents to administrators when a Configuration Manager service fails. 

. Ensure that the Exchange Server administrators can request that new virtual machines be added to the Exchange Server organization by using Internet Explorer. 

. Monitor the uptime of all the Hyper-V hosts and all the virtual machines by using Operations Manager and VMM. Performance and Resource Optimization (PRO)-enabled management packs will be used. 

. Ensure that users have a self-service portal that provides them with the ability to back up individual virtual machines. Users must receive an email message confirming that the backup is complete. 

. Ensure that database administrators are alerted by a text message when an error occurs on a server that they manage. The text messages should be delivered regardless of the current network conditions. 

. Network administrators report that they currently use different tools to monitor the port status on the switches. The network administrators want to manage all of the switches by using Operations Manager. 

App1 Requirements 

Contoso identifies the following requirements for App1: 

. Create an object in the App1 management pack to track the SLA. 

. Ensure that multiple monitoring thresholds can be used for different instances of App1. 

. Ensure that App1 complies with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS). 

You need to recommend a solution to meet the technical requirements for MP1. 

What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Aggregate rollup monitors 

B. Event collection rules 

C. Synthetic transactions 

D. Overrides 

Answer: D 


Q3. -(Topic 2) 

You virtualize all of the SharePoint servers and add them to the Corporate private cloud. 

You need to prepare the infrastructure for the planned monitoring of the SharePoint servers. 

Which two actions should you perform after NWT-SCOM01 is deployed and NWT-VMM01 is upgraded? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. 

A. Import the System Center Management Pack for SharePoint Server 2013 to NWT-SCOM01. 

B. Create a new distributed application on NWT-SCOM01. 

C. Install the Microsoft Monitoring Agent on the SharePoint virtual servers. 

D. Import the System Center Management Pack for SharePoint Server 2013 to NWT-VMM01. 

E. Install the Microsoft Monitoring Agent on the visualization hosts. 

Answer: A,B,C 


Q4. -(Topic 3) 

Topic 3, Fabrikam, Inc 

Overview 

Fabrikam, Inc. is a resale company that has 3,000 employees. 

The company has a main office and a branch office. The main office is located in London. The branch office is located in Montreal. The offices connect to each other by using a WAN link. Each office connects directly to the Internet. 

Existing Environment 

Active Directory 

The network contains an Active Directory forest named fabrikam.com. The forest contains a single domain. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

The main office contains two domain controllers named LON-DC1 and LON-DC2. The branch office contains two domain controllers named MON-DC1 and MON-DC2. Each office is configured as an Active Directory site. The site in London uses an IP address space of 192.168.0.0/17. The site in Montreal uses an IP address space of 192168.128.0/17. 

System Center 2012 R2 Infrastructure 

Fabrikam has a System Center 2012 R2 infrastructure. The infrastructure is configured as shown in the following table. 


LON-OM1, LON-OM2, and MON-GW1 are in the same management group. LON-OM1 and LON-OM2 have Windows Identity Foundation (WIF) installed. 

LON-VMM1 is configured for distributed key management. 

The Microsoft Monitoring Agent is installed on 20 servers in the London office and 15 servers in the Montreal office. The servers in the London office are configured to use LON-OM1 as a management server. The servers in the Montreal office are configured to use MON-GW1 as a management server. 

Operations Manager is used for server and application monitoring. 

Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) is installed on a server named LON-WSUS1. 

Applications 

You have an application named App1 that is an order tracing application. App1 is written in unmanaged code. 

Customers purchase products on the Fabrikam web site by using a web application named App2. App2 requires that users be authenticated. The check-out process for purchases has multiple steps. 

You have an application named App3 that is a three-tier accounting application. App3 currently runs on physical servers. 

Incident Management 

Users enter incidents in Service Manager. When an incident is created, an incident event workflow is triggered to gather network information. 

Requirements 

Planned Changes 

Fabrikam plans to implement the following changes: 

. Deploy App3 as a VMM service named Service3 

. Monitor network devices by using Operations Manager. 

. Create Operations Manager reports by using Report Builder. 

. Replace App1 with a new Microsoft .NET Framework application. 

. Provide users with the ability to select an impact value of All computers for an incident 

. Modify the incident event workflow to be triggered when an incident is modified or created. 

Technical Requirements 

Fabrikam must meet the following technical requirements: 

. In the London office, discover only network devices that contain Vendor1 or Vendor2 in their description. 

. Monitor the availability of App2 from locations in Europe, North America, and Asia. 

. Use VMM to manage updates to the virtualization infrastructure. 

. Be able to view App1 performance monitoring event details. 

. Implement Operations Manager reporting. 

. Be able to view Service3 availability. 

. Back up the VMM encryption key. 

You need to recommend a solution to implement the changes for the incident impact value. 

What should you recommend doing from the Service Manager console? 

A. From the Library workspace, edit a template. 

B. From the Library workspace, edit a list. 

C. From the Work Items workspace, edit a view. 

D. From the Administration workspace, edit the Settings. 

Answer: B 


Q5. -(Topic 6) 

You need to recommend which object must be monitored from Operations Manager to identify how the memory of VM1 is assigned. 

Which object should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Memory 

B. A Hyper-V Hypervisor Root Partition 

C. A Hyper-V Hypervisor Partition 

D. A Hyper-V VM Vid Partition 

Answer: D 


70-246 free exam questions

Replace 70-246 braindump:

Q6. DRAG DROP -(Topic 2) 

You need to implement and test the runbook-based solution. 

Which tools should you use for each task? To answer, drag the appropriate tools to the correct tasks. Each tool may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 



Q7. -(Topic 6) 

You need to recommend a solution to meet the technical requirements for identifying the Windows Server and SQL Server configuration issues. 

What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Audit Collection Services (ACS) 

B. Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) 

C. Best Practices Analyzer (BPA) 

D. Microsoft System Center Advisor (SCA) 

Answer: D 


Q8. -(Topic 4) 

You need to install the new version of App1. 

What should you do first? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Add the new version of App1 to a copy of the existing service template. 

B. From Configuration Manager, create a new deployment type for the new version of App1. 

C. Add the new version of App1 to a new blank service template. 

D. From a Group Policy, deploy the new version of App1. 

Answer: A 


Q9. -(Topic 7) 

Your company has a private cloud that contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com. The contoso.com network and the adatum.com network are separated by a firewall. 

No trusts exist between the forests. 

You deploy System Center 2012 Operations Manager to adatum.com. 

You install agents on 100 servers in both forests. 

You need to ensure that you can monitor all 100 servers. The solution must minimize the 

traffic between the two networks. 

What should you install? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that 

apply.) 

A. A server certificate on the gateway server in contoso.com 

B. A gateway server in adatum.com 

C. A server certificate on the gateway server in adatum.com 

D. Client certificates on all of the servers in adatum.com 

E. A gateway server in contoso.com 

F. A server certificate on the management server in adatum.com 

G. Client certificates on all of the servers in contoso.com 

Answer: A,E,F 


Q10. -(Topic 2) 

You need to recommend a solution to prepare the infrastructure for the planned monitoring implementation. 

Which three actions should you recommend performing after NWT-SCOM01 is deployed and NWT-VMM01 is upgraded? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. 

A. On NWT-VMM01, configure integration with Operations Manager. 

B. On NWT-SCOM01, import all of the management packs that start with Microsoft.SystemCenter.VirtualMachineManager.Storage. 

C. On NWT-VMM01, configure integration with WSUS. 

D. On NWT-SCOM01, install the Microsoft Monitoring Agent and the Virtual Machine Manager console. 

E. On NWT-VMM01, install the Microsoft Monitoring Agent and the Operations Manager console. 

Answer: A,B,E 



see more 70-246 dumps