May 2016 updated: 70-331 preparation materials

Exam Code: 70-331 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Core Solutions of Microsoft SharePoint Server 2013 Server
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-331 Exam.

2016 May 70-331 Study Guide Questions:

Q76. - (Topic 5) 

You are configuring an administration connection to SharePoint Online. 

You need to instantiate the connection and authenticate to Office 365. 

Which Windows PowerShell cmdlet should you run? 

A. Connect-SPOService-Url https://contoso.sharepoint.com -credential admin@contoso.com 

B. Connect-SPOService-Url https://contoso-admin.sharepoint.com -credential admin@contoso.com 

C. Set-SPOTenant -ExternalServicesEnabled -NoAccessRedirectUrl https:// contoso.sharepoint.com 

D. Set-SPOSiteGroup -Site https://contoso-admin.sharepoint.com -Identity Administrators 

Answer: B 


Q77. - (Topic 6) 

A SharePoint farm has a very large search index. 

Users report that search results are too broad. 

You need to ensure that properties can be used to refine search results. 

Which two options should you configure? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Searchable 

B. Queryable 

C. Complete Matching 

D. Retrievable 

E. Refinable 

F. Sortable 

Answer: B,E 

Explanation: 

To create a managed property, add type code to the name, and enable a managed property as a refiner 

Verify that the user account that performs this procedure is an administrator of the 

Search service application. 

In Central Administration, in the.Application Management.section, click.Manage 

service applications. 

On the.Manage Service Applications.page, click the Search service application in 

which you want to create a managed property. 

On the Search Administration page, in the Quick Launch, under.Queries and 

Results, click.Search Schema. 

On the.Managed Properties.page, click.New Managed Property. 

On the.New Managed Property.page, in the.Property name.box, in the.Name and 

description.section, type the name of the new managed property, followed by the 

appropriate type code. For an overview of type codes, see.Type codes. 

In the.Type.section, select the appropriate data type. 

In the.Main characteristics.section, set the following selections: 

You can also specify additional settings in this section. 

In the.Mappings to crawled properties.section, click.Add a mapping. 

In the.Crawled property selection.dialog box, find the crawled property that you 

want to map to the managed property in the list, or search for it by typing the name 

of the crawled property in the box, and then clicking.Find. 

Ref: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj679902.aspx#BKMK_MapCPtoRefinableMP 


Q78. DRAG DROP - (Topic 5) 

You need to provide access to the Corporate Projects site collection to remote internal users. 

Which authentication mode and site collection URL should you use? (To answer, drag the appropriate answer choices to the correct location or locations in the answer area. Each answer choice may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



Q79. HOTSPOT - (Topic 6) 

You are managing multiple SharePoint sites. All users can access the home page on the root SharePoint site. 

When users try to access a subsite, they receive an error message stating that the site has not been shared with them. 

You need to allow users to request access to the subsite. 

Which site setting should you configure? (To answer, select the appropriate site setting in the answer area.) 


Answer: 



Q80. - (Topic 6) 

Contoso, Ltd. recently merged with Fabrikam, Inc. Each company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. You are managing a SharePoint farm in the contoso.com domain. 

You need to enable users in the fabrikam.com domain to access the Contoso SharePoint farm and prevent users in the contoso.com domain from accessing resources in the fabrikam.com domain. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Configure a two-way forest trust from the fabrikam.com domain to the contoso.com domain. 

B. Add the fabrikam.com AD security groups to the SharePoint farm. 

C. Configure a two-way forest trust from the contoso.com domain to the fabrikam.com domain. 

D. Add the contoso.com AD security groups to the SharePoint farm. 

E. Configure a one-way forest trust from the fabrikam.com domain to the contoso.com domain. 

F. Configure a one-way forest trust from the contoso.com domain to the fabrikam.com domain. 

Answer: B,F 

Explanation: F: This is a one-way trust. 

The resource is in the Contoso domain. Contoso need to trust Fabrikam. 

B: The users in Fabrikam need to have access to Contoso resources. The fabrikam.com AD security groups should be added to the SharePoint Farm. 


70-331  free download

Most up-to-date microsoft 70-331 exam dumps:

Q81. - (Topic 6) 

You are managing a SharePoint farm in an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest. 

The forest contains two domains named americas.contoso.com and europe.contoso.com. A single SharePoint farm is located in the americas.contoso.com domain and uses Kerberos authentication. 

Users in the europe.contoso.com domain cannot access the Excel Services application in the americas.contoso.com domain when using an external data source. 

You need to ensure that users in the europe.contoso.com domain can use the Excel Services application with external data sources. 

What should you do? 

A. Deploy a SharePoint farm in the europe.contoso.com domain. 

B. Configure Kerberos constrained delegation. 

C. Configure basic Kerberos delegation. 

D. Configure anonymous access in the SharePoint farm. 

Answer: A 


Q82. HOTSPOT - (Topic 6) 

A company has a SharePoint site located at http://contoso.com. 

You are creating a managed path named training. 

You need to ensure that several site collections can be created under the managed path. 

On the Define Managed Paths page, how should you configure the managed path? (To 

answer, select the appropriate settings from the drop-down lists in the answer area.) 



Answer: 



Q83. - (Topic 4) 

You need to ensure that the web servers can communicate with service applications after you replace the existing farm. 

What should you do? 

A. Configure Windows Firewall to allow traffic on port 1433. 

B. Configure the network firewalls to allow traffic on port 32843. 

C. Configure Windows Firewall to allow traffic on port 32843. 

D. Configure the network firewalls to allow traffic on port 1433. 

Answer: B 


Q84. - (Topic 6) 

You are managing a SharePoint farm. The SharePoint databases are configured to run on a dedicated instance of Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1. 

You need to optimize query executions. 

What should you do? 

A. Set the maximum degree of parallelism for SQL Server instances to 4. 

B. Set the maximum degree of parallelism for SQL Server instances to 1. 

C. Move the master database to a RAID 5 volume. 

D. Set the maximum degree of parallelism for SQL Server instances to 32. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Set max degree of parallelism (MAXDOP) to 1 for instances of SQL Server that host 

SharePoint databases to make sure that a single SQL Server process serves each request. 

Important: 

Setting the max degree of parallelism to any other number can cause a less optimal query 

plan to be used that will decrease SharePoint Server 2013 performance. 

Ref: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh292622(v=office.15).aspx 


Q85. - (Topic 6) 

You are managing a site collection in a SharePoint farm. You need to configure the minimum level of permissions necessary for users to manage lists in the site collection 

What permission level should you configure? 

A. Contribute 

B. View Only 

C. Edit 

D. Read 

Answer: C 


70-331  free download

Accurate exam ref 70-331 core solutions of microsoft® sharepoint® server 2013:

Q86. DRAG DROP - (Topic 6) 

You have a SharePoint Server 2013 server farm. 

You plan to monitor the following: 

. Web page performance 

. Crawl database fragmentation 

You need to identify which tools to use to monitor the farm. 

Which tools should you identify? (To answer, drag the appropriate tools the correct monitoring objectives. Each tool may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



Q87. - (Topic 6) 

You are managing a SharePoint farm. 

You need to collect information about the health of a web application. 

What should you use? 

A. SharePoint Health Analyzer 

B. Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) 

C. SharePoint Developer Dashboard 

D. timer jobs 

Answer: A 


Q88. - (Topic 6) 

You have a SharePoint Server 2013 server farm that contains a web application. 

A user receives an application error message that includes a Correlations. 

You need to identify the cause of the error. 

What should you do? 

A. Run the Get-SPDiagnosticConflictcmdlet. 

B. Review the Internet Information Services (IIS) logs. 

C. Run the Get-SPLogEventcmdlet. 

D. Review problems and solutions in the SharePoint Health Analyzer. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: The Get-SPDiagnoticConfigcmdlet retrieves ULS diagnostic configuration values of the farm. 


Q89. - (Topic 6) 

A company is planning to deploy My Sites to its 25,000 employees. The company will maintain dedicated content databases for the storage of personal site collections. 

You need to create the minimum number of content databases required to support the My Sites. 

What should you do? 

A. Create three content databases. Set the value of the WarningSiteCount property of each content database to 10,000. 

B. Create one content database. Set the value of the WarningSiteCount property of the content database to 25,000. 

C. Create one content database. Set the value of the MaxSiteCount property of the content database to 25,000. 

D. Create three content databases. Set the value of the MaxSiteCount property of each content database to 10,000. 

E. Create five content databases. Set the value of the WarningSiteCount property of each content database to 5,000. 

F. Create five content databases. Set the value of the MaxSiteCount property of each content database to 5,000. 

Answer: D 


Q90. - (Topic 6) 

Your company has a SharePoint Server 2013 server farm that is integrated with Microsoft SharePoint Online. 

Users report that when they connect to SharePoint Online and perform a search, they only see search results from SharePoint Online. 

You need to ensure that when the users search from SharePoint Online, the results are displayed from the SharePoint Server 2013 farm and from SharePoint Online. 

What should you do? 

A. From SharePoint Online, create a content source and a search scope. 

B. From SharePoint Online, create a result source and a query rule. 

C. From the SharePoint Server 2013 farm, create a result source and a query rule. 

D. From the SharePoint Server 2013 farm, create a content source and a search scope. 

Answer: C 



see more 70-331 dumps