Foolproof office 365 exam 70-346 tips

Proper study guides for Latest Microsoft Managing Office 365 Identities and Requirements certified begins with Microsoft 70-346 preparation products which designed to deliver the 100% Correct 70-346 questions by making you pass the 70-346 test at your first time. Try the free 70-346 demo right now.

2016 Sep 70-346 exam preparation:

Q17. A company has an Office 365 tenant that has an Enterprise E1 subscription. You configure the policies required for self-service password reset. 

You need to ensure that all existing users can perform self-service password resets. 

Which Windows PowerShell cmdlet should you run? 

A. Set-MsolUser 

B. Redo-MsolProvisionUser 

C. Set-MsolUserLicense 

D. Set-MsolUserPrincipalName 

E. Convert-MsolFederatedUser 

F. Set-MailUser 

G. Set-LinkedUser 

H. New-MsolUser 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Self-service password reset with on-premises write-back is a Premium-only feature. 

Example: 

The following command adds the Office 365 for enterprises license to the user. 

Set-MsolUserLicense -UserPrincipalName user@contoso.com -AddLicenses 

"Contoso:ENTERPRISEPACK" 

Note: The Set-MsolUserLicense cmdlet can be used to adjust the licenses for a user. This can include adding a new license, removing a license, updating the license options, or any combination of these actions. 

Reference: Set-MsolUserLicense 

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/azure/dn194094.aspx


Q18. DRAG DROP

Contoso Ltd. plans to use Office 365 services for collaboration between departments. Contoso has one Active Directory Domain Services domain named contoso.local. You deploy the Windows Azure Active Directory Sync tool. 

You plan to implement single sign-on (SSO) for Office 365.

You need to synchronize only the user accounts that have valid routable domain names and are members of specified departments. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

 

Answer: 



Q19. You are the Office 365 administrator for your company. You have a workstation that runs Windows 8. 

You need to install the prerequisite components so that you can view mail protection reports on the workstation. 

Which two items must you install? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. 

A. SQL Server Analysis Services 

B. Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer Tool 

C. Microsoft Access 2013 

D. .NET Framework 4.5 

E. Microsoft Excel 2013 

Answer: D,E 

Explanation:

Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/download/details.aspx?id=30716 

Required Software: 

Microsoft Office Excel 2013 

1.Microsoft .NET Framework 4.5

2.Microsoft Online Services Sign-In Assistant (for Exchange Online Protection customersonly) 

3.An Office 365 subscription that contains Exchange Online or Exchange Online Protection

4.Email address you use to sign in to Office 365.


Q20. You are the Office 365 administrator for your company. 

Users report that they have received significantly more spam messages over the past month than they normally receive. 

You need to analyze trends for the email messages received over the past 60 days. 

From the Office 365 admin center, what should you view? 

A. the Mail protection reports 

B. the Office 365 Malware detections in received mail report 

C. messages on the Message center page 

D. the Mailbox access by non-owners report 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Use mail protection reports in Office 365 to view data about malware, spam, and rule detections. 

If you're an Exchange Online or Exchange Online Protection (EOP) admin, there's a good chance you'd like to monitor how much spam and malware is being detected, or how often your transport rules are being matched. With the interactive mail protection reports in the Office 365 admin center, you can quickly get a visual report of summary data, and drill-down into details about individual messages, for as far back as 90 days. 

Reference: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn500744(v=exchg.150).aspx 


Q21. Contoso, Ltd., has an Office 365 tenant. You configure Office 365 to use the domain contoso.com, and you verify the domain. You deploy and configure Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) and Active Directory Synchronization Services (AAD Sync) with password synchronization. You connect to Azure Active Directory by using a Remote PowerShell session. 

You need to switch from using password-synced passwords to using AD FS on the Office 365 verified domain. 

Which Windows PowerShell command should you run? 

A. Convert-MsolDomainToFederated –DomainName contoso.com 

B. Convert-MsolDomainToStandard –DomainName contoso.com 

C. Convert-MsolFederatedUser 

D. Set-MsolDomainAuthentication –DomainName contoso.com 

Answer: A 

Explanation: The Convert-MSOLDomainToFederated cmdlet converts the specified domain from standard authentication to single sign-on (also known as identity federation), including configuring the relying party trust settings between the Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) server and the Microsoft Online Services. As part of converting a domain from standard authentication to single sign-on, each user must also be converted. This conversion happens automatically the next time a user signs in; no action is required by the administrator.

Incorrect: 

Not B: This is the opposite to what is required. The Convert-MsolDomainToStandard cmdlet converts the specified domain from single sign-on (also known as identity federation) to standard authentication. This process also removes the relying party trust settings in the AD FS server and online service. After the conversion, this cmdlet will convert all existing users from single sign-on to standard authentication. Not C: The Convert-MsolFederatedUser cmdlet is used to update a user in a domain that was recently converted from single sign-on (also known as identity federation) to standard authentication type. A new password must be provided for the user. Not D: The Set-MsolDomainAuthentication cmdlet is used to change the domain authentication between standard identity and single-sign on. This cmdlet will only update the settings in Microsoft Online Services; typically the Convert-MsolDomainToStandard or Convert-MsolDomainToFederated should be used instead. 

Reference: Convert-MsolDomainToFederated 

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/azure/dn194092.aspx 


Q22. You are the Office 365 administrator for your company. You prepare to install Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS). 

You need to open the correct port between the AD FS proxy server and the AD FS federation server. 

Which port should you open? 

A. TCP 80 

B. TCP 135 

C. TCP 389 

D. TCP 443 

E. TCP 636 

F. TCP 1723 

Answer: D 


Q23. A company has an Office 365 tenant. The company uses a third-party DNS provider that does not allow TXT records. 

You need to verify domain ownership. 

What should you do? 

A. Create an MX record. 

B. Create a CNAME record. 

C. Create an A record. 

D. Create an SRV record. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Add a TXT or MX record for DNS verification. 

Reference: Change nameservers to set up Office 365 with any domain registrar 

https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Change-nameservers-to-set-up-Office-365-with-anydomain-registrar-a8b487a9-2a45-4581-9dc4-5d28a47010a2


Q24. You administer the Office 365 environment for a company that has offices around the world. All of the offices use the same Office 365tenant. 

You need to ensure that all users can access the services that are available in their regions. 

Which setting or service should you update? 

A. User location settings 

B. User licenses 

C. Service usage address 

D. Rights management 

Answer: A 


70-346 free practice test

Latest pluralsight 70-346:

Q25. An organization deploys an Office 365 tenant. 

User accounts must be synchronized to Office 365 by using the Windows Azure Active 

Directory Sync tool. 

You have the following password policies: 

Passwords for the on-premises Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) user accounts are at least six characters long. 

Passwords for Office 365 user accounts are at least eight characters long. 

You need to ensure that the user accounts will be synchronized. Which user accounts will be synchronized? 

A. All user accounts 

B. No user accounts 

C. User accounts with a password length of at least 8 characters 

D. User accounts with a password length of at least 14 characters

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

After deploying ADFS tenant password policies are handled by the local Active Directory Environment, and not Office 365 Azure. All users will be synchronized and will utilize the AD DS six character long password policy. 

Reference: http://howdouc.blogspot.ca/2011/04/active-directory-federation-services.html 


Q26. DRAG DROP 

A company has 50 employees that use Office 365. 

You need to enforce password complexity requirements for all accounts. 

How should you complete the relevant Windows PowerShell command? To answer, drag the appropriate Windows PowerShell segment to the correct location or locations. Each Windows PowerShell segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.


Answer: 



Q27. Your company purchases an Office 365 plan. The company has an Active Directory Domain Services domain. 

User1 must manage Office 365 delegation for the company. 

You need to ensure that User1 can assign administrative roles to other users. 

What should you do? 

A. Create an Office 365 tenant and assign User1 the password administrator role. 

B. Use a password administrator account to assign the role to User1. 

C. Use a user management administrator account to assign the role to User1. 

D. Create an Office 365 tenant and assign User1 the global administrator role. 

Answer: D 


Q28. HOTSPOT 

An organization prepares to migrate to Office 365. The organization has one domain controller named NYC-DC1 and one server named NYC-DS that is designated as the directory synchronization computer. 

The organization has the following servers: 


You plan to upgrade the servers to support directory synchronization. 

You must upgrade each server to meet only the minimum requirements by using the least amount of administrative effort. You need to ensure that you can use the Windows Azure Active Directory Sync tool to 

synchronize the local Active Directory with Office 365. 

What should you do? Select the correct action from each list in the answer area. 



Answer: 



Q29. Your company has a hybrid deployment of Office 365. All mailboxes are hosted on Office 

365. All users access their Office 365 mailbox by using a user account that is hosted on-premises. You need to delete a user account and its associated mailbox. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. The Remove-MSOLUser cmdlet 

B. The Remove-Mailbox cmdlet 

C. The Office 365 portal 

D. Active Directory Users and Computers 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

When deleting accounts from Active Directory and directory synchronization runs the associated object will be deleted from Azure and also soft deleting the mailbox. 


Q30. DRAG DROP 

A graphic design agency has an Office 365 tenant. The agency uses only computers that run the Apple Macintosh operating system. Some users have Microsoft Entourage 2008 for Mac, and some have Microsoft Outlook for Mac. 

All users report that they cannot access Exchange Online to check their email. 

You need to run test connectivity for all users to identify the problem. You need to use the Microsoft Remote Connectivity Analyzer and the credentials of the users. 

What should you do? To answer, drag the appropriate test to run to the correct email client. Each test may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 



Q31. A company deploys an Office 365 tenant in a hybrid configuration with Exchange Server 2013. 

Office 365 users cannot see free/busy information that is published from the on-premises Exchange Server. In addition, Exchange Server users cannot see free/busy information that is published from Office 365. 

You need to troubleshoot why users cannot access free/busy information from both Office 365 and Exchange Server 2013. 

Which tool should you run? 

A. The Hybrid Configuration wizard 

B. The Remote Connectivity Analyzer with the Exchange Server tab selected 

C. The Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer Tool 

D. The Remote Connectivity Analyzer with the Office 365 tab selected 

Answer: D 


Q32. DRAG DROP 

A company has a Windows Server 2008 domain controller and a SharePoint 2007 farm. All servers on the network run Windows Server 2008. 

You must provide single sign-on for Office 365 SharePoint sites from the company's network. 

You need to install the required software. 

What should you install? To answer, drag the appropriate action to the correct location. Each answer may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 




see more 70-346 dumps