Jun 2016 updated: livre 70-413

Exam Code: 70-413 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Designing and Implementing a Server Infrastructure
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-413 Exam.

2016 Jun 70-413 Study Guide Questions:

Q17. - (Topic 5) 

You need to perform the directory synchronization with Office 365. 

What should you do first? 

A. Set the domain functional level to Windows Server 2012. 

B. Upgrade the Office 365 licenses to Enterprise E4. 

C. Set the forest functional level to Windows Server 2012. 

D. Create a site-to-site VPN. 

E. Install the DirSync utility in the on-premises environment. 

Answer: E 


Q18. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three VLANs. The VLANs are configured as shown in the following table. 


All client computers run either Windows 7 or Windows 8. 

The corporate security policy states that all of the client computers must have the latest 

security updates installed. 

You need to implement a solution to ensure that only the client computers that have all of 

the required security updates installed can connect to VLAN 1. The solution must ensure 

that all other client computers connect to VLAN 3. 

Solution: You implement the VPN enforcement method. 

Does this meet the goal? 

A. Yes 

B. No 

Answer: B 

Explanation: VPN Enforcement need to be setup in connection with NAP (Network Access Protection). 


Q19. - (Topic 8) 

Your company has a main office and a branch office. 

The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table. 


The domain contains two global groups. The groups are configured as shown in the following table. 


You need to ensure that the RODC is configured to meet the following requirements: 

. Cache passwords for all of the members of Branch1Users. 

. Prevent the caching of passwords for the members of Helpdesk. 

What should you do? 

A. Modify the membership of the Denied RODC Password Replication group. 

B. Install the BranchCache feature on RODC1. 

C. Modify the delegation settings of RODC1. 

D. Create a Password Settings object (PSO) for the Helpdesk group. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: Password Replication Policy Allowed and Denied lists 

Two new built-in groups are introduced in Windows Server 2008 Active Directory domains to support RODC operations. These are the Allowed RODC Password Replication Group and Denied RODC Password Replication Group. These groups help implement a default Allowed List and Denied List for the RODC Password Replication Policy. By default, the two groups are respectively added to the msDS-RevealOnDemandGroup and msDS-NeverRevealGroup Active Directory attributes. 

Reference: Password Replication Policy 


Q20. DRAG DROP - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2008 R2. 

You plan to replace the domain controllers with new servers that run Windows Server 2012. The new servers will be named DC3 and DC4. 

You need to recommend a strategy to replace DC1 and DC2 with DC3 and DC4. The 

solution must minimize the amount of disruption to the users. 

Which three actions should you recommend? 

To answer, move the appropriate three actions from the list of actions to the answer area 

and arrange them in the correct order. 


Answer: 



Q21. - (Topic 8) 

Your company has a main office and a branch office. 

The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

 

The domain contains two global groups. The groups are configured as shown in the following table. 


You need to ensure that the RODC is configured to meet the following requirements: 

. Cache passwords for all of the members of Branch1Users. 

. Prevent the caching of passwords for the members of Helpdesk. 

What should you do? 

A. Modify the password replication policy of RODC1. 

B. Modify the delegation settings of RODC1. 

C. Modify the membership of the Allowed RODC Password Replication group. 

D. Modify the membership of the Denied RODC Password Replication group. 

E. Modify the delegation settings of DC1 and DC2. 

F. Install the BranchCache feature on RODC1. 

G. Create a Password Settings object (PSO) for the Helpdesk group. 

H. Create a Password Settings object (PSO) for the Branch1Users group. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: The Password Replication Policy acts as an access control list (ACL). It determines if an RODC should be permitted to cache a password. After the RODC receives an authenticated user or computer logon request, it refers to the Password Replication Policy to determine if the password for the account should be cached. 

Reference: Password Replication Policy 


70-413  dumps

Renewal trainsignal 70-413:

Q22. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the DHCP Server server role installed. 

All of the client computers that are in a subnet named Subnet1 receive their IP address configurations from Server1. 

You plan to add another DHCP server named Server2 to Subnet1. 

You need to recommend changes to the DHCP infrastructure to ensure that the client computers continue to receive IP addressing information if a single DHCP server fails. 

What should you do? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. Create a Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster. 

B. Configure Failover for the scope. 

C. Create a DHCP failover cluster. 

D. Create a split scope. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

One of the great features in Windows Server 2012 R2 is the DHCP failover for Microsoft DHCP scopes. Failover is where the environment suffers an outage of a service which triggers the failover of that service function to a secondary server or site. The assumption for most failover configurations is that the primary server is completely unavailable. 



Q23. - (Topic 8) 

Your company has a main office and a branch office. The main office contains 2,000 users. The branch office contains 800 users. Each office contains three IP subnets. 

The company plans to deploy an Active Directory forest. 

You need to recommend an Active Directory infrastructure to meet the following requirements: 

. Ensure that the users are authenticated by using a domain controller in their respective office. 

. Minimize the amount of Active Directory replication traffic between the offices. 

Which Active Directory infrastructure should you recommend? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. Two domains and one site 

B. Two domains and two sites 

C. One domain and two sites 

D. One domain and six sites 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

To minimize the amount of replication traffic, create 2 sites. 

To ensure that users are authentication by using a local domain controller, use two 

domains. 

Reference: Active Directory Replication Traffic 


Q24. HOTSPOT - (Topic 4) 

You are evaluating the virtual machine environment. 

In the table below, identify which virtual machines currently support ODX and which virtual machines require a configuration change to support ODX. Make only one selection in each row. 


Answer: 



Q25. DRAG DROP - (Topic 6) 

You need to configure DNS for the Dublin office. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. 


Answer: 



Q26. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain. 

You plan to implement a remote access solution that will contain three servers that run Windows Server 2012. The servers will be configured as shown in the following table. 


Server1 will support up to 200 concurrent VPN connections. 

You need to ensure that all VPN connection requests are authenticated and authorized by either Server2 or Server3. The solution must ensure that the VPN connections can be authenticated if either Server2 or Server3 fails. 

What should you do? 

A. On Server1, configure a RADIUS proxy. On Server2 and Server3, add a RADIUS client. 

B. On Server2 and Server3, add a RADIUS client. On Server1, modify the Authentication settings. 

C. On Server1, configure a RADIUS proxy. Add Server2 and Server3 to a failover cluster. 

D. Add Server2 and Server3 to a Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster. On Server1, modify the Authentication settings. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

* A network access server (NAS) is a device that provides some level of access to a larger network. A NAS using a RADIUS infrastructure is also a RADIUS client, sending connection requests and accounting messages to a RADIUS server for authentication, authorization, and accounting. 

* Client computers, such as wireless portable computers and other computers running client operating systems, are not RADIUS clients. RADIUS clients are network access 

servers—such as wireless access points, 802.1X-capable switches, virtual private network (VPN) servers, and dial-up servers—because they use the RADIUS protocol to communicate with RADIUS servers such as Network Policy Server (NPS) servers. 

Reference: RADIUS Client 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754033.aspx 


70-413  dumps

Verified 70-413 free pdf:

Q27. DRAG DROP - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains three servers named Server1, Server2, and Server3 that run Windows Server 2012. Server3 is connected to a disk storage array. 

You need to ensure that Server1 can store files on the storage array. The solution must ensure that Server1 can access the storage as a local disk. 

What should you configure on each server? 

To answer, drag the appropriate configuration to the correct location in the answer area. Each configuration may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 



Q28. - (Topic 2) 

You run the Get-DNSServer cmdlet on DC01 and receive the following output: 


You need to recommend changes to DC01. Which attribute should you recommend modifying? 

A. EnablePollutionProtection 

B. isReadOnly 

C. Locking Percent 

D. ZoneType 

Answer: C 

Explanation: * Scenario: The DNS servers must be prevented from overwriting the existing DNS entries that have been stored in cache. 

* Cache locking is configured as a percent value. For example, if the cache locking value is set to 50, then the DNS server will not overwrite a cached entry for half of the duration of the TTL. By default, the cache locking percent value is 100. This means that cached entries will not be overwritten for the entire duration of the TTL. The cache locking value is stored in the CacheLockingPercent registry key. If the registry key is not present, then the DNS server will use the default cache locking value of 100. 

Reference: DNS Cache Locking 


Q29. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest is managed by using Microsoft System Center 2012. 

You plan to create virtual machine templates to deploy servers by using the Virtual Machine 

Manager Self-service Portal (VMMSSP). 

To the Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) library, you add a VHD that has a generalized image of Windows Server 2012. 

You need to identify which VMM components must be associated with the image. 

Which components should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. 

Choose all that apply.) 

A. A guest OS profile 

B. A hardware profile 

C. A capability profile 

D. A host profile 

Answer: A,B 

Explanation: 

Profiles 

VMM provides the following profiles: 

* (A) Guest operating system profile—A guest operating system profile defines operating system configured settings which will be applied to a virtual machine created from the template. It defines common operating system settings such as the type of operating system, the computer name, administrator password, domain name, product key, and time zone, answer file and run once file. 

* (B) Hardware profile—A hardware profile defines hardware configuration settings such as 

CPU, memory, network adapters, a video adapter, a DVD drive, a floppy drive, COM ports, 

and the priority given the virtual machine when allocating resources on a virtual machine 

host. 

NOTE: VMM also includes host profiles. Host profiles are not used for virtual machine 

creation. 

They are used during the conversion of a bare-metal computer to a Hyper-V host. 

Reference: Creating Profiles and Templates in VMM Overview 


Q30. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. 

You plan to deploy 200 new physical servers during the next 12 months by using Windows 

Deployment Services (WDS). You identify four server builds for the 200 servers as shown in the following table. 


You need to recommend the minimum number of images that must be created for the planned deployment. 

How many images should you recommend? 

A. 1 

B. 2 

C. 3 

D. 4 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

One image for the Full Installation of Windows Server 2012, and one image for Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012. 


Q31. - (Topic 8) 

Your company has a main office. 

The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The main office contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Remote Access server role installed and is configured to accept incoming SSTP-based VPN connections. 

All client computers run Windows 7. 

The company plans to open a temporary office that will contain a server named Server2 that runs 

Windows Server 2012 and has the DHCP Server server role installed. The office will also have 50 client computers and an Internet connection. 

You need to recommend a solution to provide the users in the temporary office with access to the resources in the main office. 

What should you recommend? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. Use the Connection Manager Administration Kit (CMAK) to create a connection package that specifies Server1 as the target for SSTP-based VPN connections. Manually distribute the CMAK package to each client computer in the temporary office. 

B. Install the Remote Access server role on Server2. From Routing and Remote Access on Server2, add a SSTP-based VPN port. From DHCP on Server2, configure the default gateway server option. 

C. Uses the Connection Manager Administration Kit (CMAK) to create a connection package that specifies Server1 as the target for SSTP-based VPN connections. Use a Group Policy object (GPO) to distribute the CMAK package to each client computer in the temporary office. 

D. Install the Remote Access server role on Server2. From Routing and Remote Access on Server2, configure a demand-dial interface. From DHCP on Server2, configure the default gateway server option. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

* configure RRAS server role as a VPN server on a Windows server 2008 R2 machine. To do that, you need to first install the RRAS server role. 

* in case of IPv4 the remote access client’s VPN configuration is the ONLY configuration that governs whether it has default IPv4 gateway towards VPN server or not 

Reference: Remote Access Deployment – Part 2: Configuring RRAS as a VPN server 


Q32. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named adatum.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. The functional level of the domain and the forest is Windows Server 2008. 

You deploy a new Active Directory forest named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The functional level of the domain and the forest is Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You establish a two-way, forest trust between the forests. Both networks contain member servers that run either Windows Server 2012 R2, Windows Server 2012, Windows Server 2008 R2 or Windows Server 2008. 

You plan to use the Active Directory Migration Tool 3.2 (ADMT 3.2) to migrate user accounts from adatum.com to contoso.com. SID history will be used in contoso.com and passwords will be migrated by using a Password Export Server (PES). 

You need to recommend which changes must be implemented to support the planned migration. 

Which two changes should you recommend? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. 

A. In the contoso.com forest, deploy a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. 

B. In the adatum.com forest, upgrade the functional level of the forest and the domain. 

C. In the contoso.com forest, downgrade the functional level of the forest and the domain. 

D. In the adatum.com forest, deploy a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

Answer: A,C 



see more 70-413 dumps