How to win with 70-462 cd content

Now, My partner and i recommend anyone our Testking 70-462 braindumps. Each of our Microsoft products tend to be provided throughout two forms, Pdf as well as Test Serp. You can download the Microsoft Microsoft dumps for free of charge within 120 days following purchasing. Testking offers all the Microsoft 70-462 certification exam practice questions you want. 70-462 training materials are the the majority of accurate as well as elaborate study materials revised by each of our veterans in That field. You ought to visit our site regularly to check out if there are some updates, and also the Microsoft Microsoft exam dumps will be renovated at the same time on your PC. Strive on the Microsoft certification exam preparation via Testking Microsoft practice questions length by length. We all ensure that you will get certified. The passing rate reaches up to 90%. Receiving the Microsoft Microsoft certification is both your and each of our expectation. And do not worry in the event you let the 70-462 slip at 1st attempt. Testking provides 100% funds back policy. Only fax us your failed transcript as well as related supporting documents, we will return your money inside of 12hs.

2021 Oct examcollection 70-462:

Q76. You have been hired as a Database Consultant by ABC.com to design a SQL Server 2012 database solution. 

You are tasked with designing a scale-out and high-availability SQL Server 2012 Online 

Transaction Processing (OLTP) database solution that will maintain copies of data across two server instances. 

Your solution must provide scale-out of read operations by distributing the reads from clients across two SQL Server 2012 nodes. The data in both SQL Server nodes needs to be indexed. 

What should you include in your solution? 

A. You should include two servers configured in an Active-Active SQL Server 2012 Cluster 

B. You should include a primary SQL Server 2012 database that uses transactional replication to replicate data to a secondary database. 

C. You should include two servers configured in an Active-Passive SQL Server 2012 Cluster. 

D. You should include two servers in an Asynchronous-Commit Availability Mode Availability Group. 

E. You should include two servers in a Synchronous-Commit Availability Mode Availability Group 

Answer: B 


Q77. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named Contoso on a server named Server01. 

You need to diagnose deadlocks that happen when executing a specific set of stored procedures by recording events and playing them back on a different test server. 

What should you create? 

A. an Extended Event session 

B. a Policy 

C. a Database Audit Specification 

D. an Alert 

E. a Server Audit Specification 

F. a SQL Profiler Trace 

G. a Resource Pool 

Answer: F 


Q78. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance that contains a financial database hosted on a storage area network (SAN). 

The financial database has the following characteristics: 

. A data file of 2 terabytes is located on a dedicated LUN (drive D). 

. A transaction log of 10 GB is located on a dedicated LUN (drive E). 

. Drive D has 1 terabyte of free disk space. . Drive E has 5 GB of free disk space. 

The database is continually modified by users during business hours from Monday through Friday between 09:00 hours and 17:00 hours. 

Five percent of the existing data is modified each day. 

The Finance department loads large CSV files into a number of tables each business day at 11:15 hours and 15:15 hours by using the BCP or BULK INSERT commands. 

Each data load adds 3 GB of data to the database. 

These data load operations must occur in the minimum amount of time. 

A full database backup is performed every Sunday at 10:00 hours. 

Backup operations will be performed every two hours (11:00, 13:00, 15:00, and 17:00) during business hours. 

You implement log shipping of the financial database to another SQL Server 2012 instance. 

You decide to failover to this secondary database. 

You need to ensure that all transactions will be replicated to the secondary database. 

Which backup option should you use? 

A. Differential 

B. Transaction Log 

C. FULL 

D. SIMPLE 

E. SKIP 

F. RESTART 

G. STANDBY 

H. CHECKSUM 

I. DBO_ONLY 

J. COPY_ONLY 

K. NORECOVERY 

L. NO_CHECKSUM 

M. CONTINUE_AFTER_ERROR 

N. BULK_LOGGED 

Answer: K 


Q79. You are the administrator of a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server. 

Some applications consume significant resources. You need to manage the server workload by restricting resource-intensive applications 

You need to dynamically limit resource consumption. 

What should you do? 

A. Set up Service Broker to ensure that applications are not allowed to consume more than the specified amount of resources. 

B. Configure Resource Pools, Workload Groups, and Classifier Function, and then enable the Resource Governor. 

C. Configure Extended Events to monitor and restrict resource limits allowed by each application type. 

D. Create a new Plan Guide with a Scope Type of sql and define the resource limits for each application. 

Answer: A 


Q80. You administer two instances of Microsoft SQL Server 2012. You deploy an application that uses a database on the named instance. 

The application is unable to connect to the database on the named instance. 

You need to ensure that the application can connect to the named instance. 

What should you do? 

A. Use the Data Quality Client to configure the application. 

B. Start the SQL Server Browser Service. 

C. Use the Master Data Services Configuration Manager to configure the application. 

D. Start the SQL Server Integration Services Service. 

Answer: B 


Q81. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. 

You have a SQL Server Agent job instance that runs using the service account. You have a job step within the job that requires elevated privileges. 

You need to ensure that the job step can run using a different user account. 

What should you use? 

A. a schedule 

B. an alert 

C. an operator 

D. a proxy 

Answer: D


Q82. You are migrating a database named Orders to a new server that runs Microsoft SQL Server 2012. 

You attempt to add the [CorpnetUser1] login to the database. However, you receive the following error message: 

"User already exists in current database." 

You need to configure the [CorpnetUser1] login to be able to access the Orders database and retain the original permissions. You need to achieve this goal by using the minimum required permissions. 

Which Transact-SQL statement should you use? 

A. DROP USER [User1]; 

CREATE USER [CorpnetUser1] FOR LOGIN [CorpnetUser1]; 

ALTER ROLE [db_owner] ADD MEM3ER [CorpnetUser1]; 

B. ALTER SERVER RCLS Isysadmin] ADD MEMBER [CorpnetUser1]; 

C. ALTER USER [CorpnetUser1] WITH LOGIN [CorpnetUser1]; 

D. ALTER ROLE [db owner] ADD MEMBBR [CorpnetUser1]; 

Answer: C 


70-462 exam question

Leading cbt nuggets 70-462:

Q83. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance that contains a financial database hosted on a storage area network (SAN). 

The financial database has the following characteristics: 

A data file of 2 terabytes is located on a dedicated LUN (drive D). 

A transaction log of 10 GB is located on a dedicated LUN (drive E). 

Drive D has 1 terabyte of free disk space. 

Drive E has 5 GB of free disk space. 

The database is continually modified by users during business hours from Monday through Friday between 09:00 hours and 17:00 hours. Five percent of the existing data is modified each day. 

The Finance department loads large CSV files into a number of tables each business day at 11:15 hours and 15:15 hours by using the BCP or BULK INSERT commands. Each data load adds 3 GB of data to the database. 

These data load operations must occur in the minimum amount of time. 

A full database backup is performed every Sunday at 10:00 hours. Backup operations will be performed every two hours (11:00, 13:00, 15:00, and 17:00) during business hours. 

You need to ensure that your backup will continue if any invalid checksum is encountered. 

Which backup option should you use? 

A. STANDBY 

B. Differential 

C. FULL 

D. CHECKSUM 

E. BULK_LOGGED 

F. CONTINUE_AFTER_ERROR 

G. SIMPLE 

H. DBO_ONLY 

I. COPY_ONLY 

J. SKIP 

K. RESTART 

L. Transaction log 

M. NO_CHECKSUM 

N. NORECOVERY 

Answer: F 


Q84. You administer a SQL Server 2012 server that contains a database named SalesDb. SalesDb contains a schema named Customers that has a table named Regions. A user named UserA is a member of a role named Sales. UserA is granted the Select permission on the Regions table. The Sales role is granted the Select permission on the Customers schema. 

You need to ensure that the following requirements are met: 

The Sales role does not have the Select permission on the Customers schema. UserA has the Select permission on the Regions table. 

Which Transact-SQL statement should you use? 

A. DENY SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM Sales 

B. DENY SELECT ON Schema::Customers FROM Sales 

C. REVOKE SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM Sales 

D. REVOKE SELECT ON Schema::Customers FROM Sales 

E. DENY SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM UserA 

F. DENY SELECT ON Schema::Customers FROM UserA 

G. REVOKE SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM UserA 

H. REVOKE SELECT ON Schema::Customers FOR UserA 

I. EXEC sp_addrolemember 'Sales', 'UserA' 

J. EXEC sp_droprolemember 'Sales', 'UserA' 

Answer: D


Q85. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance that contains a financial database hosted on a storage area network (SAN). 

The financial database has the following characteristics: 

A data file of 2 terabytes is located on a dedicated LUN (drive D). 

A transaction log of 10 GB is located on a dedicated LUN (drive E). 

Drive D has 1 terabyte of free disk space. 

Drive E has 5 GB of free disk space. 

The database is continually modified by users during business hours from Monday through Friday between 09:00 hours and 17:00 hours. Five percent of the existing data is modified each day. 

The Finance department loads large CSV files into a number of tables each business day at 11:15 hours and 15:15 hours by using the BCP or BULK INSERT commands. Each data load adds 3 GB of data to the database. 

These data load operations must occur in the minimum amount of time. 

A full database backup is performed every Sunday at 10:00 hours. Backup operations will be performed every two hours (11:00, 13:00, 15:00, and 17:00) during business hours. 

You need to ensure that the backup size is as small as possible. 

Which backup should you perform every two hours? 

A. BULK_LOGGED 

B. NO_CHECKSUM 

C. FULL 

D. RESTART 

E. CHECKSUM 

F. STANDBY 

G. DBO.ONLY 

H. NORECOVERY 

I. SIMPLE 

J. SKIP 

K. Transaction log 

L. COPY_ONLY 

M. Differential 

N. CONTINUE_AFTER_ERROR 

Answer: K 


Q86. Your database contains tables named Products and ProductsPriceLog. The Products table contains columns named ProductCode and Price. The ProductsPriceLog table contains columns named ProductCode, OldPrice, and NewPrice. The ProductsPriceLog table stores the previous price in the OldPrice column and the new price in the NewPrice column. 

You need to increase the values in the Price column of all products in the Products table by 5 percent. 

You also need to log the changes to the ProductsPriceLog table. 

Which Transact-SQL query should you use? 

A. UPDATE Products SET Price = Price * 1.05 

OUTPUT inserted.ProductCode, deleted.Price, inserted.Price 

INTO ProductsPriceLog(ProductCode, OldPrice, NewPrice) 

B. UPDATE Products SET Price = Price * 1.05 

OUTPUT inserted.ProductCode, inserted.Price, deleted.Price 

INTO ProductsPriceLog(ProductCode, OldPrice, NewPrice) 

C. UPDATE Products SET Price = Price * 1.05 

OUTPUT inserted.ProductCode, deleted.Price, inserted.Price * 

INTO ProductsPriceLog(ProductCode, OldPrice, NewPrice) 

D. UPDATE Products SET Price = Price * 1.05 

INSERT INTO ProductsPriceLog (ProductCode, CldPnce, NewPrice; 

SELECT ProductCode, Price, Price * 1.05 FROM Products 

Answer: A


Q87. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 failover cluster that contains two nodes named Node A and Node B. A single instance of SQL Server is installed on the cluster. 

An additional node named Node C has been added to the existing cluster. 

You need to ensure that the SQL Server instance can use all nodes of the cluster. 

What should you do? 

A. Run the New SQL Server stand-alone installation Wizard on Node C. 

B. Run the Add Node to SQL Server Failover Cluster Wizard on Node C. 

C. Use Node B to install SQL Server on Node C. 

D. Use Node A to install SQL Server on Node C. 

Answer: B 


Q88. You use Microsoft SQL Server 2012 to write code for a transaction that contains several statements. 

There is high contention between readers and writers on several tables used by your transaction. You need to minimize the use of the tempdb space. 

You also need to prevent reading queries from blocking writing queries. 

Which isolation level should you use? 

A. SERIALIZABLE 

B. SNAPSHOT 

C. READ COMMITTED SNAPSHOT 

D. REPEATABLE READ 

Answer: C 


Q89. You create a table that has the StudentCode, SubjectCode, and Marks columns to record mid-year marks for students. The table has marks obtained by 50 students for various subjects. 

You need to ensure that the top half of the students arranged by their average marks must be given a rank of 1 and the remaining students must be given a rank of 2. 

Which Transact-SQL query should you use? 

A. SELECT StudentCode as Code, 

RANK() OVER (ORDER BY AVG (Marks) DESC) AS Value 

FROM StudentMarks 

GROUP BY StudentCode 

B. SELECT Id, Name, Marks, 

DENSE_RANK() OVER (ORDER BY Marks DESC) AS Rank 

FROM StudentMarks 

C. SELECT StudentCode as Code, 

DENSE_RANK() OVER (ORDER BY AVG (Marks) DESC) AS Value 

FROM StudentMarks 

GROUP BY StudentCode 

D. SELECT StudentCode as Code, 

NTILE (2) OVER (ORDER BY AVG (Marks) DESC) AS Value 

FROM StudentMarks 

GROUP BY StudentCode 

E. SELECT StudentCode AS Code,Marks AS Value FROM ( 

SELECT StudentCode, Marks AS Marks, 

RANK() OVER (PARTITION BY SubjectCode ORDER BY Marks ASC) AS Rank 

FROM StudentMarks) tmp 

WHERE Rank = 1 

F. SELECT StudentCode AS Code,Marks AS Value FROM ( 

SELECT StudentCode, Marks AS Marks, 

RANK() OVER (PARTITION BY SubjectCode ORDER BY Marks DESC) AS Rank 

FROM StudentMarks) tmp 

WHERE Rank = 1 

G. SELECT StudentCode AS Code,Marks AS Value FROM ( SELECT StudentCode, Marks AS Marks, RANK () OVER (PARTITION BY StudentCode ORDER BY Marks ASC) AS Rank FROM StudentMarks) tmp WHERE Rank = 1 

H. SELECT StudentCode AS Code,Marks AS Value FROM ( SELECT StudentCode, Marks AS Marks, RANXO OVER (PARTITION BY StudentCode ORDER BY Marks DESC) AS Rank FROM StudentMarks) tmp WHERE Rank = 1 

Answer: D


Q90. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. 

You configure Transparent Data Encryption (TDE) on the Orders database by using the following statements: 

CREATE MASTER KEY ENCRYPTION BY PASSWORD = 'MyPassword1!' 

CREATE CERTIFICATE TDE_Certificate WITH SUBJECT = 'TDE Certificate' 

BACKUP CERTIFICATE TDE_Certificate TO FILE = ''d:TDE_Certificate.cer' 

WITH PRIVATE KEY (FILE = 'D:TDE_Certificate.key', ENCRYPTION BY PASSWORD = 

'MyPassword1!'); 

CREATE DATABASE ENCRYPTION KEY 

WITH ALGORITHM = AES_256 

ENCRYPTION BY SERVER CERTIFICATE TDE_Certificate; 

ALTER DATABASE Orders SET ENCRYPTION ON; 

You attempt to restore the Orders database and the restore fails. You copy the encryption file to the original location. 

A hardware failure occurs and so a new server must be installed and configured. 

After installing SQL Server to the new server, you restore the Orders database and copy the encryption files to their original location. However, you are unable to access the database. 

You need to be able to restore the database. 

Which Transact-SQL statement should you use before attempting the restore? 

A. ALTER DATABASE Master SET ENCRYPTION OFF; 

B. CREATE CERTIFICATE TDE_Certificate FROM FILE = 'd:TDE_Certificate.cer' 

WITH PRIVATE KEY (FILE = 'D:TDE_Certificate.key', DECRYPTION BY PASSWORD = 

'MyPassword1!'); 

C. CREATE CERTIFICATE TDE_Certificate WITH SUBJECT = 'TDE Certificate' 

USE Orders; 

CREATE DATABASE ENCRYPTION KEY 

WITH ALGORITHM = AES_256 

ENCRYPTION BY SERVER CERTIFICATE TDE_Certificate; 

D. CREATE CERTIFICATE TDE_Certificate FROM FILE = 'd:TDE_Certificate.cer' 

Answer: B 



see more 70-462 dumps