Advanced Guide: 70-576 material

Microsoft Microsoft 70-576 exam questions and answers update freely inside 120 days. Your 70-576 analyze engine software will certainly check along with download the updated Microsoft review materials routinely for you. Each of our professionals renovate the Microsoft Microsoft braindumps frequently and upgrade the particular 70-576 exam questions and answers instantly any time new questions included with the Microsoft real exam. You will find any Microsoft practice questions in our demos.

2016 Aug sharepoint 70-576 dumps:

Q91. You are designing a SharePoint 2010 application. You are also designing a Microsoft .NET Framework client application that will interact with the SharePoint application. You need to design the client application to create, update, and delete lists. Which approach should you recommend?

A. Use the SP.UI.UIUtility class in the client application.

B. Use SharePoint 2010 Web services in the client application.

C. Use the SharePoint Foundation 2010 managed client object model in the client application.

D. Create a Business Connectivity Services (BCS) package that manages tasks between the client and server applications.

Answer: C


Q92. You are designing a SharePoint 2010 application that will be used across multiple Web applications. A custom list definition is deployed to every site collection in the farm. Your application must include a report that shows how often the new list is provisioned anywhere in the farm. The application must enable permissions to be granted to specific users to view the report, without the redeployment of code. You need to design a system for logging and reporting this activity. Which two actions should be performed? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Create an event handler and register it with the List Added event of your custom list definition. In the event handler, connect to the logging service and log the list creation event. Deploy the event handler to every site collection in the farm.

B. Create a list workflow and bind it to the custom list definition. When the Item Added event executes, connect to the logging service and log the list creation event. Deploy the workflow to every site collection in the farm.

C. Create a Web service that adds a row to a custom database each time a list is created. Create an application page that displays a report of logged activity. Grant specific users permission to view the page in the codebehind of the application page. Deploy the page to Central Administration.

D. Create a service application that adds a row to a custom database each time a list is created, and displays a report of the logged activity. Create an instance of the service application that can be used by every Web application in the farm. Grant specific users permission to view the report from the Services Applications tab in Central Administration.

Answer: AD


Q93. You are directing your team to use Microsoft Visio 2010 to design SharePoint 2010 workflows. You need to ensure that the workflow designs are validated. What should you tell the team to do?

A. Use Drawing Explorer in the Visio 2010 Developer menu.

B. Use Check Diagram in the Visio 2010 Process menu.

C. Export the workflow in Visio 2010. Import the Workflow Visio Interchange (.vwi) file into Visual Studio 2010. Set breakpoints in the workflow and step through the code using the debugger.

D. Export the workflow in Visio 2010. Import the Workflow Visio Interchange (.vwi) file into SharePoint Designer and debug the workflow.

Answer: B


Q94. You are designing a SharePoint 2010 application that contains a single list named User Data. You need to design the application to meet these requirements:

•The application must have a drop-down menu that contains key-value pair data.

.The data in the drop-down menu must be retrieved from a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 table.

Which two actions should you recommend? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Create a new list that links to the external SQL Server table.

B. Create a new list that has an external data column. Set the source of this column to the external SQL Server table.

C. Create a managed metadata column on the User Data list. Add the data from the SQL Server table to this column.

D. Create a lookup column on the User Data list that gets its information from an external list.

Answer: AD


Q95. You are designing a custom application to automate the deployment of SharePoint 2010 solutions. You need to ensure that the application uses Windows Power Shell cmdlets. Which cmdlet sequence should your application use?

A. Add-SPSolution, then Install-SPSolution.

B. Add-SPUserSolution, then Install-SPUserSolution.

C. Install-SPSolution, then Add-SPSolution.

D. Install-SPUserSolution, then Add-SPUserSolution.

Answer: B


Q96. You are helping an organization’s executive team to design an automated approval process to standardize certain documents. You have the following requirements:

•The documents must be reviewed and approved by multiple teams in the approval chain.

.Each reviewer must provide feedback as part of completing a review.

.Each reviewer must either approve or reject the documents.

.After review, the document status must be changed; an e-mail must be generated to the document author and the next reviewer in the approval chain; and a task should be created for the next reviewer in the approval chain.

You must design a custom workflow solution for the document approval process on a SharePoint 2010 site. What should the solution include?

A. An initiation form to collect the reviewer’s feedback and a Simple activity to approve and reject the document

B. An association form to collect the reviewer’s feedback and a Composite activity to support conditional activities such as approval and rejection

C. A task form to collect the reviewer’s feedback and a Composite activity to support conditional activities such as approval and rejection

D. A task form to collect the reviewer’s feedback and a Simple activity to approve and reject the document

Answer: C


Q97. You are designing a SharePoint 2010 application. You have an Internet-facing site with numerous image and movie files. You need to ensure that these files are cached so that they are displayed to users quickly. Which approach should you recommend?

A. In the SharePoint web.config file, set the cacheForEditRights property of the OutputCacheProfiles element to true.

B. In the SharePoint web.config file, set the enabled property of the Blob Cache element to true.

C. In Site Collection Administration, use Site Collection Cache Settings to configure the cache.

D. In Central Administration, use Search Administration to manage the cache.

Answer: B


70-576 exam answers

Up to the minute moc 70-576:

Q98. Your company is rebranding its corporate extranet SharePoint 2010 site. The new design requires the site’s global navigation to use nonstandard fonts for both the top-level and secondary drop-down menus. You need to ensure that the new branding is rendered consistently in all browsers supported by SharePoint 2010. Which approach should you recommend?

A. Specify the CssClass of the SharePoint Asp Menu control.

B. Specify the DynamicMenuItemStyle property of the SharePoint Asp Menu control to render the text as an image.

C. Use a theme to specify the font in the design.

D. Develop a custom menu control to render the text as an image.

Answer: D


Q99. You are designing a SharePoint 2010 workflow that will be used to monitor invoices. The workflow has the\ following requirements:

•Invoices may have a status of Submitted, Reviewed, Rejected, Returned for Revision, or Approved.

.Not every status applies to every invoice. You need to design the workflow to monitor the status of the invoices as they are processed. Which approach should you recommend?

A. Use Visio 2010 to create the workflow. Select the Set Workflow Status shape and configure it to execute when the status of an invoice changes.

B. Use Visio 2010 to create the workflow. Before each status action, add a Start shape to initiate the workflow action.

C. Use SharePoint Designer 2010 to create a reusable declarative workflow.

D. Use Visual Studio 2010 to create a state machine workflow.

Answer: D


Q100. You are planning to add more features to a SharePoint 2010 farm. Two developers are working independently in a developer environment; each has created a custom solution with a new feature. You have the following requirements:

•Each new feature that the developers created must share an assembly with an existing feature on the production farm.

.The new features must be deployed from the developer environment to the production environment.

.The possibility must be minimized that an existing application will be unavailable if the assembly needs to be redeployed after a bug fix.

.You must use the fewest solutions possible.

You need to create a deployment plan that meets these requirements. Which approach should you recommend?

A. Create one solution that combines the two new features with the existing feature and deploy the solution to the production farm.

B. Create two solutions to deploy the new features and extend the existing solution in the production farm to include the new features.

C. Create a solution for each of the two new features and extend one of the new solutions to include the feature in the other new solution. Then deploy both solutions to the production farm.

D. Create three independent solutions, each consisting of one feature and deploy them separately to the production farm.

Answer: B


Q101. You have a SharePoint 2010 farm that has one existing Web application. You have designed a new Web application. After the Web application is implemented, you immediately navigate to the URL. An error is returned saying the page cannot be found. You need to ensure that when users navigate to the URL of the new Web application, the standard SharePoint 2010 landing page is displayed. Which approach should you recommend?

A. Ensure that the Start Automatically property is set to True in the application pool under which the URL of the new Web application runs.

B. Ensure that the Application _Layouts pages reference site master pages property is set to Yes in the Web Application General Settings dialog box of the new Web application.

C. Enter the URL of the new Web application in the Add a New Path property in the Define Managed Paths dialog box of the new Web application.

D. Create a new site collection associated with the URL of the new Web application.

Answer: D


Q102. You are designing a data capture approach for a SharePoint 2010 intranet site. You need to specify the data capture design elements in the user interface to meet the following requirements:

•The site must provide data-entry forms for users to update list data.

.The users should be allowed to take the submission form offline.

Which approach should you recommend?

A. Design InfoPath 2010 client forms and deploy them to a SharePoint library for data entry and submission.

B. Design InfoPath 2010 browser-based forms and deploy them with InfoPath Forms Services to SharePoint 2010 for data entry and submission.

C. Design custom ASP.NET form pages and deploy them under the _layout folder. Use ASP.NET form pages for data entry and submission.

D. Design SharePoint lists and allow users to enter and submit data.

Answer: A


Q103. You are designing a SharePoint 2010 intranet site at your company. The accounting department has designed a SharePoint list. They need this list to be included in any new site that is created by using the Team Site site definition provided by SharePoint. A feature has been created that provisions the list in a site. You need to satisfy the request from the accounting department, while reducing the risk that future SharePoint service pack updates will impact your solution. Which approach should you recommend?

A. Modify the Team Site onet.xml file. Add the feature to the Web Features element in the onet.xml file.

B. Modify the Team Site onet.xml file. Add the feature to the Site Features element in the onet.xml file.

C. Create an event handler and register it with the Web Adding event. Activate the feature in the event handler.

D. Create an event handler and register it with the Web Provisioned event. Activate the feature in the event handler.

Answer: D


Q104. You are designing a SharePoint 2010 intranet site for your company. Your design needs to meet the following requirements:

•A SharePoint feature (feature A) must make a custom list definition available for the entire site collection.

.Another SharePoint feature (feature B) must provision an instance of that custom list definition in the particular site where the feature is activated.

Which approach should you recommend?

A. Set the scope of feature A to Web and the scope of feature B to Site. Add feature A to the set of Activation Dependencies in feature B.

B. Set the scope of feature A to Web and the scope of feature B to Site. Add feature B to the set of Activation Dependencies in feature A.

C. Set the scope of feature A to Site and the scope of feature B to Web. Add feature A to the set of Activation Dependencies in feature B.

D. Set the scope of feature A to Site and the scope of feature B to Web. Add feature B to the set of Activation Dependencies in feature A.

Answer: C


Q105. You are planning an upgrade to a SharePoint 2010 application. You have the following requirements:

•Modify an existing workflow to include a new code activity.

.Ensure running instances of the workflow continue to work.

.Ensure new instances of the workflow include the modifications.

You need to plan the upgrade the application to meet these requirements. After the workflow code is modified, what should your plan specify?

A. Deploying the code to the global assembly cache (GAC) and deactivating the workflow feature.

B. Incrementing the version of the workflow assembly, deploying to the GAC, and activating the workflow feature.

C. Incrementing the version of the workflow assembly, deploying to the GAC, deactivating the workflow feature, and then activating the workflow feature.

D. Incrementing the version of the workflow assembly, deploying to the GAC, and modifying the appropriate work flow. xml file to reference the new version.

Answer: D



see more 70-576 dumps