Microsoft 70-778 Exam Dumps 2019

Want to know features? Want to lear more about experience? Study . Gat a success with an absolute guarantee to pass Microsoft 70-778 (Analyzing and Visualizing Data with Microsoft Power BI (beta)) test on your first attempt.

Free demo questions for Microsoft 70-778 Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
You plan to use Power BI Desktop to create a report. The report will consume data from an on-premises tabular named SalesDB in Microsoft SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS). The report will be published to the Power BI service.
You need to ensure that the report published to the Power BI service will access the current data in SalesDB. What should you do?

  • A. Deploy an on-premises data gateway and configure the connection to SalesDB to use the Import DataConnectivity mode.
  • B. Deploy an on-premises data gateway and configure the connection to SalesDB to use the Connect live option.
  • C. Deploy an on-premises data gateway (personal mode) and configure to SalesDB to use the DirectQuery Data Connectivity mode.
  • D. Deploy an on-premises data gateway and configure the connection to SalesDB to use the DirectQuery Data Connectivity mode.

Answer: D

Explanation: References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/desktop-use-directquery

NEW QUESTION 2
From the Home tab in Power BI Desktop, you click Enter Data and create a table named Sales that contains the following data.
70-778 dumps exhibit
You add Region and Sales to a visualization and the visualization displays the following data.
70-778 dumps exhibit
What causes the visualization to display four rows of data instead of six?

  • A. the Data Category of Region
  • B. the Default Summarization on Region
  • C. the Default Summarization on Sales
  • D. the Data Category of Sales

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
Note: This question is a part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.
Start of repeated scenario
You have a Microsoft SQL Server database that has the tables shown in the Database Diagram exhibit. (Click the Exhibit.)
70-778 dumps exhibit
You plan to develop a Power BI model as shown in the Power BI Model exhibit. (Click the Exhibit).
70-778 dumps exhibit
You plan to use Power BI to import data from 2013 to 2015. Product Subcategory [Subcategory] contains NULL values. End of repeated scenario.
You implement the Power BI model.
You need to add a measure to rank total sales by product. The results must appear as shown in the following table.
70-778 dumps exhibit
Which DAX formula should you use?

  • A. Product Ranking= RANKX (Product, [SalesAmount], , DESC, Skip)
  • B. Product Ranking= RANKX (ALL, (‘Product’), [SalesAmount], , DESC, Dense)
  • C. Product Ranking= RANKX (ALL, (‘Product’), [SalesAmount], , DESC, Skip)
  • D. Product Ranking= RANKX (ALL (‘Product’), [SalesAmount], , Asc, Dense

Answer: B

Explanation: References: https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg492185.aspx

NEW QUESTION 4
You open powerbi.com as shown in the following exhibit.
70-778 dumps exhibit
Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement based on the information presented in the graphic.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
70-778 dumps exhibit

    Answer:

    Explanation: References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/service-data-classification

    NEW QUESTION 5
    You have a table named Sales. Sales contains the data shown in the following table.
    70-778 dumps exhibit
    You have the following measure.
    Total Sales This Year = SUM([Total Sales])
    You plan to create a KPI to compare the current yearly sales to the previous year as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
    70-778 dumps exhibit
    You need to create the measure for the goal.
    How should you complete the DAX formula? To answer, drag the appropriate values to the correct targets. Each value may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
    NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
    70-778 dumps exhibit

      Answer:

      Explanation: References: https://msdn.microsoft.com/query-bi/dax/dateadd-function-dax

      NEW QUESTION 6
      You have a query that uses a Microsoft Excel data source. The data source contains the following table.
      70-778 dumps exhibit
      You need the data to appear as shown in the following table.
      70-778 dumps exhibit
      What should you do? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
      70-778 dumps exhibit

        Answer:

        Explanation: 70-778 dumps exhibit

        NEW QUESTION 7
        You manage a Power BI model has a table named Sales and product.
        You need to ensure that a sales team can view only data that has a CountryRegionName value of United States and a ProductCategory value of Clothing.
        What should you do from Power BI Desktop?

        • A. From Power BI Desktop, create a new role that has the following filter.[countryRegionName]= “United States” && [ProductCategory]= “Clothing”
        • B. Add the following filters in Query Editor.CountryRegionName is United StatesProductCategory is Clothing
        • C. From Power BI Desktop, create a new role that has the following filters.[CountryRegionName]= “United States”
        • D. Add the following filters to a report.CountryRegionName is United SatesProductCategory is Clothing

        Answer: D

        Explanation: References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/power-bi-how-to-report-filter

        NEW QUESTION 8
        Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
        After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
        Your company has 1,000 users in a Microsoft Office 365 subscription.
        A Power BI administrator named Admin1 creates 20 dashboards and shares them with 50 users. You discover that a user named User1 can access all the dashboards.
        You need to prevent User1 from accessing all the dashboards.
        Solution: From the Office 365 Admin center, you remove the Power BI license from User1. Does this meet the goal?

        • A. Yes
        • B. No

        Answer: B

        NEW QUESTION 9
        You are creating a report in Power BI Desktop. You are consuming the following tables.
        70-778 dumps exhibit
        Date[Date] is in the mm/dd/yyyy format. Date[DateKey] is in the ddmmyyyy format. Date[MonthNumber] is in the mm format. Date[MonthName] is in the mmm format.
        You create the report shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
        70-778 dumps exhibit
        You need to ensure that the months appear in the order of the calendar. How should you sort the MonthName column?

        • A. by MonthNumber
        • B. ascending
        • C. descending
        • D. by DateKey

        Answer: A

        Explanation: References:
        http://ppmworks.com/sorting-month-names-chronologically-in-microsoft-power-bi-reports/

        NEW QUESTION 10
        You plan to create a dashboard in the Power BI service that retrieves data from a Microsoft SQL Server database. The dashboard will be shared between the users in your organization.
        You need to ensure that the users will see the current data when they view the dashboard. How should you configure the connection to the data source?

        • A. Deploy an on-premises data gateway (personal mode). Import the data by using the Import Data Connectivity mode.
        • B. Deploy an on-premises data gatewa
        • C. Import the data by using the Import Data Connectivity mode.
        • D. Deploy an on-premises data gatewa
        • E. Import the data by using the DirectQuery Data Connectivity mode.
        • F. Deploy an on-premises data gateway (personal mode). Import the data by using the DirectQuery Data Connectivity mode.

        Answer: D

        Explanation: References:
        https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/desktop-directquery-about#power-bi-connectivity-modes

        NEW QUESTION 11
        You have a Power BI model that has a date table. A sample of the data shown in the following table.
        70-778 dumps exhibit
        You need to add a column to display the date in the format of December 01, 2014. Which DAX formula should you use in Power BI Desktop?

        • A. FORMAT([Date], "MMM") & " " & FORMAT([Date], "DO") & ", " & FORMAT([Date], "YYYY")
        • B. FORMAT([Date], "MM") & " " & FORMAT([Date], "DO") & ", " & FORMAT([Date], "YYYY")
        • C. [Date].[Month] & " " & FORMAT([Date], "D") & ", " & [Date].[Year])
        • D. FORMAT([Date], "MMMM DO, YYYY")

        Answer: D

        NEW QUESTION 12
        You have a table named Sales. A sample of the data in Sales is shown in the following table.
        70-778 dumps exhibit
        You created a stacked column chart visualization that displays ProductName by Date. You discover that the axis for the visualization displays all the individual dates.
        You need to ensure that the visualization displays ProductName by year and that you can drill down to see ProductName by week and day.
        What should you do first?

        • A. Configure a visual filter for the Date column that uses an advanced filter.
        • B. Create a new table that has columns for the date, year, week, and day.
        • C. Create a new hierarchy in the Sales table.
        • D. Format the virtualization and set the type of the X-Axis to Categorical.

        Answer: B

        Explanation: References:
        https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/power-bi-report-add-filter#add-a-filter-to-a-specific-visualization-aka

        NEW QUESTION 13
        You have a Power 81 model for sales data. You create a measure to calculate the year-to-date sales. You need to compare the year-to-date sales with the previous year for the same time period. Which DAX function should you use?

        • A. DATE ADD
        • B. LASTDATE
        • C. ENDOFVEAR
        • D. PREVIOUSYEAR

        Answer: D

        NEW QUESTION 14
        Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.
        Start of repeated scenario.
        You have a Microsoft SQL Server database that has the tables shown in the Database Diagram exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
        70-778 dumps exhibit
        You plan to develop a Power BI model as shown in the Power BI Model exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
        70-778 dumps exhibit
        You plan to use Power BI to import data from 2013 to 2015. Product Subcategory[Subcategory] contains NULL values. End of Repeated Scenario.
        You are implementing the Power BI model.
        You need to edit the Product Category query to match the desired Power BI model.
        How should you complete the advanced query? To answer, drag the appropriate values to the correct targets. Each value may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
        NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one pint.
        70-778 dumps exhibit

          Answer:

          Explanation: Box 1: Table.RemoveColumns
          Box 2: Table.RenameColumns References:
          https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/mt260776.aspx https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/mt260808.aspx

          NEW QUESTION 15
          Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
          After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
          You have a query for a table named Sales. Sales has a column named CustomerlD. The Data Type of CustomerlD is Whole Number.
          You refresh the data and find several errors. You discover that new entries in the Sales table contain nonnumeric values.
          You need to ensure that nonnumeric values in the CustomerlD column are set to 0.
          Solution: From Query Editor, open Advanced Editor and add the following query step.
          #"Replaced Errors" - Table.ReplaceErrorValues(s"Changed Type", {{"CustomerlD", 0}}) Does this meet the goal?

          • A. Yes
          • B. No

          Answer: B

          NEW QUESTION 16
          You plan to use Power BI Embedded to deliver reports in a web application. You need to ensure that the reports display live data.
          Which data source you should use?

          • A. Microsoft Azure Data Lake Store
          • B. Microsoft Azure Table Storage
          • C. Microsoft Azure HDInsight
          • D. Microsoft Azure SQL Database

          Answer: D

          Explanation: References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/service-azure-sql-database-with-direct-connect

          NEW QUESTION 17
          Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.
          Start of repeated scenario.
          You have a Microsoft SQL Server database that has the tables shown in the Database Diagram exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
          70-778 dumps exhibit
          You plan to develop a Power BI model as shown in the Power BI Model exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
          70-778 dumps exhibit
          You plan to use Power BI to import data from 2013 to 2015. Product Subcategory[Subcategory] contains NULL values. End of Repeated Scenario.
          You implement the Power BI model.
          You need to create a hierarchy that has Category, Subcategory, and Product.
          Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
          NOTE: More than one order of answer choices is correct. You will receive credit for any of the correct orders you select.
          70-778 dumps exhibit

            Answer:

            Explanation: References:
            https://intelligentsql.wordpress.com/2013/05/08/tabular-hierarchies-across-multiple-tables/ https://www.desertislesql.com/wordpress1/?p=1629

            NEW QUESTION 18
            Note: This question is a part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
            After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
            Your company has 1,000 users in a Microsoft Office 365 subscription.
            A Power BI administrator named Admin1 creates 20 dashboards and shares them with 50 users. You discover that a use name User1 can access all the dashboards.
            You need to prevent User1 from accessing all the dashboards.
            Solution: From Microsoft Azure Active Directory, you remove the Power BI license from User1. Does this meet the goal?

            • A. Yes
            • B. No

            Answer: A

            Explanation: References:
            https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/service-admin-administering-power-bi-in-your-organization#how-do

            NEW QUESTION 19
            Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is the same in each question in this series.
            Start of repeated scenario
            You have a Microsoft SQL Server database that contains the following tables.
            70-778 dumps exhibit
            The following columns contain date information:
            • Date[Month] in the mmyyyy format
            • Date[Date_ID] in the ddmmyyyy format
            • Date[Date_name] in the mm/dd/yyyy format
            • Monthly_returns[Month_ID] in the mmyyyy format The Order table contains more than one million rows.
            The Store table has a relationship to the Monthly_returns table on the StoreJD column. This is the only relationship between the tables.
            You plan to use Power B! Desktop to create an analytics solution for the data. End of repeated scenario.
            You need to create a chart that displays a sum of Order[Order_amount] by month for the Order_ship_date column and the Order_date column.
            How should you model the data?

            • A. Add a second Date table named Ship_date to the mode
            • B. Create a many-to-many relationship from Date[Date_ID] to Order [Order_date] and a many-to-many relationship from Ship_date[DateJD] to Order[Order_ship_date].
            • C. Add a second Date table named Ship_date to the mode
            • D. Create a one-to-many relationship from Date[Date_ID] to Order [Order_date] and a one-to-many relationship from Ship_date[Date_ID] to Order[Order_ship_dateJ.
            • E. Create a one-to-many relationship from Date[Date_ID] to Order[Order_date] and another relationship from Date[Date_ID] to Monthly_returns[Date_IDJ.
            • F. Create a one-to-many relationship from Date[Date_ID] to Order[Order_date] and another relationship from Date[Date_ID] to Order[Order_ship_date].

            Answer: D

            Recommend!! Get the Full 70-778 dumps in VCE and PDF From Certleader, Welcome to Download: https://www.certleader.com/70-778-dumps.html (New 144 Q&As Version)