Microsoft 70-778 Braindumps 2019

Our pass rate is high to 98.9% and the similarity percentage between our and real exam is 90% based on our seven-year educating experience. Do you want achievements in the Microsoft 70-778 exam in just one try? I am currently studying for the . Latest , Try Microsoft 70-778 Brain Dumps First.

Free 70-778 Demo Online For Microsoft Certifitcation:

NEW QUESTION 1
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.
Start of repeated scenario.
You have a Microsoft SQL Server database that has the tables shown in the Database Diagram exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
70-778 dumps exhibit
You plan to develop a Power BI model as shown in the Power BI Model exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
70-778 dumps exhibit
You plan to use Power BI to import data from 2013 to 2015. Product Subcategory[Subcategory] contains NULL values. End of Repeated Scenario.
You implement the Power BI model.
You plan to add a table named Date to the model. The table will have columns for the date, year, month, and end of the last month, and will include data from January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2015.
The Date table and the Sales table will have a relationship. Which DAX functions should you use to create the columns?

  • A. CALENDARAUTO, YEAR, MONTH, and EOMONTH
  • B. CALENDAR, YEAR, MONTH, and ENDOFMONTH
  • C. CALENDARAUTO, YEAR, MONTH, and ENDOFMONTH
  • D. CALENDAR, YEAR, MONTH, and EOMONTH

Answer: D

Explanation: References:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/query-bi/dax/calendar-function-dax https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/query-bi/dax/year-function-dax https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/query-bi/dax/month-function-dax https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/query-bi/dax/eomonth-function-dax

NEW QUESTION 2
You have a Power BI model for sales data. You create a measure to calculate the year-to-date sales.
You need to compare the year-to-date sales with the previous year for the same time period. Which DAX function should you use?

  • A. LASTDATE
  • B. TOTALYTFD
  • C. SAMEPERIOOLASTYEAR
  • D. PREVIOUSYEAR

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
You have two Microsoft SQL Server database servers named SQLProd and SQLDev. SQLDev contains the same tables as SQLProd, but only a subset of the data in SQLProd.
You create a new Power BI Desktop model that uses 120 tables from SQLDev. You plan to publish the Power BI file to the Power BI service.
You need to connect the model to the tables in SQLProd. The solution must minimize administrative effort.
What should you do from Query Editor before you publish the model?

  • A. Create a new connection to SQLProd, and then import the tables from SQLProd.
  • B. Delete the existing queries, and then add new data sources.
  • C. Configure the Data source settings.
  • D. Edit the source of each table query.

Answer: D

Explanation: References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/desktop-analysis-services-tabular-data

NEW QUESTION 4
You have a workspace that contains 10 dashboards. A dashboard named Sales Data from two datasets. You discover that users are unable to find data on the dashboard by using natural language queries. You need to ensure that the users can find data by using natural language queries.
What should you do?

  • A. From the settings of the workspace, modify the Language Settings.
  • B. From the properties of the dashboard, modify the Q&A settings.
  • C. From the Sales Data dashboard, modify the dashboard as a Favorite.
  • D. From the properties of the datasets, modify the Q&A and Cortana settings.

Answer: D

Explanation: References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/service-q-and-a-direct-query#limitations-during-public-preview

NEW QUESTION 5
Your company has several developers who plan to create custom solutions that will interact with the API for the Power BI service.
Which three operations can the developers achieve by using the API? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. Retrieve rows from a dataset
  • B. Create a dataset
  • C. Add rows to a dataset
  • D. Refresh an imported dataset
  • E. Add a member to a row-level security role

Answer: ABC

NEW QUESTION 6
You have a service published to a website.
When you connect to the website, you receive the following data.
70-778 dumps exhibit
You need to create a query that retrieves the Categories data and the Customers data. Which type of source should you use?

  • A. JSON
  • B. Text/CSV
  • C. OData Feed
  • D. XML

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
Note: This question is a part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
You have a Power BI model that contains two tables named Sales and Date. Sales contains four columns named TotalCost, DueDate, ShipDate, and OrderDate. Date contains two columns named Date and Time.
The tables have the following relationships:
Sales [DueDate] and Date [Date]
Sales [ShipDate] and Date [Date]
Sales [OrderDate] and Date [Date]
The active relationship is on Sales [DueDate].
You need to create measures to count the number of orders by [ShipDate] and orders by [OrderDate]. You must meet the goal without loading any additional data.
Solution: You create a calculated table. You create a measure that uses the new table. Does this meet the goal?

  • A. Yes
  • B. No

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 8
You are configuring the relationships between the following tables.
70-778 dumps exhibit
A customer can have multiple accounts. An account can only be associated to one customer. Each account is associated to only one insurance policy.
You need to configure the relationships between the tables to ensure that you can create a report displaying customers and their associated insurance policies.
How should you configure each relationship? To answer, drag the appropriate cardinalities to the correct relationships. Each value may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
70-778 dumps exhibit

    Answer:

    Explanation: References:
    https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/desktop-create-and-manage-relationships

    NEW QUESTION 9
    You are creating a report in Power BI Desktop that has two visualizations on a page as shown in the following exhibit.
    70-778 dumps exhibit
    You need to ensure that when you click the bar of a country, only the values for that country are shown on the Revenue by Year and Manufacturer chart.

    • A. Click the Revenue by Year and Manufacturer char
    • B. On the Format tab, click Edit Interaction
    • C. On the Units by Country chart, click Filter.
    • D. Click the Revenue by Year and Manufacturer char
    • E. On the Format tab, click Edit Interaction
    • F. On the Units by Country chart, click Highlight.
    • G. Click the Units by Country char
    • H. On the Format tab, click Edit Interaction
    • I. On the Revenue by Year and Manufacturer chart, click Filter.
    • J. Click the Units by Country char
    • K. On the Format tab, click Edit Interaction
    • L. On the Revenue by Year and Manufacturer chart, click Highlight.

    Answer: C

    Explanation: References:
    https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/service-reports-visual-interactions

    NEW QUESTION 10
    You have the visualization shown in the following exhibit.
    70-778 dumps exhibit
    You need to display the values as shown in the following exhibit.
    70-778 dumps exhibit
    What should you do?

    • A. Create a calculated column that adds the % symbol to the values.
    • B. From the Modeling tab, change the Data Type to Percentage.
    • C. Edit the query of the data source and change the Data Type to Percentage.
    • D. Create a measure that adds the % symbol to the values,

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 11
    You open the Power BI Admin portal as shown in the following graphic.
    70-778 dumps exhibit
    All the app workspaces use the customer’s capacity.
    Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement based on the information presented in the graphic.
    NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
    70-778 dumps exhibit

      Answer:

      Explanation: References:
      https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/power-bi-embedded/scale-capacity https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/developer/embed-sample-for-customers

      NEW QUESTION 12
      You have an app workspace named Retail Store Analysis in the Power Bl service.
      You need to manage the members that have access to the app workspace using the least amount of administrative effort.
      What should you do?

      • A. From the Power Bl Admin portal, click Usage metrics .
      • B. From the Office 365 Admin center, click Groups.
      • C. From the Office 365 Admin center, click Users.
      • D. From the Power Bl Admin portal, click Tenant settings.

      Answer: A

      NEW QUESTION 13
      You have a Microsoft SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube that contains historical data. In Power BI Desktop, you have the following query for the cube.
      70-778 dumps exhibit
      The query retrieves 25,499 records.
      When you check the data warehouse that is the source of the cube, you discover that there are 26,423 records. You need to ensure that the query retrieves all 26,423 records.
      What should you do?

      • A. From Query Editor, refresh all the data.
      • B. Change the query to use Live connection mode.
      • C. Delete the Remove Duplicates step.
      • D. Add an Unpivot Columns step.

      Answer: C

      NEW QUESTION 14
      Note: This question is a part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
      After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
      Your company has 1,000 users in a Microsoft Office 365 subscription.
      A Power BI administrator named Admin1 creates 20 dashboards and shares them with 50 users. You discover that a use name User1 can access all the dashboards.
      You need to prevent User1 from accessing all the dashboards.
      Solution: From the Power BI Admin portal, you modify the Dashboard settings. Does this meet the goal?

      • A. Yes
      • B. No

      Answer: B

      Explanation: References:
      https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/service-admin-administering-power-bi-in-your-organization#how-do

      NEW QUESTION 15
      You have a query that retrieves data from a Microsoft Azure SQL database.
      You discover that column named ErrorCode has several values starting with a space character, and a column named SubStatus contains several non-printable characters.
      You need to remove all the leading whitespaces from ErrorCode and all the non-printable characters from SubStatus. All other data must be retained.
      What should you do on each column? To answer, drag the appropriate tasks to the correct columns. Each task may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
      NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
      70-778 dumps exhibit

        Answer:

        Explanation: References:
        https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/mt260494.aspx https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/mt253328.aspx

        NEW QUESTION 16
        You create a new app workspace. You add a user named Userl1 as a member of the workspace. Userl1 can edit content.
        You plan to create a report in an app workspace that uses data from a Microsoft Azure SQL database.
        You need to create the report. The solution must ensure that Userl1 can edit the report from Power BI Desktop and from powerbi.com.
        Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
        70-778 dumps exhibit

          Answer:

          Explanation: 70-778 dumps exhibit

          NEW QUESTION 17
          You have an app workspace named Retail Analysis in the Power BI service. You need manage the members that have access to the app workspace. What should you do?

          • A. From the Power BI Admin portal, click Usage metrics.
          • B. From the Office 365 Admin center, click Users.
          • C. From the Office 365 Admin center, click Groups.
          • D. From the Power BI Admin portal, click Tenant settings.

          Answer: C

          Explanation: References:
          https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/service-manage-app-workspace-in-power-bi-and-office-365

          NEW QUESTION 18
          Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
          After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
          You have a user named User!. User1 is a member of a security group named Contoso PowerB1. User1 has access to a workspace named Contoso Workspace.
          You need to prevent User1 from exporting data from the visualizations in Contoso Workspace. Solution: From the Power B1 Admin portal, you modify the Tenant settings.

          • A. Yes
          • B. No

          Answer: B

          NEW QUESTION 19
          You have a Power BI Desktop project that uses DirectQuery to access an on-premises Microsoft SQL Server database. From Power BI Desktop, you can query the database.
          When you publish the Power BI Desktop project to the Power BI service, the visualizations cannot display the data. What should you do to resolve the issue?

          • A. Locate the published dataset for the project in the Power BI service and configure the data source credentials.
          • B. Install the on-premises data gateway (personal mode) and republish the project.
          • C. Install the on-premises data gateway and configure a data source.
          • D. Configure a Microsoft Azure ExpressRoute connection between the on-premises network and the Power BI service.

          Answer: A

          Thanks for reading the newest 70-778 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Surepassexam 70-778 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.surepassexam.com/70-778-exam-dumps.html (144 Q&As Dumps)