Validated 70-778 Exam Questions 2019

are updated and are verified by experts. Once you have completely prepared with our you will be ready for the real 70-778 exam without a problem. We have . PASSED First attempt! Here What I Did.

Free demo questions for Microsoft 70-778 Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
You attempt to publish a Microsoft Excel file to Power BI, and you receive the error message shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
70-778 dumps exhibit
The file is in c:\data\.
You need to ensure that you can publish the file to Power BI. What should you do first?

  • A. Save the file in a Microsoft SharePoint document library.
  • B. Decrypt the workbook.
  • C. Add a digital signature to the workbook.
  • D. Set the file attributes to read-only.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2
Note: This question is a part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
Your company has 1,000 users in a Microsoft Office 365 subscription.
A Power BI administrator named Admin1 creates 20 dashboards and shares them with 50 users. You discover that a use name User1 can access all the dashboards.
You need to prevent User1 from accessing all the dashboards.
Solution: From the properties of each dashboard, you modify the Share settings. Does this meet the goal?

  • A. Yes
  • B. No

Answer: B

Explanation: References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/service-admin-administering-power-bi-in-your-organization#how-do

NEW QUESTION 3
You are creating a Power BI Desktop report that has several bar charts and a date slicer.
You need to create a slide show that can be viewed from the Power BI service. Each slide must display the charts filtered for a different year.
What should you do before you publish the report?

  • A. Configure report level filters, and then create groups that use the List group type.
  • B. Configure drillthrough filters for each bar chart, and then select Selection Pane.
  • C. Filter the bar charts by using the slicer, and then create bookmarks.
  • D. Configure page level filters, and then create groups that use the Bin group type.

Answer: C

Explanation: References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/desktop-bookmarks

NEW QUESTION 4
You have a customer table in Power BI Desktop. The customer table contains the columns as shown in the following table.
70-778 dumps exhibit
You need to create a custom column that hides the first three digits of the SSN. The values in the new column must have the xxx-99-9999 format.
How should you complete the Query Editor formula? To answer, drag the appropriate values to the correct targets. Each value may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
70-778 dumps exhibit

    Answer:

    Explanation: Box 1: Text.Replace
    Box 2: Text.Start References:
    https://msdn.microsoft.com/query-bi/m/text-replace https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/query-bi/m/text-start

    NEW QUESTION 5
    Note: This question is a part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.
    Start of repeated scenario
    You have a Microsoft SQL Server database that contains the following tables.
    70-778 dumps exhibit
    The following columns contain data information:
    Date[Month] in the mmyyyy format
    Date[Date_ID] in the ddmmyyyy format
    Date[Date_name] in the mm/dd/yyyy format
    Monthly_returns[Month_ID] in the mmyyyy format
    The Order table contains more than one million rows.
    The Store table has relationship to the Monthly_returns table on the Store_ID column. This is the only relationship between the tables.
    You plan to use Power BI desktop to create an analytics solution for the data. End of repeated scenario.
    You are modifying the model to report on the number of order. You need to calculate the number of orders.
    What should you do?

    • A. Create a calculated measure that uses the COUNTA(Order_ID) DAX formula.
    • B. Create a calculated measure that uses the SUM (Order_ID) DAX formula.
    • C. Create a calculated column that uses the SUM (Order_ID) DAX formula.
    • D. Create a calculated column that uses the COUNTA (Order_ID) DAX formula.

    Answer: B

    Explanation: References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/desktop-tutorial-create-measures

    NEW QUESTION 6
    You create a report in Power BI Desktop.
    You need to embed the report into a Microsoft SharePoint Online site.
    Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
    70-778 dumps exhibit

      Answer:

      Explanation: References: https://powerbi.microsoft.com/en-us/blog/integrate-power-bi-reports-in-sharepoint-online/

      NEW QUESTION 7
      You plan to deploy a Power BI app workspace that will be viewed by 10,000 users. You need to ensure that dashboard data can be updated every 30 minutes.
      What should you do?

      • A. Assign each user a Power BI Pro license.
      • B. Store the dataset in Microsoft Azure Storage that uses the Premium storage tier.
      • C. Create the app workspace by using an account that is assigned a Power BI Pro license.
      • D. Configure the app workspace for Premium capacity.

      Answer: D

      Explanation: References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/service-premium

      NEW QUESTION 8
      You create an app workspace named Wingtip Sales. Wingtip Sales is configured as shown in the following exhibit.
      70-778 dumps exhibit
      Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement based on the information presented in the graphic.
      NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
      70-778 dumps exhibit

        Answer:

        Explanation: 70-778 dumps exhibit

        NEW QUESTION 9
        You have the datasets shown in the following graphic.
        70-778 dumps exhibit
        Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement based on the information presented in the graphic.
        Note: Each selection is worth one point.
        70-778 dumps exhibit

          Answer:

          Explanation: References:
          https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/service-real-time-streaming
          http://radacad.com/integrate-power-bi-into-your-application-part-6-real-time-streaming-and-push-data

          NEW QUESTION 10
          Note: This question is a part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. For your convenience, the
          scenario is repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.
          Start of repeated scenario
          You have a Microsoft SQL Server database that has the tables shown in the Database Diagram exhibit. (Click the Exhibit.)
          70-778 dumps exhibit
          You plan to develop a Power BI model as shown in the Power BI Model exhibit. (Click the Exhibit).
          70-778 dumps exhibit
          You plan to use Power BI to import data from 2013 to 2015. Product Subcategory [Subcategory] contains NULL values. End of repeated scenario.
          You implement the Power BI model.
          You need to edit the Product Category table query to match the desired Power BI model.
          How should you complete the advanced query? To answer, drag the appropriate values to the correct targets. Each value may be used once, more than once, or not at all.
          You may need to frag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
          70-778 dumps exhibit

            Answer:

            Explanation: References:
            https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/mt260776.aspx https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/mt260808.aspx

            NEW QUESTION 11
            You have a table in Power BI Desktop as shown in the following exhibit.
            70-778 dumps exhibit
            You pivot the columns as shown in the following exhibit.
            70-778 dumps exhibit
            You need to resolve the error in row 3. The solution must preserve all the data. What should you do?

            • A. Change the Data Type of the Value column.
            • B. Select the Score column, and then click Remove Errors.
            • C. Select the Key column, and then click Remove Duplicates
            • D. Change the Aggregate Value Function of the pivot.

            Answer: D

            Explanation: References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/desktop-common-query-tasks

            NEW QUESTION 12
            You have a Power BI report that displays a bar chart and a donut chart on the same page. The bar chart shows the total sales by year and the donut chart shows the total sale by category.
            You need to ensure that when you select a year on the bar chart, the donut remains unchanged. What should you do?

            • A. Set a visual level filter on the bar chart.
            • B. Edit the interactions form the Format menu.
            • C. Set a visual level filter on the donut chart.
            • D. Add a slicer to the page that uses the year column.

            Answer: B

            Explanation: References: https://www.excelguru.ca/blog/2016/11/23/visual-interactions-in-power-bi/

            NEW QUESTION 13
            You have a Power BI dashboard that displays different visualizations of company sales. You enable Q&A on the dashboard.
            You need to provide users with sample questions that they can ask when using Q&A. Which settings should you modify from the Power BI Settings?

            • A. Subscriptions
            • B. Dashboards
            • C. Datasets
            • D. Workbooks

            Answer: C

            Explanation: References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/service-q-and-a-create-featured-questions

            NEW QUESTION 14
            You embed a Power BI report in a Microsoft SharePoint Online page.
            A user name User1 can access the SharePoint Online page, but the Power BI web part displays the following error message: “This content isn’t available”.
            User1 is unable to view the report.
            You verify that you can access the SharePoint Online page and that the Power BI report displays as expected. You need to ensure that User1 can view the report form SharePoint Online.
            What should you do?

            • A. Publish the app workspace.
            • B. Edit the settings of the Power BI web part.
            • C. Modify the members of the app workplace.
            • D. Share the dashboards in the app workspace.

            Answer: C

            Explanation: References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/service-embed-report-spo

            NEW QUESTION 15
            Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
            After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
            You have a Microsoft Excel workbook that is saved to Microsoft SharePoint Online. The workbook contains several Power View sheets.
            You need to recreate the Power View sheets as reports in the Power BI service. Solution: From Excel, click Publish to Power BI, and then click Export.
            Does this meet the goal?

            • A. Yes
            • B. No

            Answer: B

            NEW QUESTION 16
            You plan to embed multiple visualization in a public website.
            Your Power BI infrastructure contains the visualizations configured as shown in the following table.
            70-778 dumps exhibit
            Which two visualizations can you embed into the website? Each correct answer presents a complete the solution.
            NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

            • A. Visual1
            • B. Visual2
            • C. Visual3
            • D. Visual4
            • E. Visual5

            Answer: BD

            Explanation: References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/service-publish-to-web

            NEW QUESTION 17
            Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is the same in each question in this series.
            Start of repeated scenario
            You have a Microsoft SQL Server database that contains the following tables.
            70-778 dumps exhibit
            The following columns contain date information:
            • Date[Month] in the mmyyyy format
            • Date[Date_ID] in the ddmmyyyy format
            • Date[Date_name] in the mm/dd/yyyy format
            • Monthly_returns[Month_ID] in the mmyyyy format The Order table contains more than one million rows.
            The Store table has a relationship to the Monthly_returns table on the StoreJD column. This is the only relationship between the tables.
            You plan to use Power Bl Desktop to create an analytics solution for the data. End of repeated scenario.
            You are modeling the data in Power Bl.
            You need to import only a sample of the data from the Order table.
            What are two possible ways to achieve the goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

            • A. In the Power Bl model, create a calculated table.
            • B. From Query Editor, create a custom column that uses a custom column formula.
            • C. From Query Editor, add a select statement that uses a where clause to the source definition.
            • D. From Query Editor, create a column by using Column From Examples.
            • E. From Query Editor, filter the table by Order_date.

            Answer: C

            NEW QUESTION 18
            You use Power BI Desktop to create a visualization for a Microsoft SQL Server data source. You need to ensure that you can use R visualization.
            Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

            • A. Download and install Microsoft R Server.
            • B. Download and install RStudio Server on the computer that has Power BI Desktop installed.
            • C. Install SQL Server R Services on the server that runs SQL Server.
            • D. Enable R Scripting on the computer that has Power BI Desktop installed.
            • E. Download and install Microsoft R on the computer that has Power BI Desktop installed.

            Answer: E

            Explanation: References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/desktop-r-visuals

            NEW QUESTION 19
            You plan to create several datasets by using the Power BI service. You have the files configured as shown in the following table.
            70-778 dumps exhibit
            You need to identify which files can be used as datasets.
            Which two files should you identify? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

            • A. Data 1
            • B. Data2
            • C. Data 3
            • D. Data4
            • E. Data 5

            Answer: AE

            Explanation: References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/service-get-data

            P.S. Surepassexam now are offering 100% pass ensure 70-778 dumps! All 70-778 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.surepassexam.com/70-778-exam-dumps.html (144 New Questions)