70-982 keys(21 to 30) for client: Sep 2016 Edition

Act now and download your Microsoft 70-982 test today! Do not waste time for the worthless Microsoft 70-982 tutorials. Download Renew Microsoft Recertification for MCSE: Desktop Infrastructure exam with real questions and answers and begin to learn Microsoft 70-982 with a classic professional.

2016 Sep 70-982 torrent

Q21. - (Topic 5) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that has Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager installed. 

You have a client computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 8. Computer1 is a Configuration Manager client. 

You plan to use Computer1 as a reference computer, and then to deploy an image of the reference computer to the network. 

You need to recommend which task must be performed before you capture the image. 

What should you recommend? 

A. From Computer1, uninstall the Configuration Manager client. 

B. From Server1, create a build and capture a task sequence by using the Configuration Manager console. 

C. From Server1, add a capture image by using the Windows Deployment Services console. 

D. From Computer1, run sysprep.exe /generalize. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

This is asking: You need to recommend which task must be performed before you capture the image Hence: From Computer1, run sysprep.exe /generalize 


Q22. - (Topic 1) 

You need to configure a Group Policy object (GPO) that meets the security requirements of the users in the New York office. 

Which Group Policy settings should you configure? 

A. Allow installation of devices that match any of these device setup classes Prevent installation of devices not described by other policy settings 

B. All Removable Storage classes: Deny all access Prevent installation of devices not described by other policy settings 

C. Allow installation of devices that match any of these device setup classes Prevent installation of devices using drivers that match these device setup classes 

D. All Removable Storage classes: Deny all access Prevent installation of devices using drivers that match these device setup classes 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

You'd first allow installation of specific classes and then prevent all others. Prevent installation of devices not described by other policy settings. This policy setting controls the installation of devices that are not specifically described by any other policy setting. If you enable this policy setting, users cannot install or update the driver for devices unless they are described by either the Allow installation of devices that match these device IDs policy setting or the Allow installation of devices for these device classes policy setting. If you disable or do not configure this policy setting, users can install and update the driver for any device that is not described by the Prevent installation of devices that match these device IDs policy setting, the Prevent installation of devices for these device classes policy setting, or the Prevent installation of removable devices policy setting. http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb530324.aspx 


Q23. - (Topic 5) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain has Remote Desktop Services (RDS) deployed. The domain contains six servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 

You plan to configure Server6 as an additional RD Connection Broker in the RDS deployment. 

You need to identify which servers require the SQL Server Native Client installed. 

Which servers should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Server1 

B. Server2 

C. Server3 

D. Server4 

E. Server5 

F. Server6 

Answer: C,F 

Explanation: 

You must have a SQL Server setup that can be used by the RD Connection Broker servers to store data. At least SQL Server 2008 R2 must be used, and the minimum recommended SQL Server SKU for this is Standard with at least 4GB of RAM. RD Connection Broker High Availability in Windows Server 2012 


Q24. HOTSPOT - (Topic 6) 

You deploy several RemoteApp programs. 

You need to identify which file extensions on a client computer are associated with the RemoteApp programs. 

Which Control Panel item should you use? 

To answer, select the appropriate object in the answer area. 

Answer: 


Q25. - (Topic 6) 

You plan to deploy a Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) infrastructure. 

You need to recommend a configuration for the App-V management database. The solution must ensure that you can manage the App-V infrastructure if a server that has Microsoft SQL Server installed fails. 

What should you recommend implementing? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. Log shipping 

B. A SQL Server failover cluster 

C. Peer-to-peer replication 

D. Database mirroring 

Answer: C 

Explanation: Explanation/Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms151196.aspx 


70-982 exam engine

Far out 70-982 latest exam:

Q26. - (Topic 5) 

You need to recommend a WSUS topology that meets the security requirements. 

What should you do? 

A. In the London office, install a WSUS server in replica mode. In the New York office, install a WSUS server in replica mode. 

B. In the London office, install a WSUS server in replica mode. In the New York office, install a WSUS server in autonomous mode. 

C. In the London office, install a WSUS server in autonomous mode. In the New York office, install a WSUS server in replica mode. 

D. In the London office, install a WSUS server in autonomous mode. In the New York office, install a WSUS server in autonomous mode. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

A WSUS server running in replica mode inherits the update approvals and computer groups created on its parent WSUS administration server. 

You will typically have a single parent server with one or more downstream replica WSUS servers. 

You approve updates and create computer groups on the parent server, which the replica servers will then mirror. 


Q27. - (Topic 5) 

You have a corporate image of Windows 8 named Imagel.wim. 

You deploy Image1 from a bootable USB flash drive to a client computer named Computer1. You add several applications to Image1 and configure the applications. 

You need to capture the modified image to the bootable USB flash drive as Image2. The solution must meet the following requirements: 

. The amount of disk space required for storage must be minimized. 

. The settings of Image1 must be retained. 

You start the client computer from a Windows Pre-installation Environment (Windows PE) deployment image. 

What should you do next? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Run the imagex.exe command and specify the /capture parameter. 

B. Run the imagex.exe command and specify the /append parameter. 

C. Run the dism.exe command and specify the /capture-image parameter. 

D. Run the dism.exe command and specify the /append-image parameter. 

E. Run the diskpart attach command. 

F. Run the diskpart select command. 

Answer: C,F 

Explanation: 

Run the dism.exe command and specify the /capture-image parameter http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj980032(v=winembedded.81).aspx 

C:\Documents and Settings\usernwz1\Desktop\1.PNG 

Run the imagex.exe command and specify the /append parameter. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc749447(v=ws.10).aspx 

C:\Documents and Settings\usernwz1\Desktop\1.PNG 

You can append a volume to an existing image. DISM and ImageX can both be used for this function. 


Q28. - (Topic 2) 

You need to recommend a change to the network to ensure that you can perform a bare metal deployment of Windows 8. The solution must meet the technical requirements. 

What should you recommend? 

A. On SRV-DP, enable PXE support for clients from the Configuration Manager console. 

B. On SRV-DHCP, configure options 66 and 67. 

C. On SRV-DHCP, install the Windows Deployment Services server role and configure option 60. 

D. On SRV-DP, install the Windows Deployment Services server role and configure a PXE Response Policy from the Windows Deployment Services console. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Enabling PXE support on the Distribution Point will achieve the technical requirements. 

If you enable the Checkbox for PXE Support, this will automatically install WDS transport. 

The appropriate ports UDP 67,68,69 and 4011 will be opened in the firewall. 

Sorry for german screenshot. 

C:\Documents and Settings\usernwz1\Desktop\1.PNG 


Q29. - (Topic 5) 

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. 

You install the Windows Deployment Services server role on Server1. 

You plan to deploy Windows 8 to client computers by using Windows Deployment Services 

 (WDS). 

You need to identify which images are required for the planned deployment. The solution must use the minimum amount of images. 

Which images should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. a boot image 

B. an install image 

C. a capture image 

D. a discover image 

Answer: A,B 

Explanation: 

After you have at least one boot and one install image on the server, you can deploy an install image. The question doesn't state that you need to capture an existing machine, so you can just use the .wim from the install media. The question does not specify whether clients have enabled or disable the PXE, therefore, the PXE is enable in the clients and not necesary a discover image http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj648426.aspx 


Q30. - (Topic 5) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Remote Desktop Visualization Host role service installed. Server2 has the Remote Desktop Web Access role service installed. 

The network contains a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI). 

You plan to use an existing virtual machine as the new pooled virtual desktop base image for Standard Deployment. 

The virtual machine has the following configurations: 

Uses a static IP address 

Is a member of a workgroup 

Runs the Windows 8 operation system 

You need to ensure that you can use the virtual machine as the template virtual machine for the VDI deployment. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Connect the virtual machine to the Remote Desktop Services (RDS) virtual network. 

B. Run sysprep.exe on the virtual machine. 

C. Join the virtual machine to the domain. 

D. On the virtual machine, import a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificate. 

E. On Server1, import a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificate. 

Answer: A,B 



see more 70-982 dumps