Top Tips Of Abreast Of The Times CAD Exam Engine

It is impossible to pass ServiceNow CAD exam without any help in the short term. Come to Ucertify soon and find the most advanced, correct and guaranteed ServiceNow CAD practice questions. You will get a surprising result by our Up to date Certified Application Developer-ServiceNow practice guides.

Free demo questions for ServiceNow CAD Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which of the following are true for reports in ServiceNow? (Choose three.)

  • A. Any user can see any report shared with them.
  • B. Can be a graphical representation of data.
  • C. All users can generate reports on any table.
  • D. Can be run on demand by authorized users.
  • E. Can be scheduled to be run and distributed by email.

Answer: BDE

Explanation:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/rome-platform-administration/page/administer/reference-pages/task/schedule-report.html Generate and distribute scheduled reports via email.
A report is a graphical representation of data from one or more tables in ServiceNow. The following are true for reports in ServiceNow:
✑ Can be a graphical representation of data. This is true because reports can use
various chart types, such as pie, bar, line, or gauge, to visualize data in a meaningful way.
✑ Can be run on demand by authorized users. This is true because reports can be
accessed from the Reports menu or the Report Navigator and run by users who have the appropriate roles and permissions to view the data.
✑ Can be scheduled to be run and distributed by email. This is true because reports
can be configured to run at a specific time and frequency and send the results to one or more email recipients.
The following are not true for reports in ServiceNow:
✑ Any user can see any report shared with them. This is false because users can only see reports that are shared with them if they also have access to the data source of the report. For example, a user who does not have the itil role cannot see a report based on the incident table, even if the report is shared with them.
✑ All users can generate reports on any table. This is false because users can only generate reports on tables that they have access to and that are enabled for reporting. For example, a user who does not have the admin role cannot generate reports on the sys_user table, which is the table for user
records. References: Reports, Report Security

NEW QUESTION 2
How many applications menus can an application have?

  • A. 3, one for an application’s user modules, one for an application’s administrator modules, and one for the ServiceNow administrator’s modules
  • B. As many as the application design requires
  • C. 2, one for an application’s user modules and one for an application’s administrator modules
  • D. 1, which is used for all application modules

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/orlando-platform-user- interface/page/administer/navigation- and-ui/task/t_CreateAnApplicationMenu.html
An application can have as many application menus as the application design requires. An application menu is a container for application modules, which are links to features or functionalities within an application. Application menus are displayed in the application navigator, which is the left sidebar of the ServiceNow interface. Developers can create and configure application menus using Studio or the Application Menus module. Application menus can have different roles and visibility settings, depending on the intended audience and purpose of the application. References: [ServiceNow Docs - Application menus], [ServiceNow Docs - Create an application menu]

NEW QUESTION 3
Application developers can specify which ServiceNow page a user sees after submitting a new record using the Record Producer Ul. How is the page specified?

  • A. Write an after Business Rule script for the Record Producer's table: window.redirect = "<URL>";
  • B. Create an application property to store the URL
  • C. Write a script in the Record Producer's Script field: producer.redirect = "<URL>";
  • D. Configure the page in the Module that opens the Record Producer Ul

Answer: C

Explanation:
Application developers can specify which ServiceNow page a user sees after submitting a new record using the Record Producer UI by writing a script in the Record Producer’s Script field: producer.redirect = “<URL>”;. This script sets the redirect property of the producer object to the URL of the desired page. For example, producer.redirect = “home.do”; will redirect the user to the homepage after submitting the record. The other options are not valid ways to specify the redirect page for a Record Producer.
Reference: Populate record producer data and redirect users

NEW QUESTION 4
When a selecting a data type for a field that will be displayed on a form, which of the following statements is NOT correct?

  • A. Use the Choice data type to limit options in a field
  • B. Use the Data data type to enter the date and time of day.
  • C. Use the Phone Number data type to automate phone number data validation.
  • D. Use the string data type for a free-form text field.

Answer: B

Explanation:
The data type of a field determines the format, validation, and display of the field value on a form. When selecting a data type for a field, you should consider the purpose and function of the field. The statements A, C, and D are correct for selecting a data type for a field. For example:
✑ Use the Choice data type to limit options in a field: The Choice data type allows you to create a field that has a predefined set of options for the user to select from. The options can be displayed as a drop-down list, radio buttons, or checkboxes. For example, you can use the Choice data type for a field that indicates the priority of a task.
✑ Use the Phone Number data type to automate phone number data validation: The Phone Number data type allows you to create a field that accepts and validates phone numbers. The field will automatically format the phone number according to the user’s locale and country code. For example, you can use the Phone Number data type for a field that stores the contact number of a user.
✑ Use the string data type for a free-form text field: The string data type allows you to create a field that accepts any text input from the user. The field can have a maximum length of 255 characters. For example, you can use the string data type for a field that captures the short description of an incident.
The statement B is not correct for selecting a data type for a field. There is no Data data type in ServiceNow. To enter the date and time of day, you should use the Date/Time data type. The Date/Time data type allows you to create a field that accepts and displays a date and time value. The field will use a calendar widget and a time picker to help the user enter
the value. For example, you can use the Date/Time data type for a field that records the due date of a task.
References:
✑ [Field types]
✑ [Date/Time field type]

NEW QUESTION 5
Which one of the following is NOT a UI Action type?

  • A. List choice
  • B. Form button
  • C. List banner button
  • D. Form choice

Answer: D

Explanation:
A UI Action is a button, link, or choice that can be clicked by a user to perform an action, such as submitting a form or running a script. The following are UI Action types:
✑ List choice. This is a UI Action that appears as a choice list on a list of records. It can be used to perform an action on multiple records at once, such as deleting or updating them.
✑ Form button. This is a UI Action that appears as a button on a form. It can be used to perform an action on the current record, such as saving or approving it.
✑ List banner button. This is a UI Action that appears as a button on the banner of a list of records. It can be used to perform an action on the entire list, such as exporting or printing it.
The following is not a UI Action type:
✑ Form choice. This is not a UI Action type, but a field type. A form choice is a field that displays a choice list on a form. It can be used to select a value from a predefined set of options, such as priority or state. References: UI Actions, Field Types
Reference: https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/orlando-platform- administration/page/administer/list- administration/task/t_EditingAUIAction.html

NEW QUESTION 6
What is a workflow context?

  • A. It is a checked out workflow which is being edited
  • B. It is generated from a workflow version, executes activities, and follows transitions
  • C. The table for which a workflow is defined plus any conditions such as "Active is true"
  • D. The business reason or process for which a workflow is designed

Answer: B

Explanation:
A workflow is a tool that allows you to automate processes on the ServiceNow platform. A workflow consists of activities and transitions that define the logic and flow of the process. A workflow context is an instance of a workflow that is generated from a workflow version, executes activities, and follows transitions. A workflow context is associated with a specific record on a table and tracks the state and progress of the workflow. You can view and manage the workflow contexts from the Workflow Contexts module or the Workflow Contexts related list on a record.
The other options are not valid definitions of a workflow context. A checked out workflow is a workflow that is being edited by a user and has not been published yet. The table and conditions for a workflow are the criteria that determine when a workflow should run on a record. The business reason or process for a workflow is the purpose and function of the workflow.
References:
✑ [Workflow overview]
✑ [Workflow context]

NEW QUESTION 7
Which one of the following client-side scripts apply to Record Producers?

  • A. Catalog Client Scripts and Catalog UI Policies
  • B. UI Scripts and UI Actions
  • C. UI Scripts and Record Producer Scripts
  • D. Client Scripts and UI Policies

Answer: A

Explanation:
Catalog Client Scripts and Catalog UI Policies are the client-side scripts that apply to Record Producers. Catalog Client Scripts allow you to add or modify functionality on a catalog item or record producer form. Catalog UI Policies dynamically change information on a catalog item or record producer form. UI Scripts, UI Actions, Client Scripts, and UI Policies do not apply to Record Producers. Reference: Catalog client scripts, Catalog UI policies
Reference: https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/orlando-application-development/page/script/client-scripts/ concept/c_CatalogClientScriptCreation.html

NEW QUESTION 8
Which one of the following is true for the Application Picker?

  • A. All custom application scope and the Global scope appear in the Application Picker
  • B. All applications in ServiceNow, including baseline applications like Incident, appear in the Application Picker
  • C. Only custom applications appear in the Application Picker
  • D. Only downloaded applications appear in the Application Picker

Answer: A

Explanation:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/tokyo-application-development/page/build/applications/task/t_SelectAnAppFromTheAppPicker.html

NEW QUESTION 9
Which one of the following is NOT required to link a ServiceNow application to a Git repository?

  • A. Password
  • B. URL
  • C. User name
  • D. Application name

Answer: D

Explanation:
The application name is not required to link a ServiceNow application to a Git repository. You only need to provide the URL, user name, and password of the Git repository, as well as the branch name and the authentication type. The application name is automatically generated based on the scope name of your application. Reference: [Link an application to a Git repository]
Reference: https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/orlando-application-
development/page/build/applications/task/ t_LinkAnApplicationToSourceControl.html

NEW QUESTION 10
When creating an application through the Guided Application Creator, which of the
following is NOT an option for creating a table?

  • A. Upload spreadsheet
  • B. Create table from template
  • C. Extend a table
  • D. Create table from scratch

Answer: B

Explanation:
Create table from template is not an option for creating a table through the Guided Application Creator. The other options are available for creating a table in the app. Upload spreadsheet allows you to import data from an Excel file and create a table based on the spreadsheet columns and rows. Extend a table allows you to create a child table that inherits fields and behaviors from a parent table. Create table from scratch allows you to define your own fields and data types for a new table. Reference: Create tables
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/tokyo-application-development/page/build/guided-app- creator/concept/gac-tables.html

NEW QUESTION 11
Which one of the following is NOT a purpose of application scoping?

  • A. Provide a relationship between application artifacts
  • B. Provide a way of tracking the user who developed an application
  • C. Provide a namespace (prefix and scope name) to prevent cross application name collisions
  • D. Provide controls for how scripts from another scope can alter tables in a scoped application

Answer: B

Explanation:
The purpose of application scoping is NOT to provide a way of tracking the user who developed an application. Application scoping does not store or display information about the user who created or modified an application or its artifacts. The purpose of application scoping is to provide a relationship between application artifacts, provide a namespace to prevent cross-application name collisions, and provide controls for how scripts from another scope can alter tables in a scoped application. References: [Product Documentation | ServiceNow], [Advantages of Scoped Applications in ServiceNow]

NEW QUESTION 12
Which one of the following is NOT true for Modules?

  • A. Access to Modules is controlled with roles
  • B. Modules open content pages
  • C. Every Module must be associated with a table
  • D. Every Module must be part of an Application Menu

Answer: C

Explanation:
The statement that is not true for Modules is that every Module must be associated with a table. A Module is the functionality within an Application Menu that opens a content page in the content frame or a separate tab or window. A Module can be associated with a table, a list, a form, a report, a script, or any other type of page. For example, the Open Module under the Incident Application Menu opens a list of incident records from the Incident table, while the Overview Module under the Performance Analytics Application Menu opens a dashboard page with various charts and widgets. The other statements are true for Modules. Access to Modules is controlled with roles, as each Module can have one or more roles specified in its definition that determine who can see and access it. Modules open content pages, as they are links to different types of pages that provide information and functionality to users. Every Module must be part of an Application Menu, as they are the second-level navigation options for Applications. Reference: Modules

NEW QUESTION 13
Which of the following statements must evaluate to true for a user to pass an Access Control?
Choose 3 answers

  • A. Other matching Access Controls for the records evaluate to true.
  • B. Conditions configured in the Access Control must evaluate to true.
  • C. The user must be granted access through a business rule.
  • D. The user has one of the roles specified in the Required roles related list.
  • E. Scripts configured in the Access Control must evaluate to true.

Answer: BDE

Explanation:
The statements that must evaluate to true for a user to pass an Access Control are:
✑ Conditions configured in the Access Control must evaluate to true.
✑ The user has one of the roles specified in the Required roles related list.
✑ Scripts configured in the Access Control must evaluate to true.
An Access Control is a rule that determines whether a user can access a particular object or operation in ServiceNow. An Access Control consists of three elements: Conditions, Roles, and Script. Each element specifies a requirement that the user must meet to access the object or operation. If any of these elements return false, the Access Control denies access and stops evaluating the remaining elements. Therefore, for a user to pass an Access Control, all three elements must evaluate to true.
The other statements are not required for a user to pass an Access Control. Other matching Access Controls for the records do not need to evaluate to true, as only one matching Access Control needs to return true for access to be granted. The user does not need to be granted access through a business rule, as business rules are not part of Access Controls and do not affect their evaluation. Reference: Access control rules, Access Controls

NEW QUESTION 14
Which of the following objects does a Display Business Rule NOT have access to?

  • A. previous
  • B. GlideSystem
  • C. g_scratchpad
  • D. current

Answer: A

Explanation:
A Display Business Rule has access to the current, g_scratchpad, and GlideSystem objects, but not the previous object. The previous object is only available to Before Business Rules4. References: Business Rule API https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/tokyo-application-development/page/script/business-rules/concept/c_BusinessRules.html

NEW QUESTION 15
If the Create module field is selected when creating a table, what is the new module’s default behavior?

  • A. Open an empty form so new records can be created
  • B. Open a link to a wiki article with instructions on how to customize the behavior of the new module
  • C. Display an empty homepage for the application
  • D. Display a list of all records from the table

Answer: D

Explanation:
When creating a table, the Create module field allows you to automatically create a module for the table in the application menu. The default behavior of the new module is to display a list of all records from the table. This can be changed later by editing the module properties and specifying a different link type, such as form, URL, or script.
References:
✑ Create a table
✑ Module properties

NEW QUESTION 16
......

Thanks for reading the newest CAD exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM DumpSolutions.com CAD dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.dumpsolutions.com/CAD-dumps/ (135 Q&As Dumps)