How Many Questions Of SAA-C03 Sample Question

Exam Code: SAA-C03 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Associate (SAA-C03)
Certification Provider: Amazon-Web-Services
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass SAA-C03 Exam.

Check SAA-C03 free dumps before getting the full version:

NEW QUESTION 1
A company's order system sends requests from clients to Amazon EC2 instances The EC2 instances process the orders and then store the orders in a database on Amazon RDS. Users report that they must reprocess orders when the system fails. The company wants a resilient solution that can process orders automatically if a system outage occurs.
What should a solutions architect do to meet these requirements?

  • A. Move the EC2 instances Into an Auto Scaling grou
  • B. Create an Amazon EventBridge (Amazon CloudWatch Events) rule to target an Amazon Elastic Container Service (Amazon ECS) task
  • C. Move the EC2 instances into an Auto Seating group behind an Application Load Balancer (Al B) Update the order system to send message to the ALB endpoint
  • D. Move the EC2 instances into an Auto Scaling grou
  • E. Configure the order system to send messages to an Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SGS) queu
  • F. Configure the EC2 instances to consume messages from the queue.
  • G. Create an Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) topi
  • H. Create an AWS Lambda function, and subscribe the function to the SNS topic Configure (he order system to send messages to the SNS topi
  • I. Send a command to the EC2 instances to process the messages by using AWS Systems Manager Run Command

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2
An online photo application lets users upload photos and perform image editing operations The application offers two classes of service free and paid Photos submitted by paid users are processed before those submitted by free users Photos are uploaded to Amazon S3 and the job information is sent to Amazon SQS.
Which configuration should a solutions architect recommend?

  • A. Use one SQS FIFO queue Assign a higher priority to the paid photos so they are processed first
  • B. Use two SQS FIFO queues: one for paid and one for free Set the free queue to use short polling and the paid queue to use long polling
  • C. Use two SQS standard queues one for paid and one for free Configure Amazon EC2 instances to prioritize polling for the paid queue over the free queue.
  • D. Use one SQS standard queu
  • E. Set the visibility timeout of the paid photos to zero Configure Amazon EC2 instances to prioritize visibility settings so paid photos are processed first

Answer: C

Explanation:
https://acloud.guru/forums/guru-of-the-week/discussion/-L7Be8rOao3InQxdQcXj/ https://aws.amazon.com/sqs/features/
Priority: Use separate queues to provide prioritization of work. https://aws.amazon.com/sqs/features/ https://aws.amazon.com/sqs/features/#:~:text=Priority%3A%20Use%20separate%20queues%20to%20provide% https://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSSimpleQueueService/latest/SQSDeveloperGuide/sqs-short-and-long-polling.

NEW QUESTION 3
A company hosts an application on AWS Lambda functions mat are invoked by an Amazon API Gateway API The Lambda functions save customer data to an Amazon Aurora MySQL database Whenever the company upgrades the database, the Lambda functions fail to establish database connections until the upgrade is complete The result is that customer data Is not recorded for some of the event
A solutions architect needs to design a solution that stores customer data that is created during database upgrades
Which solution will meet these requirements?

  • A. Provision an Amazon RDS proxy to sit between the Lambda functions and the database Configure the Lambda functions to connect to the RDS proxy
  • B. Increase the run time of me Lambda functions to the maximum Create a retry mechanism in the code that stores the customer data in the database
  • C. Persist the customer data to Lambda local storag
  • D. Configure new Lambda functions to scan the local storage to save the customer data to the database.
  • E. Store the customer data m an Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SOS) FIFO queue Create a new Lambda function that polls the queue and stores the customer data in the database

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4
A company uses 50 TB of data for reporting. The company wants to move this data from on premises to AWS A custom application in the company's data center runs a weekly data transformation job. The company plans to pause the application until the data transfer is complete and needs to begin the transfer process as soon as possible.
The data center does not have any available network bandwidth for additional workloads A solutions architect must transfer the data and must configure the transformation job to continue to run in the AWS Cloud
Which solution will meet these requirements with the LEAST operational overhead?

  • A. Use AWS DataSync to move the data Create a custom transformation job by using AWS Glue
  • B. Order an AWS Snowcone device to move the data Deploy the transformation application to the device
  • C. Order an AWS Snowball Edge Storage Optimized devic
  • D. Copy the data to the devic
  • E. Create a customtransformation job by using AWS Glue
  • F. Order an AWS
  • G. Snowball Edge Storage Optimized device that includes Amazon EC2 compute Copy the data to the device Create a new EC2 instance on AWS to run the transformation application

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
A company has an Amazon S3 bucket that contains critical dat a. The company must protect the data from accidental deletion.
Which combination of steps should a solutions architect take to meet these requirements? (Choose two.)

  • A. Enable versioning on the S3 bucket.
  • B. Enable MFA Delete on the S3 bucket.
  • C. Create a bucket policy on the S3 bucket.
  • D. Enable default encryption on the S3 bucket.
  • E. Create a lifecycle policy for the objects in the S3 bucket.

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 6
A company needs to store its accounting records in Amazon S3. The records must be immediately accessible for 1 year and then must be archived for an additional 9 years. No one at the company, including administrative users and root users, can be able to delete the records during the entire 10- year period. The records must be stored with maximum resiliency.
Which solution will meet these requirements?

  • A. Store the records in S3 Glacier for the entire 10-year perio
  • B. Use an access control policy to deny deletion of the records for a period of 10 years.
  • C. Store the records by using S3 Intelligent-Tierin
  • D. Use an IAM policy to deny deletion of the records.After 10 years, change the IAM policy to allow deletion.
  • E. Use an S3 Lifecycle policy to transition the records from S3 Standard to S3 Glacier Deep Archive after 1 yea
  • F. Use S3 Object Lock in compliance mode for a period of 10 years.
  • G. Use an S3 Lifecycle policy to transition the records from S3 Standard to S3 One Zone-Infrequent Access (S3 One Zone-IA) after 1 yea
  • H. Use S3 Object Lock in governance mode for a period of 10 years.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7
A company hosts a website on Amazon EC2 instances behind an Application Load Balancer (ALB) The website serves static content Website traffic is increasing, and the company is concerned about a potential increase in cost.
What should a solutions architect do to reduce the cost of the website?

  • A. Create an Amazon CloudFront distribution to cache static files at edge locations.
  • B. Create an Amazon ElastiCache cluster Connect the ALB to the ElastiCache cluster to serve cached files.
  • C. Create an AWS WAF web ACL, and associate it with the ALB Add a rule to the web ACL to cache static files.
  • D. Create a second ALB in an alternative AWS Region Route user traffic to the closest Region to minimize data transfer costs.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
An ecommerce company wants to launch a one-deal-a-day website on AWS. Each day will feature exactly one product on sale (or a period of 24 hours. The company wants to be able to handle millions of requests each hour with millisecond latency during peak hours.
Which solution will meet these requirements with the LEAST operational overhead?

  • A. Use Amazon S3 to host the full website in different S3 buckets Add Amazon CloudFront distributions Set the S3 buckets as origins for the distributions Store the order data in Amazon S3
  • B. Deploy the full website on Amazon EC2 instances that run in Auto Scaling groups across multiple Availability Zones Add an Application Load Balancer (ALB) to distribute the website traffic Add another ALB for the backend APIs Store the data in Amazon RDS for MySQL
  • C. Migrate the full application to run in containers Host the containers on Amazon Elastic Kubernetes Service (Amazon EKS) Use the Kubernetes Cluster Autoscaler to increase and decrease the number of pods to process bursts in traffic Store the data in Amazon RDS for MySQL
  • D. Use an Amazon S3 bucket to host the website's static content Deploy an Amazon CloudFront distributio
  • E. Set the S3 bucket as the origin Use Amazon API Gateway and AWS Lambda functions for the backend APIs Store the data in Amazon DynamoDB

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9
A company hosts its web applications in the AWS Cloud. The company configures Elastic Load Balancers to use certificate that are imported into AWS Certificate Manager (ACM). The company’s security team must be notified 30 days before the expiration of each certificate.
What should a solutions architect recommend to meet the requirement?

  • A. Add a rule m ACM to publish a custom message to an Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) topic every day beginning 30 days before any certificate will expire.
  • B. Create an AWS Config rule that checks for certificates that will expire within 30 day
  • C. Configure Amazon EventBridge (Amazon CloudWatch Events) to invoke a custom alert by way of Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) when AWS Config reports a noncompliant resource
  • D. Use AWS trusted Advisor to check for certificates that will expire within to day
  • E. Create an Amazon CloudWatch alarm that is based on Trusted Advisor metrics for check status changes Configure the alarm to send a custom alert by way of Amazon Simple rectification Service (Amazon SNS)
  • F. Create an Amazon EventBridge (Amazon CloudWatch Events) rule to detect any certificates that will expire within 30 day
  • G. Configure the rule to invoke an AWS Lambda functio
  • H. Configure the Lambda function to send a custom alert by way of Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS).

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 10
A company observes an increase in Amazon EC2 costs in its most recent bill
The billing team notices unwanted vertical scaling of instance types for a couple of EC2 instances
A solutions architect needs to create a graph comparing the last 2 months of EC2 costs and perform an in-depth analysis to identify the root cause of the vertical scaling
How should the solutions architect generate the information with the LEAST operational overhead?

  • A. Use AWS Budgets to create a budget report and compare EC2 costs based on instance types
  • B. Use Cost Explorer's granular filtering feature to perform an in-depth analysis of EC2 costs based on instance types
  • C. Use graphs from the AWS Billing and Cost Management dashboard to compare EC2 costs based on instance types for the last 2 months
  • D. Use AWS Cost and Usage Reports to create a report and send it to an Amazon S3 bucket Use Amazon QuickSight with Amazon S3 as a source to generate an interactive graph based on instance types.

Answer: B

Explanation:
Explanation
AWS Cost Explorer is a tool that enables you to view and analyze your costs and usage. You can explore your usage and costs using the main graph, the Cost Explorer cost and usage reports, or the Cost Explorer RI reports. You can view data for up to the last 12 months, forecast how much you're likely to spend for the next 12 months, and get recommendations for what Reserved Instances to purchase. You can use Cost Explorer to identify areas that need further inquiry and see trends that you can use to understand your costs. https://docs.aws.amazon.com/costmanagement/ latest/userguide/ce-what-is.html

NEW QUESTION 11
A company is building a containerized application on premises and decides to move the application to AWS. The application will have thousands of users soon after li is deployed. The company Is unsure how to manage the deployment of containers at scale. The company needs to deploy the containerized application in a highly available architecture that minimizes operational overhead.
Which solution will meet these requirements?

  • A. Store container images In an Amazon Elastic Container Registry (Amazon ECR) repositor
  • B. Use an Amazon Elastic Container Service (Amazon ECS) cluster with the AWS Fargate launch type to run the container
  • C. Use target tracking to scale automatically based on demand.
  • D. Store container images in an Amazon Elastic Container Registry (Amazon ECR) repositor
  • E. Use an Amazon Elastic Container Service (Amazon ECS) cluster with the Amazon EC2 launch type to run the container
  • F. Use target tracking to scale automatically based on demand.
  • G. Store container images in a repository that runs on an Amazon EC2 instanc
  • H. Run the containers on EC2 instances that are spread across multiple Availability Zone
  • I. Monitor the average CPU utilization in Amazon CloudWatc
  • J. Launch new EC2 instances as needed
  • K. Create an Amazon EC2 Amazon Machine Image (AMI) that contains the container image Launch EC2 Instances in an Auto Scaling group across multiple Availability Zone
  • L. Use an Amazon CloudWatch alarm to scale out EC2 instances when the average CPU utilization threshold is breached.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
A company recently launched a variety of new workloads on Amazon EC2 instances in its AWS account. The company needs to create a strategy to access and administer the instances remotely and securely. The company needs to implement a repeatable process that works with native AWS services and follows the AWS Well-Architected Framework.
Which solution will meet these requirements with the LEAST operational overhead?

  • A. Use the EC2 serial console to directly access the terminal interface of each instance for administration.
  • B. Attach the appropriate 1AM role to each existing instance and new instanc
  • C. Use AWS Systems Manager Session Manager to establish a remote SSH session.
  • D. Create an administrative SSH key pai
  • E. Load the public key into each EC2 instanc
  • F. Deploy a bastion host in a public subnet to provide a tunnel for administration of each instance.
  • G. Establish an AWS Site-to-Site VPN connectio
  • H. Instruct administrators to use their local onpremises machines to connect directly to the instances by using SSH keys across the VPN tunnel.

Answer: B

Explanation:
Explanation
https://docs.aws.amazon.com/systems-manager/latest/userguide/setup-launch-managedinstance. html

NEW QUESTION 13
A company has a production workload that runs on 1,000 Amazon EC2 Linux instances. The workload is powered by third-party software. The company needs to patch the third-party software on all EC2 instances as quickly as possible to remediate a critical security vulnerability.
What should a solutions architect do to meet these requirements?

  • A. Create an AWS Lambda function to apply the patch to all EC2 instances.
  • B. Configure AWS Systems Manager Patch Manager to apply the patch to all EC2 instances.
  • C. Schedule an AWS Systems Manager maintenance window to apply the patch to all EC2 instances.
  • D. Use AWS Systems Manager Run Command to run a custom command that applies the patch to all EC2 instances.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 14
A company has deployed a server less application that invokes an AWS Lambda function when new documents are uploaded to an Amazon S3 bucket The application uses the Lambda function to process the documents After a recent marketing campaign the company noticed that the application did not process many of The documents
What should a solutions architect do to improve the architecture of this application?

  • A. Set the Lambda function's runtime timeout value to 15 minutes
  • B. Configure an S3 bucket replication policy Stage the documents m the S3 bucket for later processing
  • C. Deploy an additional Lambda function Load balance the processing of the documents across the two Lambda functions
  • D. Create an Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SOS) queue Send the requests to the queue Configure the queue as an event source for Lambda.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
A company's application integrates with multiple software-as-a-service (SaaS) sources for data collection. The company runs Amazon EC2 instances to receive the data and to upload the data to an Amazon S3 bucket for analysis. The same EC2 instance that receives and uploads the data also sends a notification to the user when an upload is complete. The company has noticed slow application performance and wants to improve the performance as much as possible.
Which solution will meet these requirements with the LEAST operational overhead?

  • A. Create an Auto Scaling group so that EC2 instances can scale ou
  • B. Configure an S3 event notification to send events to an Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) topic when the upload to the S3 bucket is complete.
  • C. Create an Amazon AppFlow flow to transfer data between each SaaS source and the S3 bucket.Configure an S3 event notification to send events to an Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) topic when the upload to the S3 bucket is complete.
  • D. Create an Amazon EventBridge (Amazon CloudWatch Events) rule for each SaaS source to send output dat
  • E. Configure the S3 bucket as the rule's targe
  • F. Create a second EventBridge (CloudWatch Events) rule to send events when the upload to the S3 bucket is complet
  • G. Configure an Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) topic as the second rule's target.
  • H. Create a Docker container to use instead of an EC2 instanc
  • I. Host the containerized application on Amazon Elastic Container Service (Amazon ECS). Configure Amazon CloudWatch Container Insights to send events to an Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) topic when the upload to the S3 bucket is complete.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16
An online retail company needs to run near-real-time analytics on website traffic to analyze top-selling products across different locations. The product purchase data and the user location details are sent to a third-party application that runs on premises The application processes the data and moves the data into the company's analytics engine
The company needs to implement a cloud-based solution to make the data available for near-real-time analytics.
Which solution will meet these requirements with the LEAST operational overhead?

  • A. Use Amazon Kinesis Data Streams to ingest the data Use AWS Lambda to transform the data Configure Lambda to write the data to Amazon Amazon OpenSearch Service (Amazon Elasticsearch Service)
  • B. Configure Amazon Kinesis Data Streams to write the data to an Amazon S3 bucket Schedule an AWS Glue crawler job to enrich the data and update the AWS Glue Data Catalog Use Amazon Athena for analytics
  • C. Configure Amazon Kinesis Data Streams to write the data to an Amazon S3 bucket Add an Apache Spark job on Amazon EMR to enrich the data in the S3 bucket and write the data to Amazon OpenSearch Service (Amazon Elasticsearch Service)
  • D. Use Amazon Kinesis Data Firehose to ingest the data Enable Kinesis Data Firehose data transformation with AWS Lambda Configure Kinesis Data Firehose to write the data to Amazon OpenSearch Service (Amazon Elasticsearch Service).

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 17
A company runs us two-tier ecommerce website on AWS The web tier consists of a load balancer that sends traffic to Amazon EC2 instances The database tier uses an Amazon RDS D8 instance The EC2 instances and the ROS DB instance should not be exposed to the public internet The EC2 instances require internet access to complete payment processing of orders through a third-party web service The application must be highly available
Which combination of configuration options will meet these requirements? (Select TWO.)

  • A. Use an Auto Scaling group to launch the EC2 Instances in private subnets Deploy an RDS Mulli-AZ DB instance in private subnets
  • B. Configure a VPC with two private subnets and two NAT gateways across two Availability Zones Deploy an Application Load Balancer in the private subnets
  • C. Use an Auto Scaling group to launch the EC2 instances in public subnets across two Availability Zones Deploy an RDS Multi-AZ DB instance in private subnets
  • D. Configure a VPC with one public subnet, one private subnet, and two NAT gateways across two Availability Zones Deploy an Application Load Balancer in the public subnet
  • E. Configure a VPC with two public subnets, two private subnets, and two NAT gateways across two Availability Zones Deploy an Application Load Balancer in the public subnets

Answer: AE

NEW QUESTION 18
A company runs an application that receives data from thousands of geographically dispersed remote devices that use UDP The application processes the data immediately and sends a message back to the device if necessary No data is stored.
The company needs a solution that minimizes latency for the data transmission from the devices. The solution also must provide rapid failover to another AWS Region
Which solution will meet these requirements?

  • A. Configure an Amazon Route 53 failover routing policy Create a Network Load Balancer (NLB) in each of the two Regions Configure the NLB to invoke an AWS Lambda function to process the data
  • B. Use AWS Global Accelerator Create a Network Load Balancer (NLB) in each of the two Regions as an endpoin
  • C. Create an Amazon Elastic Container Service (Amazon ECS) cluster with the Fargate launch type Create an ECS service on the cluster Set the ECS service as the target for the NLB Process the data in Amazon ECS.
  • D. Use AWS Global Accelerator Create an Application Load Balancer (ALB) in each of the two Regions as an endpoint Create an Amazon Elastic Container Service (Amazon ECS) cluster with the Fargate launch type Create an ECS service on the cluste
  • E. Set the ECS service as the target for the ALB Process the data in Amazon ECS
  • F. Configure an Amazon Route 53 failover routing policy Create an Application Load Balancer (ALB) in each of the two Regions Create an Amazon Elastic Container Service (Amazon ECS) cluster with the Fargate launch type Create an ECS service on the cluster Set the ECS service as the target for the ALB Process the data in Amazon ECS

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 19
An image-processing company has a web application that users use to upload images. The application uploads the images into an Amazon S3 bucket. The company has set up S3 event notifications to publish the object creation events to an A company has a service that produces event queue. The SQS queue serves as the event source for an AWS Lambda function that processes the images and sends the results to users through email.
Users report that they are receiving multiple email messages for every uploaded image. A solutions architect determines that SQS messages are invoking the Lambda function more than once, resulting in multiple email messages.
What should the solutions architect do to resolve this issue with the LEAST operational overhead?

  • A. Set up long polling in the SQS queue by increasing the ReceiveMessage wait time to 30 seconds.
  • B. Change the SQS standard queue to an SQS FIFO queu
  • C. Use the message deduplication ID to discard duplicate messages.
  • D. Increase the visibility timeout in the SQS queue to a value that is greater than the total of the function timeout and the batch window timeout.
  • E. Modify the Lambda function to delete each message from the SQS queue immediately after the message is read before processing.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 20
......

Thanks for reading the newest SAA-C03 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Surepassexam SAA-C03 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.surepassexam.com/SAA-C03-exam-dumps.html (0 Q&As Dumps)