How Many Questions Of 312-50v12 Testing Bible

Master the 312-50v12 Certified Ethical Hacker Exam (CEHv12) content and be ready for exam day success quickly with this Certleader 312-50v12 test question. We guarantee it!We make it a reality and give you real 312-50v12 questions in our EC-Council 312-50v12 braindumps.Latest 100% VALID EC-Council 312-50v12 Exam Questions Dumps at below page. You can use our EC-Council 312-50v12 braindumps and pass your exam.

Check 312-50v12 free dumps before getting the full version:

NEW QUESTION 1
Samuel, a professional hacker, monitored and Intercepted already established traffic between Bob and a host machine to predict Bob's ISN. Using this ISN, Samuel sent spoofed packets with Bob's IP address to the host machine. The host machine responded with <| packet having an Incremented ISN. Consequently. Bob's connection got hung, and Samuel was able to communicate with the host machine on behalf of Bob. What is the type of attack performed by Samuel in the above scenario?

  • A. UDP hijacking
  • B. Blind hijacking
  • C. TCP/IP hacking
  • D. Forbidden attack

Answer: C

Explanation:
A TCP/IP hijack is an attack that spoofs a server into thinking it’s talking with a sound client, once actually it’s communication with an assaulter that has condemned (or hijacked) the tcp session.
Assume that the client has administrator-level privileges, which the attacker needs to steal that authority so as to form a brand new account with root-level access of the server to be used afterward. A tcp Hijacking is sort of a two-phased man-in-the-middle attack. The man-in-the-middle assaulter lurks within the circuit between a shopper and a server so as to work out what port and sequence numbers are being employed for the conversation.
First, the attacker knocks out the client with an attack, like Ping of Death, or ties it up with some reasonably ICMP storm. This renders the client unable to transmit any packets to the server. Then, with the client crashed, the attacker assumes the client’s identity so as to talk with the server. By this suggests, the attacker gains administrator-level access to the server.
One of the most effective means of preventing a hijack attack is to want a secret, that’s a shared secret between the shopper and also the server. looking on the strength of security desired, the key may be used for random exchanges. this is often once a client and server periodically challenge each other, or it will occur with each exchange, like Kerberos.

NEW QUESTION 2
Wilson, a professional hacker, targets an organization for financial benefit and plans to compromise its systems by sending malicious emails. For this purpose, he uses a tool to track the emails of the target and extracts information such as sender identities, mall servers, sender IP addresses, and sender locations from different public sources. He also checks if an email address was leaked using the haveibeenpwned.com API. Which of the following tools is used by Wilson in the above scenario?

  • A. Factiva
  • B. Netcraft
  • C. infoga
  • D. Zoominfo

Answer: C

Explanation:
Infoga may be a tool gathering email accounts informations (ip,hostname,country,…) from completely different public supply (search engines, pgp key servers and shodan) and check if email was leaked using haveibeenpwned.com API. is a really simple tool, however very effective for the first stages of a penetration test or just to know the visibility of your company within the net.

NEW QUESTION 3
Bella, a security professional working at an it firm, finds that a security breach has occurred while transferring important files. Sensitive data, employee usernames. and passwords are shared In plaintext, paving the way for hackers 10 perform successful session hijacking. To address this situation. Bella Implemented a protocol that sends data using encryption and digital certificates.
Which of the following protocols Is used by Bella?

  • A. FTP
  • B. HTTPS
  • C. FTPS
  • D. IP

Answer: C

Explanation:
The File Transfer Protocol (FTP) is a standard organization convention utilized for the exchange of PC records from a worker to a customer on a PC organization. FTP is based on a customer worker model engineering utilizing separate control and information associations between the customer and the server.[1] FTP clients may validate themselves with an unmistakable book sign-in convention, ordinarily as a username and secret key, however can interface namelessly if the worker is designed to permit it. For secure transmission that ensures the username and secret phrase, and scrambles the substance, FTP is frequently made sure about with SSL/TLS (FTPS) or supplanted with SSH File Transfer Protocol (SFTP).
The primary FTP customer applications were order line programs created prior to working frameworks had graphical UIs, are as yet dispatched with most Windows, Unix, and Linux working systems.[2][3] Many FTP customers and mechanization utilities have since been created for working areas, workers, cell phones, and equipment, and FTP has been fused into profitability applications, for example, HTML editors.

NEW QUESTION 4
What is the proper response for a NULL scan if the port is open?

  • A. SYN
  • B. ACK
  • C. FIN
  • D. PSH
  • E. RST
  • F. No response

Answer: F

NEW QUESTION 5
What is the following command used for?
sqlmap.py-u
,,http://10.10.1.20/?p=1
&forumaction=search" -dbs

  • A. Creating backdoors using SQL injection
  • B. A Enumerating the databases in the DBMS for the URL
  • C. Retrieving SQL statements being executed on the database
  • D. Searching database statements at the IP address given

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
A pen tester is configuring a Windows laptop for a test. In setting up Wireshark, what river and library are required to allow the NIC to work in promiscuous mode?

  • A. Libpcap
  • B. Awinpcap
  • C. Winprom
  • D. Winpcap

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
John, a disgruntled ex-employee of an organization, contacted a professional hacker to exploit the organization. In the attack process, the professional hacker Installed a scanner on a machine belonging to one of the vktims and scanned several machines on the same network to Identify vulnerabilities to perform further exploitation. What is the type of vulnerability assessment tool employed by John in the above scenario?

  • A. Proxy scanner
  • B. Agent-based scanner
  • C. Network-based scanner
  • D. Cluster scanner

Answer: C

Explanation:
Network-based scanner
A network-based vulnerability scanner, in simplistic terms, is the process of identifying loopholes on a computer’s network or IT assets, which hackers and threat actors can exploit. By implementing this process, one can successfully identify their organization’s current risk(s). This is not where the buck stops; one can also verify the effectiveness of your system's security measures while improving internal and external defenses. Through this review, an organization is well equipped to take an extensive inventory of all systems, including operating systems, installed software, security patches, hardware, firewalls, anti-virus software, and much more.
Agent-based scanner
Agent-based scanners make use of software scanners on each and every device; the results of the scans are reported back to the central server. Such scanners are well equipped to find and report out on a range of vulnerabilities. NOTE: This option is not suitable for us, since for it to work, you need to install a special agent on each computer before you start collecting data from them.

NEW QUESTION 8
in an attempt to increase the security of your network, you Implement a solution that will help keep your wireless network undiscoverable and accessible only to those that know It. How do you accomplish this?

  • A. Delete the wireless network
  • B. Remove all passwords
  • C. Lock all users
  • D. Disable SSID broadcasting

Answer: D

Explanation:
The SSID (service set identifier) is the name of your wireless network. SSID broadcast is how your router transmits this name to surrounding devices. Its primary function is to make your network visible and easily accessible. Most routers broadcast their SSIDs automatically. To disable or enable SSID broadcast, you need to change your router’s settings.
Disabling SSID broadcast will make your Wi-FI network name invisible to other users. However, this only hides the name, not the network itself. You cannot disguise the router's activity, so hackers can still attack it.
With your network invisible to wireless devices, connecting becomes a bit more complicated. Just giving a Wi-FI password to your guests is no longer enough. They have to configure their settings manually by including the network name, security mode, and other relevant info.
Disabling SSID might be a small step towards online security, but by no means should it be your final one. Before considering it as a security measure, consider the following aspects:
- Disabling SSID broadcast will not hide your network completely
Disabling SSID broadcast only hides the network name, not the fact that it exists. Your router constantly transmits so-called beacon frames to announce the presence of a wireless network. They contain essential information about the network and help the device connect.
- Third-party software can easily trace a hidden network
Programs such as NetStumbler or Kismet can easily locate hidden networks. You can try using them yourself to see how easy it is to find available networks – hidden or not.
- You might attract unwanted attention.
Disabling your SSID broadcast could also raise suspicion. Most of us assume that when somebody hides something, they have a reason to do so. Thus, some hackers might be attracted to your network.

NEW QUESTION 9
Kevin, a professional hacker, wants to penetrate CyberTech Inc.’s network. He employed a technique, using which he encoded packets with Unicode characters. The company’s IDS cannot recognize the packet, but the target web server can decode them.
What is the technique used by Kevin to evade the IDS system?

  • A. Desynchronization
  • B. Obfuscating
  • C. Session splicing
  • D. Urgency flag

Answer: B

Explanation:
Adversaries could decide to build an possible or file difficult to find or analyze by encrypting, encoding, or otherwise obfuscating its contents on the system or in transit. this is often common behavior which will be used across totally different platforms and therefore the network to evade defenses.
Payloads may be compressed, archived, or encrypted so as to avoid detection. These payloads may be used throughout Initial Access or later to mitigate detection. typically a user’s action could also be needed to open and Deobfuscate/Decode Files or info for User Execution. The user can also be needed to input a parole to open a parole protected compressed/encrypted file that was provided by the mortal. Adversaries can also used compressed or archived scripts, like JavaScript.
Portions of files can even be encoded to cover the plain-text strings that will otherwise facilitate defenders with discovery. Payloads can also be split into separate, ostensibly benign files that solely reveal malicious practicality once reassembled.
Adversaries can also modify commands dead from payloads or directly via a Command and Scripting Interpreter. surroundings variables, aliases, characters, and different platform/language specific linguistics may be wont to evade signature based mostly detections and application management mechanisms.

NEW QUESTION 10
Consider the following Nmap output:
312-50v12 dumps exhibit
what command-line parameter could you use to determine the type and version number of the web server?

  • A. -sv
  • B. -Pn
  • C. -V
  • D. -ss

Answer: A

Explanation:
C:\Users\moi>nmap -h | findstr " -sV" -sV: Probe open ports to determine service/version info

NEW QUESTION 11
Jack, a disgruntled ex-employee of Incalsol Ltd., decided to inject fileless malware into Incalsol's systems. To deliver the malware, he used the current employees' email IDs to send fraudulent emails embedded with malicious links that seem to be legitimate. When a victim employee clicks on the link, they are directed to a fraudulent website that automatically loads Flash and triggers the exploit. What is the technique used byjack to launch the fileless malware on the target systems?

  • A. In-memory exploits
  • B. Phishing
  • C. Legitimate applications
  • D. Script-based injection

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12
By performing a penetration test, you gained access under a user account. During the test, you established a connection with your own machine via the SMB service and occasionally entered your login and password in plaintext. Which file do you have to clean to clear the password?

  • A. .X session-log
  • B. .bashrc
  • C. .profile
  • D. .bash_history

Answer: D

Explanation:
File created by Bash, a Unix-based shell program commonly used on Mac OS X and Linux operating systems; stores a history of user commands entered at the command prompt; used for viewing old commands that are executed. BASH_HISTORY files are hidden files with no filename prefix. They always use the filename .bash_history.
NOTE: Bash is that the shell program employed by Apple Terminal.
Our goal is to assist you understand what a file with a *.bash_history suffix is and the way to open it.
The Bash History file type, file format description, and Mac and Linux programs listed on this page are individually researched and verified by the FileInfo team. we attempt for 100% accuracy and only publish information about file formats that we’ve tested and validated.

NEW QUESTION 13
which type of virus can change its own code and then cipher itself multiple times as it replicates?

  • A. Stealth virus
  • B. Tunneling virus
  • C. Cavity virus
  • D. Encryption virus

Answer: A

Explanation:
A stealth virus may be a sort of virus malware that contains sophisticated means of avoiding detection by antivirus software. After it manages to urge into the now-infected machine a stealth viruses hides itself by continually renaming and moving itself round the disc.
Like other viruses, a stealth virus can take hold of the many parts of one’s PC. When taking control of the PC and performing tasks, antivirus programs can detect it, but a stealth virus sees that coming and can rename then copy itself to a special drive or area on the disc, before the antivirus software.
Once moved and renamed a stealth virus will usually replace the detected ‘infected’ file with a clean file that doesn’t trigger anti-virus detection. It’s a never-ending game of cat and mouse.
The intelligent architecture of this sort of virus about guarantees it’s impossible to completely rid oneself of it once infected. One would need to completely wipe the pc and rebuild it from scratch to completely eradicate the presence of a stealth virus. Using regularly-updated antivirus software can reduce risk, but, as we all know, antivirus software is additionally caught in an endless cycle of finding new threats and protecting against them. https://www.techslang.com/definition/what-is-a-stealth-virus/

NEW QUESTION 14
What is the proper response for a NULL scan if the port is open?

  • A. SYN
  • B. ACK
  • C. FIN
  • D. PSH
  • E. RST
  • F. No response

Answer: F

NEW QUESTION 15
A company’s Web development team has become aware of a certain type of security vulnerability in their Web software. To mitigate the possibility of this vulnerability being exploited, the team wants to modify the software requirements to disallow users from entering HTML as input into their Web application.
What kind of Web application vulnerability likely exists in their software?

  • A. Cross-site scripting vulnerability
  • B. SQL injection vulnerability
  • C. Web site defacement vulnerability
  • D. Gross-site Request Forgery vulnerability

Answer: A

Explanation:
There is no single, standardized classification of cross-site scripting flaws, but most experts distinguish between at least two primary flavors of XSS flaws: non-persistent and persistent. In this issue, we consider the non-persistent cross-site scripting vulnerability.
The non-persistent (or reflected) cross-site scripting vulnerability is by far the most basic type of web vulnerability. These holes show up when the data provided by a web client, most commonly in HTTP query parameters (e.g. HTML form submission), is used immediately by server-side scripts to parse and display a page of results for and to that user, without properly sanitizing the content.
Because HTML documents have a flat, serial structure that mixes control statements, formatting, and the actual content, any non-validated user-supplied data included in the resulting page without proper HTML encoding, may lead to markup injection. A classic example of a potential vector is a site search engine: if one searches for a string, the search string will typically be redisplayed verbatim on the result page to indicate what was searched for. If this response does not properly escape or reject HTML control characters, a cross-site scripting flaw will ensue.

NEW QUESTION 16
......

P.S. Easily pass 312-50v12 Exam with 503 Q&As 2passeasy Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest 2passeasy 312-50v12 Dumps: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/312-50v12/ (503 New Questions)