Where to find sy0-401 pdf

The CompTIA CompTIA SY0-401 exam dumps tend to be capable of serving diverse versions which are convenient for you in order to study with your own type. They are Pdf structure and Analyze Engine structure. Instant gain access to to CompTIA SY0-401 exam PDFs and free updates. You will pass! Testking experts have developed our individual CompTIA CompTIA exam methods to help you in passing your CompTIA tests. In case you unluckily fail, we will certainly offer free updates or even full refund. Actually, each CompTIA SY0-401 stimulation practice examination is guaranteed in order to give you the cutting-edge SY0-401 demos to make any CompTIA certification exam with confidence and ease.

2016 Aug comptia security+ sy0-401 cert guide:

Q381. An IT security technician needs to establish host based security for company workstations. Which of the following will BEST meet this requirement? 

A. Implement IIS hardening by restricting service accounts. 

B. Implement database hardening by applying vendor guidelines. 

C. Implement perimeter firewall rules to restrict access. 

D. Implement OS hardening by applying GPOs. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: Hardening is the process of securing a system by reducing its surface of vulnerability. Reducing the surface of vulnerability typically includes removing or disabling unnecessary functions and features, removing or disabling unnecessary user accounts, disabling unnecessary protocols and ports, and disabling unnecessary services. This can be implemented using the native security features of an operating system, such as Group Policy Objects (GPOs). 


Q382. Which of the following risk concepts requires an organization to determine the number of failures per year? 

A. SLE 

B. ALE 

C. MTBF 

D. Quantitative analysis 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

ALE is the annual loss expectancy value. This is a monetary measure of how much loss you could expect in a year. 


Q383. Which of the following is used to certify intermediate authorities in a large PKI deployment? 

A. Root CA 

B. Recovery agent 

C. Root user 

D. Key escrow 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

The root CA certifies other certification authorities to publish and manage certificates within the organization. In a hierarchical trust model, also known as a tree, a root CA at the top provides all of the information. The intermediate CAs are next in the hierarchy, and they trust only information provided by the root CA. The root CA also trusts intermediate CAs that are in their level in the hierarchy and none that aren’t. This arrangement allows a high level of control at all levels of the hierarchical tree. . 


Q384. Which of the following provides additional encryption strength by repeating the encryption process with additional keys? 

A. AES 

B. 3DES 

C. TwoFish 

D. Blowfish 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Triple-DES (3DES) is a technological upgrade of DES. 3DES is still used, even though AES is the preferred choice for government applications. 3DES is considerably harder to break than many other systems, and it’s more secure than DES. It increases the key length to 168 bits (using three 56-bit DES keys). 


Q385. Which of the following is an example of a false negative? 

A. The IDS does not identify a buffer overflow. 

B. Anti-virus identifies a benign application as malware. 

C. Anti-virus protection interferes with the normal operation of an application. 

D. A user account is locked out after the user mistypes the password too many times. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

With a false negative, you are not alerted to a situation when you should be alerted. 


SY0-401 exam guide

Improved transcender comptia cert-sy0-401:

Q386. A security administrator is notified that users attached to a particular switch are having intermittent connectivity issues. Upon further research, the administrator finds evidence of an ARP spoofing attack. Which of the following could be utilized to provide protection from this type of attack? 

A. Configure MAC filtering on the switch. 

B. Configure loop protection on the switch. 

C. Configure flood guards on the switch. 

D. Configure 802.1x authentication on the switch. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 


Q387. A company plans to expand by hiring new engineers who work in highly specialized areas. Each engineer will have very different job requirements and use unique tools and applications in their job. Which of the following is MOST appropriate to use? 

A. Role-based privileges 

B. Credential management 

C. User assigned privileges 

D. User access 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 


Q388. Which of the following describes the process of removing unnecessary accounts and services from an application to reduce risk exposure? 

A. Error and exception handling 

B. Application hardening 

C. Application patch management 

D. Cross-site script prevention 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Hardening is the process of securing a system by reducing its surface of vulnerability. Reducing the surface of vulnerability typically includes removing unnecessary functions and features, removing unnecessary usernames or logins and disabling unnecessary services. 


Q389. A company is looking to improve their security posture by addressing risks uncovered by a recent penetration test. Which of the following risks is MOST likely to affect the business on a day-to-day basis? 

A. Insufficient encryption methods 

B. Large scale natural disasters 

C. Corporate espionage 

D. Lack of antivirus software 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

The most common threat to computers is computer viruses. A computer can become infected with a virus through day-to-day activities such as browsing web sites or emails. As browsing and opening emails are the most common activities performed by all users, computer viruses represent the most likely risk to a business. 


Q390. A security administrator must implement all requirements in the following corporate policy: Passwords shall be protected against offline password brute force attacks. Passwords shall be protected against online password brute force attacks. Which of the following technical controls must be implemented to enforce the corporate policy? (Select THREE). 

A. Account lockout 

B. Account expiration 

C. Screen locks 

D. Password complexity 

E. Minimum password lifetime 

F. Minimum password length 

Answer: A,D,F 

Explanation: 

A brute force attack is a trial-and-error method used to obtain information such as a user password or personal identification number (PIN). In a brute force attack, automated software is used to generate a large number of consecutive guesses as to the value of the desired data. Brute force attacks may be used by criminals to crack encrypted data, or by security analysts to test an organization's network security. A brute force attack may also be referred to as brute force cracking. For example, a form of brute force attack known as a dictionary attack might try all the words in a dictionary. Other forms of brute force attack might try commonly-used passwords or combinations of letters and numbers. 

The best defense against brute force attacks strong passwords. The following password policies will ensure that users have strong (difficult to guess) passwords: 

F: Minimum password length. This policy specifies the minimum number of characters a password should have. For example: a minimum password length of 8 characters is regarded as good security practice. 

D: Password complexity determines what characters a password should include. For example, you could require a password to contain uppercase and lowercase letters and numbers. This will ensure that passwords don’t consist of dictionary words which are easy to crack using brute force techniques. 

A: Account lockout policy: This policy ensures that a user account is locked after a number of incorrect password entries. For example, you could specify that if a wrong password is entered three times, the account will be locked for a period of time or indefinitely until the account is unlocked by an administrator. 



see more SY0-401 dumps