Resources to braindumps sy0-401

CompTIA is internationally accepted firm. CompTIA Provider has brought on quite a number with certification hard experts to educate him or her for that rationale with preserving together with planning the wide range of sites together with method. CompTIA certification confirm the help of experts around configuration, installment plus in trobleshoot and fix. In limited CompTIA enables a person in locating beneficial job and it likewise help the experience together with ability of an case this differentiates her among other people.

2016 Sep comptia security+ get certified get ahead sy0-401 practice test questions pdf:

Q341. The security administrator installed a newly generated SSL certificate onto the company web server. Due to a misconfiguration of the website, a downloadable file containing one of the pieces of the key was available to the public. It was verified that the disclosure did not require a reissue of the certificate. Which of the following was MOST likely compromised? 

A. The file containing the recovery agent’s keys. 

B. The file containing the public key. 

C. The file containing the private key. 

D. The file containing the server’s encrypted passwords. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

The public key can be made available to everyone. There is no need to reissue the certificate. 


Q342. Ann is starting a disaster recovery program. She has gathered specifics and team members for a meeting on site. Which of the following types of tests is this? 

A. Structured walkthrough 

B. Full Interruption test 

C. Checklist test 

D. Tabletop exercise 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

A structured walkthrough test of a recovery plan involves representatives from each of the functional areas coming together to review the plan to determine if the plan pertaining to their area is accurate and complete and can be implemented when required. 


Q343. Pete, an employee, attempts to visit a popular social networking site but is blocked. Instead, a page is displayed notifying him that this site cannot be visited. Which of the following is MOST likely blocking Pete’s access to this site? 

A. Internet content filter 

B. Firewall 

C. Proxy server 

D. Protocol analyzer 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Web filtering software is designed to restrict or control the content a reader is authorised to access, especially when utilised to restrict material delivered over the Internet via the Web, e-mail, or other means. 


Q344. The data security manager is notified that a client will be sending encrypted information on optical discs for import into the company database. Once imported, the information is backed up and the discs are no longer needed. Following the import, which of the following is the BEST action for the manager to take? 

A. Wipe the discs and place into inventory for future use 

B. Send the discs back to the client 

C. Contract with a third party to shred the discs 

D. Instruct employees to store the discs in a secure area 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 


Q345. The security manager received a report that an employee was involved in illegal activity and has saved data to a workstation’s hard drive. During the investigation, local law enforcement’s criminal division confiscates the hard drive as evidence. Which of the following forensic procedures is involved? 

A. Chain of custody 

B. System image 

C. Take hashes 

D. Order of volatility 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Chain of custody deals with how evidence is secured, where it is stored, and who has access to it. When you begin to collect evidence, you must keep track of that evidence at all times and show who has it, who has seen it, and where it has been. 


SY0-401 download

Rebirth lead2pass sy0-401:

Q346. Which of the following MUST Matt, a security administrator, implement to verify both the integrity and authenticity of a message while requiring a shared secret? 

A. RIPEMD 

B. MD5 

C. SHA 

D. HMAC 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

HMAC (Hash-Based Message Authentication Code) uses a hashing algorithm along with a symmetric key. The hashing function provides data integrity, while the symmetric key provides authenticity. 


Q347. A security analyst has been tasked with securing a guest wireless network. They recommend the company use an authentication server but are told the funds are not available to set this up. 

Which of the following BEST allows the analyst to restrict user access to approved devices? 

A. Antenna placement 

B. Power level adjustment 

C. Disable SSID broadcasting 

D. MAC filtering 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

A MAC filter is a list of authorized wireless client interface MAC addresses that is used by a WAP to block access to all unauthorized devices. 


Q348. Which of the following IP addresses would be hosts on the same subnet given the subnet mask 255.255.255.224? (Select TWO). 

A. 10.4.4.125 

B. 10.4.4.158 

C. 10.4.4.165 

D. 10.4.4.189 

E. 10.4.4.199 

Answer: C,D 

Explanation: 

With the given subnet mask, a maximum number of 30 hosts between IP addresses 10.4.4.161 and 10.4.4.190 are allowed. Therefore, option C and D would be hosts on the same subnet, and the other options would not. 

References: http://www.subnetonline.com/pages/subnet-calculators/ip-subnet-calculator.php 


Q349. Joe, a user, in a coffee shop is checking his email over a wireless network. An attacker records the temporary credentials being passed to Joe’s browser. The attacker later uses the credentials to impersonate Joe and creates SPAM messages. Which of the following attacks allows for this impersonation? 

A. XML injection 

B. Directory traversal 

C. Header manipulation 

D. Session hijacking 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

In computer science, session hijacking, sometimes also known as cookie hijacking is the exploitation of a valid computer session—sometimes also called a session key—to gain unauthorized access to information or services in a computer system. In particular, it is used to refer to the theft of a magic cookie used to authenticate a user to a remote server. It has particular relevance to web developers, as the HTTP cookies used to maintain a session on many web sites can be easily stolen by an attacker using an intermediary computer or with access to the saved cookies on the victim's computer. 


Q350. A user in the company is in charge of various financial roles but needs to prepare for an upcoming audit. They use the same account to access each financial system. Which of the following security controls will MOST likely be implemented within the company? 

A. Account lockout policy 

B. Account password enforcement 

C. Password complexity enabled 

D. Separation of duties 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Separation of duties means that users are granted only the permissions they need to do their work and no more. More so it means that there is differentiation between users, employees and duties per se which form part of best practices. 



see more SY0-401 dumps