[Virtual] 70-413 Microsoft exams 113-128 (Mar 2016)

Exam Code: 70-413 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Designing and Implementing a Server Infrastructure
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-413 Exam.

2016 Mar 70-413 Study Guide Questions:

Q113. - (Topic 8) 

Your company plans to hire 100 sales representatives who will work remotely. 

Each sales representative will be given a laptop that will run Windows 7. A corporate image of Windows 7 will be applied to each laptop. 

While the laptops are connected to the corporate network, they will be joined to the domain. The sales representatives will not be local administrators. 

Once the laptops are configured, each laptop will be shipped by courier to a sales representative. 

The sales representative will use a VPN connection to connect to the corporate network. 

You need to recommend a solution to deploy the VPN settings for the sales representatives. The solution must meet the following requirements: 

. Ensure that the VPN settings are the same for every sales representative. 

. Ensure that when a user connects to the VPN, an application named App1 starts. 

What is the best approach to achieve the goal? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. VPN auto triggering 

B. The Add-VpnConnectioncmdlet 

C. The Connection Manager Administration Kit (CMAK) 

D. Group Policy preferences 

Answer: C 

Explanation: Connection Manager is a client network connection tool that allows a user to connect to a remote network, such as an Internet service provider (ISP), or a corporate network protected by a virtual private network (VPN) server. The Connection Manager Administration Kit (CMAK) is a tool that you can use to customize the remote connection experience for users on your network by creating predefined connections to remote servers and networks. To create and customize a connection for your users, you use the CMAK wizard. 

Reference: Connection Manager Administration Kit 


Q114. - (Topic 1) 

You implement and authorize the new DHCP servers. You import the server configurations and the scope configurations from PA1 and AM1. 

You need to ensure that clients can obtain DHCP address assignments after you shut down PA1 and AM1. The solution must meet the technical requirements. 

What should you do? 

A. Run the Get-DhcpServerv4Lease cmdlet and the Remove-DhcpServerv4Lease cmdlet. Run the Windows Server Migration Tools. 

B. Run the Get-DhcpServerv4Lease cmdlet and the Add-DhcpServerv4Lease cmdlet. Activate the scopes. 

C. Run the Get-DhcpServerv4FreeIPAddress cmdlet and the Invoke-DhcpServerv4FailoverReplication cmdlet. Run the Windows Server Migration Tools. 

D. Run the Get-DhcpServerv4FreeIPAddress cmdlet and the Invoke-DhcpServerv4FailoverReplication cmdlet Activate the scopes. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: The Get-DhcpServerv4Lease cmdlet gets one or more lease records from the Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) server service. The Add-DhcpServerv4Lease cmdlet adds a new IPv4 address lease on the Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) server service. This cmdlet is only supported for DHCP server service running on Windows Server. 2012. 


Q115. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain 

contains an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. 

You have a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 that is linked to contoso.com. GPO1 contains custom security settings. 

You need to design a Group Policy strategy to meet the following requirements: 

. The security settings in GPO1 must be applied to all client computers. 

. Only GPO1 and other GPOs that are linked to OU1 must be applied to the client computers in OU1. 

What should you include in the design? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. Enable the Block Inheritance option at the domain level. Enable the Enforced option on GPO1. 

B. Enable the Block Inheritance option on OU1. Link GPO1 to OU1. 

C. Enable the Block Inheritance option on OU1. Enable the Enforced option on all of the GPOs linked to OU1. 

D. Enable the Block Inheritance option on OU1. Enable the Enforced option on GPO1. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: * You can block inheritance for a domain or organizational unit. Blocking inheritance prevents Group Policy objects (GPOs) that are linked to higher sites, domains, or organizational units from being automatically inherited by the child-level. 

* GPO links that are enforced cannot be blocked from the parent container. 


Q116. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. 

On several organizational units (OUs), an administrator named Admin1 plans to delegate control of custom tasks. You need to ensure that Admin1 can delegate a custom task named Task1 by using the Delegation of Control Wizard. 

What should you do? 

A. Add a new class to the Active Directory schema. 

B. Configure a custom MMC console. 

C. Modify the Delegwiz.inf file. 

D. Configure a new authorization store by using Authorization Manager. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

To add a task to the Delegation Wizard, you must create a task template by using the 

following syntax in the Delegwiz.inf file 

;---------------------------------------------------------

[template1] 

AppliesToClasses=<comma delimited list of object types to which this 

template applies; for example, if "organizationalUnit" is in the list, 

this template will be shown when the Delegation Wizard is invoked on 

an OU> 

Description = "<task description which will appear in the wizard>" 

Etc. 

Reference: How to customize the task list in the Delegation Wizard http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308404 


Q117. HOTSPOT - (Topic 2) 

You need to recommend a storage configuration for the Hyper-V hosts. 

What should you recommend? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area. 



Answer: 



70-413 exam price

Improve 70-413 free question:

Q118. DRAG DROP - (Topic 2) 

You need to recommend changes for the Active Directory infrastructure. 

What should you recommend? To answer, drag the appropriate domain and forest functional levels for proseware.com to the correct locations. Each functional level may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 



Q119. HOTSPOT - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains an Active Directory forest name fabrikam.com. The forest contains two domains named fabrikam.com and contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

The forest contains a DHCP server named Server1 and a DNS server named Server2. 

You need to recommend a solution to ensure that any computers that are neither members of contoso.com nor fabrikam.com receive a DNS suffix of guest.fabrikam.com. 

What two commands should you run? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area. 



Answer: 



Q120. HOTSPOT - (Topic 8) 

You have a domain controller that hosts an Active Directory-integrated zone. 

On the domain controller, you run the following cmdlet: 

PS C:\> Get-DnsServerScavenging 

NoRefreshInterval:2.00:00:00 RefreshInterval:3.00:00:00 ScavengingInterval:4.00:00:00 ScavengingState:True LastScavengeTime:1/30/2014 9:10:36 AM 

Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement. 



Answer: 



Q121. - (Topic 5) 

You need to design a solution for the recovery-time objective. 

Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. 

A. Schedule a task to create a snapshot of the NTDS database before the existing backup job runs. 

B. Enable the KDC support for claims, compound authentication, and Kerberos armoring administrative template policy. 

C. Set the functional level for each domain to Windows Server 2012. 

D. Set the functional level of the forest to Windows Server 2008 R2. 

E. Enable the Active Directory Recycle Bin. 

Answer: A,E 


Q122. - (Topic 7) 

You need to limit the amount of disk space that is used on the client devices. 

Which Windows PowerShell cmdlet or cmdlets should you run? 

A. Add-BCDataCacheExtcnsion 

B. Set-BCDataCacheEntryMaxAge 

C. Disable-BC and Enablc-BCLocal 

D. Set-BCCache 

E. Clear-BCCache 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Scenario: File shares 

Each branch office connects to the New York data center to retrieve file shares. 

BranchCache distributed mode is enabled in each branch office. The cache on each client 

computer must be a single file. 

Reference: Set-BCCache 


70-413 book

Accurate 70-413 training:

Q123. - (Topic 8) 

Your company has a main office, ten regional datacenters and 100 branch offices. You are designing the site topology for an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest will contain the following servers: 

* In each regional datacenter and in the main office, a domain controller that runs Windows 

Server 2012 

* In each branch office, a file server that runs Windows Server 2012 

You have a shared folder that is accessed by using the path \\contoso.com\shares\software. The folder will be replicated to a local file server in each branch office by using Distributed File System (DFS) replication. 

You need to recommend an Active Directory site design to meet the following requirements: 

* Ensure that users in the branch offices will be authenticated by a domain controller in the closest regional datacenter. 

* Ensure that users automatically connect to the closest file server when they access \\contoso.com\shares\software. 

How many Active Directory sites should you recommend? 

A. 1 

B. 10 

C. 11 

D. 111 

Answer: D 


Q124. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains four computers that are configured as shown in the following table. 


You plan to use domain controller cloning. 

You need to identify on which computers you can clone domain controllers that run Windows Server 2012. 

Which computers should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. 

Choose all that apply.) 

A. Server1 

B. Server2 

C. Server3 

D. Client1 

Answer: A,D 

Explanation: 

DC cloning can be done from either Hyper-V on Server 2012 and Hyper-V on Windows 8. 


Q125. - (Topic 8) 

You deploy an Active Directory domain named contoso.com to the network. The domain is configured as an Active Directory-integrated zone. All domain controllers run Windows Server 

2012 and are DNS servers. 

You plan to deploy a child domain named operations.contoso.com. 

You need to recommend changes to the DNS infrastructure to ensure that users in the operations department can access the servers in the contoso.com domain. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. A zone delegation for _msdcs.contoso.com 

B. Changes to the replication scope of contoso.com 

C. Changes to the replication scope of _msdcs.contoso.com 

D. Changes to the replication scope of operations.contoso.com 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Manually Create a Delegation for the Child Domain on the Parent (Root) DNS Server 

1. Right-click the root zone, click New Delegation, and then click Next. 

2. Type the domain name for the child domain, and then click Next. 

3. Add the child DNS server to host the new zone, and then click Next. NOTE: A domain controller that is a DNS server should have a static Transport Control Protocol/Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) address. Verify that this step is performed before you install DNS on the child domain controller. If no DNS TCP/IP address exists, DNS is installed as a root server. If you see that a "." folder is created after you install DNS, you must remove the root configuration. For additional information about how to do this, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base: 229840 DNS Server's Root Hints and Forwarder Pages Are Unavailable 

4. On the child domain DNS server, right-click My Network Places, and then click Properties. 

5. Right-click the appropriate local connection, and then click Properties. 

6. Under Components checked are used by this connection, click Internet Protocol (TCP/IP), and then click Properties. 

7. Click Use the following DNS server addresses:, and then type the TCP/IP address of the parent (root) DNS server. 

Reference: How To Create a Child Domain in Active Directory and Delegate the DNS Namespace to the Child Domain 

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/255248 


Q126. - (Topic 8) 

Your company has a main office and four branch offices. The main office is located in London. 

The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


Each office contains several servers that run Windows Server 2012. 

In each branch office, you plan to deploy an additional 20 servers that will run Windows Server 2012. Some of the servers will have a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012. 

You identify the following requirements for the deployment of the new servers: 

Operating system images must be administered centrally. 

The operating system images must be deployed by using PXE. 

The WAN traffic caused by the deployment of each operating system must be minimized. 

You need to recommend a solution for the deployment of the new servers. 

What should you recommend? 

A. Deploy Windows Deployment Services (WDS) in each office. Replicate the images by 

using Distributed File System (DFS) Replication, 

B. Deploy Windows Deployment Services (WDS) in the main office only. Replicate the images by using Distributed File System (DFS) Replication. 

C. Deploy Windows Deployment Services (WDS) in each office. Copy the images by using BranchCache. 

D. Deploy Windows Deployment Services (WDS) in the main office only. Copy the images by using BranchCache. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: DFS Replication is a replication engine that you can use to replicate images between Windows Deployment Services servers. 

Reference: Storing and Replicating Images Using DFS 


Q127. - (Topic 7) 

You need to generate the required report 

Which tool should you use? 

A. Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 

B. Microsoft Desktop Optimization Pack (MDOP) 

C. Microsoft Assessment and Planning Toolkit (MAP) 

D. Application Compatibility Toolkit (ACT) 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Scenario: Consolidation reports The company requires a report that describes the impact of consolidation. The report must provide the following information: 

.An inventory of the existing physical server environment 

.Visual charts that show the reduction of physical servers 

Reference: Microsoft Assessment and Planning (MAP) Toolkit for Hyper-V 


Q128. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. 

Your company has 100 users in the sales department. Each sales user has a domain-joined laptop computer that runs either Windows 7 or Windows 8. The sales users rarely travel to the company's offices to connect directly to the corporate network. 

You need to recommend a solution to ensure that you can manage the sales users' laptop computers when the users are working remotely. 

What solution should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Deploy the Remote Access server role on a server on the internal network. 

B. Deploy the Network Policy and Access Services server role on a server on the internal network. 

C. Deploy a Microsoft System Center 2012 Service Manager infrastructure. 

D. Deploy a Microsoft System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Incorrect: 

Not A: The Remote Access server role just give access to the remote computers, but you 

need to MANAGE their computers.