[100% Guarantee] JK0-019 CompTIA braindumps 16-30 (Mar 2016)

Pinpoint of JK0-019 exams materials and prep for CompTIA certification for client, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated JK0-019 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Today!

2016 Mar JK0-019 Study Guide Questions:

Q16. An administrator wants to limit access of a wireless network without requiring authorized users to enter a password or network key. Which of the following methods would MOST likely be implemented on the wireless network? 

A. Disable SSID 

B. WPA 

C. MAC filtering 

D. RAS 

Answer: A 


Q17. A technician wants to use an existing DHCP server for three additional VLANs. Which of the following features needs to be configured to allow for this addition? 

A. DHCP server 

B. Proxy server 

C. Repeater 

D. DHCP relay 

Answer: D 


Q18. A layer 3 switch can move packets between subnets based on which of the following criteria? 

A. 802.1q tag 

B. Port 

C. Application 

D. IP address 

Answer: D 


Q19. Which of the following would Karen, a technician, use in voice over IP communications? 

A. SNTP 

B. SCP 

C. SMTP 

D. SIP 

Answer: D 


Q20. Which of the following devices transmits timed broadcasts onto an active network? 

A. Bridge 

B. Unmanaged switch 

C. DHCP client 

D. Firewall 

Answer: C 


JK0-019 test questions

Far out JK0-019 practice exam:

Q21. Switch A is configured with VLAN 105 and 106. Switch Bis configured with VLAN 105 and 107. Both switches are connected with a fiber cable. In order for packets from all VLANs to cross the fiber cable, which of the following configurations MUST be present? 

A. Reverse ARP 

B. Full duplex on the fiber link 

C. PoE 

D. 802.1q trunking 

Answer: D 


Q22. Which of the following solutions will detect and disable a rogue access point? 

A. Port scan 

B. Packet sniffer 

C. IPS 

D. IDS 

Answer: C 


Q23. Which of the following sizes is the fixed cell length in ATM? 

A. 8 bytes 

B. 53 bytes 

C. 64 kilobytes 

D. 128 kilobytes 

Answer: B 


Q24. Which of the following can be used to view the list of ports on which a server is listening? 

A. dig 

B. net statistics 

C. netstat 

D. nslookup 

Answer: C 


Q25. Which of the following is a secure method of copying information over a public network? 

A. SCP 

B. SMTP 

C. SNMP 

D. TFTP 

Answer: A 


JK0-019 test preparation

Validated JK0-019 free practice test:

Q26. Sandy, a technician, is reporting wireless transmission speeds of 300Mbps. Which of the following wireless standards is being used? 

A. 802.11a 

B. 802.11b 

C. 802.11g 

D. 802.11n 

Answer: D 


Q27. Which of the following is used to verify configuration updates on a firewall? 

A. Signature identification 

B. Access control lists 

C. Scanning services 

D. Content filtering 

Answer: A 


Q28. A company is expanding and has found that logging into each device to collect error information is consuming too much time. They have asked Sandy, a network administrator, to set up a server that will capture errors from each device automatically. Which of the following technologies would BEST fit this requirement? 

A. Syslog 

B. RADIUS 

C. IPSec 

D. Network sniffer 

Answer: A 


Q29. Which of the following improves wireless performance by allowing only one wireless transmission on the network at a time? 

A. CSMA/CA 

B. CSMA/CD 

C. Wireless encryption 

D. Wireless bonding 

Answer: A 


Q30. An administrator is setting up a network and would like to prevent users from having the ability to plug their PC into the network to receive an IP address. Which of the following addressing schemes should the technician use? 

A. NAT 

B. Dynamic 

C. Subnetting 

D. Static 

Answer: B