[Free] 70-643 Microsoft sample question 193-208 (Mar 2016)

Question No. 193

You install the Web Server (IIS) server role on a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Your company's default Web site has an IP address of 10.10.0.1. You add a Web site named HelpDesk. The HelpDesk Web site cannot be started. You need to configure the HelpDesk Web site so that it can be started.

What should you do?

A. Run the iisreset /enable command on the server.

B. Configure the HelpDesk Web site to use a host header.

C. Run the appcmd add site /name: HelpDesk /id:2 /physicalPath: c:\HelpDesk /binding:http/*:80:HelpDesk command on the server.

D. Run the set-location ­literalpath "d:\HelpDesk_content" HelpDesk ID:2 location port:80 domain:HelpDesk command in the Microsoft Windows PowerShell tool on the server.

Answer: B


Question No. 194

Your network contains a server that has the Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) role service installed. 

You need to ensure that each Remote Desktop connection to the server has a unique IP address. 

What should you do?

A. Enable IP virtualization per session.

B. Enable IP virtualization per program.

C. Configure the network adapter to have multiple IP addresses.

D. Configure the network adapter to obtain an IP address automatically.

Answer: A


Question No. 195

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 has the Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server role installed. You need to create a multicast session to deploy a virtual hard disk (VHD).

Which tool should you use?

A. Wdsmcast

B. Wdsutil

C. Windows System Image Manager (SIM)

D. the Windows Deployment Services console

Answer: B


Question No. 196

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 has the Streaming Media Services role and the Web Server (IIS) role installed. Server1 hosts the company's intranet Web site.

You need to configure Windows Media Services to stream content by using HTTP.

What should you do first?

A. Install the RPC over HTTP proxy server feature.

B. Configure a host header for the intranet Web site.

C. Configure the server to have an additional IP address.

D. Create a new virtual directory on the intranet Web site.

Answer: C


Question No. 197

Your network contains a server that has the HyperV server role installed. The server hosts a virtual machine (VM) named VM1. VM1 runs Windows Server 2008 R2 and has the file server role installed. You need to add more disk space to VM1. The solution must minimize the amount of downtime for VM1. What should you do first on VM1?

A. Add a virtual disk to IDE controller 0.

B. Add a virtual disk to IDE controller 1.

C. Add a virtual disk to the SCSI controller.

D. Add a passthrough disk to IDE controller 0.

Answer: C


Question No. 198

Your network contains a server named Server1 that has Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010 installed.

You configure the incoming e-mail settings to use the SharePoint Directory Management service to create distribution groups and contacts in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. You need to ensure that e-mail distribution groups created from SharePoint are automatically created in OU1.

What should you do?

A. From Central Administration, create a new trust relationship.

B. From Central Administration, modify the Directory Management Service Approval List.

C. From Active Directory Users and Computers, delegate permissions to the SharePoint 2010 Timer service account in OU1.

D. From Active Directory Users and Computers, delegate permissions to the SharePoint Central Administration v4 application pool identity in OU1.

Answer: D


Question No. 199

Your company has a server named VS1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 and Hyper-V. The VS1 server hosts 10 virtual servers.

A virtual server named VS-DB has one 64-GB fixed-size virtual hard disk (VHD). The VHD file name is disk1.vhd.

You discover that VS-DB utilizes only 5 GB of the VHD. You turn off the VS-DB virtual server and want to regain the unused disk space on the VS1 physical server.

You need to configure VS-DB to make the disk1.vhd file as small as possible. What should you do? (To answer, move the appropriate tasks from the list of tasks to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)


Answer: 


Question No. 200

Your network contains a Web server. 

The Web server is configured as shown in the following table. 


Site1 fails intermittently.

You need to isolate Site1 from the other sites.

What should you do?

A. Assign Site1 to a new application pool.

B. Add a managed handler to the Handler Mappings of Site1.

C. Install and configure Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM).

D. Upgrade the Site1 applications to use .NET Framework version 2.0.

Answer: A


Question No. 201

Your network contains four servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

Server name Role service

Server1 Remote Desktop Web Access (RD Web Access)

Server2 Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host)

Server3 Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host)

Server4 Remote Desktop Connection Broker (RD Connection Broker) Server2 and Server3 are configured as RemoteApp sources on Server4. You need to ensure that the RemoteApp programs are listed on the RD Web Access Web page on Server1.

What should you do?

A. On Server4, add Server1 to the Session Broker Computers group.

B. On Server4, add Server1 to the TS Web Access Computers group.

C. On Server1, add Server4 to the TS Web Access Administrators group.

D. On Server1, add Server2 and Server3 to the TS Web Access Administrators group.

Answer: B


Question No. 202

Your network contains a server that has the Streaming Media Services role installed. 

The server contains a publishing point.

You need to configure the publishing point to meet the following requirements:

Authenticate users by using Kerberos authentication.

Only allow users from a virtual local area network (VLAN) named VLAN1 to access the publishing point. 

What should you configure?

A. WMS Digest Authentication and WMS IP Address Authorization

B. WMS Digest Authentication and WMS Publishing Points ACL Authorization

C. WMS Negotiate Authentication and WMS IP Address Authorization

D. WMS Negotiate Authentication and WMS Publishing Points ACL Authorization

Answer: C


Question No. 203

Your network contains a server named Server1 that has the Remote Desktop Connection Broker (RD Connection Broker) role service installed.

You deploy two new servers named Server2 and Server3. 

On Server2 and Server3, you install the Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) role service. 

From the Remote Desktop Session Host Configuration snapin, you configure Server2 and Server3 as server farm members.

You need to ensure that all Remote Desktop sessions are distributed between Server2 and Server3.

What should you do?

A. On Server2 and Server3, add the Server1 computer account to the Remote Desktop Users group.

B. On Server1, add the Server2 computer account and the Server3 computer account to the Session Broker Computers group.

C. On Server1, install the Remote Desktop Gateway (RD Gateway) role service. Add Server1 as an RD Gateway server farm member.

D. On Server1, install the Remote Desktop Gateway (RD Gateway) role service. Add Server2 and Server3 as RD Gateway server farm members.

Answer: B


Question No. 204

Your network contains a server named Server1. Server1 has the Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) role service installed.

You need to ensure that when a user disconnects a Remote Desktop connection, the connection is forcibly terminated after 30 minutes.

Which RDP-Tcp settings should you configure?

A. Client Settings

B. Environment

C. Log on Settings

D. Sessions

Answer: D


Question No. 205

Your company has an Active Directory domain. A server named Server2 runs Windows Server 2008 R2. All client computers run Windows 7.

You install the Remote Desktop Services server role, RD Web Access role service, and RD Gateway role service on Server2.

You need to ensure that all client computers have compliant firewall, antivirus software, and antispyware.

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Configure Network Access Protection (NAP) on a server in the domain.

B. Add the Remote Desktop Services servers to the Windows Authorization Access domain local security group.

C. Add the Remote Desktop Services client computers to the Windows Authorization Access domain local security group.

D. Enable the Request clients to send a statement of health option in the Remote Desktop client access policy.

Answer: AD


Question No. 206

Your network contains a server named Server1 that has the Remote Desktop Licensing (RD Licensing) role service installed.

You need to ensure that you can restore the RD Licensing environment if Server1 fails. What should you include in the backup? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. the folder that contains the configuration files of the license server

B. the folder that contains the database of the license server

C. the local certificate store

D. the system state

Answer: BD


Question No. 207

Your network contains a server that has Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010 installed. You need to ensure that a user named User1 can use Windows PowerShell to back up SharePoint site collections.

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Run the Add-SPShellAdmin cmdlet.

B. Run the Start-SPAssignment cmdlet.

C. Add User1 to the Farm Administrators group.

D. Add User1 to the local Backup Operators group.

Answer: AC


Question No. 208

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 has the Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) role service installed. Server1 hosts a RemoteApp program named App1.

You need to view a list of users who are currently running App1. The list must display the CPU resources that App1 uses for each user.

Which tool should you use?

A. Performance Monitor

B. RemoteApp Manager

C. Remote Desktop Services Manager

D. Resource Monitor

Answer: D