Top 15 questions pool 70-667 for IT learners (61 to 75)

Question No. 61

You have a SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) server farm. The farm contains a site named Site1. 

You need to identify the web browser most commonly used by visitors to the site. 

What should you use? 

A. Site Collection Web Analytics reports 

B. administrative reports 

C. Site Web Analytics reports 

D. Event Viewer 

Answer: A


Question No. 62

You are the administrator of a SharePoint 2010 farm. A database administrator installs and configures remote BLOB storage (RBS) on Server1. 

You need to ensure that all video files uploaded to the server farm that are more than 1GB are stored in the file. 

What should you do? 

A. Install and activate RBS on server2. 

B. Create an ODBC data source on Server2. 

C. Modify the Data Retrieval Services settings for all Web Applications. 

D. Modify the Site Collection Quotas and Locks settings for all site collections. 

Answer: A


Question No. 63

You have a SharePoint Server 2010 server farm. 

You modify the Web Application default settings to prevent views from displaying more than 2,000 Items. You discover a custom SharePoint user solution that contains a custom Web Part display with more than 2,000 items. 

You need to prevent all Web Parts from displaying more than 2,000 items. 

What should you do? 

A. From Library Settings, modify the Validation Settings. 

B. From Library Settings, modify the Per-location view settings. 

C. From Central Administration, modify the Resource Throttling settings. 

D. From Central Administration, modify the User Solutions Management settings. 

Answer: C


Question No. 64

You have a SharePoint Server 2010 server farm. 

You need to move the farm's logging database to a different database server. 

What should you do? 

A. Run the get-spusageApplication cmdlet. 

B. Run stsadm.exe and specify the addpath operation 

C. From the Diagnostic Logging page in Central Administration, modify the Trace Log settings. 

D. From the Configure usage and health data collection page in Central Administration, modify the usage data and collection settings. 

Answer: D


Question No. 65

You configure a SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) farm. 

You need to assign administrative rights to the Search service Application only. 

What should you do? 

A. Add a service Application administrator at the specific service level. 

B. Configure User1 within the Secure Store Server as an administrator. 

C. Deploy multiple instances of the same service in a farm and assign unique names to the resulting service Applications, 

D. Add User1 as a Feature Administrator within the particular site collections that require management by non-farm administrators. 

E. Separate the service Applications throughout the farm. 

F. Assign local administrative rights to User1 to manage the farm environment. 

G. Add User1 explicitly as a Search administrator within the farm. 

H. Create a search scope for each web Application and add User1 to the scope. 

I. Add a new Active Directory group to farm administrators. 

Answer: A


Question No. 66

What are the steps to activate trace logs for a search service? 

A. Diagnostic logging - The health Analyzer rule definitions - The search service application -Usage and health data collection 

B. From Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio, modify trace logging settings 

C. Use PowerShell Cmdlet Install - SPUser - Identity Health Reports - Add NewTraceLog 

D. Use Reporting services configuration manager to update the connection to trace logging intergration 

Answer: A


Question No. 67

You have a SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) server farm. The farm contains a web application. The web application contains a site collection. The site collection contains 500 sites. 

You back up all of the SharePoint databases by using Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio. 

A user accidentally deletes a site from the site collection. 

You need to restore the site in the minimum amount of time. The solution must not overwrite any other data. 

What should you use? 

A. the Recycle Bin of the user 

B. the Recycle Bin of the site collection 

C. Stsadm 

D. SQL Server Management Studio 

Answer: B


Question No. 68

You have a SharePoint Server 2010 server farm. 

You have two Web applications that use the same managed metadata service application. 

You need to share content types across the two Web applications. 

What should you do first? 

A. Create a new Managed Metadata Service application and assign each Web application to its own service application. 

B. In the Managed Metadata Service application, configure the content type hub setting. 

C. In the edit Managed Metadata Service Connection Settings, enable Consumes content types from the Content Type Gallery setting. 

D. In the edit Managed Metadata Service Connection Settings, enable this service application is the default storage location for Keywords setting. 

Answer:


Question No. 69

You have a SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) server farm. 

You need to create a new State Service service application by using a Windows PowerShell script. 

Which cmdlets should you use in the PowerShell scritp? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. New-SPStateServiceApplicationProxy 

B. New-SPEnterpriseSearchServiceAppliucationProxy 

C. New-SPManagerPath 

D. Grant-SPBusinessDataCatalogMetadataObject 

E. New-SPStateServiceAppplication 

F. New-SPEnterpriseSearchMetadataCategory 

Answer: AE


Question No. 70

You configure a SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) server farm. 

You need to perform backup and restore of a site collection and its content database by using Windows PowerShell. 

Which command should you run to back up a farm? 

A. Backup-SPSite http://localhost -Path \\FileServer_Name\SharePointBackupFolder\SiteBackup.bak 

B. Restore-SPFarm -Directory \\FileServer_Name\ share\site_name.bak -RestoreMethod Overwrite -ConfigurationOnly 

C. Backup-SPFarm -Directory \\FileServer_Name\SharePointBackupFolder -Item "Farm\Microsoft SharePoint Foundation Web Application\AdventureWorks" -BackupMethod Full 

D. Restore-SPFarm -Directory \\FileServer_Name\share\site_name.bak -RestoreMethod Overwrite -Item WSS_AdventureWorks 

E. Restore-SPSite http://localhost -Path \\FileServer_Name\SharePointBackupFolder SiteBackup.bak -Force 

F. Restore-SPFarm -Directory \\FHeServer_Name\share\site_name.bak -RestoreMethod Overwrite -Item "Farm\Microsoft SharePoint Foundation Web Application\AdventureWorks" 

G. Backup-SPFarm -Directory \\FileServer_Name\SharePointBackupFolder -BackupMethod Full 

H. Backup-SPFarm -Directory \\FileServer_Name\SharePointBackupFolder -BackupMethod Full -Item WSS_AdventureWorks 

Answer: G


Question No. 71

You have a SharePoint Server 2010 server farm. 

The server farm has two Web servers named Server1 and Server2. 

Server1 custom SharePoint user solutions are deployed in the farm. 

You need to ensure that all SharePoint user solutions execute on Server1 only. 

What should you do? 

A. Modify the Farm Solutions settings. 

B. Modify the User Solutions settings. 

C. Stop the Web Analytics Processing Service on Server2. 

D. Stop the Microsoft SharePoint Foundation Sandboxed Code Service on Server2. 

Answer: D


Question No. 72

You have a SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) server farm. Users report that when they perform searches, it takes a long time for the results to appear. You need to view the query latency. What should you use? 

A. Administrative Reports/Performance Monitor 

B. Site Collection Web Analystics reports 

C. Site Web Analytics reports 

D. SharePoint Health Analyzer 

Answer: A


Question No. 73

HOTSPOT 

You need to ensure that SharePoint Server Search only logs critical events to event Viewer. 

What should you configure from Central Administration? 

To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Question No. 74

You have a SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) server farm. The farm contains a site collection named Collection1. Collection1 contains a site named Site1. 

From the Site Settings of Site1, you save Site1 as a site template. 

You need to give a copy of the site template to a colleague from another company. 

What should you use? 

A. the Solution Gallery of Collection1 

B. the List Template Gallery of Collection1 

C. the Solution Management page of the farm 

D. the Page Layout and Site Template Settings of Collection1 

Answer: A


Question No. 75

HOTSPOT 

You have a SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack l (SP1) server farm named Farm1. Farm1 contains two web applications named Internal and External. 

You create a group named ExternalUsers. 

You add all of the external users to the ExternalUsers group. 

You need to prevent the external users from accessing all of the content n the internal web application. The solution must ensure that internal users can access the content in Internal. 

What should you configure? 

To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area. 


Answer: