How to pass Microsoft 70-669 Real Exam in 24 Hours [exam question 69-85]

Exam Code: 70-669 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: TS:Windows Server 2008 R2, Desktop Virtualiazation
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-669 Exam.

2016 Mar 70-669 Study Guide Questions:

Q69. Your company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. All client computers run Windows 7. Remote client computers are not members of the domain.

Your environment includes a Remote Desktop Gateway (RD Gateway) server.

You install an application on a Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) server.

You need to ensure that remote users can run the application.

What should you do?

A. On the RD Gateway server, add the Guests local group to the Remote Desktop Users local group.

B. On each remote client computer, configure the Remote Desktop Connection client to connect to the RD Gateway server.

C. On the RD Session Host server, configure the Remote Desktop Connection client to connect to the RD Gateway server.

D. On each remote client computer, configure the Remote Desktop Connection client to connect without warning if server authentication fails.

Answer: B


Q70. HOTSPOT

Your company is deploying 100 Windows 7 Enterprise virtual machines (VMs). The company uses Key Management Service (KMS) for client computer activation, A server named Server1 is a KMS host that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.

After deployment, the VMs do not activate.

You need to ensure that the VMs can activate by using KMS.

On Server1, which firewall rule should you change? To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area.


Answer:



Q71. Your company is implementing a Microsoft Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) environment. All client computers run Windows 7. Company policy dictates that users must not be able to save changes to their profiles.

You configure roaming profiles for network users. However, some users report that they can save changes to their profiles.

You need to ensure that all roaming profiles are read-only.

Which type of profile should you use?

A. Mandatory

B. Local user

C. Default

D. Special identities

Answer: C


Q72. Your company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2.

You provide access to some applications that run on Windows 7 through a virtual desktop infrastructure (VDI) environment. You add a new Windows 7 virtual desktop image to the same server as an existing Windows 7 virtual desktop image.

You need to ensure that all application settings are copied from the original virtual desktop image to the new virtual desktop image.

What should you do?

A. On the original virtual desktop, run the ScanState tool with the /offlinewinold option. From a command prompt on the new virtual desktop, run the LoadState tool with the /hardlink option.

B. From the new virtual desktop, run Windows Easy Transfer and use the network option.

C. From the original virtual desktop, run Windows Easy Transfer and use the Easy Transfer cable option.

D. On the new virtual desktop, run the ScanState tool with the /hardlink option, and then run the LoadState tool with the /offlinewinold option.

Answer: B


Q73. All client computers in a test environment run Windows 7 Enterprise with Windows XP Mode.

You are planning to publish a new application on a Windows XP Mode virtual machine (VM).

You need to ensure that you can discard all of the changes to the VM by using the least amount of administrative effort.

What should you do?

A. Merge the disk.

B. Compact the disk.

C. Create a fixed-size disk.

D. Create a differencing disk.

E. Create a dynamically expanding disk.

F. Enable Integration Features.

G. Configure Enable Undo Disks.

H. Configure the VM network adapter to Not Connected.

I. Configure the VM network adapter to Internal Network.

J. Configure the VM network adapter to Shared Networking (NAT).

K. Configure the VM network adapter to the physical network adapter.

Answer: G


70-669 actual test

Up to the immediate present 70-669 exam topics:

Q74. Your organization has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 7. You use Microsoft System Center Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) 2008 R2 to manage your Hyper-V hosts. Your environment includes Microsoft Enterprise Desktop Virtualization (MED-V). You plan to deploy a virtual machine (VM) image to all client computers.

You need to ensure that user state information is maintained between sessions in the VM. What should you do?

A. Configure a MED-V revertible workspace policy.

B. Use Hyper-V Manager to create a revert snapshot.

C. Use VMM to configure placement settings.

D. Configure a MED-V persistent workspace policy.

Answer: D


Q75. Your company runs Remote Desktop Services on Windows Server 2008. You have a Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) server. You plan to install an application on the RD Session Host server by running a setup.exe file. You need to ensure that the application will install properly and be useable by all users on the RD Session Host server. What should you do first on the RD Session Host server?

A. Set the Remote Desktop licensing mode to RDS Per User CAL.

B. Run the Change user /execute command.

C. Run the Change user /install command.

D. Set the Remote Desktop licensing mode to RDS Per Device CAL.

Answer: C


Q76. Your company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. You have multiple Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) servers. You have 100 Windows Server 2008 R2 Remote Desktop Services client access licenses (RDS CALs) installed on your license server.

You need to return 10 RDS CALs to the pool on the license server.

What should you do?

A. Remove the Per User RDS CALs.

B. Revoke the Per Device RDS CALs.

C. Remove the Per Device RDS CALs.

D. Repeat the installation of the RDS CALs.

Answer: B


Q77. Your company has Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. You install the Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) role service on a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Client computers run Windows Vista and Windows 7.

You need to automate the migration of user settings from client computers to the RD Session Host Server. Which tool should you use?

A. Windows Easy Transfer

B. User State Migration Tool (USMT)

C. Windows System Image Manager (Windows SIM)

D. Deployment Image Servicing and Mangaement (DISM)

Answer: B


Q78. HOTSPOT

Your company hosts all virtual applications through Microsoft Application Visualization (App-V) 4.6 on servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. You will use Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager (ConfigMgr) 2007 R3 to deploy all virtual applications to client computers via the App-V client.

The company has the following deployment requirements:

All client computers must be enabled for virtual application packages in ConfigMgr.

All client computers must be configured to check for new application packages that are scoped to Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) security groups.

The new program notification icon must be enabled to open the Run Advertised Programs window.

You need to enable the client computers for software distribution.

Which settings should you select in the ConfigMgr Advertised Programs Client Agent Properties dialog box? To answer, select the appropriate check box or check boxes in the dialog box.


Answer: 



70-669 practice question

Approved 70-669 exam fees:

Q79. Your company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain that runs at the Windows Server 2008 functional level. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2 (Core Installation).

You have a Remote Desktop Services infrastructure that includes a Remote Desktop Connection Broker (RD Connection Broker) server and a Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) server in redirection mode.

You configure a virtual machine (VM) as a personal virtual desktop for an employee. The Personal Virtual Desktop tab is not visible when you display the properties of the employees user account.

You need to assign a personal virtual desktop to the user account.

What should you do?

A. Use the Active Directory Users and Computers console on a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.

B. Run the Configure Virtual Desktops Wizard.

C. Configure a virtual desktop pool on the RD Connection Broker server. Add the VM to the pool.

D. Raise the domain functional level to Windows Server 2008 R2.

Answer: A


Q80. DRAG DROP

Your company has a Windows 7 image named Image1 with an image index of 1.

A critical update named Update1 has been released and must be applied to all new Windows 7 deployments.

You need to add the update to the image.

Which three commands should you run in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)


Answer: 


Q81. Your company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. All client computers run Windows 7. You have a Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) server and a Remote Desktop Gateway (RD Gateway) server.

You change the configuration of Windows Firewall by using Group Policy. Users on the corporate network are then unable to connect to their virtual desktops.

You need to ensure that users can connect to their virtual desktops.

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solutions. Choose two.)

A. Create a Windows Firewall inbound rule for port 443 on the RD Gateway server.

B. Create a Windows Firewall inbound rule for port 443 on the RD Session Host server.

C. Create a Windows Firewall inbound rule for port 3389 on the RD Gateway server.

D. Create a Windows Firewall inbound rule for port 3389 on the RD Session Host server.

Answer: AD


Q82. All client computers on your network run Windows 7 Enterprise.

You are deploying Windows XP Mode images on the Windows 7 computers.

You need to copy data to a folder within a Windows XP Mode image without starting the virtual machine (VM).

Which tool should you use first?

A. chkdsk.exe

B. diskpart.exe

C. diskshadow.exe

D. Disk Cleanup

E. Disk Management

F. Device Manager

G. fdisk.exe

H. Windows Virtual PC

Answer: BE


Q83. DRAG DROP

The IT department at your company is using folder redirection for all the call center client computers. The client computers run Windows 7 and are joined to a Windows Server 2008 R2 Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain.

The technicians in the call center customize a set of Microsoft applications. They must have access to the application customizations from every call center client computer.

You need to configure the call center client computers for folder redirection.

Which Group Policy setting should you use? To answer, select the appropriate settings in the answer area.


Answer: 



Q84. Your company uses Microsoft Application Virtualizaetion (App-V). Your environment includes multiple client computer configurations, as shown in the following table.


You need to deploy a 32-bit application to all client computers.

Which reference computer configuration should you use?

A. Config1 with App-V Sequencer 4.5 32-bit

B. Config2 with App-V Sequencer 4.6 64-bit

C. Config3 with App-V Sequencer 4.6 32-bit

D. Config4 with App-V Sequencer 4.6 64-bit

Answer: A


Q85. Your company runs Remote Desktop Services. All client computers run Windows XP SP3. You have a Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) server. You need to ensure that users can print by using Easy Print while connected to the RD Session Host server. What should you do on the client computers?

A. Enable a Windows Firewall Outbound Rule for File and Printer Sharing.

B. Enable Network Level Authentication (NLA)

C. Install .NET Framework 3.5.

D. Enable a Windows Firewall Inbound Rule for File and Printer Sharing.

Answer: C