Top 15 dump 70-980 for IT professionals (121 to 135)

Exam Code: 70-980 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Recertification for MCSE: Server Infrastructure
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-980 Exam.

2016 Mar 70-980 Study Guide Questions:

Q121. - (Topic 9) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains servers that run either Windows Server 2008 R2 or Windows Server 2012. 

All client computers on the internal network are joined to the domain. Some users establish VPN connections to the network by using Windows computers that do not belong to the domain. 

All client computers receive IP addresses by using DHCP. 

You need to recommend a Network Access Protection (NAP) enforcement method to meet the following requirements: 

Verify whether the client computers have up-to-date antivirus software. 

Provides a warning to users who have virus definitions that are out-of-date. 

Ensure that client computers that have out-of-date virus definitions can connect to 

the network. 

Which NAP enforcement method should you recommend? 

A. DHCP 

B. IPSec 

C. VPN 

D. 802.1x 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc733020(v=ws.10).aspx 

NAP enforcement for DHCP 

DHCP enforcement is deployed with a DHCP Network Access Protection (NAP) enforcement server component, a DHCP enforcement client component, and Network Policy Server (NPS). 

Using DHCP enforcement, DHCP servers and NPS can enforce health policy when a computer attempts to lease or renew an IP version 4 (IPv4) address. However, if client computers are configured with a static IP address or are otherwise configured to circumvent the use of DHCP, this enforcement method is not effective. 


Q122. - (Topic 9) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The forest functional level is Windows Server 2012. 

Your company plans to deploy an application that will provide a search interface to users in the company. The application will query the global catalog for the Employee-Number attribute. 

You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the application can retrieve the Employee-Number value from the global catalog. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. the Dsmod command 

B. the Ldifde command 

C. the Enable-ADOptionalFeaturecmdlet 

D. the Csvde command 

Answer: B 

Explanation: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617209.aspx - Enable-AdOptionalFeature http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617218.aspx - Get-ADOptionalFeature (as of W2012R2, only OptionalFeature is ActiveDirectory Recycle Bin). 


Q123. - (Topic 10) 

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. 

Your company works with a partner company that has an Active Directory forest named fabrikam.com. Both forests contain domain controllers that run only Windows Server 2012 R2. 

The certification authority (CA) infrastructure of both companies is configured as shown in the following table. 


You need to recommend a certificate solution that meets the following requirements: 

. Server authentication certificates issued from fabrikam.com must be trusted automatically by the computers in contoso.com. 

. The computers in contoso.com must not trust automatically any other type of certificates issued from the CA hierarchy in fabrikam.com. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Deploy a Group Policy object (GPO) that defines intermediate CAs. Import a certificate that has an application policy object identifier (OID) of CA Encryption Certificate. 

B. Deploy a Group Policy object (GPO) that defines an enterprise trust. Import a certificate that has an application policy object identifier (OID) of Microsoft Trust List Signing. 

C. Deploy a Group Policy object (GPO) that defines an enterprise trust. Import a certificate that has an application policy object identifier (OID) of CA Encryption Certificate. 

D. Deploy a Group Policy object (GPO) that defines intermediate CAs. Import a certificate that has an application policy object identifier (OID) of Microsoft Trust List Signing. 

Answer: B 


Q124. DRAG DROP - (Topic 10) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2. The domain contains a server named Server1. 

Server1 is a certification authority (CA). All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You plan to deploy BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker) to all client computers. The unique identifier for your organization is set to Contoso. 

You need to ensure that you can recover the BitLocker encrypted data by using a BitLocker data recovery agent. You must be able to perform the recovery from any administrative computer. 

Which four actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. 


Answer: 



Q125. - (Topic 9) 

A new company registers the domain name of contoso.com. The company has a web presence on the Internet. All Internet resources have names that use a DNS suffix of contoso.com. 

A third-party hosts the Internet resources and is responsible for managing the contoso.com DNS zone on the Internet. The zone contains several hundred records. 

The company plans to deploy an Active Directory forest. 

You need to recommend an Active Directory forest infrastructure to meet the following requirements: 

. Ensure that users on the internal network can resolve the names of the company's Internet resources. 

. Minimize the amount of administrative effort associated with the addition of new Internet servers. 

What should you recommend? 

A. A forest that contains a single domain named contoso.local 

B. A forest that contains a root domain named contoso.com and another domain named contoso.local 

C. A forest that contains a root domain named contoso.com and another domain named ad.contoso.com 

D. A forest that contains a single domain named contoso.com 

Answer: A 


70-980 answers

Regenerate 70-980 practice exam:

Q126. HOTSPOT - (Topic 9) 

You have a domain controller that hosts an Active Directory-integrated zone. On the domain controller, you run the following cmdlet: 

PS C:\> Get-DnsServerScavenging NoRefreshlnterval:2.00:00:00 

Refreshlnterval:3.00:00:00 Scavenginglnterval:4.00:00:00 ScavengingState:True LastScavengeTime:1/30/2014 9:10:36 AM 

Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement. 



Answer: 



Q127. - (Topic 10) 

You have a Hyper-V host named Hyper1 that has Windows Server 2012 installed. Hyper1 hosts 20 virtual machines. 

Hyper1 has one physical network adapter. 

You need to implement a networking solution that evenly distributes the available bandwidth on Hyper1 to all of the virtual machines. 

What should you modify? 

A. The settings of the virtual switch 

B. The settings of the virtual network adapter 

C. The Quality of Service (QoS) Packet Scheduler settings of the physical network adapter 

D. The settings of the legacy network adapter 

Answer: A 


Q128. - (Topic 9) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. 

You deploy several servers that have the Remote Desktop Session Host role service installed. 

You have two organizational units (OUs). The OUs are configured as shown in the following table. 


GPO1 contains the Folder Redirection settings for all of the users. 

You need to recommend a solution to prevent the sales users' folders from being redirected when the users log on to a Remote Desktop session. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. FromGPO2, set the loopback processing mode. 

B. From GPO1, set the loopback processing mode. 

C. Configure security filtering for GPO1. 

D. Apply a WMI filter to GPO2. 

Answer: A Explanation: 

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/231287 


Q129. - (Topic 8) 

You need to recommend a solution that meets the security requirements for Group1. 

To which System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) group should you assign Group1? 

A. Delegated Administrator 

B. Administrators 

C. Self-Service User 

D. Read-Only Administrator 

Answer: C 


Q130. - (Topic 1) 

You implement and authorize the new DHCP servers. You import the server configurations and the scope configurations from PA1 and AM1. 

You need to ensure that clients can obtain DHCP address assignments after you shut down PA1 and AM1. The solution must meet the technical requirements. 

What should you do? 

A. Run the Get-DhcpServerv4Lease cmdlet and the Remove-DhcpServerv4Lease cmdlet. Run the Windows Server Migration Tools. 

B. Run the Get-DhcpServerv4Lease cmdlet and the Add-DhcpServerv4Lease cmdlet. Activate the scopes. 

C. Run the Get-DhcpServerv4FreeIPAddress cmdlet and the Invoke-DhcpServerv4FailoverReplication cmdlet. Run the Windows Server Migration Tools. 

D. Run the Get-DhcpServerv4FreeIPAddress cmdlet and the Invoke-DhcpServerv4FailoverReplication cmdlet Activate the scopes. 

Answer: B 


70-980 rapidshare

Precise 70-980 exam question:

Q131. - (Topic 10) 

Your network contains five servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You install the Hyper-V server role on the servers. You create an external virtual network switch on each server. 

You plan to deploy five virtual machines to each Hyper-V server. Each virtual machine will have a virtual network adapter that is connected to the external virtual network switch and that has a VLAN identifier of 1. 

Each virtual machine will run Windows Server 2012 R2. All of the virtual machines will run the identical web application. 

You plan to install the Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature on each virtual machine and join each virtual machine to an NLB cluster. The cluster will be configured to use unicast only. 

You need to ensure that the NLB feature can distribute connections across all of the virtual machines. 

Solution: On each Hyper-V server, you create a new private virtual network switch. From the properties of each virtual machine, you add a second virtual network adapter and connect the new virtual network adapters to the new private virtual network switches. 

Does this meet the goal? 

A. Yes 

B. No 

Answer: B 


Q132. - (Topic 9) 

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Network Policy Server server role installed. 

You configure Server1 as part of a Network Access Protection (NAP) solution that uses the 

802.lx enforcement method, 

You add a new switch to the network and you configure the switch to use 802.lx authentication. 

You need to ensure that only compliant client computers can access network resources through the new switch. 

What should you do on Server1? 

A. Add the IP address of each new switch to a remediation server group. 

B. Add the IP address of each new switch to the list of RADIUS clients. 

C. Add the IP address of each new switch to a connection request policy as an Access Client IPv4 Address. 

D. Add the IP address of each new switch to a remote RADIUS server group. 

Answer: B 


Q133. - (Topic 9) 

Your company has a main office, ten regional datacenters. and 100 branch offices. You are designing the site topology for an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. 

The forest will contain the following servers: 

. In each regional datacenter and in the main office, a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2012 . In each branch office, a file server that runs Windows Server 2012 

You have a shared folder that is accessed by using the path \\contoso.com\shares\software. The folder will be replicated to a local file server in each branch office by using Distributed File System (DFS) replication. 

You need to recommend an Active Directory site design to meet the following requirements: 

. Ensure that users in the branch offices will be authenticated by a domain controller in the closest regional datacenter. 

. Ensure that users automatically connect to the closest file server when they access \\contoso.com\shares\software. 

How many Active Directory sites should you recommend? 

A. 1 

B. 10 

C. 11 

D. 111 

Answer: D 


Q134. - (Topic 9) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three VLANs. The VLANs are configured as shown in the following table. 


All client computers run either Windows 7 or Windows 8. 

The corporate security policy states that all of the client computers must have the latest 

security updates installed. 

You need to implement a solution to ensure that only the client computers that have all of 

the required security updates installed can connect to VLAN 1. The solution must ensure 

that all other client computers connect to VLAN 3. 

Solution: You implement the VPN enforcement method. 

Does this meet the goal? 

A. Yes 

B. No 

Answer: B 


Q135. - (Topic 9) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains multiple sites. 

You plan to deploy DirectAccess. 

The network security policy states that when client computers connect to the corporate 

network from the Internet, all of the traffic destined for the Internet must be routed through 

the corporate network. 

You need to recommend a solution for the planned DirectAccess deployment that meets 

the security policy requirement 

Solution: You set the ISATAP State to state disabled. 

Does this meet the goal? 

A. Yes 

B. No 

Answer: B