[Exact] JK0-017 CompTIA practice exam 232-252 (Apr 2016)

Practical of JK0-017 braindumps materials and practice exam for CompTIA certification for IT candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated JK0-017 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS CompTIA E2C Project+ Certification Exam exam Today!

2016 Apr JK0-017 Study Guide Questions:

Q232. After final acceptance, which of the following would the project manager use to assess the strengths and weaknesses of the project? 

A. Post-project review 

B. Transition plan 

C. Project kick-off meeting 

D. Quality analysis 

Answer: A 


Q233. Which of the following is used in quality control? 

A. Pareto chart 

B. RACI matrix 

C. PERT 

D. Issues log 

Answer: A 


Q234. A project manager wants to have complete control of the project team members. Which of the following organization structures would allow for this? 

A. Functional 

B. Balanced matrix 

C. Strong matrix 

D. Projectized 

Answer: D 


Q235. Which of the following is a component of the cost management plan? 

A. Team member compensation 

B. Statement of Work (SOW) 

C. Project needs assessment 

D. Control limits 

Answer: D 


Q236. Which of the following is a use for a Pareto diagram? 

A. In procurement management to evaluate vendor proposals. 

B. In cost management to determine actual versus expected project costs. 

C. In quality management to identify and prioritize problem areas. 

D. In risk management to assess potential project risk occurrences. 

Answer: C 


Q237. In an attempt to make a deadline, a North American project manager is able to procure emergency funding for additional people. The resources are located in Europe. Which of the following project components will have to be updated to reflect working with a new time zone location? 

A. Communication plan 

B. Risk management plan 

C. Work Breakdown Structure (WBS) 

D. Project scope statement 

Answer: A 


Q238. A project manager has determined the probability and impact of identified project risks. A meeting with the project team will be held to determine how to mitigate risks above the project threshold. Which of the following will be created during this meeting? 

A. Risk response strategies 

B. Risk register 

C. Risk assessment 

D. Stakeholder risk tolerance 

Answer: A 


JK0-017 test questions

Renew JK0-017 exam guide:

Q239. Which of the following resource leveling techniques describes schedule compression by performing activities concurrently? 

A. Exploiting 

B. Crashing 

C. Optimizing 

D. Fast tracking 

Answer: D 


Q240. A SPI of 1.1 means that the project is: 

A. under-budget. 

B. behind schedule. 

C. ahead of schedule. 

D. over-budget. 

Answer: C 


Q241. Which of the following steps should a project manager take to ensure the quality of project deliverables for a customer? (Select Two). 

A. The project manager should consult the project sponsor and customer to review the current quality requirements. 

B. The project manager should request a peer review of the project to determine if it meets the customers quality standards. 

C. The project manager should change the scope of the project to meet the customers expectations of quality standards. 

D. The project manager should check the finished product to determine if it meets the customers quality standards. 

E. The project manager should outsource to obtain the best resources for the project. 

Answer: B,D 


Q242. Which of the following activities would happen FIRST in procurement management? 

A. Request seller responses. 

B. Perform a make or buy analysis. 

C. Perform contract administration. 

D. Perform vendor selection. 

Answer: B 


Q243. Which of the following documents should be used to present the length of identified tasks? 

A. CPM 

B. Key event/activity list 

C. PERT 

D. Gantt 

Answer: D 


Q244. In pre-project setup, which of the following must be completed prior to validating a project? 

A. Project definition 

B. Preliminary SOW 

C. Project charter 

D. Stakeholder approval 

Answer: A 


Q245. Which of the following is a reason why the project kick-off meeting is important? 

A. It will introduce the team to the projects goals and objectives. 

B. It will provide a detailed timeline for the project and its deliverables. 

C. It will make the executive sponsor aware of project expectations. 

D. It will define the scope of the project. 

Answer: A 


JK0-017 practice

Tested JK0-017 pack:

Q246. Which of the following documents would be generated to solicit bids from outside vendors? 

A. WBS 

B. PERT 

C. RFP 

D. SOW 

Answer: C 


Q247. A project manager is managing a project that is scheduled to take ten months to complete. The project is in its sixth month and $450,000 has been spent. The project budget is $990,000. Which of the following will the project manager use to determine the budgeted cost of work scheduled? 

A. Estimate to completion 

B. Planned value 

C. Cost performance index 

D. Budget at completion 

Answer: B 


Q248. An experienced team member comes to the project manager to report that they are uncertain of the project requirements. This can MOST likely be attributed to: 

A. a poorly decomposed WBS. 

B. inadequate schedule analysis. 

C. inadequate resource management. 

D. improper risk planning. 

Answer: A 


Q249. Which of the following conflict resolution techniques is described as having one of the conflicting parties not deal with the problem? 

A. Negotiating 

B. Compromise 

C. Smoothing 

D. Avoiding 

Answer: D 


Q250. A project sponsor is adamant that a complex project must be completed within 12 months. Based on lessons learned from previous projects of this type, the project manager believes that the project cannot possibly finish in less than 24 months. Which of the following tools can the project manager use to show the improbability of the proposed timeline? 

A. Pareto Diagram 

B. Decision tree 

C. Monte Carlo analysis 

D. Quantitative risk analysis 

Answer: C 


Q251. Work must be overlapped and completed in parallel rather than sequentially within the critical path in order to meet the end date of the project. Which of the following would be utilized? 

A. Optimizing 

B. Crashing 

C. Resource leveling 

D. Fast-tracking 

Answer: D 


Q252. Which of the following tools would be used to determine the relationship between two changed variables? 

A. Scatter diagram 

B. Qualitative risk analysis 

C. Ishikawa diagram 

D. Monte Carlo analysis 

Answer: A