Tips to Pass 200-125 Exam (91 to 100)

It is impossible to pass Cisco 200-125 exam without any help in the short term. Come to Examcollection soon and find the most advanced, correct and guaranteed Cisco 200-125 practice questions. You will get a surprising result by our Refresh CCNA Cisco Certified Network Associate CCNA (v3.0) practice guides.


♥♥ 2021 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Cisco 200-125 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 200-125 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.surepassexam.com/200-125-exam-dumps.html

2021 Apr 200-125 exam topics

Q91.  - (Topic 5)

What are the Popular destinations for syslog messages to be saved? (Choose three)

A. Flash

B. The logging buffer .RAM

C. The console terminal

D. Other terminals

E. Syslog server

Answer: B,C,E

Explanation:

By default, switches send the output from system messages and debug privileged EXEC commands to a logging process. The logging process controls the distribution of logging messages to various destinations, such as the logging buffer (on RAM), terminal lines (console terminal), or a UNIX syslog server, depending on your configuration. The process also sends messages to the console.

Note: Syslog messages can be written to a file in Flash memory although it is not a popular place to use. We can configure this feature with the command logging file flash:filename.


Q92.  - (Topic 8)

Refer to the exhibit.

What is the effect of the given configuration?

A. It configures an inactive switch virtual interface.

B. It configures an active management interface.

C. It configures the native VLAN.

D. It configures the default VLAN.

Answer: A


Q93.  - (Topic 8)

Which condition does the err-disabled status indicate on an Ethernet interface?

A. There is a duplex mismatch.

B. The device at the other end of the connection is powered off.

C. The serial interface is disabled.

D. The interface is configured with the shutdown command.

E. Port security has disabled the interface.

F. The interface is fully functioning.

Answer: E


Q94.  - (Topic 3)

Refer to the exhibit.

For what two reasons has the router loaded its IOS image from the location that is shown? (Choose two.)

A. Router1 has specific boot system commands that instruct it to load IOS from a TFTP server.

B. Router1 is acting as a TFTP server for other routers.

C. Router1 cannot locate a valid IOS image in flash memory.

D. Router1 defaulted to ROMMON mode and loaded the IOS image from a TFTP server.

E. Cisco routers will first attempt to load an image from TFTP for management purposes.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:

The loading sequence of CISCO IOS is as follows: Booting up the router and locating the Cisco IOS

1. POST (power on self-test)

2. Bootstrap code executed

3. Check Configuration Register value (NVRAM) which can be modified using the config- register command

0 = ROM Monitor mode 1 = ROM IOS

2 - 15 = startup-config in NVRAM

4. Startup-config filE. Check for boot system commands (NVRAM)

If boot system commands in startup-config

a. Run boot system commands in order they appear in startup-config to locate the IOS

b. [If boot system commands fail, use default fallback sequence to locate the IOS (Flash, TFTP, ROM)?]

If no boot system commands in startup-config use the default fallback sequence in locating the IOS:

a. Flash (sequential)

b. TFTP server (netboot)

c. ROM (partial IOS) or keep retrying TFTP depending upon router model

5. If IOS is loaded, but there is no startup-config file, the router will use the default fallback sequence for locating the IOS and then it will enter setup mode or the setup dialogue.


Q95.  - (Topic 7)

What are three reasons to collect Netflow data on a company network? (Choose three.)

A. To identify applications causing congestion.

B. To authorize user network access.

C. To report and alert link up / down instances.

D. To diagnose slow network performance, bandwidth hogs, and bandwidth utilization.

E. To detect suboptimal routing in the network.

F. To confirm the appropriate amount of bandwidth that has been allocated to each Class of Service.

Answer: A,D,F

Explanation:

NetFlow facilitates solutions to many common problems encountered by IT professionals.

+ Analyze new applications and their network impact

Identify new application network loads such as VoIP or remote site additions.

+ Reduction in peak WAN traffic

Use NetFlow statistics to measure WAN traffic improvement from application-policy changes; understand who is utilizing the network and the network top talkers.

+ Troubleshooting and understanding network pain points

Diagnose slow network performance, bandwidth hogs and bandwidth utilization quickly with command line interface or reporting tools. -> D is correct.

+ Detection of unauthorized WAN traffic

Avoid costly upgrades by identifying the applications causing congestion. -> A is correct.

+ Security and anomaly detection

NetFlow can be used for anomaly detection and worm diagnosis along with applications such as Cisco CS-Mars.

+ Validation of QoS parameters

Confirm that appropriate bandwidth has been allocated to each Class of Service (CoS) and that no CoS is over- or under-subscribed.-> F is correct.


Far out 200-125 free practice exam:

Q96.  - (Topic 5)

Refer to the exhibit.

What statement is true of the configuration for this network?

A. The configuration that is shown provides inadequate outside address space for translation of the number of inside addresses that are supported.

B. Because of the addressing on interface FastEthernet0/1, the Serial0/0 interface address will not support the NAT configuration as shown.

C. The number 1 referred to in the ip nat inside source command references access-list number 1.

D. ExternalRouter must be configured with static routes to networks 172.16.1.0/24 and 172.16.2.0/24.

Answer: C

Explanation:

The “list 1 refers to the access-list number 1.


Q97.  - (Topic 5)

Which command enables IPv6 forwarding on a Cisco router?

A. ipv6 local

B. ipv6 host

C. ipv6 unicast-routing

D. ipv6 neighbor

Answer: C

Explanation:

To enable IPv6 routing on the Cisco router use the following command: ipv6 unicast-routing

If this command is not recognized, your version of IOS does not support IPv6.


Q98.  - (Topic 3)

Refer to the exhibit.

The two exhibited devices are the only Cisco devices on the network. The serial network between the two devices has a mask of 255.255.255.252. Given the output that is shown, what three statements are true of these devices? (Choose three.)

A. The Manchester serial address is 10.1.1.1.

B. The Manchester serial address is 10.1.1.2.

C. The London router is a Cisco 2610.

D. The Manchester router is a Cisco 2610.

E. The CDP information was received on port Serial0/0 of the Manchester router.

F. The CDP information was sent by port Serial0/0 of the London router.

Answer: A,C,E

Explanation:

From the output, we learn that the IP address of the neighbor router is 10.1.1.2 and the question stated that the subnet mask of the network between two routers is 255.255.255.252. Therefore there are only 2 available hosts in this network (22 – 2 = 2). So we can deduce the ip address (of the serial interface) of Manchester router is 10.1.1.1 ->. The platform of the neighbor router is cisco 2610, as shown in the output ->.

Maybe the most difficult choice of this question is the answer E or F. Please notice that “Interface” refers to the local port on the local router, in this case it is the port of Manchester router, and “Port ID (outgoing port)” refers to the port on the neighbor router.


Q99.  - (Topic 5)

Which three statements about Syslog utilization are true? (Choose three.)

A. Utilizing Syslog improves network performance.

B. The Syslog server automatically notifies the network administrator of network problems.

C. A Syslog server provides the storage space necessary to store log files without using router disk space.

D. There are more Syslog messages available within Cisco IOS than there are comparable SNMP trap messages.

E. Enabling Syslog on a router automatically enables NTP for accurate time stamping.

F. A Syslog server helps in aggregation of logs and alerts.

Answer: C,D,F

Explanation:

The Syslog sender sends a small (less than 1KB) text message to the Syslog receiver. The Syslog receiver is commonly called "syslogd," "Syslog daemon," or "Syslog server." Syslog messages can be sent via UDP (port 514) and/or TCP (typically, port 5000). While there are some exceptions, such as SSL wrappers, this data is typically sent in clear text over the network. A Syslog server provides the storage space necessary to store log files without using router disk space.

In general, there are significantly more Syslog messages available within IOS as compared to SNMP Trap messages. For example, a Cisco Catalyst 6500 switch running Cisco IOS Software Release 12.2(18)SXF contains about 90 SNMP trap notification messages, but has more than 6000 Syslog event messages.

System logging is a method of collecting messages from devices to a server running a syslog daemon. Logging to a central syslog server helps in aggregation of logs and alerts. Cisco devices can send their log messages to a UNIX-style syslog service. A syslog service accepts messages and stores them in files, or prints them according to a simple configuration file.

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/services/high-availability/white_paper_c11-557812.html


Q100.  - (Topic 8)

How can you disable DTP on a switch port?

A. Configure the switch port as a trunk.

B. Add an interface on the switch to a channel group.

C. Change the operational mode to static access.

D. Change the administrative mode to access.

Answer: A