How to pass 2v0-621d exam in Oct 2016

We maintain your VMware VMware exam demos up-to-date and original. They are an excellent help in your case to prepare for the VMware certification. We all provide the many reliable and also rich resource for the VMware 2V0-621D exam preparation. Take activities now and also buy the VMware products. Always be on the method to the VMware VMware certification. Youll be proud if you get the VMware 2V0-621D certification.

2016 Oct 2v0-621d exam:

Q31. Which three are requirements for configuring Storage I/O Control (SIOC)? (Choose three.)

A. The datastore must consist of only one extent.

B. The datastore is managed by a single vCenter Server.

C. Auto-tiered storage must be compatable with SIOC.

D. Auto-tiered storage must be SSD or SATA.

E. The datastore must be VMFS.

Answer: A,B,C


Q32. An administrator runs the command esxcli storage core device list and sees the following output:

mpx.vmhba1:C0:T0:L0 Display Name: RAID 5 (mpx.vmhba1:C0:T0:L0) Has Settable Display Name: false SizE. 40960 Device Type: Direct-Access Multipath Plugin: NMP Devfs Path: /vmfs/devices/disks/mpx.vmhba1:C0:T0:L0 Status: off Is Local: true

What can be determined by this output?

A. The device is a being used for vFlash Read Cache.

B. The device is in a Permanent Device Loss (PDL) state.

C. The device is a local Solid State Device (SSD).

D. The device is in an All Paths Down (APD) state.

Answer: B


Q33. Which three services can be enabled/disabled in the Security Profile for an ESXi host? (Choose three.)

A. CIM Server

B. Single Sign-On

C. Direct Console UI

D. Syslog Server

E. vSphere Web Access

Answer: A,C,D


Q34. Refer to the Exhibit.

An administrator receives the error message shown in the Exhibit. Which two actions can be taken to clear the warning? (Choose two.)

A. Add a Virtual SAN datastore and configure it for High Availability heartbeating.

B. Set the advanced High Availability parameter Das.heartbeatdsperhost to 1.

C. Set the advanced High Availability parameter Das.ignoreInsufficientHbDatastore to true.

D. Add a shared datastore and reconfigure High Availability.

Answer: C,D


Q35. When attempting to place a datastore in Maintenance Mode, the task remains at 1%. What are two potential causes for this? (Choose two.)

A. Storage DRS is disabled on one or more virtual machine(s) disk(s).

B. Storage DRS rules prevent migration recommendations for the disk.

C. Storage DRS datastores have insufficient space to accommodate failover.

D. Storage DRS provisioning network has been limited with I/O control policies.

Answer: A,B


Up to the minute 2v0-621d exam dumps:

Q36. Refer to the Exhibit.

An administrator has configured a vSphere 6.x DRS cluster as shown in the Exhibit. Based on the exhibit, which statement is true?

A. A virtual machine can be powered on in the Test Resource Pool with a 6 GB Memory Reservation.

B. A virtual machine can be powered on in the Dev Resource Pool with a 8 GB Memory Reservation.

C. A virtual machine from both the Test Resource Pool and the Dev Resource Pool can be powered on with a 4 GB Memory Reservation.

D. No more virtual machines can be powered on due to insufficient resources.

Answer: A


Q37. An administrator wants to select a Host Power Management Policy for an ESXi 6.x host

that will disable most hardware power management features.

Which Host Power Management Policy should be selected to meet this requirement?

A. High Performance

B. Balanced

C. Low Power

D. Disabled

Answer: A


Q38. Where is a Virtual SAN Fault Domain configured?

A. VMware Virtual SAN Cluster configuration

B. VMware High Availability Cluster configuration

C. Distributed Resource Scheduler configuration

D. Datacenter Advanced Settings configuration

Answer: A


Q39. An administrator is observing slow performance of the vCenter Inventory Service and observes the entries from the wrapper.log file:

Exception in thread "tomcat-exec-2" java.lang.OutOfMemoryError: Java heap spaceException in thread "http-bio-0.0.0.0-10443-Acceptor-0" java.lang.OutOfMemoryError: Java heap space

What should the administrator do to resolve the problem?

A. Increase the memory resources of the vCenter Server.

B. Increase the values using cloudvm-ram-size.

C. Increase the memory resouces of the Platform Services Controller.

D. Increase the wrapper.java.maxmemory value in wrapper.conf.

Answer: A


Q40. An administrator wants to prevent a priority virtual machine that resides in a vSphere DRS cluster from migrating to other hosts in the cluster.

What configuration step will accomplish this without affecting other virtual machines?

A. Set VM Overrides to Partially Automated.

B. Set VM Overrides to Manual.

C. Configure a VM/Host Rule with the setting Must run on hosts in group.

D. Configure a VM/Host Rule with the setting Should run on hosts in group.

Answer: B



see more 2V0-621D dumps