Getting Smart with: vcp6-dcv delta beta exam (2v0-621d)

Our VMware VMware study guides are generally available in Pdf forms which are printed and convenient to make use of. You can carry them with you whenever and whenever youd such as to. All of us are certain you will always be armed with the most up-to-date and most useful VMware 2V0-621D training materials. All the VMware 2V0-621D questions and answers are customized about the basis of the actual exam syllabus. You wont pass from the VMware 2V0-621D certification. Our VMware examination engine gives some visualized scenarios that you will encounter in the VMware 2V0-621D actual exam. Our VMware 2V0-621D exam dumps can easily polish your abilities and head.

2017 Jan 2v0-621d online:

Q51. What are two sample roles that are provided with vCenter Server by default? (Choose two.)

A. Virtual machine User

B. Network Administrator

C. Content Library Administrator

D. Storage Administrator

Answer: A,B


Q52. What are two reasons why a local flash device would be unavailable for use with Virtual SAN? (Choose two.)

A. It has a VMFS datastore present.

B. It is in use by the vFlash Read Cache feature.

C. It is smaller than the minimum capacity required for Virtual SAN usage.

D. It does not have any partitions created.

Answer: A,B


Q53. An administrator has created a resource pool named Marketing HTTP with a Memory Limit of 24 GB and a CPU Limit of 10,000 MHz.

The Marketing HTTP resource pool contains three virtual machines:

✑ Mktg-SQL has a memory reservation of 16 GB.

✑ Mktg-App has a memory reservation of 6 GB.

✑ Mktg-Web has a memory reservation of 4 GB.

What would happen if all three virtual machines are powered on?

A. All three virtual machines can power on, but will have memory contention.

B. All three virtual machines can power on without memory contention.

C. Only two of the three virtual machines can power on.

D. Only one of the virtual machines can power on.

Answer: C


Q54. A common root user account has been configured for a group of ESXi 6.x hosts.

Which two steps should be taken to mitigate security risks associated with this configuration? (Choose two.)

A. Remove the root user account from the ESXi host.

A. B. Set a complex password for the root account and limit its use.

C. Use ESXi Active Directory capabilities to assign users the administrator role.

D. Use Lockdown mode to restrict root account access.

Answer: B,C


Q55. Which two scenarios would cause a Fault Tolerance-enabled virtual machine to fail to power the Secondary virtual machine? (Choose two.)

A. The host has entered a Network Partitioned state.

B. vSphere High Availability (HA) is disabled on the host cluster.

C. Enhanced vMotion Compatibility (EVC) is enabled on the host cluster.

D. vSphere Distributed Power Management (DPM) is enabled on the host cluster.

Answer: A,B


Down to date 2v0-621d dump:

Q56. An administrator has decided to create 10 ESXi 6.x hosts via Auto Deploy for a new Test/Dev cluster. The hosts are configured to obtain their networking configuration via DHCP.

Which Direct Console User Interface option should the administrator use to renew the DHCP lease for the hosts?

A. Restore Network Settings

B. Test Management Network

C. Restart Management Network

D. Network Restore Options

Answer:: C


Q57. An administrator is unable to start the vCenter Server service. The vpxd.log file shows this service failure:

[13308 error 'Default' opID=622892-371bf717] CoreDump: Unable to write minidump [13308 error 'Default' opID=622892-371bf717] error -2147024784 : There is not enough

space on the disk.

What is preventing the start of the service?

A. Insufficient space on the vCenter Server

B. Insufficient space on the Database Server

C. Insufficient space on the VMFS volume

D. Insufficient space on the ESXi ramdisk

Answer: A


Q58. An administrator subscribes to the vCloud Air Disaster Recovery service. Which replicated objects can be directly monitored and managed?

A. Virtual machine Snapshots

B. vApps

C. Virtual machines

D. ESXi Hosts

Answer: C


Q59. Which keystore would a vSphere Replication administrator use to manually add an additional Certificate Authority certificate?

A. hms-truststore.jks

B. hms-keystore.jks

C. certificates.ks

D. cacerts.ks

Answer: A


Q60. An administrator wants to monitor virtual machines on a host and send notifications when memory usage reaches 80%.

What should the administrator create in vCenter Server to accomplish this?

A. A host alarm that will monitor virtual machine memory usage and set a trigger to email the notification.

B. A vCenter Server alarm that will monitor virtual machine memory usage and set an action to email the notification.

C. A host alarm that will monitor virtual machine memory usage and set an action to email the notification.

A. D. A vCenter Server alarm that will monitor virtual machine memory usage and set a trigger to email the notification.

Answer: B



see more 2V0-621D dumps