Shortcuts To 2V0-651(41 to 50)

Want to know Exambible 2V0-651 Exam practice test features? Want to lear more about VMware VMware Certified Professional 6 - Desktop and Mobility Beta certification experience? Study Tested VMware 2V0-651 answers to Improved 2V0-651 questions at Exambible. Gat a success with an absolute guarantee to pass VMware 2V0-651 (VMware Certified Professional 6 - Desktop and Mobility Beta) test on your first attempt.

2016 Nov 2V0-651 free practice exam

Q41. Refer to the Exhibit.

An organization has deployed a View environment containing 200 virtual desktops. Users report that the virtual desktops are not performing well during certain times of the day.

An administrator analyzes a performance chart for the View infrastructure, as shown. The administrator needs to resolve the problem without affecting the users' productivity.

What step can the administrator take to improve performance with the least amount of impact on the users?

A. In the View Administrator console, create additional pools and move some desktops to the new pool.

B. In the View Administrator console, enable the Storage Optimization option Select separate datastores for replica and OS disk.

C. In the View Administrator console, add additional Datastores to the View cluster.

D. In the View Administrator console, enable View Storage Accelerator.

Answer: D


Q42. An administrator has built a Centralized Virtual Desktop (CVD) using the Mirage default CVD policy, but finds that theD.drive on all users' machines are not centralized correctly.

Which changes should the administrator make to include the additional volume?

A. Create a new Upload policy that includes theD.drive in backup and restore.

B. Add a Protected Volume in the Upload policy.

C. Modify the CVD to include all system drives.

D. Add %ANYVOLUME% to the User Area of the Upload policy.

Answer: B


Q43. Refer to the Exhibit.

Based on the exhibit, which two paths are used for PCoIP traffic? (Choose two.)

A. Path A

B. Path B

C. Path C

D. Path D

Answer: A,C


Q44. An administrator needs to provide access to applications for users regardless of whether the users have network access.

Which two VMware components should the administrator choose? (Choose two.)

A. VMware Workspace

B. VMware ThinApp

C. VMware Horizon View

D. VMware Mirage

Answer: B,D


Q45. An administrator needs to configure virtual printing to allow users to access locally attached printers.

What must the administrator do to enable this functionality?

A. Ensure virtual printing is enabled in the View Agent installation options.

B. Install printer drivers in the base image for the pool.

C. Register the TPVMGPoACmap.dll file on the base image for the pool.

D. Import the vdm_client.adm template to the Active Directory server and enable local printing.

Answer: A


Most up-to-date 2V0-651 exam cost:

Q46. An administrator is creating a new Floating Assignment Linked-Clone pool. The pool will contain approximately 30 virtual machines based on a parent virtual machine with a 12GB disk and 100GB datastore.

What is the lowest Storage Overcommit Level that will support this pool?

A. None

B. Conservative

C. Moderate

D. Aggressive

Answer: B


Q47. An administrator in a large organization needs to delegate authority to manage a group of desktops to another administrator at a remote site. The desktops have been placed in a folder in View Administrator so that a user can be assigned to manage those desktops only.

The remote site administrator must be able to:

✑ Perform all desktop, session, and pool-related operations

✑ Manage persistent disks

✑ Resync, Refresh, and Rebalance linked-clone pools and change the default pool image

What is the most restrictive predefined role that can be assigned to meet these requirements?

A. Administrators

B. Agent Registration Administrators

C. Global Configuration and Policy Administrators

D. Inventory Administrators

Answer: D


Q48. An administrator is performing a silent installation of a security server and needs to ensure that clients can remotely access their desktops using View's default protocol.

Which parameter should the administrator use?

A. VDM_SERVER_SS_BSG_EXTURL

B. VDM_SERVER_SS_EXTURL

C. VDM_SERVER_SS_PCOIP_IPADDR

D. VDM_SERVER_SS_PCOIP_TCPPORT

Answer: C


Q49. An administrator is performing a silent installation of a View Connection Server and needs to ensure that the firewall settings are enabled during the install.

Which parameter should the administrator use?

A. FWCHOICE=0

B. FWCHOICE=1

C. FW_SET=0

D. FW_SET=1

Answer: B


Q50. Users report poor performance over a wide area network. Ten users share a 5Mbps link for this site. The administrator suspects a PCoIP configuration issue and locates the following PCoIP configuration settings:

✑ Turn off Build-to-Lossless feature = Enabled

✑ PCoIP Session Bandwidth Floor = 1000

✑ Maximum Frame Rate = 24

✑ PCoIP Client Image Cache Size Policy = 250

Which setting is likely causing the performance issue?

A. Turn off Build-to-Lossless feature = Enabled

B. PCoIP Session Bandwidth Floor = 1000

C. Maximum Frame Rate = 24

D. PCoIP Client Image Cache Size Policy = 250

Answer: B



see more 2V0-651 dumps