May 2016 updated: 400-101 book

100% Guarantee of 400-101 exam engine materials and dump for Cisco certification for examinee, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 400-101 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS CCIE Routing and Switching (v5.0) exam Today!

2016 May 400-101 Study Guide Questions:

Q251. Which two statements about VRRP are true? (Choose two.) 

A. It is assigned multicast address 224.0.0.18. 

B. The TTL for VRRP packets must be 255. 

C. It is assigned multicast address 224.0.0.9. 

D. Its IP protocol number is 115. 

E. Three versions of the VRRP protocol have been defined. 

F. It supports both MD5 and SHA1 authentication. 

Answer: A,B 


Q252. Refer to the exhibit. 


You have just created a new VRF on PE3. You have enabled debug ip bgp vpnv4 unicast updates on PE1, and you can see the route in the debug, but not in the BGP VPNv4 table. 

Which two statements are true? (Choose two.) 

A. VPNv4 is not configured between PE1 and PE3. 

B. address-family ipv4 vrf is not configured on PE3. 

C. After you configure route-target import 999:999 for a VRF on PE3, the route will be accepted. 

D. PE1 will reject the route due to automatic route filtering. 

E. After you configure route-target import 999:999 for a VRF on PE1, the route will be accepted. 

Answer: D,E 

Explanation: 

The route target extended community for VPLS auto-discovery defines the import and export policies that a VPLS instance uses. The export route target sets an extended community attribute number that is appended to all routes that are exported from the VPLS instance. The import route target value sets a filter that determines the routes that are accepted into the VPLS instance. Any route with a value in its import route target contained in its extended attributes field matching the value in the VPLS instance’s import route target are accepted. Otherwise the route is rejected. 


Q253. What is the ip dhcp snooping information option command used for? 

A. It displays information about the DHCP snooping table. 

B. It sends a syslog and an SNMP trap for a DHCP snooping violation. 

C. It enables the DHCP snooping host tracking feature. 

D. It enables DHCP option 82 data insertion. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

To enable DHCP option-82 data insertion, perform this task: 

Command 

Purpose 

Step 1 

Router(config)# ip dhcp snooping information option 

Enables DHCP option-82 data insertion. 

Step 2 

Router(config)# ip dhcp snooping information option replace 

Or: 

Router(config-if)# ip dhcp snooping information option replace 

(Optional) Replaces the DHCP relay information option received in snooped packets with the switch's option-82 data. 

Step 3 

Router(config)# do show ip dhcp snooping | include 82 

Verifies 

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst6500/ios/12-2SX/configuration/guide/book/snoodhcp.html 


400-101  exam engine

Most recent nocs 400-101 review:

Q254. Which two options are contained in the MSG part of a syslog message? (Choose two.) 

A. TAG field 

B. CONTENT field 

C. three-digit priority value 

D. IP address of the sending device 

E. TLS port number 

Answer: A,B 


Q255. Which option describes what the default RT filter indicates when you implement the BGP RT constrained route distribution feature? 

A. A peer receives only a default route for each VRF. 

B. A peer receives all routes, regardless of the RT value. 

C. A peer receives routes only for RTs that are used on that router. 

D. A peer receives no routes, regardless of the RT value. 

Answer: B 


Q256. What is the hop limit for an MLD message? 

A. 1 

B. 2 

C. 15 

D. 255 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

MLD uses the Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP) to carry its messages. All MLD messages are link-local with a hop limit of 1, and they all have the alert option set. The alert option implies an implementation of the hop-by-hop option header. 

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios-xml/ios/ipmulti_lsm/configuration/xe-3s/imc-lsm-xe-3s-book/ipv6-mcast-mld-xe.html 


400-101  exam engine

Pinpoint issue $400 000 of 8-year 8 percent bonds at 101:

Q257. Which two statements about the passive-interface command are true? (Choose two.) 

A. A RIP router listens to multicast updates from its neighbor but stops sending multicast updates on the passive interface. 

B. In OSPF, configuring passive-interface at the interface level suppresses hello packets for the interface and all sub interfaces. 

C. An EIGRP router can form neighbor relationship on the passive interface, but incoming and outgoing multicast updates are disabled on the interface. 

D. A RIP router disables all incoming and outgoing multicast updates in the passive interface. 

E. In EIGRP, the passive interface stops sending hello packets. 

F. In OSPF, the passive interface can receive incoming routing updates and update the device routing table. 

Answer: A,E 


Q258. When the BGP additional-paths feature is used, what allows a BGP speaker to differentiate between the different available paths? 

A. The remote BGP peer prepends its own next-hop address to the prefix. 

B. A unique path identifier is encoded into a dedicated field to the NLRI. 

C. A route distinguisher is appended to the prefix by the receiving BGP speaker. 

D. The additional path information is encoded in an extended community. 

Answer: B 


Q259. Refer to the exhibit. 


Which three statements about the output are true? (Choose three.) 

A. This switch is currently receiving a multicast data stream that is being forwarded out VLAN 150. 

B. A multicast receiver has requested to join one or more of the multicast groups. 

C. Group 224.0.1.40 is a reserved address, and it should not be used for multicast user data transfer. 

D. One or more multicast groups are operating in PIM dense mode. 

E. One or more of the multicast data streams will be forwarded out to neighbor 10.85.20.20. 

F. Group 239.192.1.1 is a reserved address, and it should not be used for multicast user data transfer. 

Answer: A,B,C 

Explanation: 

A. VLAN 150 shows up in the outgoing interface list so those specific multicast streams are being forwarded to this VLAN. 

B. A receiver has requested to receive the multicast stream associated with the multicast address of 239.192.1.1, that is why this stream appears in the mroute table. 

C. The 224.0.1.40 is a reserved multicast group for cisco's Rp descovery. All cisco routers are members of this grup by default and listen to this group for Cisco RP discovery messages advertised by mapping agent even if it is not configured 


Q260. Which two statements are true about OTV? (Choose two.) 

A. It relies on flooding to propagate MAC address reachability information. 

B. It uses a full mesh of point-to-multipoint tunnels to prevent head-end replication of multicast traffic. 

C. It can work over any transport that can forward IP packets. 

D. It supports automatic detection of multihoming. 

Answer: C,D 

Explanation: 

The overlay nature of OTV allows it to work over any transport as long as this transport can forward IP packets. Any optimizations performed for IP in the transport will benefit the OTV encapsulated traffic. As part of the OTV control protocol, automatic detection of multihoming is included. This feature enables the multihoming of sites without requiring additional configuration or protocols 

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/switches/nexus-7000-series-switches/white_paper_c11-574984.html 



see more 400-101 dumps