Getting Smart with: braindumps 70-680

It is impossible to pass Microsoft 70-680 exam without any help in the short term. Come to Exambible soon and find the most advanced, correct and guaranteed Microsoft 70-680 practice questions. You will get a surprising result by our Updated TS:Windows 7,Configuring practice guides.

2016 Sep exam 70-680 windows 7 configuration pdf:

Q166. - (Topic 1) 

Which of the following tools can you use to determine if the applications installed on your computer running Windows Vista are known to have problems with Windows 7? 

A. Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor 

B. Sysprep 

C. USMT 

D. Windows PE 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor Prior to attempting to perform the upgrade from Windows Vista to Windows 7, you should run the Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor. The Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor is an application that you can download from Microsoft's Web site that will inform you if Windows 7 supports a computer running the current hardware and software configuration of Windows Vista. 

Prior to running the Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor, you should ensure that all hardware that you want to use with Windows 7, such as printers, scanners, and cameras, are connected to the computer. The Upgrade Advisor generates a report that informs you of which applications and devices are known to have problems with Windows 7. 


Q167. - (Topic 1) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. 

You run the Configure Backup wizard as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to ensure that you can back up the computer to a local disk drive. What should 

you do before you run the Configure Backup wizard? 

A. Connect a removable disk. 

B. Log on as an administrator. 

C. Start the Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS). 

D. Add your user account to the Backup Operators group. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

An external hard drive External hard drives can be removed and stored in a secure location. However, they are typically slower than internal hard drives and tend to be less reliable, mainly because they are by default formatted using FAT rather than NTFS. You cannot use an external hard drive for a System Image backup unless you convert its filing system to NTFS. Because it is easily removable, it is more likely that an external hard drive will be missing when a scheduled backup is required. (Local disk drive was specified, not internal)NOT AdministratorYou need administrator credentials to configure scheduled backups or to manually initiate a backup. However, restoring files does not require administrator privileges unless a user attempts to restore another user's file. (NOTE: The issue was a lack of location to store the Backup, not being about to run the Configure Backup, thus it was assumed that the user in this scenario had administrator credentials)NOT Backup OperatorsMembers of this group are able to override file and folder access restrictions for the purpose of backing up data. You can allow a user to back up files and directories by assigning them to the Backup Operators group rather than by modifying the Back Up Files and Directories policy.NOT VSSVSS is installed on computers running Windows 7. Its startup type is Manual. The service starts as needed. If the service does not start when required, shadow copies are unavailable for backup and Windows Backup does not succeed. Nor can you create restore points and previous versions. In this case, check the service and ensure that it has not been disabled. 


Q168. - (Topic 3) 

Your office contains the wireless networks shown the following table. 


You have a portable computer that runs Windows 7. The computer successfully connects to all of the wireless networks. 

You discover that when you start the computer, it connects to Network2. You need to ensure that the computer connects to Network3 by default. 

What should you do? 

A. From Network and Sharing Center, modify the Advanced sharing settings. 

B. From Network and Sharing Center, modify the Manage Wireless Networks settings. 

C. From Network Connections, modify the properties of the wireless network adapter. 

D. From Network Connections, modify the bindings of the wireless network adapter. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Managing Preferred Wireless Networks If you have a wireless-enabled mobile computer such as a laptop, you can take it to various locations and connect to whatever wireless networks are available at any location. You can see the available networks by opening Network And Sharing Center and clicking Connect To A Network. You can also click the Wireless icon on the Toolbar at the bottom right section of your screen. You can then right-click a network and click Connect. Available networks are listed in the Manage Wireless Networks dialog box. If you have previously connected to various wireless networks, the list of these networks is referred to as your preferred list. The wireless networks on your preferred list are your preferred wireless networks. You can click Manage Wireless Networks in the Network And Sharing Center and view saved wireless networks. You can change the order in which your computer attempts to connect to preferred networks by dragging the networks up or down in the list. You can also change preferences for the network by right-clicking the network and selecting Properties. 


Q169. - (Topic 4) 

You use a portable computer that has Windows 7 SP1 installed and is a member of an Active Directory domain. The computer is connected to your Home network. 

You run the ipconfig.exe command as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to establish a DirectAccess connection from the computer to a DirectAccess server. 

What should you do first? 

A. Add the computer to a new HomeGroup. 

B. Configure a static IPv4 address. 

C. Create a new VPN connection. 

D. Enable IPv6 on the network adapter. 

Answer: D 


Q170. - (Topic 1) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. The computer contains two volumes, C and D. 

You create a new folder called D:\Reports. 

You need to ensure that all files stored in the Reports folder are indexed by Windows Search. 

What should you do? 

A. Enable the archive attribute on the folder. 

B. Modify the Folder Options from Control Panel. 

C. Modify the properties of the Windows Search service. 

D. Create a new library and add the Reports folder to the library. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Libraries enable you to organize files by using metadata about the file, such as author, date, type, tags, and so on-instantly. You're not limited to just browsing files by folder hierarchy. When you save files in a Library, Windows. 7 indexes the files. You can use Library features like the Arrange By control to instantly browse the files in the Library by metadata or use the Search Builder, which is built into the Search box in Windows Explorer, to instantly search the files in the Library by metadata. 


Q171. - (Topic 1) 

Your network consists of one Active Directory domain. You have two computers named Computer1 and Computer2 that run Windows 7. Both computers are members of the domain. 

From Computer1, you can recover all Encrypting File System (EFS) encrypted files for users in the domain. 

You need to ensure that you can recover all EFS encrypted files from Computer2. 

What should you do? 

A. On Computer1, back up %systemroot%\DigitalLocker. On Computer2, restore %systemroot%\DigitalLocker. 

B. On Computer1, export the data recovery agent certificate. On Computer2, import the data recovery agent certificate. 

C. On Computer1, run Secedit.exe and specify the /export parameter. On Computer2, run Secedit.exe and specify the /import parameter. 

D. On Computer1, run Cipher.exe and specify the /removeuser parameter. On Computer2, run Cipher.exe and specify the /adduser parameter. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

You can import the recovery agent to another computer running Windows 7 if you want to recover files encrypted on the first computer. You can also recover files on another computer running Windows 7 if you have exported the EFS keys from the original computer and imported them on the new computer. You can use the Certificates console to import and export EFS keys. 

NOT Secedit.exe: 

You can use both the Local Group Policy Editor and the Local Security Policy console to import and export security-related Group Policy settings. You can use this import and export functionality to apply the same security settings to stand-alone computers that are not part of a domain environment. Exported security files are written in Security Template .inf format. As well as using Local Group Policy Editor and the Local Security Policy console to import policies that are stored in .inf format, you can apply them using the Secedit.exe command-line utility. 

NOT Cipher.exe /removeuser /adduser. NOT DigitalLocker. 


Q172. - (Topic 5) 

You have a virtual hard disk (VHD) and a computer that runs Windows 7. 

The VHD has Windows 7 installed. 

You need to start the computer from the VHD. 

What should you do? 

A. Run the System Configuration Utility and modify the Boot section. 

B. Run the System Configuration Utility and modify the Startup section. 

C. Run Bootcfg.exe and specify the /Copy parameter. 

D. Run Bcdedit.exe and modify the Windows Boot Manager settings. 

Answer: D 


70-680 exam answers

Updated 70-680 windows 7:

Q173. HOTSPOT - (Topic 5) 

You need to uninstall a Windows update from a computer that runs Windows 7. 

Which Control Panel item should you use? (To answer, select the appropriate item in the Control Panel in the answer area.) 


Answer: 



Q174. - (Topic 1) 

You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7. The computer is a member of an Active Directory domain. The network contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008. 

You log on to the computer by using an account named User1. 

You need to ensure that when you connect to Server1, you authenticate by using an account named Admin1. 

What should you do on Computer1? 

A. From User Accounts, select Link online IDs. 

B. From Windows CardSpace, select Add a card. 

C. From Credential Manager, select Add a Windows credential. 

D. From Local Security Policy, modify the Access this computer from the network user right. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Credential Manager Credential Manager stores logon user name and passwords for network resources, including file servers, Web sites, and terminal services servers. Credential Manager stores user name and password data in the Windows Vault. You can back up the Windows Vault and restore it on other computers running Windows 7 as a method of transferring saved credentials from one computer to another. Although Credential Manager can be used to back up some forms of digital certificates, it cannot be used to back up and restore the self-signed Encrypting File System (EFS) certificates that Windows 7 generates automatically when you encrypt a file. For this reason, you must back up EFS certificates using other tools. You will learn about backing up EFS certificates later in this lesson. 



Q175. - (Topic 5) 

You use a computer that has Windows 7 SP1 installed to access your company's internal website. The website requires a secure connection. The certificate is a self-signed Secure Socket Layer (SSL). 

You attempt to connect to the internal website. You receive the following error message: 

"There is a problem with this website's security certificate." 

You need to be able to connect to the internal website successfully. 

What should you do? 

A. From Internet Explorer, add the website to the Local Intranet zone. 

B. From Certificate Manager, import the website's certificate into the computer's Trusted Publishers store. 

C. From Certificate Manager, import the website's certificate into your Trusted Root Certification Authorities store. 

D. From Certificate Manager, import the website's certificate into your Personal store. 

Answer: D 


Q176. - (Topic 3) 

You have two computers named Computer1 and Computer2. Computer1 runs Windows Vista. Computer2 runs Windows 7. 

Computer1 has a custom application installed. You create a custom XML file named app1.xml that contains the migration settings for the application. 

You need to migrate the configuration and application data for the custom application from Computer1 to Computer2. 

What should you do? 

A. On Computer1, run Loadstate.exe /l:app1. On Computer2, run Scanstate.exe /l:app1.xml. 

B. On Computer1, run Scanstate.exe /i:app1.xml. On Computer2, run Loadstate.exe /i:app1.xml. 

C. On Computer1, run Loadstate.exe /keyfile:app1.xml. On Computer2, run Loadstate.exe /keyfile:app1.xml. 

D. On Computer1, run Scanstate.exe /genconfig:app1.xml. On Computer2, run Loadstate.exe /config:app1.xml. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

User State Migration ToolUSMT 4.0 is a command-line utility that allows you to automate the process of user profile migration. The USMT is part of the Windows Automated Installation Kit (WAIK) and is a better tool for performing a large number of profile migrations than Windows Easy Transfer. The USMT can write data to a removable USB storage device or a network share but cannot perform a direct side-by-side migration over the network from the source to the destination computer. The USMT does not support user profile migration using the Windows Easy Transfer cable. USMT migration occurs in two phases, exporting profile data from the source computer using ScanState and importing profile data on the destination computer using LoadState. (include) /i:[Path\]FileName Specifies an .xml file that contains rules that define what user, application or system state to migrate. You can specify this option multiple times to include all of your .xml files (MigApp.xml, MigUser.xml and any custom .xml files that you create). Path can be either a relative or full path. If you do not specify the Path variable, then FileName must be located in the current directory. 


Q177. - (Topic 1) 

Federated Search connectors are installed using what method? 

A. Purchase the Federated Search Installation Tool Pack online and buying individual search connectors from websites. 

B. Download an .osdx file from a valid source. Double click on the downloaded file and choose Add to install. 

C. Go to Microsoft's website. Only vendors who have signed up with the Microsoft Federated Search Tool Writers Guild can participate. 

D. Go to Amazon.com and download the Shared Resource Kit for Federated Searches. 

Answer: B 


Q178. - (Topic 2) 

You have two computers named Computer1 and Computer2 that run Windows 7. Computer1 is used to remotely manage Computer2. From Computer1, you need to verify that the Windows Remote Management (WinRM) service started on Computer2. 

What should you do? 

A. At the command prompt, run Winrs -r:computer2 query. 

B. At the command prompt, run Winrm id -remote:computer2 

C. From Windows Powershell, run Get -PSSession Computer2 

D. From Windows Powershell, run Get -PSSessionConfiguration Computer2 

Answer: A 


Q179. DRAG DROP - (Topic 5) 

You use a computer that has Windows 7 Enterprise installed. 

You install two new hard disk drives and verify that the disks have been detected by Disk Management. 

You need to configure the two new disks for maximum read and write performance. 

What should you do? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q180. - (Topic 4) 

You need to identify the hardware failures that have occurred on your computer in the past six months. 

What should you do? 

A. From the Control Panel, open Performance Information and Tools. 

B. From the Control Panel, open Troubleshooting. 

C. From the Action Center, under Maintenance, click the View reliability history. 

D. From the Action Center, open Recovery. 

Answer: C 



see more 70-680 dumps