Get Smart with exam 70-680

Testking contains every one of the necessary Microsoft Microsoft training materials that you need to make complete preparation for the true exam. We have earned a high status compared to additional competitors in the identical market. Testkings IT professional experts write and revise our Microsoft Microsoft 70-680 exam braindumps periodically in order to keep rate with the latest Microsoft 70-680 exam questions and answers.

2021 Sep windows 7 configuration exam 70-680 questions and answers:

Q436. - (Topic 2) 

Your network consists of an Active Directory domain and 100 computers that run Windows 7. 

The domain contains a logon script named logon.cmd. 

You plan to deploy a new application named app1.msi by using the logon script. App1.msi is stored in \server1share1. 

You need to modify the logon script to deploy the application. 

What should you include in the logon script? 

A. Sbdinst.exe -u \server1share1app1.msi -q 

B. Msinfo32.exe \server1share1app1.msi 

C. Pkgmgr.exe /ip /m:\server1share1app1.msi 

D. Msiexec.exe /i \server1share1app1.msi /quiet 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Msiexec Provides the means to install, modify, and perform operations on Windows Installer from the command line. 

To install or configure a product Syntax msiexec /i {package|ProductCode} /i : Installs or configures a product. 

NOT Msinfo32 Displays a comprehensive view of your hardware, system components, and software environment. 


Q437. - (Topic 3) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. The computer contains a folder named C:data. 

You use Advanced Sharing to share C:data by using the default share permissions. 

When a user tries to access the share over the network, he gets an "Access is Denied" error message. 

You need to ensure that the user can access the share. 

What should you do? 

A. Allow file and printer sharing through Windows Firewall. 

B. Change the network location from a Public network to a Home or Work network. 

C. From the Security settings of the folder, assign the user the Read NTFS permission. 

D. From the Advanced Sharing settings of the folder, assign the user the Read share permission. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Advanced Security Settings Properties Page - Permissions Tab You can add additional resources, groups or users to have explicit NTFS permissions to access this object, or you can edit or remove the NTFS permissions granted to a resource, group, or user on the object. Inherited permissions are those that are propagated to an object from a parent object. Inherited permissions ease the task of managing permissions and ensure consistency of permissions among all objects within a given container. 


Q438. - (Topic 4) 

You attach a mobile device that runs Windows Mobile Professional 6.1 to a computer. 

You discover that Windows is unable to install the necessary device drivers for the mobile device. 

You need to ensure that you can synchronize files to the mobile device. 

What should you do? 

A. From WindowsMobilityCenter, click Sync settings. 

B. From Devices and Printers, right-click the device and click Troubleshoot. 

C. From SyncCenter, click Set up new sync partnerships. 

D. From Device Manager, click Scan for hardware changes. 

Answer: B 


Q439. - (Topic 4) 

Your company network includes a Windows Server 2008 R2 server named Server1 and client computers that have Windows 7 installed. All computers arm members of an Active Directory domain. You use a computer named Client1. 

You plan to collect events from Client1 on Server1 by using HTTPS. On Server 1, you start and configure the Windows Event Collector service. On Client1, you start the Windows Remote Management service. 

You discover that no events are being collected. 

You need to ensure that events are forwarded from Client1 to Server1. 

What should you do? 

A. On Client1, create an outbound Rule to allow port 443 for the Domain connection type. 

B. On Server1, create a Windows Event Collector firewall exception for the Domain connection type. 

C. On Client1, create an inbound Rule to allow port 5986 for the Domain connection type. 

D. On Client1, create a Windows Remote Management firewall exception for the Public connection type. 

Answer: C 


Q440. - (Topic 5) 

You administer a computer that has Windows 7 Enterprise installed. 

The computer reboots unexpectedly. You suspect that an unsigned driver causes the reboots. 

You need to view a list of all installed device drivers that contain information about the digital signature of the device driver. 

Which should you do? 

A. Run the driverquery.exe /SI command. 

B. Open the System Protection configuration for drive C. 

C. Open Device Manager, show hidden devices, and sort all devices by type. 

D. Run sigverif.exe and start the verification process of the device drivers. Then, review the generated log file. 

Answer: A 


Q441. - (Topic 5) 

You use a desktop computer that has Windows 7 Ultimate SP1. The relevant portions of the computer configuration are shown in the following exhibits: 

. The Disk Management console (Click the Exhibit button.) 


. The System Properties window (Click the Exhibit button.) 


. The System protection for Local Disk C window (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You encrypt several files on an external USB hard disk drive by using the Encrypting File System (EFS). 

You need to ensure that you can access the files from another computer. 

What should you do? 

A. Delete restore points. 

B. Create a restore point. 

C. Perform a system restore. 

D. Search for the file in the Recycle Bin. 

E. Increase disk space used for system protection. 

F. Copy the file from a previous version of a folder. 

G. Set restore settings to Only restore previous versions of files. 

H. Run the cipher /x command from the elevated command prompt, 

I. Run the vssadmin list volumes command from the elevated command prompt. 

J. Run the vssadmin list shadows command from the elevated command prompt, 

K. Run the compact /U <file_name> command from the elevated command prompt. 

Answer: H 

Explanation: * cipher /x[:efsfile] [<FileName>] 

Backs up the EFS certificate and keys to the specified file name. If used with :efsfile, /x backs up the user's certificate(s) that were used to encrypt the file. Otherwise, the user's current EFS certificate and keys are backed up. 

* Back Up Your EFS Key The first time that you use EFS to encrypt something, your system generates a random 256-bit number; that's the key that EFS uses whenever you encrypt something. To back up your EFS key, simply use the Cipher /x command. Cipher will reply with a message asking if you truly want to back up your EFS key—sadly, I haven't found a way to suppress this message. Press OK. The tool will then prompt you for the name of the file in which to store the backup. Don't specify a file extension; Cipher insists on the .pfx extension. For example, if you picked a file named mybackup, you now have a small file called mybackup.pfx. Next, the tool will prompt you to create a password with which to protect that file. 

Once you've got that file created, copy it from your computer's hard disk to some offline location (e.g., a USB stick, a CD-ROM) and make a note of the password you've chosen. Now, in the event of unfortunate circumstances— for example, you lose your profile, you forget your password and a systems administrator has to reset it, the system's OS fails and you need to recover files directly from the nowdead system's hard disk—you can simply restore your EFS key by double-clicking the .pfx file and running the resulting wizard. As soon as the wizard is finished, you'll be able to get to your files again. 


Q442. - (Topic 4) 

A company has client computers that run Windows 7 Enterprise. 

You need to ensure that Windows does not display notifications when programs try to install software or make changes to the computer, or if users make changes to Windows settings. 

Which two choices should you use to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.) 

A. the leads command 

B. the netsh command 

C. share permissions 

D. Device Manager 

E. Local Users and Groups 

F. the folder Properties window 

G. the Services management console 

H. the Group Policy management console 

I. the User Account Control Settings Control Panel window 

Answer: H,I 


70-680 dumps

Abreast of the times windows 7 exam 70-680:

Q443. DRAG DROP - (Topic 5) 

You use a computer that has Windows 7 Enterprise installed. 

You install two new hard disk drives and verify that the disks have been detected by Disk Management. 

You need to configure the two new disks as a software fault-tolerant disk array. 

What should you do? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q444. - (Topic 3) 

You have an offline virtual hard disk (VHD) that contains an installation of Windows 7 Home Premium. 

You need to upgrade the installation to Windows 7 Ultimate by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. 

What should you do? 

A. From a computer that runs Windows 7, attach the VHD. Run Imagex.exe and specify the /apply parameter. 

B. From a computer that runs Windows 7, attach the VHD. Run Dism.exe and specify the /set-edition parameter. 

C. Deploy the VHD to a new computer and upgrade the computer to Windows 7 Ultimate. Run Dism.exe and specify the /image parameter. 

D. Deploy the VHD to a new computer and upgrade the computer to Windows 7 Ultimate. Run Imagex.exe and specify the /capture parameter. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Dism Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) is a command-line tool used to service Windows. images offline before deployment. You can use it to install, uninstall, configure, and update Windows features, packages, drivers, and international settings. Subsets of the DISM servicing commands are also available for servicing a running operating system. Windows 7 introduces the DISM command-line tool. You can use DISM to service a Windows image or to prepare a Windows PE image. DISM replaces Package Manager (Pkgmgr.exe), PEimg, and Intlcfg in Windows Vista, and includes new features to improve the experience for offline servicing. 

You can use DISM to perform the following actions: 

-Prepare a Windows PE image. 

-Enable or disable Windows features within an image. 

-Upgrade a Windows image to a different edition. 

-Add, remove, and enumerate packages. 

-Add, remove, and enumerate drivers. 

-Apply changes based on the offline servicing section of an unattended answer file. 

-Configure international settings. 

-Implement powerful logging features. 

-Service operating systems such as Windows Vista with SP1 and Windows Server 2008. 

-Service a 32-bit image from a 64-bit host and service a 64-bit image from a 32-bit host. 

-Service all platforms (32-bit, 64-bit, and Itanium). 

-Use existing Package Manager scripts. 

Use the /Set-Edition option without the /ProductKey option to change an offline Windows image to a higher edition. Use /Get-TargetEditions to find the edition ID. Use the /Set-Edition option with the /ProductKey option only to change a running Windows Server. 2008 R2 operating system to a higher edition. 


Q445. - (Topic 5) 

You use a computer that has Windows 7 SP1 installed. The computer has a shared folder named C:Software. 

User1 is a local user account on the computer. The account is a member of several groups that have access to the C:Software folder. 

You need to verify whether User1 can save files to C:Software. 

What should you do? 

A. Run the Net Share command. 

B. Run the Wfs C:Software command. 

C. In the Advanced Security Settings for the Documents folder, select the Effective Permissions tab. 

D. Run the Fsutil C:Software command. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: To view effective permissions on files and folders . Open Windows Explorer, and then locate the file or folder for which you want to view effective permissions. 

Right-click the file or folder, click Properties, and then click the Security tab. 

Click Advanced, click the Effective Permissions tab, and then click Select. 

In Enter the object name to select (examples), enter the name of a user or group, and then click OK. The selected check boxes indicate the effective permissions of the user or group for that file or folder. 


Q446. - (Topic 5) 

You install the Windows Automated Installation Kit (WAIK) for Windows 7 on a computer that runs Windows 7. 

You want to deploy a Windows image (WIM) file to other computers in the domain. You need to capture the operating system, computer configuration, and applications installed on the computer to a WIM file. 

What should you do before you capture the image? 

A. Run Oscdimg.exe. 

B. Run Sysprep.exe. 

C. Open a command prompt that has elevated privileges. 

D. Run Defrag.exe. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/302577 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/gg712328.aspx 

Microsoft Official Academic Course (handbook) by Wiley (Lesson 3 page 66-67, 71) 


Q447. - (Topic 6) 

Your laptop has a 400 GB drive and currently reserves, by default, 2% (8 GB) for shadow copies. 

You need to reserve more space for previous versions of files. 

What should you do? 

A. From System Properties, System Protection, expand the Max Usage to 20 GB. 

B. From System Properties, System Protection, turn off system protection. 

C. From Disk Properties, change the Quota Settings from 8 GB to 20 GB. 

D. From an elevated command prompt, run vssadmin add shadowstorage /for=c: /on = c: /maxsize = 20gb. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: Control Panel->System and Security. >System [Properties]->System Protection->Configure 




Q448. - (Topic 1) 

Which of the following will cause the Online Compatibility Check to fail during a Window 7 installation? Choose two. 

A. 512MB of RAM 

B. A display adapter with WDDM Support 

C. A display adapter without WDDM Support but with SVIDEO 

D. An 80 GB Hard Disk 

Answer: A,C 


Q449. - (Topic 6) 

You administer computers that have Windows 7 and Internet Explorer 8 installed. 

You want to log on to one of the computers and access a web-based management application that runs on a server by using Internet Explorer. 

You need to ensure that any data about your browser session is not saved on the computer. 

What should you do? 

A. Disable Internet Connection Sharing. 

B. From the Local Group Policy, enable the InPrivate Filtering Threshold setting. 

C. From the Safety drop-down menu, open an InPrivate Browsing session. 

D. From Internet Options, on the Advanced tab, clear Enable DOM Storage. 

Answer: B 


Q450. - (Topic 3) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You plan to create an image of the computer. 

You need to prevent files with the ISO file extension from being included in the image. 

What should you do? 

A. Run Dism.exe and use the /image parameter 

B. Run Dism.exe and use the /scratchdir parameter 

C. Run Imagex.exe and use the /config parameter 

D. Run Imagex.exe and use the /norpfix parameter 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

ImageX is a command-line tool that enables the creation of image files for deployment in a manufacturing or corporate IT environment. You can create a configuration file (configuration_list.ini) to determine: 

. Which files and folders must be excluded from the capture process when using the /capture option. . Which folders, files, and file types must be excluded from the compression process when using the /compress option. . Whether the .wim file aligns on a 64K boundary or the default 32K boundary. 



see more 70-680 dumps