Why You Need To mcts 70-680 exam?

There are many different Microsoft 70-680 training materials on the market place. But Pass4sure has all the Microsoft 70-680 exam practice supplies you need. Our own 70-680 dumps cover almost everything that appears from the real exam. Our own Microsoft Microsoft 70-680 training course is a secret with a rapidly pace which assist an individual in obtaining certified. The Microsoft 70-680 exam questions with accurate along with trustworthy answers are put together and revised simply by our experienced IT professionals.

2016 Sep windows 7 configuration exam 70-680 knowledge assessment answers:

Q1. - (Topic 3) 

Your company uses Windows Deployment Services (WDS) to deploy Windows 7. 

You create a new image of Windows 7. 

You need to ensure that you can deploy the image by using WDS. 

What should you do? 

A. From the Windows Deployment Services snap-in, add a new install image. 

B. From the Windows Deployment Services snap-in, add a new boot image. 

C. Run Oscdimg.exe and specify the -boot parameter. Copy the image to C:\remoteinstall\boot. 

D. Run Imagex.exe and specify the /append parameter. Copy the image to C:\remoteinstall\images. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Windows Deployment ServicesWDS provides a PXE-booted version of Windows PE. A WDS image is contained in a WIM file and is booted over the network into a RAMDisk. The installation then proceeds under Windows PE. The process of capturing a WIM image into a WDS server is similar to the use of ImageX and Sysprep except that the last step involves booting into the WDS capture image. This is a Windows PE image that helps you capture a client system to the WDS server. WDS is relatively lightweight compared to other image deployment methods such as MDT and provides a method that can be faster than an optical media-based installation of Windows. You use WDS images to deploy system files to client computers. A number of image files exist; for example, you use a capture image to create an install image. Install ImageAn install image is an operating system image that you deploy to the client computer. Typically, this is a WIM file.Boot ImageA boot image is a Windows PE image into which you boot a client before you install the WIM image file. To install Windows 7, you first boot the computer into the boot image, and then you select the install image to install. Unless you are using a reference computer and adding applications to the image, you should use the standard boot image that is included on the Windows 7 installation media (Install.wim). Capture and discover images are types of boot images. (need install image not boot)NOT OscdimgOscdimg is a command-line tool for creating an image file (.iso) of a customized 32-bit or 64-bit version of Windows PE. You can then burn that .iso file to a CD-ROM or DVD-ROM. Oscdimg supports ISO 9660, Joliet, and Universal Disk Format (UDF) file systems. (-boot : need install image not boot)NOT ImagexImageX is a command-line tool that enables original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) and corporations to capture, to modify, and to apply file-based disk images for rapid deployment. ImageX works with Windows image (.wim) files for copying to a network, or it can work with other technologies that use .wim images, such as Windows Setup, Windows Deployment Services (Windows DS), and the System Management Server (SMS) Operating System Feature Deployment Pack./appendAppends a volume image to an existing Windows image (.wim) file. Creates a single instance of the file, comparing it against the resources that already exist in the .wim file, so you do not capture the same file twice. 


Q2. - (Topic 5) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. The computer is a member of a workgroup. 

You use Encrypting File System (EFS) to protect your local files. 

You need to ensure that you can decrypt EFS files on the computer if you forget your password. 

What should you do? 

A. Create an EFS Data Recovery Agent by using Group Policy. 

B. From User Accounts, select Manage your file encryption certificates. 

C. Run the cipher.exe /adduser /user:administrator command. 

D. Run the manage-bde -on C: -RecoveryPassword password command. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: Data Recovery Agent (DRA) is a user account that has been granted permissions to access all encrypted files even if the files have been encrypted using encryption key of another user account of the computer. Administrators must create and configure Data Recovery Agents before allowing users to encrypt their files. This serves as a proactive step taken by the administrators as once user account that has encrypted the file has been deleted from the computer, in the absence of DRA the files cannot be recovered whatsoever. 


Q3. - (Topic 2) 

A user on your company network creates a new file and works on it during the day. He saves the file but decides he no longer needs it and deletes it just before the office closes. Overnight, a file and folder backup takes place. The next morning, the user decides he needs the file after all. He calls you for help. 

What action can you take? 

A. Restore the file from the previous night's backup. 

B. Restore the Recycle Bin from the previous night's backup. The file will be in the restored Recycle Bin. 

C. Restore the file from an older backup. 

D. Ask the user to open his Recycle Bin. 

Answer: D 


Q4. - (Topic 3) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. The computer has a single volume. You install 15 applications and customize the environment. 

You complete the following actions: 

Create an export by using Windows Easy Transfer 

Create a system image by using Backup and Restore 

Install the User State Migration Tool (USMT) and run Scanstate 

The disk on the computer fails. You replace the disk. 

You need to restore the environment to the previous state. 

What should you do? 

A. Install Windows 7, install USMT, and then run Loadstate. 

B. Install Windows 7 and then import the Windows Easy Transfer package. 

C. Start the computer from a Windows Recovery Environment (Windows RE) disk and then run Bcdboot.exe. 

D. Start the computer from a Windows Recovery Environment (Windows RE) disk and then restore the system image. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Restoring from a System Image Backup 

A System Image restore rewrites the entire contents of a system volume. Therefore, you restore from a System Image backup by booting from the Windows 7 Installation DVD-ROM and loading System Recovery tools or by pressing F8 during the boot process. Restoring from a System Image backup enables you to quickly get a computer running after you replace a failed hard disk, or if the operating system installation has been corrupted (for example, by malware that cannot be removed except 0 by wiping the disk). It is sometimes known as complete recovery or complete PC Restore. This procedure assumes that the System Recovery Options (otherwise known as the Windows Recovery Environment, or Windows RE) files are present on the DVD-ROM. If not, you can boot from the installation DVD-ROM and press F8 during the boot to access the Advanced Boot Options, as described in the next section of this lesson. To restore a System Image backup, perform the following steps: 

1. Ensure the backup medium is connected to your computer.2. Insert the Windows 7 DVD-ROM. Ensure that the computer BIOS is configured to boot from the DVD-ROM.3. Restart your computer. When prompted to boot from DVD-ROM, press any key.4. Windows 7 Setup loads. When prompted, select your regional preferences and then click Next.5. Click Repair Your Computer.6. In the System Recovery Options dialog box, click Restore Your Computer Using System Image. If thebackup was saved to a DVD-ROM, insert the DVD-ROM now. Click Next. The Windows System Image Restore Wizard starts.7. On the Select A System Image Backup page, the most recent backup is automatically selected. If this is the backup you want to restore, click Next. Otherwise, click Select A System Image, click Next, and then select the desired backup.8. On the Choose Additional Restore Options page, select the Format And Repartition Disks check box if you want to reformat the disk and overwrite all data, or if the disk is not formatted. If you do not want to overwrite all the data on your current disk, do not select this check box. Click Next.9. Click Finish. When prompted, click Yes to confirm. Windows System Image Restore reads the data from the backup and overwrites existing files. You can restore to a different-sized hard disk, provided that the hard disk is large enough to store the backup. After the restore is complete, the computer restarts using the restored system volume. 


Q5. - (Topic 2) 

You have a computer that runs WindowsXP. The computer has one partition. 

You install Windows 7 on the computer. 

You need to migrate a user profile from the Windows XP installation to Windows 7 installation. 

What should you do first? 

A. From Windows 7, run Scanstate.exe /offlineWinOld:c:\windows. 

B. From Windows 7, run Scanstate.exe /offlineWinOld:c:\windows.old. 

C. At the command prompt, run Xcopy /s /e c:\windows\users\*.* c:\users\. 

D. At the command prompt, run Xcopy /s /e c:\windows.old\documents and settings\*.* c:\users\. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

/offlinewinold: "Windows.old diredctory" 

This command-line option enables the offline migration mode and starts the migration from the location specified. It is only intended to be used in Windows.old migration scenarios, where the migration is occurring from a Windows.old directory. 

NOT Xcopy 

Copies files and directories, including subdirectories. 

/s Copies directories and subdirectories, unless they are empty. If you omit /s, xcopy works within a single directory. 


Q6. - (Topic 3) 

You have a computer that contains the folders shows in the following table. 


You accidentally delete the Data1 folder. 

You need to restore the contents of the Data1 folder. The solution must not overwrite any changes to the Data2 folder. 

What should you do? 

A. From Recovery, restore a system restore point. 

B. From the Previous Versions tab of the User1 folder, click Copy. 

C. From the Sharing tab of the User1 folder, modify the Caching settings. 

D. Start the computer and then press F8. Restore the Last Known Good Configuration. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: Copy from Previous Versions allows the data to be returned to a user detailed location. 


The Previous Versions tab, showing some previous versions of files 

NOT Recovery:Would affect Data2NOT Sharing:Modifying Caching settings wont help.NOT Last Known Good Configuration:Extreme overkill and would affect Data2 


Q7. - (Topic 2) 

You have a computer that runs windows 7 professional. 

A removable drive is attached to the computer. 

You need to protect data on the removable drive by using Bitlocker To Go. 

What should you do first? 

A. Upgrade the computer to Windows 7 Enterprise. 

B. Install all Windows Updates for Windows 7 Professional. 

C. Issue a digital certificate for the Encryption File System (EFS). 

D. Select the Encrypt contents to secure data checkbox from the properties on the removable drive. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Windows 7 ProfessionalWindows 7 Professional is available from retailers and on new computers installed by manufacturers. It supports all the features available in Windows Home Premium, but you can join computers with this operating system installed to a domain. It supports EFS and Remote Desktop Host but does not support enterprise features such as AppLocker, DirectAccess, BitLocker, and BranchCache.Windows 7 Enterprise and Ultimate EditionsThe Windows 7 Enterprise and Ultimate editions are identical except for the fact that Windows 7 Enterprise is available only to Microsoft's volume licensing customers, and Windows 7 Ultimate is available from retailers and on new computers installed by manufacturers. The Enterprise and Ultimate editions support all the features available in other Windows 7 editions but also support all the enterprise features such as EFS, Remote Desktop Host, AppLocker, DirectAccess, BitLocker, BranchCache, and Boot from VHD. 


70-680 exam prep

Far out windows 7 70-680 pdf:

Q8. - (Topic 6) 

You are a network administrator for a law firm that has Windows 7 computers as part of a domain. Users are not administrators of their own computers. 

A lawyer is working on a critical case and wants to use a Windows 7 laptop to access a computer in the office. The lawyer connects to the corporate VPN and receives a message that states that the lawyer does not have permission to use Remote Desktop to connect to the computer. 

You need to allow the lawyer to access the computer in the office. 

What should you do? 

A. Upgrade the Remote Desktop Client application on the users laptop. 

B. Add the user to the Remote Desktop Users group of the target computer. 

C. Select Allow connections from computers running any version of Remote Desktop on the Remote tab of the computer. 

D. Allow Remote Desktop through Windows Firewall. 

Answer: B 


Q9. - (Topic 5) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. 

The computer's hard disks are configured as shown in the following table. 


You need to ensure that you can recover the operating system and ail the files on the computer if hard disk 0 experiences hardware failure. 

What should you do? 

A. Create an Easy Transfer file on a network location. 

B. Use the Backup and Restore tool to back up data files for all users. 

C. Use the Backup and Restore tool to create a system image on a network location. 

D. Create a system repair disk. 

Answer: A 


Q10. - (Topic 5) 

You are performing a native VHD boot from Windows Vista to Windows 7 Professional. Windows 7 Professional is installed on F: \Windows7Pro.vhd. 

You run the bcdedit /copy {current} /d "Windows 7 VHD" command. The boot configuration data is enumerated as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to ensure that the following requirements are met: 

. Both operating systems are bootable after the Power On Self-Test (POST). 

. Windows 7 VHD is selected as the default boot entry. 

Which three commands should you run? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.) 

A. Bcdedit /default {ded5a252-7077-11e0-8ac8-a2d217dce703} 

B. Bcdedit /set {ded5a24e-7077-11e0-8ac8-a2d217dce703} osdevice vhd=[f:]\Windows7Pro.vhd 

C. Bcdboot C:\windows /s E: 

D. Bcdedit /set {ded5a24e-7077-11e0-8ac8-a2d217dce703} device vhd=[f:]\Windows7Pro.vhd 

E. Bcdedit /set {ded5a252-7077-11e0-8ac8-a2d217dce703} device vhd=[f:]\Windows7Pro.vhd 

F. Bcdedit /default {current} 

G. Bcdedit /set {ded5a252-7077-11e0-8ac8-a2d217dce703} osdevice vhd=[f:]\Windows7Pro.vhd 

Answer: A,E,G 


Q11. - (Topic 5) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. 

The computer's hard disks are configured as shown in the following table. 


You need to ensure that you can recover the operating system and all the files on the computer if hard disk 0 experiences hardware failure. 

What should you do? 

A. Shrink drive C and then create a new partition. 

B. Create an Easy Transfer file on a network location. 

C. Use the Backup and Restore tool to back up data files for all users. 

D. Use the Backup and Restore tool to create a system image on an external hard disk. 

Answer: D 


Q12. - (Topic 5) 

You have a computer that has the following hardware configuration: 

1.6-gigahertz (GHz) processor (64-bit) 

8-GB RAM 

500-GB hard disk 

Graphics card that has 128-MB RAM 

You need to select an edition of Windows 7 to meet the following requirements: 

Support DirectAccess 

Support Windows XP Mode 

Use all of the installed memory 

Support joining an Active Directory domain 

Which edition should you choose? 

A. Windows 7 Enterprise (x86) 

B. Windows 7 Professional (64-bit) 

C. Windows 7 Enterprise (64-bit) 

D. Windows 7 Ultimate (x86) 

Answer: C 


Q13. - (Topic 5) 

You use a portable computer that has Windows 7 SP1 Ultimate installed. 

You update the driver for the computer's video card and the computer becomes unresponsive. 

You need to be able to roll back the video card driver. 

What should you do? 

A. Restart the computer in safe mode. 

B. Start the computer, press F8, and then select Repair Your Computer. 

C. Boot the computer from a Windows Recovery Environment (Windows RE) disk, and then restore the system image. 

D. Start the computer, press F8, and then select Debugging Mode. 

Answer: A 


Q14. - (Topic 6) 

You work as the desktop support technician at Abc.com. 

The Abc.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Abc.com. 

All client computers on the Abc.com network run Windows Vista Business. 

You have been instructed to upgrade a client computer named GB680 to Microsoft Windows 7 Professional. 

GB680 has the following specifications: 

Drive C (system drive) with 12 GB of free space 

Drive D (data drive) with 40 GB of free space 

Four memory slots with two occupied by 512 MB memory sticks 

One 2.0 GHz 32-bit processor 

You need to ensure that Windows 7 Professional can be installed on GB680. 

What should you do? 

A. Install Windows 7 on Drive D. 

B. Create more free space on Drive C. 

C. Upgrade the memory. 

D. Upgrade the processor. 

Answer: B 


Q15. - (Topic 3) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. 

A user installs a third-party media player on the computer. 

You discover that all media files automatically open by using the third-party media player. 

You need to ensure that all media files open automatically by using Windows Media Player. 

You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. 

What should you do? 

A. Select a media file. Right-click the file and select open with. 

B. Select a media file. Right-click the file and select Restore previous versions. 

C. From Control Panel, modify the Set your default programs settings. 

D. From Control Panel, modify the Set program access and computer defaults settings. 

Answer: C 



see more 70-680 dumps