Jul 2016 updated: Examcollection IBM C2040-402 test question 51-60

Highest Quality of C2040-402 exam question materials and keys for IBM certification for IT learners, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated C2040-402 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Administering IBM Connections 4.0 exam Today!

2016 Jul C2040-402 practice

Q51. Jake is the IBM Connections administrator and some users are reporting security alert (security popup) boxes whenever they attempt to access the site with Microsoft Internet Explorer. Which of the following represents the likely cause of Jake's issues? 

A. There is no issue,Jake can inform users to use another browser. 

B. Jake is using an unsupported third-party certificate. 

C. Jake is using a self-signed certificate. 

D. Jake needs to import his self-signed certificate into the web server. 

Answer: C 


Q52. How is the integration point configured for IBM Connections search integration in IBM WebSphere Portal server? 

A. By configuring the home page search center component to include Connections content as part of the related search results. 

B. By configuring the IBM WebSphere Integrated Solutions Console center component to include Connections content as part of the relatedsearch results. 

C. By configuring the portal search center component to include Connections content as part of the related search results. 

D. By configuring the IBM Cognos search center component to include Connections content as part of the related search results. 

Answer: C 


Q53. Which of the following is a required step in disabling applications? 

A. Edit the home page in the Admin view and disable the application. 

B. Edit the application-config.xml. 

C. Disable the application's service in the event scheduler. 

D. Use the wasadmin client to edit the IBM Connections configuration file. 

Answer: D 


Q54. Lisa has already created the IBM Connections 4.0 databases. Which statement is true about populating the Profiles database? 

A. The collect_dns.[bat/sh] process collects all the distinguished names from the source LDAP server into the collect.dns file and thepopulate_from_dn_file.[bat/sh] populates the Profiles database. 

B. The collect_dns.[bat/sh] process collects the DNS host names of all the LDAP directory servers and passes this information on to thepopulate_from_dn_file.[bat/sh] for Profiles database population. 

C. The collect_dns.[bat/sh] is really not required for Profiles database population. It is a troubleshooting tool used when errors are encounteredduring population. 

D. The populate_from_dn_file.[bat/sh] automatically invokes collect_dns.[bat/sh]. There is no need to manually run collect_dns.[bat/sh]. 

Answer: A 


Q55. Alla needs to gather logs to send to IBM Support. They are helping her resolve an issue she is having with the installation of an IBM Connections 4.0 environment on Red Hat Linux. Where might she find these files on her system? 

A. /opt/IBM/Connections/data 

B. /opt/IBM/Connections/logs 

C. /opt/IBM/WebSphere/AppServer/profiles/AppSrv01/logs/server1 

D. /tmp/Connections/logs 

Answer: B 


C2040-402 exam price

Up to the immediate present C2040-402 exam answers:

Q56. How can an IBM WebSphere Application Server environment variable be changed? 

A. Using an administrator ID,log into the IBM WebSphere Integrated Solutions Console. Expand Environment,and then click WebSphereVariables. Find the environment variable that needs to be changed and edit it from the list. Save and apply the changes,and then restart theserver. 

B. This can only be done at the time of install. 

C. Edit the Variables.xml in the LotusConnections-config directory. Once this has been done the server will need to be restarted. 

D. Using an administrator ID,log into the WebSphere Integrated Solutions Console. Expand Servers,Server types and then WebSphereVariables. Find the environment variable that needs to be changed and edit it from the list. Save and apply the changes,and then restart theserver. 

Answer: A 


Q57. How is administrative access to the home page configured? 

A. By using the IBM DB2 Connect client 

B. Within the IBM WebSphere Integrated Solutions Console 

C. By editing the home page in the Admin view and enabling the service 

D. By editing the homepage-config.xml file using a text editor 

Answer: B 


Q58. If an organization has a pass-through proxy required for Internet access, what must be done to ensure their connections to the internet will work? 

A. The administrator must configure the AJAX proxy to send requests to it. 

B. The administrator must set up a new proxy to handle all requests that will be leaving the local domain. 

C. The administrator must configure the AJAX proxy to avoid the pass-through proxy. 

D. Nothing,all will work without any additional configuration. 

Answer: A 


Q59. Bill needs to prevent users from saving their IBM Connections passwords and copying and pasting possible confidential information on their mobile devices. He will need to make the necessary configuration changes in which of the following? 

A. httpd.conf 

B. profilesconfig.properties 

C. mobile-config.xml 

D. wimconfig.xml 

Answer: C 


Q60. Which of the following statements best represents the definition of a reverse caching proxy server? 

A. It reduces the requests to static content. 

B. It improves network security as users don't connect to the database servers. 

C. It reduces the number of requests to the LDAP server. 

D. It provides a pass-thru configuration for non-VPN users. 

Answer: A 



see more C2040-402 dumps