What Does C2090-617 exam question Mean?

IBM IBM exam can be handed with a large score under the help associated with Actualtestss C2090-617 exam dumps. Our specialists are sure to make you effective in the IBM C2090-617 actual exam. On Actualtestss residence page you will find the newest C2090-617 C2090-617 exam questions and exact answers. Our IBM C2090-617 exam dumps profit you a great deal in the preparation in the IBM exam.

2016 Oct C2090-617 sample question

Q31. Assume SEPARATE_SECURITY is set to YES. Which describes how to implement audit policy based auditing? 

A. SYSADM issues -START TRACE(AUDIT) CLASS(4,5). 

B. SECADM inserts row into SYSIBM.SYSAUDITPOLICIES and SECADM issues -START TRACE(AUDIT) AUDTPLCY (name). 

C. SECADM inserts row into SYSIBM.SYSAUDITPOLICIES and SYSADM issues -START TRACE(AUDIT) AUDTPLCY(name). 

D. SYSADM inserts row into SYSIBM.SYSAUDITPOLICIES and SYSCTRL issues -START TRACE(AUDIT) AUDTPLCY(name). 

Answer: B 


Q32. Which statement describes a DB2 ROLE? 

A. A role is a privilege. 

B. A role is a USERID. 

C. A role is a RACF entity. 

D. A role is a database entity. 

Answer: D 


Q33. Assume that a trace for audit policy AUDITPOL1 is active. What action will stop audit trace event collection? 

A. Issue -STOP TRACE(AUDIT) AUDTPLCY(*). 

B. Issue -STOP TRACE(AUDIT) AUDTPLCY(AUDITPOL1). 

C. Delete the row for AUDITPOL1 from SYSIBM.SYSAUDITPOLICIES. 

D. Delete the row for AUDITPOL1 from SYSIBM.SYSAUDITPOLICIES and issue -STOP TRACE(AUDIT) AUDTPLCY(*). 

Answer: B 


Q34. DB2 Accounting Class 3 Service Task Switch Wait Time can occur for multiple reasons. Which does NOT contribute to Class 3 Service Task Switch Time? 

A. Open / Close delays 

B. EXT/DEL/DEF delays 

C. Synchronous I/O delays 

D. Update / Commit delays 

Answer: C 


Q35. You are responsible for reviewing a plan to migrate a DB2 subsystem from Version 9 NFM to Version 10 CM. In the installation / migration documentation, you read the following: "Provide an SMS environment for managing DB2 catalog and directory data sets. The SMS environment must include a data class for allocating the data sets in extended format and using extended addressability." The plan you are reviewing does not include a step to convert the existing DB2 catalog and directory data sets. How should you react to this? 

A. You should not be concerned with this, since the data sets will be converted the first time the related table spaces are reorganized after migration. 

B. You should not be concerned with this, since all DB2 datasets are reorganized and converted as part of the catalog restructuring during the migration to Version 10. 

C. You should point out that the plan must be modified to include a step to convert the existing DB2 catalog and directory data sets to the SMS environment before migrating to Version 10. 

D. You should point out that the plan must be modified to include a step to drop the existing DB2 catalog and directory data sets because the migration to Version 10 will create them with the appropriate SMS settings. 

Answer: A 


Renew C2090-617 actual exam:

Q36. In DB2 9, you have observed an increase in buffer pool latch contention which has been attributed to the increased speed and number of CPUs available for use. Which DB2 10 enhancement helps minimize this type of contention? 

A. DB2 acquires the maximum amount of buffer pool storage at the time of allocation. 

B. Users can issue the -ALTER BUFFERPOOL PGFIX(YES) AUTOSIZE(YES) command. 

C. Users can include the MAXPARTITIONS MEMBER CLUSTER clause on the CREATE TABLESPACE statement. 

D. Objects can be pre-loaded into memory at the time the object is physically opened and will remain there until the object is closed. 

Answer: D 


Q37. Remote users are complaining that there are occasional spikes in response. An SMF accounting report is not showing enough detail for the time periods reported. Assuming accounting traces 1,2,3,7,8 are already set, what action can be taken to get a higher level of detail for the remote threads? 

A. Increase MONSIZE. 

B. Change ACCUMACC to NO. 

C. Change CMTSTAT from INACTIVE to ACTIVE. 

D. Issue the MODIFY DDF to set PKGREL(BINDOPT). 

Answer: B 


Q38. When restoring a subsystem during disaster recovery, and the ICF user catalog for the DB2 page sets has been imported from a backup and user data sets have not been restored, what step should be executed before recovery of the DB2 page sets can begin? 

A. Run installation job DSNTIJIN to define the DB2 system datasets. 

B. Use IDCAMS CATALOG command to properly catalog all the data sets. 

C. Nothing, DB2 requires the user page set ICF catalog definitions during execution of the RECOVER utility. 

D. Use IDCAMS DELETE NOSCRATCH to remove the ICF catalog entries for the DB2 page sets that do not exist on DASD. 

Answer: D 


Q39. Assume DB2 has two BSDSs and one is corrupted. Which statement is true? 

A. If DB2 is up, DB2 abends. 

B. If DB2 is down, DB2 automatically resynchronizes the BSDS during restart. 

C. If DB2 is down, you must allocate a new BSDS and copy the current to the new allocated. 

D. If DB2 is up, you must shut down DB2, allocate a new BSDS, start DB2 and do command RECOVER BSDS. 

Answer: B 


Q40. A distributed identity filter is a mapping association between which two entities? 

A. A DB2 role and one or more distributed user identities. 

B. A RACF user ID and one or more distributed user identities. 

C. An LDAP user name and one or more distributed user identities. 

D. A DB2 authorization ID and one or more distributed user identities. 

Answer: B 



see more C2090-617 dumps