Renewal C2090-730 practice test Guide

Exam Code: C2090-730 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: DB2 9 Family Fundamentals
Certification Provider: IBM
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass C2090-730 Exam.

2016 Sep C2090-730 study guide

Q21. In which of the following situations would DB2 retain resources associated with a transaction at COMMIT time? 

A. A cursor is defined as WITH HOLD. 

B. Another user executes the same transaction. 

C. The application program amends during COMMIT. 

D. The transaction terminates abnormally during COMMIT. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 


Q22. When defining a referential constraint between the parent table T2 and the dependent table T1, which of the following is true? 

A. The list of column names in the FOREIGN KEY clause can be a subset of the list of columnnames in the primary key of T2 or a UNIQUE constraint that exists on T2. 

B. The list of column names in the FOREIGN KEY clause can be a subset of the list of columnnames in the primary key of T1 or a UNIQUE constraint that exists on T1. 

C. The list of column names in the FOREIGN KEY clause must be identical to the list of columnnames in the primary key of T2 or a UNIQUE constraint that exists on T2. 

D. The list of column names in the FOREIGN KEY clause must be identical to the list of columnnames in the primary key of T1 or a UNIQUE constraint that exists on T1. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 


Q23. An application has acquired a Share lock on a row in a table and now wishes to update the row. Which of the following statements is true? 

A. The application must release the row-level Share lock it holds and acquire an Update lock on the row 

B. The application must release the row-level Share lock it holds and acquire an Update lock on the table 

C. The row-level Share lock will automatically be converted to a row-level Update lock 

D. The row-level Share lock will automatically be escalated to a table-level Update lock 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 


Q24. Which of the following actions may cause a trigger to be fired? 

A. DROP 

B. ALTER 

C. DELETE 

D. ROLLBACK 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 


Q25. Which of the following statements allows USER1 to take away read access on the table ORG.TAB1 from USER2? 

A. REVOKE SELECT FROM user2 ON TABLE org.tab1 

B. REVOKE SELECT ON TABLE org.tab1 FROM user2 

C. REVOKE READ ACCESS FROM user2 ON TABLE org.tab1 

D. REVOKE READ ACCESS ON TABLE org.tab1 FROM user2 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 


C2090-730 rapidshare

Far out C2090-730 practice question:

Q26. Given the following scenario: 

Table TABLE1 needs to hold specific numeric values up to 9999999.999 in column COL1. Once TABLE1 is populated, arithmetic operations will be performed on data stored in column COL1. 

Which of the following would be the most appropriate DB2 data type to use for column COL1? 

A. INTEGER 

B. REAL 

C. NUMERIC(7, 3) 

D. DECIMAL(10, 3) 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 


Q27. If the following SQL statement is executed: 

CREATE TABLE sales 

(invoice_no NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY, 

sales_date DATE, 

sales_amt NUMERIC(7,2)) 

IN tbsp0, tbsp1, tbsp2, tbsp3 

PARTITION BY RANGE (sales_date NULLS FIRST) 

(STARTING '1/1/2007' ENDING '12/31/2007' 

EVERY 3 MONTHS) 

Which of the following statements is true? 

A. Administrative tasks such as backing up, restoring, and reorganizing data stored in the SALES table must be done at the table level; not at the partition level 

B. Data can be quickly rolled in and out of the SALES table by using the ATTACH PARTITION and DETACH PARTITION clauses of the ALTER TABLE statement 

C. If an index is created for the SALES table, its data must be stored in table space TBSP0 

D. When resolving queries against the SALES table, each partition used is scanned asynchronously and the results of each partition scan are merged to produce the result data set returned 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 


Q28. Application A wants to read a subset of rows from table TAB1 multiple times. Which of the following isolation levels should Application A use to prevent other users from making modifications and additions to table TAB1 that will affect the subset of rows read? 

A. Repeatable Read 

B. Read Stability 

C. Cursor Stability 

D. Uncommitted Read 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 


Q29. Given the following table definitions: 

DEPARTMENT 

DEPTNO CHAR(3) 

DEPTNAME CHAR(30) 

MGRNO INTEGER 

ADMRDEPT CHAR(3) 

EMPLOYEE 

EMPNO INTEGER 

FIRSTNAME CHAR(30) MIDINIT CHAR 

LASTNAME CHAR(30) 

WORKDEPT CHAR(3) 

Which of the following statements will list every employee number and last name, along with the employee number and last name of their manager, including employees that have not been assigned to a manager? 

A. SELECT e.empno, e.lastname, m.empno, m.lastname FROM employee e LEFT INNER JOIN department INNER JOIN employee m ON mgrno=m.empno ON e.workdept=deptno 

B. SELECT e.empno, e.lastname, m.empno, m.lastname FROM employee e LEFT OUTER JOIN department INNER JOIN employee m ON mgrno=m.empno ON e.workdept=deptno 

C. SELECT e.empno, e.lastname, m.empno, m.lastname FROM employee e RIGHT OUTER JOIN department INNER JOIN employee m ON mgrno=m.empno ON e.workdept=deptno 

D. SELECT e.empno, e.lastname, m.empno, m.lastname FROM employee e RIGHT INNER JOIN department INNER JOIN employee m ON mgrno=m.empno ON e.workdept=deptno 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 


Q30. Which of the following resources can be referenced in the LOCK statement? 

A. Row 

B. Table 

C. Column 

D. Table space 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 



see more C2090-730 dumps