How to pass IBM C2090-730 Real Exam in 24 Hours [free question 71-80]

Want to know Ucertify C2090-730 Exam practice test features? Want to lear more about IBM DB2 9 Family Fundamentals certification experience? Study Free IBM C2090-730 answers to Regenerate C2090-730 questions at Ucertify. Gat a success with an absolute guarantee to pass IBM C2090-730 (DB2 9 Family Fundamentals) test on your first attempt.

2016 Aug C2090-730 torrent

Q71. Which of the following commands is used to retrieve database names from the local catalog for DRDA host databases on System i and System z? 

A. LIST DB DIRECTORY 

B. LIST DCS DIRECTORY 

C. LIST NODE DIRECTORY 

D. LIST ACTIVE DATABASES 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 


Q72. Which of the following is an accurate statement about packages? 

A. Packages provide a logical grouping of database objects. 

B. Packages contain control structures that are considered the bound form for SQL statements 

C. Packages describe the objects in a DB2 database and their relationship to each other 

D. Packages may be used during query optimization to improve the performance for a subset of SELECT queries 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

92. Given the following information: 

Protocol: TCP/IP 

Port Number: 5000 

Host Name: DB_SERVER 

Database Name: TEST_DB 

Database Server Platform: Linux 

Which of the following will allow a client to access the database stored on the server? 

A. CATALOG DATABASE test_db AS test_db REMOTE TCPIP SERVER db_server PORT 5000 

OSTYPE LINUX; 

B. CATALOG TCPIP NODE 5000 REMOTE SERVER db_server OSTYPE LINUX; 

CATALOG DATABASE test_db AS test_db AT NODE db_server AUTHENTICATION SERVER; 

C. CATALOG TCPIP NODE db_server REMOTE db_server SERVER 5000 OSTYPE LINUX; 

CATALOG DATABASE test_db AS test_db AT NODE db_server AUTHENTICATION SERVER; 

D. CATALOG TCPIP NODE db_server REMOTE db_server PORT 5000 OSTYPE LINUX; 

CATALOG DATABASE test_db AS test_db AT NODE db_server AUTHENTICATION SERVER; 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 


Q73. What does the following statement do? 

GRANT REFERENCES (col1, col2) ON TABLE table1 TO user1 WITH 

GRANT OPTION 

A. Gives user USER1 the ability to refer to COL1 and COL2 of table TABLE1 in queries, along with the ability to give this authority to other users and groups. 

B. Gives user USER1 the ability to refer to COL1 and COL2 of table TABLE1 in views, along with the ability to give this authority to other users and groups. 

C. Gives user USER1 the ability to define a referential constraint on table TABLE1 using columns COL1 and COL2 as the parent key of the constraint. 

D. Gives user USER1 the ability to define a referential constraint on table TABLE1 using columns COL1 and COL2 as the foreign key of the constraint. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 


Q74. To which of the following resources can a lock NOT be applied? 

A. Table spaces 

B. Buffer pools 

C. Tables 

D. Rows 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 


Q75. Which of the following is the lowest cost DB2 product that can be legally installed on a Windows server that has 2 CPUs? 

A. DB2 Everyplace 

B. DB2 Express Edition 

C. DB2 Workgroup Server Edition 

D. DB2 Enterprise Server Edition 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 


C2090-730 exam cram

Most recent C2090-730 practice test:

Q76. Given the following UPDATE statement: 

UPDATE employees SET workdept = 

(SELECT deptno FROM department WHERE deptno = 'A01') 

WHERE workdept IS NULL 

Which of the following describes the result if this statement is executed? 

A. The statement will fail because an UPDATE statement cannot contain a subquery. 

B. The statement will only succeed if the data retrieved by the subquery does not contain multiple records. 

C. The statement will succeed; if the data retrieved by the subquery contains multiple records, only the first record will be used to perform the update. 

D. The statement will only succeed if every record in the EMPLOYEES table has a null value in the WORKDEPT column. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 


Q77. An application needs a table for each connection that tracks the ID and Name of all items previously ordered and committed within the connection. The table also needs to be cleaned up and automatically removed each time a connection is ended. Assuming the ITEMS table was created with the following SQL statement: 

CREATE TABLE items 

item_no INT, 

item_name CHAR(5), 

item_qty INT) Which of the following SQL statements will provide the table definition that meets the specified requirements? 

A. DECLARE GLOBAL TEMPORARY TABLE tracker AS (SELECT item_no, item_name FROM items) WITH NO DATA ON COMMIT PRESERVE ROWS ON DISCONNECT DROP TABLE 

B. DECLARE GLOBAL TEMPORARY TABLE tracker AS (SELECT item_no, item_name FROM items) WITH NO DATA ON COMMIT PRESERVE ROWS 

C. CREATE TABLE systmp.tracker AS (SELECT item_num, item_name FROM items) WITH NO DATA ON COMMIT PRESERVE ROWS 

D. CREATE TABLE tracker AS (SELECT item_num, item_name FROM items) ON COMMIT PRESERVE ROWS ON DISCONNECT DROP TABLE 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 


Q78. Which of the following is a characteristic of a sequence? 

A. A sequence will never generate duplicate values. 

B. The MAXVALUE of a sequence can be equal to the MINVALUE. 

C. It is not possible to create a sequence that generates a constant since the INCREMENT value must be greater than zero. 

D. When a sequence cycles back to either the MAXVALUE or MINVALUE, it will always be equal to the specified value of either of these two boundaries. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 


Q79. Given the following data: 

TAB1 

C1 C2 

200 abc 250 abc 150 def 300 ghi 175 def 

If the following query is executed: 

WITH subset (col1, col2) AS (SELECT c1, c2 FROM tab1 WHERE c1 > 150) 

SELECT col2, SUM(col1) AS col1_sum FROM subset GROUP BY col2 ORDER BY col2 Which of the following result data sets will be produced? 

A. COL2 COL1_SUM 

abc 200 abc 250 def 175 ghi 300 4 record(s) selected. 

B. COL2 COL1_SUM 

abc 450 def 175 ghi 300 3 record(s) selected. 

C. COL2 COL1_SUM 

abc 450 def 325 ghi 300 3 record(s) selected. 

D. COL2 COL1_SUM 

abc 450 abc 450 def 175 def 175 ghi 300 5 record(s) selected. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 


Q80. Given the following two tables: TAB1 C1 C2 

A 11 B 12 C 13 TAB2 CX CY 

A 21 C 22 D 23 

The following results are desired: 

C1 C2 CX CY 

A 11 A 21 C 13 C 22 -- -- D 23 

Which of the following queries will yield the desired results? 

A. SELECT * FROM tab1 INNER JOIN tab2 ON c1=cx 

B. SELECT * FROM tab1 LEFT OUTER JOIN tab2 ON c1=cx 

C. SELECT * FROM tab1 FULL OUTER JOIN tab2 ON c1=cx 

D. SELECT * FROM tab1 RIGHT OUTER JOIN tab2 ON c1=cx 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 



see more C2090-730 dumps