[Real] C2090-730 IBM test engine 191-199 (Aug 2016)

We have been the best within introducing probably the most helpful [productsort] resources for the customers which will definitely help to make they will reach your goals in the true IBM [productsort] check. A perfect IBM guide has a wonderful as well as preparatory material which conditions you totally and offers the guarantee of the achievement that isnt a little point. Just obtain the Actualtests [productsort] DB2 9 Family Fundamentals totally free trial characteristics to find out the characteristics and also level of Actualtests goods. You will be motivated from your [productsort] study guide pdf certainly. Should you action a 100% victory, making use of Actualtests [productsort] for the DB2 9 Family Fundamentals licensed preparing is the greatest selection.

2016 Aug C2090-730 study guide

Q191. The following SQL statement: 

DELETE FROM tab1 WHERE CURRENT OF csr1 WITH RR Is used to perform which type of delete operation? 

A. Positioned 

B. Searched 

C. Embedded 

D. Dynamic 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 


Q192. Given the following table definition: 

STOCK: 

item VARCHAR(30) status CHAR(1) quantity INT price DEC(7,2) 

If items are indicated to be out of stock by setting STATUS to NULL and QUANTITY and PRICE to zero, which of the following statements would be used to update the STOCK table to indicate that all the items whose description begins with the letter "S" are out of stock? 

A. UPDATE stock SET (status = NULL; quantity, price = 0) WHERE item LIKE S% 

B. UPDATE stock SET (status, quantity, price) = (NULL, 0, 0) WHERE item LIKE S% 

C. UPDATE stock SET status = NULL, SET quantity = 0, SET price = 0 WHERE item LIKE 'S%' 

D. UPDATE stock SET (status = NULL), (quantity = 0), (price = 0) WHERE item LIKE S% 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 


Q193. Given the following insert statement: 

INSERT INTO product ( pid, description ) VALUES ( '100-100-01', XMLPARSE ( DOCUMENT 

'<product xmlns="http://posample.org" pid=''100-100-01'' > <description> <name>Snow Shovel, 

Basic 22in</name> <details>Basic Snow Shovel, 22in wide, straight handle with D-Grip</details> 

<price>9.99</price> <weight>1 kg</weight> </description> </product>' PRESERVE 

WHITESPACE ) ); 

Which of the following table definitions will support the insert statement above? 

A. CREATE TABLE product 

( pid XML NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY, 

name VARCHAR(128), 

price DECIMAL(30,2), 

promoprice DECIMAL(30,2), 

promostart DATE, 

promoend DATE, 

description XML); 

B. CREATE TABLE product 

( pid VARCHAR(10) NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY, 

name VARCHAR(128), 

price DECIMAL(30,2), 

promoprice DECIMAL(30,2), 

promostart DATE, 

promoend DATE, 

description XML); 

C. CREATE TABLE product 

( pid XML NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY, 

name VARCHAR(128), 

price DECIMAL(30,2), 

promoprice DECIMAL(30,2), 

promostart DATE, 

promoend DATE, 

description VARCHAR(1000)); 

D. CREATE TABLE product 

( pid VARCHAR(10) NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY, 

name VARCHAR(128), 

price DECIMAL(30,2), 

promoprice DECIMAL(30,2), 

promostart DATE, 

promoend DATE, 

description VARCHAR(1000)); 

Answer: B 


Q194. Two applications have created a deadlock cycle in the locking subsystem. If lock timeout is set to 30 and both applications were started at the same time, what action will the deadlock detector take when it "wakes up" and discovers the deadlock? 

A. It will randomly pick an application and rollback its current transaction 

B. It will rollback the current transactions of both applications 

C. It will wait 30 seconds, then rollback the current transactions of both applications if the deadlock has not been resolved 

D. It will go back to sleep for 30 seconds, then if the deadlock still exists, it will randomly pick an application and rollback its current transaction 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 


C2090-730 exam fees

Latest C2090-730 practice exam:

Q195. Given the following two tables: 

TAB1 R1 

A A A B B C C D E TAB2 

R2 

Which of the following queries returns the following result set? 

RETVAL 

A. SELECT r1 AS retval FROM tab1 INTERSECT SELECT r2 AS retval FROM tab2 

B. SELECT r1 AS retval FROM tab1 EXCEPT SELECT r2 AS retval FROM tab2 

C. SELECT DISTINCT r1 AS retval FROM tab1, tab2 WHERE r1 <> r2 

D. SELECT r1 AS retval FROM tab1 UNION SELECT r2 AS retval FROM tab2 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 


Q196. Which of the following is the best statement to use to create a user-defined data type that can be used to store currency values? 

A. CREATE DISTINCT TYPE currency AS NUMERIC(7,2) 

B. CREATE DISTINCT TYPE currency AS SMALLINT 

C. CREATE DISTINCT TYPE currency AS BIGINT 

D. CREATE DISTINCT TYPE currency AS DOUBLE 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

179. Which of the following DB2 data types can be used to store 1000 MB of single-byte character data? 

A. BLOB 

B. CLOB 

C. DBCLOB 

D. GRAPHIC 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 


Q197. On which two of the following database objects may the SELECT privilege be controlled? 

A. Sequence 

B. Nickname 

C. Schema 

D. View 

E. Index 

Answer: B,D 

Explanation: 


Q198. Which of the following is TRUE for the DB2 isolation level Cursor Stability (CS)? 

A. An application process acquires at least a share lock on the current row of every cursor. 

B. Any row that is read during a unit of work cannot be changed by other application processes until the unit of work is complete. 

C. Any row changed by another application process can be read, even if the change has not been committed by that application process. 

D. An application process that issues the same query more than once in a unit of work will not see additional rows caused by other application processes appending new information to the database. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 


Q199. Which two of the following are optional and do not have to be specified when creating a table? 

A. Table name 

B. Column name 

C. Default constraint 

D. Column data type 

E. NOT NULL constraint 

Answer: C,E 

Explanation: 



see more C2090-730 dumps