100% Guarantee N10-007 Free Practice Questions 2019

It is more faster and easier to pass the N10-007 Exam Questions by using N10-007 Exam Dumps. Immediate access to the N10-007 Free Practice Questions and find the same core area N10-007 Exam Dumps with professionally verified answers, then PASS your exam with a high score now.

Online N10-007 free questions and answers of New Version:

NEW QUESTION 1
A technician is upgrading the firmware on an older KVM switch. The specifications call for a serial port to connect to the computer on one side, and an Ethernet jack to connect to the switch on the other side. Which of the following connectors does the technician need for this cable? (Choose two.)

  • A. RG-9
  • B. DB-9
  • C. RJ-11
  • D. DB-25
  • E. RJ-45
  • F. BNC

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 2
A network security technician observes multiple attempts to scan network hosts and devices. All the attempts originate from a single host on the network. Which of the following threats is MOST likely involved?

  • A. Smurf attack
  • B. Rogue AP
  • C. Compromised system
  • D. Unintentional DoS

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
Kurt, a network technician, has configured a new firewall on the network. Users are reporting errors when attempting to access several websites. Kurt attempts to access several popular websites with no errors, however, he does receive an error when attempting to access a bank website. Which of the following rules would BEST allow access to the bank website?

  • A. Allow UDP port 53
  • B. Allow TCP port 80
  • C. Allow UDP port 340
  • D. Allow TCP port 443

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 4
A network technician is trying to terminate CAT5 modular jacks. Which of the following tools would be MOST appropriate for this scenario?

  • A. Crimper
  • B. OTDR
  • C. Throughput tester
  • D. Punch down tool

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
An administrator is receiving reports from an executive that the executive's wireless access point loses the signal frequently, even though the WAP is on the executive's desk. The office contains four other 802.11n access points. Which of the following would MOST likely correct interference problems in the executive's office?

  • A. Turn off SSID broadcasting for the executive's access point
  • B. Replace the 802.11n access point in the office with an 802.11a access point.
  • C. Change the channel on the access point to channel 11.
  • D. Turn off as many lights in the executive's office as possible to reduce interference.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 6
A server in a LAN was configured to act as a gateway between all company computers and an external network. Which of the following network devices offers the ability to increase both performance and security?

  • A. Load balancer
  • B. IDS
  • C. Proxy server
  • D. Wireless controller

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7
A home user has purchased a new smart TV to stream online video services. The smart TV is unable to connect to the wireless network after several attempts. After from vacation, the home user tries again and can connect the TV to wireless network. However, the user notice a laptop is no longer able to connect to the network. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

  • A. The DHCP scope has been exhausted.
  • B. The security passcode has been changed
  • C. The SSID is hidden.
  • D. The AP configuration was reset.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
When Jeff, a technician, is troubleshooting a problem, which of the following is the NEXT step after verifying full system functionality?

  • A. Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem and identify potential effects.
  • B. Implement the solution.
  • C. Establish a theory of probable cause.
  • D. Document findings, actions, and outcomes.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9
A network administrator is redesigning network security after an attack. During the attack, an attacker used open cubicle location to attach devices to the network. The administrator wants to be able to monitor future attack in a safe environment and determine the method of attack. Which of the following should the administrator do to Best meet this requirement?

  • A. Create a VLAN for the unused ports and create a honeypot on the VLAN.
  • B. Install a BPDU guard on switchports and enable STP
  • C. Create a DMZ for public server and secure a segment for the internal network
  • D. Install antivirus software and set an ACL on the servers.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
AChief Information Officer (CIO) is concentrated about an attacker gaining administrative access to the
company’s network devices. Which of the following is the MOST secure way to prevent this?

  • A. ACL allowing only HTTP
  • B. ACL allowing only Telnet
  • C. Out-of-band modem
  • D. Out-of-band console router

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 11
Which of the following provides the use of a secure tunnel for telecommuting without manually installing and configuring encryption software?

  • A. RDP
  • B. SSL VPN
  • C. ISAKMP
  • D. TLS 2.0

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12
Which of the following storage network technologies inherently leverages block-level storage?

  • A. NAS
  • B. SAN
  • C. FCoE
  • D. iSCSI
  • E. FTP

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13
Which of the following default ports would need to be open on a firewall to allow remote desktop access?

  • A. 143
  • B. 443
  • C. 3389
  • D. 8080

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14
Which of the following mediums is circuit switched?

  • A. PSTN
  • B. ATM
  • C. Frame relay
  • D. MPLS

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 15
Which of the following utilities would a technician use to determine the location of lost packets on a routed network?

  • A. ping
  • B. nslookup
  • C. route
  • D. tracert

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16
Which of the following diagnostic commands relies on proper forwarding of ICMP ECHO packets?

  • A. ipconfig
  • B. ping
  • C. route
  • D. nbstat

Answer: B

Recommend!! Get the Full N10-007 dumps in VCE and PDF From Certleader, Welcome to Download: https://www.certleader.com/N10-007-dumps.html (New 532 Q&As Version)