CompTIA N10-007 Dumps 2019

It is more faster and easier to pass the N10-007 Study Guides by using N10-007 Dumps. Immediate access to the N10-007 Exam Dumps and find the same core area N10-007 Braindumps with professionally verified answers, then PASS your exam with a high score now.

Check N10-007 free dumps before getting the full version:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which of the following are DNS record type? (Select THREE).

  • A. CNAME
  • B. NTP
  • C. PTR
  • D. LDAP
  • E. DHCP
  • F. TTL
  • G. SRV
  • H. SSH

Answer: ACG

NEW QUESTION 2
Zach, a technician, is checking newly installed CAT5e cabling, and suspects that some of the ends were not properly terminated. Which of the following tools will verify this?

  • A. Cable tester
  • B. Toner probe
  • C. OTDR
  • D. Loopback plug

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
A web application is unable to authenticate customers so they can access their bills. The server administrator has tested the LDAP query but is not receiving results. Which of the following is the NEXT step the server administrator should take to correct the problem?

  • A. Check port 636 to see if it being blocked.
  • B. Change service port 636 to port 389.
  • C. Restart the web server.
  • D. Verify the browser is using port 443.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
A technician is configuring a printer for a client. The technician connects the printer to the network, but is unsure how to determine its switchport. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST to locate the
switchport?

  • A. Perform a DNS lookup on the server.
  • B. Set up an SSH session to the desktop.
  • C. Reference the ARP table in the router.
  • D. Configure port security on the switch.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5
A company has hundreds of nodes on a single subnet and has decided to implement VLANs. Which of the following BEST describes the benefit of this approach?

  • A. It segments broadcast domains in the network infrastructure
  • B. It provides a faster port to all servers
  • C. It provides multiple collision domains on one switchport
  • D. It provides multiple broadcast domains within a single collision domain

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
A network technician performs several switch commands to enable various advanced features on the switch in the accounting department. During the configuration changes, several users from this department report connectivity issues. Which of the following logs would the network technician need to analyze to troubleshoot the connectivity issues?

  • A. Router logs
  • B. History logs
  • C. Startup/bootup config logs
  • D. Event Viewer logs

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7
An organization recently installed a firewall on the network. Employees must be able to send and receive email from a POP3 server. In which of the following ways should the firewall be configured? (Select TWO).

  • A. Allow TCP port 23
  • B. Allow TCP port 25
  • C. Allow TCP port 110
  • D. Allow UDP port 25
  • E. Allow UDP port 110

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 8
A customer has not been using security on a wireless network and has recently received many attacks through this vector.
Which of the following would be the MOST secure way to harden this wireless network?

  • A. Disable the SSID
  • B. WPA encryption
  • C. VLAN implementation
  • D. WEP encryption

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 9
A technician is troubleshooting a problem with a network printer. The technician thinks the network printer is out of paper and ink. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

  • A. Implement the solution
  • B. Question users
  • C. Test the theory
  • D. Escalate the problem

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
A network technician is configuring a wireless network at a branch office. Users at this office work with large files and must be able to access their files on the server quickly. Which of the following 802.11 standards provides the MOST bandwidth?

  • A. a
  • B. ac
  • C. g
  • D. n

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11
Jeff, an administrator, has just finished installing a new switch and connected two servers with IPs of 192.168.105.20 and .30. The servers are able to communicate with each other, but are unable to reach the Internet. Jeff sees the following information in the switch configuration:
interface VLAN 105
IP address 192.168.105.5 255.255.255.0
Jeff is able to ping the router at 192.168.105.1 from the switch. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the problem?

  • A. The subnet mask is incorrect.
  • B. A routing loop has occurred.
  • C. Jeff used a crossover cable to connect the switch to the gateway.
  • D. The server is missing default-gateway information.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 12
An organization recently installed a firewall on the network. Employees must have access to their work computer from their home computer. In which of the following ways should the firewall be configured?

  • A. Allow TCP port 3389 outbound
  • B. Allow UDP port 3389 inbound
  • C. Allow UDP port 3389 outbound
  • D. Allow TCP port 3389 inbound

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 13
Kim, a technician, needs to locate a cable in an unorganized wiring closet. Which of the following tools will help her locate the cable?

  • A. Protocol analyzer
  • B. Cable tester
  • C. Toner probe
  • D. Punch down tool

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14
A customer cannot access a company’s secure website. The company’s network security is reviewing the firewall for the server and finds the following output:
N10-007 dumps exhibit
Which of the following changes should be made to allow all customers to access the company’s secure website?

  • A. Allow any any 10.5.0.10 443
  • B. Allow any any 12.73.15.5 443
  • C. Allow 10.5.0.10 443 any any
  • D. Allow 10.5.0.10 any 10.5.0.10 80

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 15
A new user is reporting connectivity issues. Zach, the network technician, notices that there is no link light on the user's NIC. Which of the following would be used to verify the wiring back to the patch panel?

  • A. Butt set
  • B. Cable certifier
  • C. Toner probe
  • D. Snips

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 16
Which of the following is based ENTIRELY on using ICMP packets?

  • A. Social engineering
  • B. NMAP
  • C. Buffer overflow attack
  • D. Smurf attack

Answer: D

Recommend!! Get the Full N10-007 dumps in VCE and PDF From Certleader, Welcome to Download: https://www.certleader.com/N10-007-dumps.html (New 532 Q&As Version)