The Secret of vcp550 braindump

For anyone who is curiosity about VMware Certified Professional on vSphere 5.5, than the VCP550 VMware qualification would carry you to definitely our next dangerous. Examcollection VCP550 delivers [productnum] for ones review. Your redesign time is certainly [productupdatetime], Examcollection shows the best expense for that VMware VCP550. See the VCP550 particulars beneath:

2021 Aug vcp550 exam dumps pdf free:

Q31. An administrator needs to implement trusted SSL certificates for all vCenter 5.5 components. 

Which component needs an SSL certificate? 

A. Update Manager 

B. Auto Deploy 

C. ESXi Dump Collector 

D. Network Syslog Collector 

Answer: A 


Q32. A customer needs to select an appropriate Path Selection Policy (PSP) for their storage array. There is no requirement for a preferred path. The policy should not select a new path unless the current one fails. 

Which PSP meets the requirement? 

A. Fixed 

B. Round Robin 

C. Most Recently Used 

D. Asymmetric Logical Unit Access 

Answer: C 


Q33. An administrator is installing ESXi on several hosts attached to iSCSI storage. 

Why would the administrator detach the host from the IP storage network prior to installation? 

A. It decreases the time the installer needs to search for available disk drives. 

B. It allows the installation of a generic VAAI component for IP storage. 

C. It prevents ESXi from installing vSphere Flash Cache to the IP storage. 

D. It is required when installing ESXi onto a physical server that utilizes IP storage. 

Answer: A 


Q34. An administrator determines that a vSphere Standard Switch is dropping all inbound frames to a specific virtual machine. The behavior appeared in the last two days. Which configuration setting, if changed during this timeframe, would result in this behavior? 

A. MAC address changes 

B. Forged Transmit 

C. Traffic Shaping 

D. Jumbo Frames 

Answer: A 


Q35. Immediately after installing an ESXi host, an administrator needs to examine the following log files: 

./var/log/hostd.log 

./var/log/vmkernel.log 

./var/log/vpxa.log 

Which two connections would allow an administrator to examine these files? (Choose two.) 

A. Connecting to the Direct Console User Interface 

B. Attaching a vSphere Client directly to the ESXi host 

C. Attaching the vSphere Web Client directly to the ESXi host 

D. Attaching the vSphere Client to the vCenter Server managing the ESXi host 

Answer: A,B 


VCP550 exam fees

Up to the minute vce vcp550:

Q36. A vSphere administrator needs to increase the capacity of an existing Storage Distributed Resource Scheduler (SDRS) datastore cluster. The storage administrator has provisioned two new NFS datastores to be added to the cluster. 

The vSphere administrator receives an error message, preventing the administrator from adding the newly provisioned datastores to the cluster. 

What is the likely reason that the action failed? 

A. There are virtual machines running on the datastores being added to the cluster. 

B. The datastores in the SDRS cluster are VMFS datastores. 

C. The datastores in the existing cluster have hardware acceleration enabled and the new datastores do not. 

D. The SDRS cluster has not been placed into maintenance mode. 

Answer: B 


Q37. A vSphere administrator needs to configure the environment to send a notification to a monitored email address every time a vSphere alarm is triggered. 

Which procedure should the administrator use to accomplish the task? 

A. Use the vSphere web client to configure the vCenter Server SMTP settings. Edit the alarm action to send a notification email. 

B. Use the vSphere web client to configure the vCenter Server SNMP settings. Edit the alarm action to send a notification email. 

C. Use the vSphere web client to create a vCenter Server scheduled task that will send a notification email when an alarm is triggered. 

D. Use the vSphere web client to create a vCenter Orchestrator workflow that will send a notification email when an alarm is triggered. 

Answer: A 


Q38. A vApp is performing poorly and an administrator determines that the memory resources are low. 

How should the administrator resolve this issue? 

A. Configure a memory reservation for the vApp. 

B. Configure a memory reservation for each VM in the vApp. 

C. Rebuild the vApp using the wizard and assign memory reservations to the vApp. 

D. Rebuild the vApp using the wizard and assign memory reservations to each VM. 

Answer: A 


Q39. The administrator has deployed a third-party virtual appliance in the organization's vSphere environment and needs to use Update Manager to maintain the third-party appliance. 

How should the administrator accomplish this task with the least administrative effort? 

A. Add a new Download Source to Update Manager to obtain updates from the third party 

B. Manually download the third-party updates to Update Manager, which will then apply them to the appliance 

C. Obtain an update tool from the third party and use it to manage updates to the appliance 

D. Identify the third-party appliance from the supported list within Update Manager 

Answer: A 


Q40. A customer needs a datastore to be seen across multiple vSphere clusters with applications inside of the virtual machines that must detect the physical characteristics of the storage device. 

Which type of virtual disk meets this requirement? 

A. A virtual disk on a VMFS datastore 

B. A raw device mapped disk in virtual compatibility mode 

C. A raw device mapped disk in physical compatibility mode 

D. A virtual disk on an NFS datastore 

Answer: C 



see more VCP550 dumps